/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

IBPS PO 2015 Prelims Previous Year Paper

IBPS Clerk 2017 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019
IBPS PO 2016 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019

IBPS PO 2015 Prelims Paper – 1

Section

Questions

Marks

English

30 Questions (1 – 30)

30

Data Interpretation

10 Questions

10

Quantitative Aptitude

25 Questions

25

Logical Reasoning

35 Questions (66 – 100)

35

Q : 1 – 5

Directions (1-5) : In the following sentences, there are two blanks for which options have been given. Choose the most appropriate option.

 

Q. 1 The proposal has been ………………. and will be sent to the cabinet for final…………

A. designed, process

B. drafted, approval

C. amend, sanction

D. said, objection

E. mentioned, figure

 

Q. 2 The fake diesel factory was being …………… under the ……………… of a diary.

A. operated, operation

B. captured, array

C. functioned, alias

D. run, grab

E. activated, control

 

Q. 3 The moment the staff opened the office, unidentified ………………, ……………… weapons entered and asked the cashier to hand over the keys to the vault.

A. miscreants, brandishing

B. object, carrying

C. persons, had

D. people, associating

E. man, lifting

 

Q. 4 The singer, who has been very ……………… about his faith in the party , also ……………… at the grand event.

A. vocal, performed

B. strong, sang

C. open, dance

D. loud, came

E. creative, present

 

Q. 5 Over the years, the town has ……………… popularity as the best ……………… for paragliding and pilots from across the world visit it.

A. acquired, spots

B. claim, one

C. gained, destination

D. sought, wonder

E. sent, place

 

Questions: 6 – 10

Directions (6-10) : Read these sentences to find out whether there is any grammatical error in them. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence.

Mark the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q. 6 Many citizens are gravitating towards the nation’s second-largest State because it offer ample job opportunities.

A. Many citizens are gravitating

B. towards the nation’s

C. second-largest State because it offer

D. ample job opportunities

E. No error

 

Q. 7 Most African nations were largely shielded from the 2008 financial crisis by China’s insatiable demand for natural resources.

A. Most African nations were largely

B. shielded from the 2008 financial crisis

C. by China’s insatiable demand

D. for natural resources

E. No error

 

Q. 8 Skeptics worries that the devaluation of the country’s currency is a desperate move to bail out struggling exporters.

A. Skeptics worries that the devaluation

B. of the country’s currency is

C. a desperate move to

D. bail out struggling exporters

E. No error

 

Q. 9 Consumers are constantly been encouraged to take advantage of the lowered interest rates.

A. Consumers are constantly been

B. encouraged to take

C. advantage of the

D. lowered interest rates

E. No error

 

Q. 10 Emerging economies are dominating the news but for all the wrong reasons.

A. Emerging economies are

B. dominating the news

C. but for

D. all the wrong reasons

E. No error

 

Questions: 11 – 20

Directions (11-20) : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are given in quotes to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Over the past few days alone, the China’s Central bank has pumped extra cash into the financial system and cut interest rates. The aim is to “free” more cash for banks to lend and provide a boost for banks seeking to improve the return on their assets. The official data though, suggested that bad loans makeup only 1.4% of their balance sheets. How to explain the discrepancy? One possible answer is that bad loans are a “lagging” indicator i.e., it is only after the economy has struggled for a while that borrowers began to suffer. Looked at this way, China is trying to anticipate problems keeping its bank in good health by sustaining economic growth of nearly 7% year-on-year. Another more worrying possibility is that bad loans are worse than official data indicate. This does not look to be the cause for China’s biggest banks, which are managed conservatively and largely focus on the country’s biggest value and quality borrowers. But, there is “mounting” evidence that when it comes to smaller banks, especially those yet to list on the stock market, bad loans piling up. That is important because unlisted lenders account for just over a third of the Chinese banking sector, making them as big as Japan’s entire banking industry. Although, non-performing loans have edged up slowly, the increase in specialmention loans (a category that includes those overdue but not yet classified as impaired loans) has been much bigger. Special mention loans are about 2% at most of China’s big listed banks, suggesting that such loans must be much higher at their smaller, unlisted peers. Many of these loans are simple bad debts which banks have not yet admitted to. Another troubling fact is that fifteen years ago, the government created asset management companies (often referred to as bad banks) to take on the non performing loans of the lenders. After the initial transfer these companies had little to pay. But, last year, Cinda, the biggest of the bad banks, bought nearly 150 billion Yuan ($ 24 billion) of distressed assets last year, two-thirds more than in 2013. These assets would have raised the banks bad-loan ratio by a few tenths of a percentage point. Although such members do not seem very alarming, experts who reviewed last year’s result for 158 banks, of which only 20 are listed found that ‘shadow loans’, loans recorded as investment which maybe a disguise for bad loans have grown to as much as 5.7 billion Yuan, or 5% of the industry’s assets. These are heavily concentrated on the balance sheets of smaller-unlisted banks, and at the very least, all this “points” to a need for recapitalisation of small banks.

