/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan
IBPS Clerk 2016 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019
IBPS PO 2015 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019

IBPS Clerk 2017 Prelims

Section

Questions

Marks

English

30 Questions (1 – 30)

Reasoning

35 Questions

Mathematics

35 Questions

Q : 1 – 5

Direction (1 – 5) : Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

When Hurricane Harvey loomed off the coast of my home state of Texas, it seemed to fill the entire Gulf of Mexico. When it roared on land, it pummelled the towns of Rockport and Port Aransas, whose tawny beaches I’ve walked with my kids, pointing out the indigo sails of Portuguese man o’ war jellyfish. Harvey’s eye took direct aim at the University of Texas’ Marine Science Institute, flattening not just the facility itself, but priceless samples awaiting analysis. After Harvey left Port Aransas, it spun back into the Gulf of Mexico over record sea temperatures as great as 4 degrees Fahrenheit above normal. Thermodynamic laws require that warmer air holds more water vapor. The heat armed the storm with a mighty arsenal of water vapor. Then Harvey returned to land, dumping a catastrophic amount of rain on Houston. My Facebook feed filled with pleas for rescue from the rising waters. Friends’ houses flooded —houses that had always been on dry land before. A chemical plant blew up, twice. Toxic chemicals oozed from Superfund sites. Dozens died in the deluge, mostly by drowning. And all the while, alongside the heartbreak and horror, I kept thinking about a strange harbinger: jellyfish. Diaphanous in form yet menacing in sting, jellyfish have a powerful capacity to capture our imagination. They undulate in a primal rhythm, blinking open and closed like eyes that can peer into the soul of the sea. And what they are seeing are changes produced by us here on land. Because we burn fossil fuels, which release greenhouse gasses, not just the atmosphere but ocean waters are warming. At the same time, our ship traffic transports animals to new places, and sometimes these exotics find home-like conditions where in the past those conditions would have been unsuitable. That’s likely what happened off the coast of Italy, where gas platforms are thought to be the home for a new invasion of jellyfish. In the twentieth century in the Adriatic Sea, moon jellies, pinkish with their characteristic four-leafed clover on top, were a rarity. Now they are ubiquitous. And as we wash pollution into our waters, we create low oxygen environments. Some jellyfish, with their low metabolic rate due to their a-cellular jelly insides, can survive more easily there than fish, with their oxygen-guzzling muscled tissues. The fierce stings of these animals chase beach- goers out of the water. Their gooey bodies clog machinery at power plants, halting operations. Rampant coastal development provides new habitat for a jellyfish stage called a polyp that looks like a sea anemone. When it finds a hard surface like a dock or a jetty to grow on, a single polyp can proliferate into a dozen or even more medusae. And fields of polyps grow on those hard structures. And our lack of oversight of the fishing industry, which has removed more than 90% of the large fish from the seas, has depleted the predators of jellyfish as well as their competitors. Jellyfish are eaten by some fish, and jellyfish eat the same small zooplankton that fish do. The ecological vacuum left by unrestrained fishing can allow jellyfish to expand their influence in marine ecosystems. That’s what happened off the coast of Namibia, once one of the world’s most productive fisheries.

 

Q. 1 Jellyfish can survive in polluted water better than other fishes. Why?

I. They have oxygen gulping muscled tissues.

II. They have low metabolic rate.

III. They eat zooplankton for survival.

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. Both II and III

E. All are correct

 

Q. 2 Why Hurricane Harvey is termed as devastating?

A. Many houses got flooded during the hurricane.

B. Many people died due to drowning.

C. Toxic chemicals got released from superfund sites.

D. Chemical plants got blown up.

E. All of the above

 

Q. 3 What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Jellyfish is an endangered species.

B. Low oxygen content due to water pollution has caused changes in aquatic ecosystem.

C. Informing some unknown facts about jellyfish.

D. Destruction caused by Hurricane Harvey.

E. How to improve ecological balance.

 

Q. 4 Pick up the fact(s) about Jellyfish that is(are) related with Namibia.

A. Low oxygen content has caused reduction in the number of jellyfish.

B. Jellyfish can extensively increase their population in case of ecological imbalance.

C. Unregulated fishing activities has led to a stark decrease in number of Jellyfish predators.

D. Both B and C.

E. All are correct

 

