/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

CDS(I) Exam 2018 English Previous Year Paper

CDS(II) Exam 2017 Elementary Mathematics Previous Year Paper
July 3, 2019
CDS(I) Exam 2018 General Knowledge Previous Year Paper
July 3, 2019

CDSE 1 2018 English

Q. 1 Question consists of a sentence in quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly.

A truly respectable old man is a “ripe” person.

A. senior

B. mature

C. perfect

D. seasoned

 

Q. 2 Question consists of a sentence in quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the highlighted word/words and mark your response accordingly.

The soldiers “repulsed” the enemy.

A. defeated

B. destroyed

C. rejected

D. repelled

 

Q. 3 Question consists of a sentence in quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the highlighted word/words and mark your response accordingly.

She deftly “masked” her feelings.

A. hid

B. flaunted

C. oblique

D. obscured

 

Q. 4 Question consists of a sentence in quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the highlighted word/words and mark your response accordingly.

“Vendors” must have licence.

A. One who drives a car

B. One who works in a hospital

C. One who is employed in food serving

D. One engaged in selling

 

Q. 5 Question consists of a sentence in quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the highlighted word/words and mark your response accordingly.

They will not “admit” children under fourteen.

A. avow

B. receive

C. accept

D. concede

 

Q. 6 Question consists of a sentence in quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the highlighted word/words and mark your response accordingly.

The jewels have been stolen from her bedroom.

A. embezzled

B. asserted

C. yielded

D. abdicated

 

Q. 7 Question consists of a sentence in quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the highlighted word/words and mark your response accordingly.

The soldier showed an “exemplary” courage.

A. flawed

B. faulty

C. ideal

D. boisterous

 

Q. 8 Question consists of a sentence in quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the highlighted word/words and mark your response accordingly.

They “served” fruits after the dinner.

A. assisted

B. obliged

C. waited

D. offered

 

Q. 9 Question consists of a sentence in quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the highlighted word/words and mark your response accordingly.

The committee should “recommend” his name to the government.

A. praise

B. advise

C. counsel

D. suggest

 

Q. 10 Question consists of a sentence in quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the highlighted word/words and mark your response accordingly.

Can medicines save us from death ?

A. hide

B. rescue

C. protect

D. liberate

 

Q. 11 Question consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

(P) “the British manufacturers”/ (Q) “popularity of Indian textiles”/ (R) “were jealous of the” /(S) “from the very beginning” . The correct sequence should be

A. P Q R S

B. S P Q R

C. S P R Q

D. Q R S P

 

Q. 12 Question consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

(P) “dress fashions changed and light cotton” /(Q) “of the English” /(R) “textiles began to replace” / (S) “the coarse woollens” The correct sequence should be

A. P R S Q

B. R S P Q

C. Q P R S

D. S P R Q

 

Q. 13 Question consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

(P) “put pressure on their government” /(Q) “Indian goods in England” /(R) “the British manufacturers” /(S) “to restrict and prohibit” The correct sequence should be

A. P Q R S

B. S P R Q

C. R P S Q

D. Q R S P

 

Q. 14 Question consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

(P) “however”/ (Q) “still held their own in foreign markets” / (R) “in spite of these laws” / (S) “Indian silk and cotton textiles” The correct sequence should be

A. Q P R S

B. S P R Q

C. S R P Q

D. R P S Q

 

Q. 15 Question consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

(P) “and it led to rapid economic development” / (Q) “the Industrial Revolution” / (R)

“transformed the British” /(S) “society in a fundamental manner” The correct sequence should be

A. S P R Q

B. Q P R S

C. Q R S P

D. S R P Q

 

Q. 16 Question consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

(P) “Muhammad Iqbal” / (Q) “the philosophical and religious outlook of people through his poetry” / (R) “profoundly influenced” / (S) “one of the greatest poets of modem India” The correct sequence should be

A. Q R S P

B. S R Q P

C. S R P Q

D. S P R Q

 

Q. 17 Question consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

(P) “to accept any of the important” / (Q) “disillusionment” /(R) “demands of the nationalists produced” /(S) “the failure of the British government” The correct sequence should be 