 

Q. 11 Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning to the word “Lagging” given in quotes as used in the passage.

A. Delayed

B. Breaking

C. Stopped

D. Protecting

E. Tying

 

Q. 12 Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the word “Free” given in quotes as used in the passage.

A. Expensive

B. Secret

C. Complimentary

D. Restrict

E. Charged

 

Q. 13 According to the passage which of the following can be said about China’s large banks?

A. These are cautiously run.

B. Their clients are mainly high value.

C. 2% of their loans have been classified as overdue but not impaired.

A. only B

B. only A

C. All A, B and C

D. A and C

E. B and C

 

Q. 14 Which of the following is the central idea of the passage?

A. Small banks should be permitted to become listed on the stock exchange.

B. The government should be away with asset management companies.

C. China’s financial crisis is not as serious as it is being made out to be.

D. China’s Central Bank has failed to predict and stop the decline of its banks.

E. There is trouble brewing in China’s small unlisted banks.

 

Q. 15 Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning to the word “Points” given in quotes as used in the passage.

A. Peaks

B. Moments

C. Arguments

D. Indicates

E. Plugs

 

Q. 16 Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

A. China has not implemented any resources to help its banking sector in recent times.

B. Approximately 32% of China’s banking sector is unlisted.

C. China’s stock market has plummeted in recent times.

D. China’s banking industry is experiencing a boom unlike that of China.

E. None of the given options is true in the context of the passage

 

Q. 17 What does the example of Cinda convey?

A. Many of the loans given by China’s banks are in trouble.

B. Many such large Chinese asset management companies are failing.

C. China’s economy is overly dependent on large banks.

D. China is the ideal destination for small banks to flourish.

E. Such companies have become obsolete.

 

Q. 18 Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the word “Mounting” given in quotes as used in the passage.

A. Melting

B. Accumulating

C. Removing

D. Submerging

E. Decreasing

 

Q. 19 Which of the following best describes experts’ findings regarding shadow loans?

A. Shadow loans have been steadily falling and are negligible at present.

B. These are growing substantially and indicate the need for reform of small banks.

C. Shadow loans are unfairly being passed on to asset management companies.

D. These loans are inconsequential for the health of banks.

E. The findings are faulty as these include only a few listed banks.

 

Q. 20 What is the author’s view regarding small banks?

A. These have a better loan portfolio then large banks.

B. These are in good health helping to sustain economic growth of 7%.

C. These should be merged with large banks to bail them out of trouble.

D. Regulations governing these banks should be relaxed.

E. Other than those given as options.

 

Questions: 21 – 25

Directions (21-25) : Rearrange the given six sentences/group of sentences A,B,C,D,E and F in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.

A. Global investors are quaking over the prospect of a devastating slump in the world’s second biggest economy.

B. A possible answer could be that the country’s troubles raise doubts about whether its policymakers have the tools to keep their economy growing at a healthy place something that has been a constant reassurance for more than two decades.

C. And they are fast loosing confidence that the country’s policymakers, seemingly so sure-footed in the past, know how to solve the problem.

D. However, such a domino effect is significant but hardly catastrophic so why the hysteria?

E. China is exporting something new to the world economy fear.

F. Apart from the shrinking confidence, the biggest fear is that a collapsing

Chinese economy would derail others around the world – from emerging markets in Chile and Indonesia to industrial powers such as the United States.