Q. 5 Which of the following statement(s) is(are) true in the context of the given passage?

A. Moon Jellyfish is found in Yellow sea where pollution is unchecked.

B. Hurricane Harvey with strong winds battered the entire Gulf of Mexico.

C. Jellyfish sweeping from China have afflicted Japan’s coast.

D. Jellyfish survive more than other fishes in low oxygen environment

E. Only B and D

 

Questions: 6 – 15

Direction (6-15): In the given question, one statement with a blank is given along with four words. Two of the given words can fit into the given blank. Five options with various combinations of these words is given. Pick up the combination of the words that fit into the blank.

 

Q. 6 The bank officials have been found ________ of taking bribes.

a) Receptive

b) Guilty

c) Probable

d) Accurate

A. a-c

B. b-c

C. a-d

D. c-d

E. a-b

 

Q. 7 The Defence Minister decided to give a briefing about the increased military _______ in the contemporary times.

a) Requirements

b) Threats

c) Assistance

d) Assumptions

A. a-d

B. b-c

C. a-b

D. b-d

E. a-c

 

Q. 8 The neighbours decided to come _______ after seeing the Christmas decoration being set up in the alley.

a) Across

b) On

c) Over

d) About

A. b-d

B. a-c

C. c-d

D. a-b

E. b-c

 

Q. 9 As the Governor _______ the officials to abolish the redundant act, the established system got disrupted.

a) Asked

b) Requested

c) Ordered

d) Inquired

A. b-c

B. a-c

C. b-d

D. a-b

E. a-d

 

Q. 10 The waiter came to our table and asked if we wanted _______ coffee, as it was closing time for the cafe.

a) Much

b) More

c) Small

d) Some

A. a-b

B. b-c

C. b-d

D. c-d

E. a-d

 

Q. 11 The country’s diplomatic history is filled with instances of _______ people coming together to counter challenges.

a) Powerful

b) Insightful

c) Approximate

d) Lethargic

A. b-d

B. a-c

C. a-b

D. b-c

E. a-d

 

Q. 12 In the latter decades of the last century, it was noted that racism was ________

acknowledged by those in power.

a) Virtually

b) Speculatively

c) Strongly

d) Hardly

A. a-b

B. c-d

C. a-c

D. b-d

E. b-c

 

Q. 13 Looking at the state of disorder, the veterans often _______ about the fading relevance of their sacrifices during the great war.

a) Stuff

b) Suit

c) Wonder

d) Think

A. a-c

B. b-d

C. a-d

D. c-d

E. b-c

 

Q. 14 The contract for the dam was being heavily contested _______ the major construction giants on the continent.

a) By

b) Among

c) Across

d) Over

A. a-b

B. b-c

C. b-d

D. a-c

E. a-d

 

Q. 15 The Election Commission decided to _______ its authority after receiving complaints of malpractices during the poll campaigns.

a) Ease

b) Use

c) Exercise

d) Ascertain

A. a-c

B. b-c

C. b-d

D. a-b

E. a-d

 

Questions: 16 – 20

Direction (16-20): The given question has a statement with an idiom in it, which has been mentioned in bold. The statement is followed by five options; pick the option that best explains the meaning of the idiom, as used in the statement.

 

Q. 16 The company was keen at cutting down on the employee overheads in order to make the business profitable.

A. Reduce

B. Spike

C. Ensure

D. Elongate

E. Affiliate

 

Q. 17 It was difficult to put up with the nagging relatives during the growth years.

A. Decorate

B. Issue

C. Endure

D. Richochet

E. Prioritise

 

Q. 18 The commissioner advised the fugitives to turn in themselves to get some legal respite.

A. Lessen

B. Accentuate

C. Retard

D. Liberate

E. Surrender

 

Q. 19 Aniket was willing to go overboard for receiving a scholarship to pursue higher education overseas.

A. Remove

B. Stretch

C. Incur

D. Liquidate

E. Enhance

 

Q. 20 The central bank was of the idea that it was not suitable to bail out the ailing cooperatives.

A. Depart

B. Alter

C. Entertain

D. Reverse

E. Rescue

 

Questions: 21 – 30

Direction (21-30): The given question contains one statement that is divided into five parts, out of which the first part is correct. There is some error in the three of the remaining four parts of the statement, while one part is correct. The correct part is your answer. In case all the parts are incorrect, the last option is your answer.