A. S P R Q

B. P Q R S

C. S R Q P

D. Q R P S

 

Q. 18 Question consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

(P) “showed that a backward” / (Q) “the rise of” / (R) “modern Japan after 1868” /(S) “Asian country could develop itself without Western control” The correct sequence should be 

A. P Q R S

B. S R Q P

C. P R Q S

D. Q R P S

 

Q. 19 Question consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

(P) “and the current Hindu emphasis” /(Q) “and urged the people to imbibe the spirit of free-thinking” / (R) “on rituals, ceremonies and superstitions” (S) “Vivekananda condemned the caste system” The correct sequence should be

A. P Q R S

B. S P R Q

C. S P Q R

D. R P S Q

 

Q. 20 Question consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P, Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

Mr. John (P) “who was hardly six months old” / (Q) “Charles” / (R) “as his son” / (S) “adopted” The correct sequence should be

A. S Q R P

B. P S Q R

C. R S P Q

D. P R S Q

 

Q. 21 The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response accordingly.

In the face of the overwhelming mass of evidence against him, we cannot _________ him of the crime.

A. punish

B. absolve

C. release

D. ignore

 

Q. 22 The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response accordingly.

I hope that the rain will _______ for our picnic tomorrow.

A. keep off

B. put off

C. set back

D. stay out

 

Q. 23 The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response accordingly.

After the marathon, some of the competitors felt completely________ .

A. cut up

B. done in

C. done out

D. run out

 

Q. 24 The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response accordingly.

Scarcely __________ the teacher entered the class when he heard the noise.

A. did

B. has

C. had

D. will have

 

Q. 25 The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response accordingly.

I do not think he will ever ______ the shock of his wife’s death.

A. get by

B. get off

C. get through

D. get over

 

Q. 26 The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response accordingly.

It is no use in crying over _______ .

A. spoiled milk

B. spirited milk

C. split milk

D. spilt milk

 

Q. 27 The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response accordingly.

You must go to the station now, your brother_______ go just yet as his train leaves after three hours.

A. shouldn’t

B. mustn’t

C. wouldn’t

D. needn’t

 

Q. 28 The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response accordingly.

Every rash driver becomes a _______ killer.

A. sure

B. reckless

C. potential

D. powerful

 

Q. 29 The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response accordingly.

The country owes a deep debt of _______ for the freedom fighters.

A. patriotism

B. sincerity

C. remembrance

D. gratitude

 

Q. 30 The following sentence has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response accordingly.

The whole lot of young men was very enthusiastic but your friend alone was _________ .

A. quarrelsome

B. complaining

C. a wet blanket

D. sleepy

 

Q. 31 Question consists of a sentence with a quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly

It was a mystery as to where the young girl had acquired such a “naive” belief

A. credulous

B. childlike

C. wise

D. innocent

 

Q. 32 Question consists of a sentence with a quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly

It’s the only treatment “suitable” for cancer.

A. insufficient

B. impertinent

C. befitting

D. congenial

 

Q. 33 Question consists of a sentence with a quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly

Some of the “criticisms” which they had to put up were very unfair

A. scold

B. scorn

C. appreciation

D. censure

 

Q. 34 Question consists of a sentence with a quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly

I would beg of all friends not to rush to Birla house nor try to dissuade me or be “anxious” about me.

A. certain

B. composed

C. careless

D. heedless

 

Q. 35 Question consists of a sentence with a quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly

It could not have been expected that, with such a bent of mind of the people, there should have been much “activity” for the cultivation of the physical sciences in this part of the world.

A. dull

B. dormant

C. indolence

D. idle

 

Q. 36 Question consists of a sentence with a quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly

Indian culture has been, from time immemorial, of a “peculiar” cast and mould.

A. common

B. customary

C. natural

D. familiar

 

Q. 37 Question consists of a sentence with a quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly

The princess “charming” was the centre of attraction today.

A. enchanting

B. hypnotic

C. repulsive

D. fascinating

 

Q. 38 Question consists of a sentence with a quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly

Macbeth is a/an “abominable” figure.