 

Q. 21 Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. F

D. D

E. E

 

Q. 22 Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

A. A

B. C

C. B

D. F

E. E

 

Q. 23 Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?

A. E

B. D

C. A

D. B

E. F

 

Q. 24 Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

A. A

B. D

C. E

D. F

E. C

 

Q. 25 Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. F

E. D

 

Questions: 26 – 30

Directions (26-30) : In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Primary school enrollment in India has been a success story. ……..26……… due to various programmes and drives to increase enrollment even in remote areas.

With enrollment reaching at least 96% since 2009 and girls ……27…….. up 56% of new students between 2007 and 2013, it is clear that many …..28…… of access to schooling have been …..29….. Improvement in infrastructure has been the ….30…. behind achieving this and now in India 98% habitations have a primary school within 1 km and 92% have an upper primary school within a 3 km walking distance.

 

Q. 26 Find out the appropriate one from the options

A. Mostly

B. Properly

C. Totally

D. Optionally

E. Largely

 

Q. 27 Find out the appropriate one from the options

A. coming

B. reaching

C. counting

D. making

E. touching

 

Q. 28 Find out the appropriate one from the options

A. issue

B. opportunities

C. problems

D. efforts

E. exertions

 

Q. 29 Find out the appropriate one from the options

A. accustomed

B. addressed

C. met

D. forwarded

E. dissolved

 

Q. 30 Find out the appropriate one from the options

A. main

B. effort

C. force

D. compulsion

E. awareness

 

Questions: 31 – 35

Directions (31-35) : Refer to the table and answer the given questions.

Note : Few values are missing in the table (indicated by -). A candidate is expected to calculate the missing value, if it is require to answer the given questions on the basis of given data and information.

 

Q. 31 Out of the number of qualified candidates from state P in 2008, the respective ratio of male and female candidate is 11 : 7. If the number of female qualified candidates from state P in 2008 is 126, what is the number of appeared candidates (both male and female) from state P in 2008?

A. 630

B. 510

C. 570

D. 690

E. 540

 

Q. 32 Number of appeared candidates from state Q increased by 100% from 2006 to 2007. If the total number of qualified candidates from state Q in 2006 and 2007 together is 408, what is the number of appeared candidates from state Q in 2006?

A. 380

B. 360

C. 340

D. 320

E. 300

 

Q. 33 What is the difference between number of qualified candidates from state P in 2006 and that in 2007?

A. 12

B. 22

C. 14

D. 24

E. 16

 

Q. 34 If the average number of qualified candidates from state Q in 2008, 2009 and 2010 is 2010, what is the number of qualified candidates from state Q in 2010?

A. 191

B. 195

C. 183

D. 187

E. 179

 

Q. 35 If the respective ratio between number of qualified candidates from state P in 2009 and 2010 is 14 : 9, what is the number of qualified candidates from state P in 2010?

A. 252

B. 207

C. 216

D. 234

E. 198

 

Questions: 36 – 40

Directions (36-40) : What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

Q. 36 √575 ÷ ? × (14.98)^2 = 450

A. 15

B. 10

C. 7

D. 4

E. 12

 

Q. 37 (30.01)^2 − (19.98)^2 − ?=(21.81)^2

A. 49

B. 50

C. 16

D. 39

E. 41

 

Q. 38  820.15 + 2379.85 + 140.01 × 4.99 = ?

A. 4400

B. 3900

C. 3000

D. 4000

E. 4300

 

Q. 39   39.97% of 649.8 ÷ 13.05 = 45.12 − ?

A. 40

B. 15

C. 25

D. 10

E. 30

 

Q. 40 (674.87 + 59.98) ÷ 35.02 = ?

A. 29

B. 27

C. 19

D. 21

E. 11

 

Questions: 41 – 45

Directions (41-45) : Refer to the graph and answer the following questions.

 

Q. 41 The number of people who travelled by train B on Friday is 20% more than the people who travelled by the same train on Thursday. What is the respective ratio between the number of people who travelled on Friday and those who travelled on Saturday by the same train?

A. 4 : 5

B. 3 : 4

C. 5 : 6

D. 3 : 5

E. 1 : 4

 

Q. 42 What is the difference between the total number of people who travelled by train B on Monday and Tuesday together and the total number of people who travelled by train A on Saturday and Sunday together?

A. 200

B. 230

C. 210

D. 250

E. 240

 

Q. 43 What is the average number of people travelling by train A on Monday, Tuesday,

Wednesday and Thursday?