 

Q. 21 The trouble with/ mental illness are/ that it is rarely/ diagnosed latter than/ it should suitably be.

A. mental illness are

B. that it is rarely

C. diagnosed latter than

D. it should suitably be

E. All are incorrect

 

Q. 22 Recurrence of scams/ in the recent/ decades can be credited by/ the increasing in/ the bureaucratic lenient.

A. in the recent

B. decades can be credited by

C. the increasing in

D. the bureaucratic lenient.

E. All are incorrect

 

Q. 23 The proactive approach of/ a city authorities / have led to the reduction/ with unwanted federal expenses/ in tax collection.

A. a city authorities

B. have led to the reduction

C. with unwanted federal expenses

D. in tax collection.

E. All are incorrect

 

Q. 24 It has always been/ difficult with the political/machinery to meshing with/ the judiciary because/of the conflicts of interest.

A. difficult with the political

B. machinery to meshing with

C. the judiciary because

D. of the conflicts of interest

E. All are incorrect

 

Q. 25 My driver revved the engine/ hard in an attempt to increasing/ the available power over/ the engine, but failed/ due to the favorable weather.

A. hard in an attempt to increasing

B. the available power over

C. the engine, but failed

D. due to the favorable weather.

E. All are incorrect

 

Q. 26 There has been/ a unprecedented increase in/ the number of adoption/ requests into the last/ few years of collect statistics.

A. a unprecedented increase in

B. he number of adoption

C. requests into the last

D. few years of collect statistics.

E. All are incorrect

 

Q. 27 The incumbent Greek government/ is willing to make most sacrifices/ than their

predecessors in/ order to impress financial/ situation in the troubled economics.

A. is willing to make most sacrifices

B. than their predecessors in

C. order to impress financial

D. situation in the troubled economics.

E. All are incorrect

 

Q. 28 Removing the trash from/ the street was being always/ consideration a prerequisite/ for improvement the overall/ ambience of the city.

A. the street was being always

B. consideration a prerequisite

C. for improvement the overall

D. ambience of the city.

E. All are incorrect

 

Q. 29 Referring to the attention/ received for the pilot project,/ the district collector

commemoration / the social workers involved in/ the execution of an crucial plan.

A. received for the pilot project

B. the district collector commemoration

C. the social workers involved in

D. the execution of an crucial plan.

E. All are incorrect

 

Q. 30 Living under the shadow/ of the revolting must have/ has deteriorating effect in/ the personalities of the childrens/ growing over these years.

A. of the revolting must have

B. has deteriorating effect on

C. the personalities of the childrens

D. growing over these years

E. All are incorrect

 

Questions: 31 – 35

Direction: What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

 

Q. 31 7, 10, 16, 28, ?, 100

A. 34

B. 40

C. 52

D. 60

E. 78

 

Q. 32 9, 11, 16, 26, ?, 69

A. 31

B. 38

C. 43

D. 45

E. 46

 

Q. 33 9, 11, 16, 26, ?, 69

A. 31

B. 38

C. 43

D. 45

E. 46

 

Q. 34 3, 4, 10, 33, 136, ?

A. 150

B. 298

C. 463

D. 572

E. 685

 

Q. 35 2, 3, 6, 15, 45, ?

A. 90

B. 135

C. 157.5

D. 200

E. 225

 

Questions: 36 – 40

Directions (36-40): Study the following Table and answer the questions given below.