A. abhorrent

B. repugnant

C. reputable

D. attractive

 

Q. 39 Question consists of a sentence with a quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly

Terrorists profess “fanatical” ideology.

A. bigoted

B. militant

C. moderate

D. fervid

 

Q. 40 Question consists of a sentence with a quoted word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the quoted word/words and mark your response accordingly

Rakesh is “vulnerable” to political pressure.

A. weak

B. unguarded

C. exposed

D. resilient

 

Q. 41 Each question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly .

S1 : First and foremost, there are order and safety in our civilization.

S6 : Nobody may come and break into my house and steal my goods.

P : Thus in disputes between man and man, right has taken the place of might.

Q : If today I have a quarrel with another man, I do not get beaten merely because I am physically weaker.

R : I go to law, and the law will decide fairly between the two of us.

S : Moreover, the law protects me from robbery and violence.

The correct sequence should be

 

A. R Q P S

B. S R Q P

C. Q R P S

D. P R S Q

 

Q. 42 Each question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly .

S1 : In democratic countries, men are equal before the law.

S6: And they live like this not for fun, but because they are too poor to afford another room.

 

P : While some few people live in luxury, many have not enough to eat, drink and wear.

Q : There are many families of five or six persons who live in a single room.

R : But the sharing-out of money – which means the sharing-out of food and clothing and houses – is still very unfair.

S : In this room they sleep and dress and wash and eat, and in this same room they die.

The correct sequence should be

 

A. R P Q S

B. P R S Q

C. Q S P R

D. S P R Q

 

Q. 43 Each question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly .

S1 : Tomorrow it will be a year since we lost our great leader.

S6: Though he is no more with us, the qualities he possessed and the ideals he cherished remain with us.

P : To these he added a feminine sensitiveness to atmosphere.

Q : He was involved in the major events of his time.

R : He participated in them all while maintaining the highest standards of public conduct.

S : He was incomparably the greatest figure in our history – a man of dynamic force, intellectual power and profound vision.

 

The correct sequence should be

A. P S R Q

B. R Q P S

C. R P Q S

D. S P Q R

 

Q. 44 Each question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly .

S1 : It would be possible to adduce many examples showing what could be done with the limited means’ at our ancestor’s disposal in the way of making life comfortable.

S6 : I hope, in this essay, to make that connection manifest.

P : What have comfort and cleanliness to do with politics, morals, and religion ?

Q : But look more closely and you will discover that there exists the closest connection between the recent growth of comfort and the recent history of ideas.

R : They show that if they lived in filth and discomfort, it was because filth and discomfort fitted in with their principles, political, moral and religious.

S : At a first glance one would say that there could be no causal connection between arm chairs and democracies, sofas and the family system, hot baths and religious orthodoxy. The correct sequence should be

 

A. P R Q S

B. R P S Q

C. Q S R P

D. Q S P R

 

Q. 45 Each question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly .

S1: To most people, the term technology conjures up images of mills or machines.

S6 : It includes ways to make chemical reactions occur, ways to breed fish, plant forests or teach history.

P : The classic symbol of technology is still the assembly line created by Henry Ford half a century ago.

Q : The invention of the horse collar in the Middle Ages led to changes in agricultural methods and was as such a technological advance.

R : Moreover, technology includes techniques, as well as the machines that may or may not be necessary to apply them.

S : This symbol, however, has always been inadequate, for technology has always been more than factories and machines.

The correct sequence should be

A. S P R Q

B. P S Q R

C. R S P Q

D. Q S R P

 

Q. 46 Each question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly .

S1 : I was the secretary of the Philosophical Society of the Patna College.

S6 : I have been to Kolkata many times since, but never has it been more pleasant than that first visit.

P : It was my first visit to the city and its impression on my mind was indelible.

Q : In that capacity, I once led a trip to Kolkata.

R : I felt I had landed in the midst of beautiful dream world of a fairy land.

S : I saw the roads, the trams, the skyscrapers and the magnificent shops at the

Chowranghee lane.