A. 220

B. 190

C. 205

D. 195

E. 210

 

Q. 44 The number of people who travelled by train A decreased by what percent from Saturday to Tuesday?

A. 35%

B. 40%

C. 30%

D. 42%

E. 33%

 

Q. 45 The total number of people who travelled by both the given trains together on Sunday is approximately what percent more than the total number of people who travelled by both the given trains together on Wednesday?

A. 128%

B. 123%

C. 142%

D. 118%

E. 135%

 

Q. 46 Rs 6,100/- was partly invested in Scheme a at 10% p.a. compound interest (compounded annually) for 2 years and partly in Scheme B at 10% p.a. simple interest for 4 years. Both the schemes pay equal interests. How much was invested in Scheme A?

A. Rs 3,750/-

B. Rs 4,500/-

C. Rs 4,000/-

D. Rs 3,250/-

E. Rs 5,000/-

 

Q. 47 ‘A’ bought a certain quantity of oranges at total cost of Rs 1200/-. He sold 1/3rd of those oranges at 20% loss. If A earns an overall profit of 10%, at what percent profit did A sell the rest of the oranges?

A. 16%

B. 15%

C. 22%

D. 25%

E. 20%

 

Q. 48 Present age of Bob is equal to Abby’s age 8 years ago. Four years hence, the respective ratio between Bob’s age and Abby’s age will be 4 : 5 at that time. What is Bob’s present age?

A. 24 years

B. 32 years

C. 40 years

D. 20 years

E. 28 years

 

Q. 49 Two equations numbered 1 and 2 are given. You have to solve both the equations and mark the appropriate option.

(1) 2x^2 + 19x + 45=0

(2) 3x^2 – 13x + 12=0

A. if x > y

B. if x ≥ y

C. if x < y

D. If relationship between x and y cannot be determined

E. if x ≤ y

 

Q. 50 Two equations numbered 1 and 2 are given. You have to solve both the equations and mark the appropriate option.

(1) 3x^2 – 13x + 12 = 0

(2) 2y^2 – 15y + 28 = 0

A. if x > y

B. if x ≥ y

C. if x < y

D. If relationship between x and y cannot be determined

E. if x ≤ y

 

Q. 51 Two equations numbered 1 and 2 are given. You have to solve both the equations and mark the appropriate option.

(1) x^2 = 16

(2) 2y^2 – 17y + 36 = 0

A. if x > y

B. if x ≥ y

C. if x < y

D. If relationship between x and y cannot be determined

E. if x ≤ y

 

Q. 52 Two equations numbered 1 and 2 are given. You have to solve both the equations and mark the appropriate option.

(1) 6x^2 + 19x + 15 = 0

(2) 3y^2 + 11y + 10 = 0

A. if x > y

B. if x ≥ y

C. if x < y

D. If relationship between x and y cannot be determined

E. if x ≤ y

 

Q. 53 Two equations numbered 1 and 2 are given. You have to solve both the equations and mark the appropriate option.

(1) 2x^2 – 11x + 15 = 0

(2) 2y^2 – 11y + 14 = 0

A. if x > y

B. if x ≥ y

C. if x < y

D. If relationship between x and y cannot be determined

E. if x ≤ y

 

Q. 54 A started a business. After 4 months from the start of the business, B and C joined. The respective ratio between the investments of A, B and C was 4 : 6 : 5. If A’s share in annual profit was Rs 250/- more than C’s share, what was the total annual profit earned?

A. Rs 3,740/-

B. Rs 3,910/-

C. Rs 4,250/-

D. None of these

E. Rs 3,450/-

 

Q. 55 A person has to travel from point A to point B in certain time. Travelling at a speed of 5 km/h he reaches 48 min late and while traveling at a speed of 8 km/h he reaches 15 min early. What is the distance from point A to B?

A. 15 km

B. 9 km

C. 12 km

D. 18 km

E. 14 km

 

Q. 56 28 men can complete a piece of work in 15 days and 15 women can complete the same piece of work in 24 days. What is the respective ratio between the amount of work done by 30 men in 1 day and the amount of work done by 18 women in 1 day?

A. 4 : 7

B. 9 : 15

C. 3 : 5

D. 2 : 6

E. None of these

 

Q. 57 18 litre of pure water was added to a vessel containing 80 litre of pure milk. 49 litre of the resultant mixture was then sold and some more quantity of pure milk and pure water was added to the vessel in the respective ratio of 2 : 1. If the resultant respective ratio of milk and water in the vessel was 4 : 1, what was the quantity of pure milk added in the vessel? (in litre)

A. 4 litre

B. 8 litre

C. 10 litre

D. 12 litre

E. 2 litre

 

Q. 58 A certain sum is divided among A, B and C in such a way that A gets Rs 40/- more than the 1/2 of the sum. B gets Rs 120/- less than 3/8th of the sum and C gets Rs 200/-. What is the total sum?

A. Rs 1,100/-

B. Rs 850/-

C. Rs 960/-

D. Rs 1,200/-

E. None of these

 

Questions: 59 – 63

Directions (59-63) : What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given number series?

 

Q. 59 123 140 106 157 89 ?

A. 214

B. 139

C. 198

D. 169

E. 174

 

Q. 60    190 94 46 22 ? 4

A. 19

B. 15

C. 10

D. 8

E. 16

 

Q. 61    320 320 314 290 230 ?

A. 114

B. 110

C. 50

D. 98

E. 142

 

Q. 62    3 4 9 28 113 ?

A. 782

B. 424

C. 646

D. 384

E. 566

 

Q. 63    8 4 6 15 ? 236.25

A. 64.5

B. 84

C. 52.5

D. 36

E. 46

 

Q. 64 The respective ratio of curved surface area and total surface area of a cylinder is 4 : 5. If the curved surface area of the cylinder is 1232 (cm)^2, what is the height? (in cm)

A. 14 cm

B. 28 cm

C. 7 cm

D. 56 cm

E. 24 cm

 

Q. 65 A bag contains 3 red balls, 5 yellow balls and 7 pink balls. If one ball is drawn at random from the bag, what is the probability that it is either pink or red?

A. 1/7

B. 2/3

C. 4/9

D. 5/7

E. None of these

 

Questions: 66 – 67

Directions (66-67) : Study the following information to answer the given questions.

R is married to U. U is the mother of L. L is the sister of D. U has only one daughter. D is married to J. K is the son of J. F is the mother of J.

 

Q. 66 How is D related to F?

A. Cannot be determined

B. Daughter

C. Daughter-in-law

D. Son-in-law

E. Son

 

Q. 67 How is R related to K?

A. Cannot be determined

B. Father-in-law

C. Grandmother

D. Grand father

E. Uncle

 

Questions: 68 – 72

Directions (68-72) : Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Seven people- P, Q, R, S, T, U and V have a seminar but not necessarily in the same order, on seven different months (of the same year) namely January, February, March, June, August, October and December. Each of them also likes a different fruit namely Banana, Grapes, Papaya, Orange, Mango, Litchi and Apple but not necessarily in the same order. R has a seminar in a month which has less than 31 days. Only two people have a seminar between R and S. The one who likes Banana has a seminar immediately before T. Only one person has a seminar before the one who likes Papaya. Q has a seminar immediately after the one who likes Papaya. Only three people have a seminar between Q and the one who likes Mango. T likes neither Mango nor Papaya. P has a seminar immediately before T. V likes Apple. The one who likes Grapes has a seminar in the month, which has less than 31 days. The one who has seminar in March does not like Orange.

 

Q. 68 Which of the following represent the month in which S has a seminar?

A. January

B. Cannot be determined

C. October

D. December

E. June

 

Q. 69 Which of the following represent the people who have seminar in January and June respectively?

A. V, S

B. U, S

C. Q, T

D. V, R

E. U, R

 

Q. 70 How many people have a seminar between the months in which V and R have a seminar?

A. None

B. Two

C. Three

D. One

E. More than three

 

Q. 71 As per the given arrangement, R is related to Banana and P is related to orange following a certain pattern, which of the following is V related to following the same pattern?

A. Mango

B. Litchi

C. Apple

D. Papaya

E. Grapes

 

Q. 72 Which of the following fruits does U like?

A. Orange

B. Papaya

C. Mango

D. Banana

E. Grapes

 

Questions: 73 – 75

Directions (73-75) : Study the following information to answer the questions.