The correct sequence should be

A. Q P S R

B. P S Q R

C. S R P Q

D. S Q R P

 

Q. 47 Each question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly .

S1 : Union finance ministry announced a series of concessions to trade and industry last month.

S6 : Manufacturers “feel that prices of certain components may not be brought down

because of the imposition of a 30 per cent duty where there was none earlier.

P : Together, these will result in a loss of revenue of Rs. 100 crore to the exchequer.

Q : Earlier, these were attracting customs duty varying fi-om zero to 100 per cent.

R : The chunk of the relief of Rs. 60 crore has gone to the electronics industry.

S : Raw materials and piece parts now carry customs duty of 30 per cent and 40 per cent ad valorem respectively.

The correct sequence should be

 

A. R S Q P

B. P R S Q

C. S Q P R

D. Q P R S

 

Q. 48 Each question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly .

S1 : At four O’clock this morning, Hitler attacked and invaded Russia.

S6 : Under its cloak of false confidence, the German armies drew up in immense strength along a line which stretches fi-om the White Sea to the Black Sea.

P : No complaint had been made by Germany of its non-fulfilment.

Q : All his usual formalities of perfidy were observed with scrupulous technique.

R : No one could have expected that Hitler would do it.

S : A non-aggression treaty had been solemnly signed and was in force between the two countries.

The correct sequence should be

 

A. R Q S P

B. R S Q P

C. P S Q R

D. Q P S R

 

Q. 49  Each question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly .

S1 : Roderick Usher has always been a quiet person who talked little of himself

S6 : In the part of the country where he lived, the “House of Usher” had come to mean both the family and its ancestral mansion.

P : Many of his ancestors had been famous for their artistic and musical abilities.

Q : Others were known for their exceptional generosity and charity.

R : Yet I did know that his family was an old one.

S : So I did not know too much about him.

The correct sequence should be

A. P Q R S

B. S R Q P

C. S P R Q

D. S R P Q

 

Q. 50 Each question consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly .

S1 : Mass production has increased the tendency to view things as useful rather than delightful.

 

S6 : Indeed a lowering of quality usually results when mass production is substituted for more primitive methods.

P : These various things share nothing with the buttons except money value.

Q : All the rest you wish to exchange for food, shelter, and many other things.

R : Suppose you are a manufacturer of buttons : however excellent your buttons may be, you do not want more than a few for your own use.

S : And it is not even the money value of the buttons that is important to you : what is important is profit which may be increased by lowering their quality

 

The correct sequence should be

A. P Q R S

B. R Q P S

C. S P Q R

D. Q R P S

 

Questions: 51 – 55

Over-population is the most pressing of India’s numerous and multi-faceted problems. In fact it has caused equally complex problems such as poverty, under-nourishment, unemployment and excessive fragmentation of land. Indisputably, this country has been facing a population explosion of crisis dimensions. It has largely diluted the fruits of the remarkable economic progress that the nation has made during the last four decades or so. The entire battle against poverty is thwarted by the rapid increase in the population. The tragedy is that while over-population accentuates poverty, the country’s stark poverty itself is in many areas a major cause of over population.

 

Q. 51 What is the irony behind the overpopulation of India ?

A. Under nourishment and unemployment are outcomes of flawed economic progress

B. Over-population gives birth to poverty, which (poverty) itself is the cause of overpopulation

C. Fragmentation of land is leading to over-population

D. Fruits of the remarkable economic progress are trickling down to the poor

 

Q. 52 What is the general tone of the passage ?

A. funny / humorous

B. sombre

C. didactic

D. tragic

 

Q. 53 What, in the author’s view, severely affects the economic growth of our country ?

A. poverty

B. illiteracy

C. over-population

D. None of the above

 

Q. 54 What, according to the author, is the biggest reason behind over-population ?

A. under-nourishment

B. unemployment

C. excessive fragmentation of land

D. poverty

 

Q. 55 “It has largely diluted the fruits of the remarkable economic progress”. Find antonym of the underlined word

A. coalesced

B. compounded

C. cheapened

D. consolidated

 

Questions: 56 – 60

To eat and not be eaten – that’s the imperative of a caterpillar’s existence. The leaf roller reduces its risks of being picked off by predators by silking together a temporary shelter in which to feed and rest. Adopting a different line of defense, the jelly slug extrudes a sticky translucent coating that may foul the mouth-parts of marauding ants. For its part, the aquatic larva, by its watery element, fashions a portable hideout from fragments of aquatic leaves. Cutting a serpentine trail as it feeds on tender young leaves, the minute citrus leaf miner spends its entire larval life inside its host plant, thus keeping its appetizing body safely under wraps.

 

Q. 56 Which varieties of caterpillars ‘build’ shelters to protect themselves ?

A. Leaf roller and aquatic larva

B. Leaf roller and jelly slug

C. Jelly slug and aquatic larva

D. Jelly slug and citrus leaf miner

 

Q. 57 Which one of the following caterpillars produces a sticky covering ?

A. Leaf roller

B. Jelly slug

C. Aquatic larva

D. Citrus leaf miner

 

Q. 58 Which one of the following pairs of words in the passage describes enemies of the caterpillar ?

A. Serpentine and host

B. Predator and marauding

C. Serpentine and marauding

D. Predator and host

 

Q. 59 Which one of the following makes itself unpalatable ?

A. Leaf roller

B. Jelly slug

C. Aquatic larva

D. Leaf miner

 

Q. 60 The main idea of the passage is that caterpillars

A. like to eat a lot

B. have to protect themselves while feeding

C. are good to eat

D. are not good to eat

 

Questions: 61 – 65

I have always opposed the idea of dividing the world into the Orient and the Occident. It is, however, the tremendous industrial growth that has made the West what it is. I think the difference, say, between India and Europe in the 12th or 13th century would not have been very great. Differences have been intensified by this process of industrialization which has promoted material wellbeing tremendously and which is destroying the life of the mind, which is in a process of deterioration, chiefly because the environment that has been created by it does not give time or opportunity to individuals to think. If the life of the mind is not encouraged, then inevitably civilization collapses.

 

Q. 61 The words “the Orient and the Occident” mean

A. the West and the East respectively

B. the East and the West respectively

C. the North and the South respectively

D. the South and the North respectively

 

Q. 62 The author believes that the difference between India and Europe in the 12th or 13th century was not very great because

A. Indians and Europeans mixed freely

B. Indians imitated the European way of living

C. Europeans imitated the Indian way of living

D. Industrialization had not yet taken place

 

Q. 63 In the opinion of the author, Industrialization is

A. an absolute blessing

B. an absolute curse

C. neither a blessing nor a curse

D. more of a curse than a blessing

 

Q. 64 The author says that the mental life of the world is in a process of deterioration because the modem generation is

A. endowed with low mental powers

B. too lazy to exert its mental powers

C. taught that physical activities are more important than mental

D. brought up in an environment unfavourable to the growth of the mental life

 

Q. 65 The title that best expresses the central idea of the passage is

A. difference between the Occident and the Orient

B. impact of Industrialization on our civilization

C. advantages of Industrialization

D. disadvantages of Industrialization

 

Questions: 66 – 70

In Delhi, it was forbidden by the law, at one time, to take a Dog into a public vehicle. One day a lady, accompanied by a pet dog, entered a bus. Wishing to evade the law, she placed her tiny dog in her dress pocket. It so happened that the person next to this lady was a pickpocket; and during the journey he carefully placed his hand into her pocket in search of her purse. Great was the horror to find instead a pair of sharp teeth inserted into his fingers. His exclamation of pain and surprise drew the attention of other passengers to him. 