Each of the six buildings P, Q, R, S, T and U houses different number of offices. S has more offices than only T and R. Q has more number of offices than P but less than U. R does not house the least number of offices. The building which houses the least number of offices has 5 offices. The building which has second highest number of offices has 23 offices. S has 11 less number of offices than Q.

 

Q. 73 Which of the following buildings has the second least number of offices?

A. Q

B. U

C. R

D. P

E. T

 

Q. 74 If the number of offices in P is an even number which is divisible by 2 as well as 3. How many does P have?

A. 20

B. 24

C. 16

D. 18

E. 12

 

Q. 75 Which of the following is the number of offices in R?

A. 25

B. 12

C. 13

D. 14

E. 11

 

Questions: 76 – 80

Directions (76-80) : Study the following information to answer the given questions.

Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each, in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 J, K, L, M and N are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row-2 V, W, X, Y and Z are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Z sits third to the right of W. V sits second to the left of Z. The persons facing V sits to the immediate right of K. Only one person sits between K and M. J is not an immediate neighbour of K. Only two people sit between J and L. Neither K nor J faces Y.

 

Q. 76 Who among the following is facing N?

A. Y

B. Z

C. V

D. X

E. W

 

Q. 77 Which of the following statement is true regarding M?

A. M faces one of the immediate neighbours of X.

B. K is one of the immediate neighbours of M.

C. None of the given statements is true.

D. L sits to the immediate right of M.

E. Only one person sits between M and N.

 

Q. 78 Who amongst the following is facing X?

A. k

B. l

C. M

D. J

E. N

 

Q. 79 What is the position of Z with respect to Y?

A. Third to the right

B. Second to the right

C. Immediate left

D. Immediate right

E. Second to the left

 

Q. 80 Four of the given five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which of them does not belong to that group?

A. M

B. J

C. N

D. W

E. Y

 

Q. 81 Two/ three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II have been given. You have to take the two/three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

All races are sprints

Some races are contests

Conclusions:

I. Some contests are sprints

II. All contests are sprints

A. If only conclusion II is true

B. If only conclusion I is true

C. If both conclusions I and II are true

D. If either conclusion I or II is true

E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

 

Q. 82 Two/ three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II have been given. You have to take the two/three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

No bank is a locker

All banks are stores

No store is a panel

Conclusions:

I. No store is a locker

II. No panel is a bank

A. If only conclusion II is true

B. If only conclusion I is true

C. If both conclusions I and II are true

D. If either conclusion I or II is true

E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

 

Q. 83 Two/ three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II have been given. You have to take the two/three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

Some strikes are hits

No strike is a raid

All attacks are raids

Conclusions:

I. Some hits are definitely not raids

II. All hits being strikes is a possibility

A. If only conclusion II is true

B. If only conclusion I is true

C. If both conclusions I and II are true

D. If either conclusion I or II is true

E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

 

Q. 84 Two/ three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II have been given. You have to take the two/three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

Some equations are formulae

All equations are terms

All terms are symbols

Conclusions:

I. All equations are symbols

II. No symbol is a formulae

A. If only conclusion II is true

B. If only conclusion I is true

C. If both conclusions I and II are true

D. If either conclusion I or II is true

E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

 

Q. 85 Two/ three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II have been given. You have to take the two/three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

Some strikes are hits

No strike is a raid

All attacks are raids

Conclusions:

I. No attack is a strike

II. All attacks being hits is a possibility

A. If only conclusion II is true

B. If only conclusion I is true

C. If both conclusions I and II are true

D. If either conclusion I or II is true

E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

 

Questions: 86 – 90

Directions (86-90) : study the following information to answer the given questions.

‘festival for women only’ is written as ‘pa ge bo xu’

‘provide peace to women’ is written as ‘wr dl nj ge’

‘women like to celebrate’ is written as ‘ge ct fx wr’

‘celebrate peace in festival’ is written as ‘dl bo sv ct’

(All codes are two letter codes only)

 

Q. 86 What may be possible code for ‘provide idea’ in the given code language?

A. fx by

B. xu bo

C. hy nj

D. nj xu

E. wr fx

 

Q. 87 What is the code for ‘celebrate’ in the given code language?

A. sv

B. wr

C. ct

D. dl

E. fx

 

Q. 88 In the given code language, what does the code ‘pa’ stand for?

A. Peace

B. Either ‘for’ or ‘only’

C. Either ‘women’ or ‘to’

D. celebrate

E. festival

 

Q. 89 What is the code for ‘women’ in the given code language?

A. bo

B. xu

C. ct

D. other than those given as option

E. ge

 

Q. 90 If ‘peace to mind’ is coded as ‘zg wr dl’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘mind in festival’?

A. zg bo dl

B. dl zg sv

C. bo sv zg

D. zg nj wr

E. sv wr bo

 

Q. 91 Relationship between different elements is shown in the statements.The statements are followed by the conclusion. Study the conclusion based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer

Statements:

S≤L≤I=P≥E>R ; L>Q

Conclusions:

(I) P ≥ S

(II) I > R

A. If only conclusion (II) is true

B. If only conclusion (I) is true

C. If both conclusions (I) and (II) are true

D. If either conclusions (I) or (II) are true

E. If neither conclusions (I) nor (II) are true

 

Q. 92 Relationship between different elements is shown in the statements.The statements are followed by the conclusion. Study the conclusion based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer

Statements :

G > R ≥ E = A ≤ T ≤ S ; D ≤ A ≤ J

Conclusions : I. T ≥ D II. R > S

A. If only conclusion II is true

B. If only conclusion I is true

C. If both conclusions I and II are true

D. If either conclusion I or II is true

E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

 

Q. 93 Relationship between different elements is shown in the statements.The statements are followed by the conclusion. Study the conclusion based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer

Statements :

A ≥ B > C ≤ D ≤ E < F

Conclusions : I. A ≥ E II. C < F

A. If only conclusion II is true

B. If only conclusion I is true

C. If both conclusions I and II are true

D. If either conclusion I or II is true

E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

 

Q. 94 Relationship between different elements is shown in the statements.The statements are followed by the conclusion. Study the conclusion based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer

Statements :

G > R ≥ E = A ≤ T ≤ S ; D ≤ A ≤ J

Conclusions : I. J > G II. J = G

A. If only conclusion II is true

B. If only conclusion I is true

C. If both conclusions I and II are true

D. If either conclusion I or II is true

E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

 

Q. 95 Relationship between different elements is shown in the statements.The statements are followed by the conclusion. Study the conclusion based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer

Statements :

S ≤ L ≤ I = P ≥ E > R ; L > Q

Conclusions : I. L < R II. E ≥ Q

A. If only conclusion II is true

B. If only conclusion I is true

C. If both conclusions I and II are true

D. If either conclusion I or II is true

E. If neither conclusion I nor II is true

 

Questions: 96 – 100

Directions (96-100) : study the following information to answer the given questions.

J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S are sitting around a circular table facing the centre with equal distances between each other (but not necessarily in same order). Each one of them is also related to M in some way or the other. Only two people sit between Q and L. M sits second to the left of Q. Only three people sit between L and M’s sister. M’s son sits second to the right of M’s sister. Only one person sits between M’s son and S. J sits to the immediate right of R. R is neither the son nor the mother of M. S is an immediate neighbour of M’s mother. Only three people sit between M’s mother and M’s brother. M’s daughter sits second to the left of M’s brother. M’s father is not an immediate neighbour of M. M’s wife sits third to the right of K.

 

Q. 96 Who sits second to the right of R?

A. M’s brother

B. M

C. R

D. K

E. M’s daughter

 

Q. 97 How many people sit between K and L, when counted from the left of L?

A. Six

B. One

C. None

D. Two

E. Four

 

Q. 98 Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given information?

A. R sits second to the right of M’s wife

B. K is an immediate neighbour of R.

C. M sits second to the left of L.

D. All the given options are true.

E. S is the daughter of L.

 

Q. 99 How is K related to R?

A. Son-in-law

B. Uncle

C. Niece

D. Brother

E. Daughter

 

Q. 100 Who amongst the following is the wife of M?

A. N

B. L

C. O

D. Q

E. J

 

 

Answer Sheet
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer B D A B C C C A A C
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer A D D A D B A E B A
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer B E B D C E B D C B
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer E C A D C E C B C D
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer B D C B B C D E C C
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer E B D C E E A C E C
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer B E C B B D D D D B
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer D B C D E C D A C C
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B A B B C C C B E C
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer C B A E E B C E C E

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×