 

Q. 66 Once the law in Delhi did not permit the people to

A. carry dogs into private vehicles

B. board a bus without ticket

C. carry dogs into a public vehicle

D. carry animals with them

 

Q. 67 In order to evade the law, the lady

A. hid the dog under the seat

B. got off the bus

C. gave the dog to a fellow passenger

D. put the dog in her pocket

 

Q. 68 The pick-pocket travelling with the lady

A. reported the matter to the conductor

B. put his hand in her pocket

C. took out the dog

D. asked the lady to get off

 

Q. 69 Which one of the following correctly expresses the meaning of “wishing to evade the law” ?

A. Wish to avoid following the law

B. Desire to follow the law blindly

C. Reluctance to break the law

D. Wish to change the law

 

Q. 70 Why did the pick-pocket exclaim with pain ?

A. He was hit by the lady

B. He was caught by the fellow passengers

C. He was bitten by the dog

D. He fell of the bus

 

Q. 71 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“The best way in which you can”/ (a) “open the bottle is”/ (b) “by putting it into hot water first”/ (c) “No error.”/ (d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 72 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“Somebody” (a) “who I enjoy reading”(b) “is Tagore.”(c) “No error.”(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 73 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“Electricity companies are”/(a) “working throughout”/(b) “days and nights to repair the damage.”/(c) “No error.”/(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 74 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“The student’s”/(a) “test results”/(b) “were.pleasant.”/(c) “No error”/(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 75 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“Two thirds of the book” /(a) “were” /(b) “rubbish.” (c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 76 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“You will be” /(a) “answerable for the court with” /(b) “any lies you have told.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 77 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“She felt” /(a) “terribly anxious for have to sing” (b) “in front of such a large audience.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 78 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“I don’t agree” /(a) “with smacking children” /(b) “if they do something wrong.” /(c) “No error” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 79 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“The fruit” /(a) “can be made” /(b) “to jam.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 80 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“I asked him” /(a) “what he” /(b) “has done.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 81 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“There have been a tornado watch” /(a) “issued for Texas country” /(b) “until eleven O’clock tonight.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 82 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“Although the Red Cross accepts blood from the donors” /(a) “the nurses will not leave you give blood,” /(b) “if you have just had cold.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 83 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“A prism is used to refract white light” /(a) “so it spreads out” /(b) “in a continuous

spectrum.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 84 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“Because of the movement of a glacier,” /(a) “the form” /(b) “of the Great Lakes was very slow.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 85 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“The new model costs” /(a) “twice more than” /(b) “last year’s model.” /(c) “No error. ” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 86 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“Gandhi ji always regretted for the fact” /(a) “that people gave him adulation while what he wanted” /(b) “was acceptance of his way of life.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 87 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“The party was” /(a) “ousted in power” /(b) “after twelve years.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 88 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“He was” /(a) “held in” /(b) “the prevention of Terrorism act.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 89 Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“He has great fascination” /(a) “for each and every thing” /(b) “that are connected with drama.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 90  Question has a sentence with three quoted parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any quoted part and indicate your response against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

“It’s no secret” /(a) “that the President wants to” /(b) “have a second term of office.” /(c) “No error.” /(d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Questions: 91 – 100

Each of the following sentences in this section has a blank space with four words or group of words given. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response in the following questions accordingly. One of India’s greatest musicians is M.S. Subbulakshmi, affectionately known to most people as M.S. Her singing has brought ___[91]___ to millions of people not only ___[92]___ all parts of India, but in ___[93]___ countries around the world as well. ___[94]___ October 1966 Subbulakshmi was invited to ___[95]___ in New York, where people of ___[96]___ countries listened to her music ___[97]___. This was one of the greatest ___[98]___ ever given to any musician. For ___[99]___ together M.S. kept that international ___[100]___ spell-bound with the beauty of her voice and her style of singing.

 

Q. 91 Fill in the blank ___[91]___

A. sorrow

B. joy

C. boredom

D. pain

 

Q. 92 Fill in the blank ___[92]___

A. over

B. on

C. in

D. with

 

Q. 93 Fill in the blank ___[93]___

A. strange

B. unknown

C. other

D. familiar

 

Q. 94 Fill in the blank ___[94]___

A. Within

B. On

C. In

D. By

 

Q. 95 Fill in the blank ___[95]___

A. dance

B. sing

C. speak

D. enjoy

 

Q. 96 Fill in the blank ___[96]___

A. many

B. few

C. backward

D. all

 

Q. 97 Fill in the blank ___[97]___

A. attentively.

B. quietly.

C. indifferently.

D. boldly.

 

Q. 98 Fill in the blank ___[98]___

A. awards

B. honours

C. prizes

D. recognitions

 

Q. 99 Fill in the blank ___[99]___

A. seconds

B. minutes

C. hours

D. days

 

Q. 100 Fill in the blank ___[100]___

A. spectator

B. audience

C. viewer

D. businessmen

 

Questions: 101 – 105

Each of the following sentences in this section has a blank space with four words or group of words given. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response in the following questions accordingly. The Second Anglo-Maratha War had shattered the __[101]__. of the Maratha chiefs, but not their spirit. The __[102]__. of their freedom rankled in their hearts. They made a last __[103]__. attempt to regain their independence and old __[104]__. in 1817. The lead in organizing a united front of the Maratha chiefs was taken by the Peshwa who was smarting under the __[105]__. control exercised by the British Resident. 

 

Q. 101 Fill in the blank ___[101]___

A. power

B. dignity

C. time

D. patience

 

Q. 102 Fill in the blank ___[102]___

A. disappearance

B. empowerment

C. loss

D. disappointment

 

Q. 103 Fill in the blank ___[103]___

A. horrible

B. desperate

C. poor

D. strong

 

Q. 104 Fill in the blank ___[104]___

A. prestige

B. army

C. rebellion

D. infantry

 

Q. 105 Fill in the blank ___[105]___

A. pleasant

B. satisfying

C. rigid

D. orthodox

 

Q. 106 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression. “A hot potato.”

A. A dish to relish when it is hot

B. A very important person in a gathering

C. An issue which is disputed, and catching the attention of people

D. A way of thinking what someone is thinking

 

Q. 107 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression. 

“You snooze, you lose.”

A. Don’t take it lightly

B. Don’t be over-enthusiastic

C. Don’t hesitate to do it

D. Don’t be pessimistic

 

Q. 108 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

“I don’t buy it.”

A. I don’t believe it

B. I have no money

C. I summarize it

D. I don’t need it

 

Q. 109 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

“My two cents.”

A. My money

B. My opinion

C. My decision

D. My explanation

 

Q. 110 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression. 

“Out of the blue.”

A. Undoubtedly

B. Unexpectedly

C. Unbelievably

D. Unconcerned

 

Q. 111 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression. 

“What a small world.”

A. What a coincidence

B. What a challenging task

C. What a narrow space

D. What a beautiful place

 

Q. 112 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

“Down the road.”

A. In future

B. In the past

C. At present

D. No particular time

 

Q. 113 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

“Raising eyebrows.”

A. To show surprise

B. Criticize

C. Support

D. Instruct

 

Q. 114 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

“Step up the plate.”

A. Take control

B. Take a job

C. Take a responsibility

D. Take an opportunity

 

Q. 115 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

“The Holy Grail.”

A. The pious place of worship

B. An important object or goal

C. A very important place

D. Someone’s destination of life

 

Q. 116 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

“You scratch my back. I’ll scratch yours.”

A. Mutual favour

B. Mutual understanding

C. Mutual respect

D. Mutual disliking

 

Q. 117 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression. 

“At the drop of a hat.”

A. Without any hesitation

B. When attempt fails and it’s time to start all over

C. To further a loss with mockery

D. Judging other’s intentions too much

 

Q. 118 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

“Ball is in your court.”

A. Be happy at the dance / ball room

B. It’s up to you to make the decision

C. A very powerful person

D. Not speaking directly about an issue

 

Q. 119 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression. 

“Best of both worlds.”

A. A happy person who is the best with all

B. All the advantages

C. To take on a task that is way too big

D. Someone whom everybody likes

 

Q. 120 Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

“Costs an arm and a leg.”

A. Severe punishment to someone

B. Too much consciousness about one’s body

C. Two difficult alternatives

D. Something very expensive 

 

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer B D A D C A C D D B
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer C A C D C B B A D A
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer B D B C D D D C D C
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer C A C B B A C C C D
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer C A D C B A B A D B
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer A B C D D A B B B B
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer B D D D B C D B A C
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer A D D B D B B D C D
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer A B B D B A B B C D
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer B A C C B A A B C B
Question  101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110
Answer A C B A C C A A B B
Question  111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120
Answer A A A C B A A B B D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×