 

Q. 36 What was the respective ratio between the Books sold in Shop P to Shop S in the year 2005?

A. 243:250

B. 343:250

C. 204:211

D. 104:115

E. None of these

 

Q. 37 What was total number of Books sold in shop R in all the years together?

A. 84200

B. 42400

C. 71900

D. 72800

E. none of these

 

Q. 38 Which Shops sold maximum number of Books in all the years together?

A. P

B. Q

C. R

D. T

E. none of these

 

Q. 39 What was the difference between the numbers of books sold in shop T in 2001 and In Shop S in the year 2003?

A. 600

B. 900

C. 400

D. 450

E. None of these

 

Q. 40 What was the total number of books sold in Shop Q in 2003, 2004, and 2005?

A. 36500

B. 38500

C. 37500

D. 39000

E. None of these

 

Q. 41 Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

12.5×14÷8.75+42=50+?

A. 18

B. 12

C. 32

D. 42

E. 65

 

Q. 42 Directions: What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following question? 150% of 460+24% of 650=?

A. 854

B. 854

C. 895

D. 825

E. 864

 

Q. 43 Directions: What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?

(44)²+(21)²=(?)²⁺(4)⁴

A. 47

B. 65

C. 52

D. 41

E. 87

 

Q. 44 Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

504÷42×7-63+28=?

A. 72

B. 48

C. 62

D. 38

E. none of these

 

Q. 45 Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

68 +√?-3421=591

A. 3249

B. 3481

C. 3364

D. 3136

E. none of these

 

Q. 46 Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

(?)² % of 650 = (20)² + (4)²

A. 8

B. 64

C. √8

D. (64)²

E. 32

 

Q. 47 Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

(5²×14+1450)/18=1998÷?

A. 18.25

B. 19.98

C. 34.58

D. 65.25

E. 45.85

 

Q. 48 Direction: What should come at the place of question mark (?) in the following question?

A. 2.79

B. 5.01

C. 4.29

D. 6.36

E. 3.96

 

Q. 49 Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

325-(12)²+75=(?)²-68

A. √18

B. 324

C. 18

D. (324)²

E. √314

 

Q. 50 Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

534.596 + 61.472 – 496.708 = ? + 27.271

A. 126.631

B. 62.069

C. 72.089

D. 132.788

E. none of these

 

Q. 51 Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

√529* 6 / 2 * ?= 14076

A. 204

B. 251

C. 102

D. 146

E. 129

 

Q. 52 Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

1637 + 1832 = (45)² + (?)²

A. 38

B. 42

C. 46

D. 54

E. 50

 

Q. 53 Direction: What value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?

264 ÷√576+(11)²+12=(?)²

A. 44

B. 12

C. 15

D. 14

E. none of these

 

Q. 54 Directions: What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?

69÷3×0.85+24.5-13.8=?

A. 31.75

B. 30.25

C. 28.95

D. 35.25

E. 37.95

 

Q. 55 Directions: What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?

A. 10550

B. 10540

C. 10580

D. 10500

E. none of these

 

Q. 56 Two items A and B have equal cost price. Item A is sold at 40% profit and item B is sold at an amount 20% less than the selling price of item A. If the total profit is 156 Rs then find the cost price of A.

A. Rs. 300

B. Rs. 350

C. Rs. 400

D. Rs. 450

E. none of these

 

Q. 57 Of three positive numbers, the ratio of the first and second numbers is 3:4 & that of the second and third numbers is 5:6. The product of the second and third numbers is 4320. What is the sum of three numbers?

A. 167

B. 177

C. 187

D. 197

E. none of these

Q. 58 The ratio of the speed of a boat downstream and speed of the stream is 9:1. If the speed of the current is 3 km per hr, find the distance travelled by the boat upstream in 5 hours.

A. 100 km

B. 98 km

C. 109 km

D. 105 km

E. 112 km

 

Q. 59 The difference between the simple interest obtained by investing Rs. ‘X’ with 8% per annum for an year and by investing Rs. ‘X+1400’ with 8% per annum for two years is 240 Rs. Find the value of X.

A. 200

B. 100

C. 400

D. 300

E. none of these

 

Q. 60 Average age of A and B, 2 years ago was 26. If the age of A, 5 years hence is 40 years, and B is 5 years younger to C, then find the difference between the age of A and C ?

A. 6

B. 9

C. 12

D. 15

E. 18

 

Q. 61 The average of X, Y, Z is 24. Also, X:Y = 2:3 and X+Y = 60, then find the value of (X-Z)

A. 9

B. 10

C. 11

D. 12

E. none of these

 

Q. 62 The length of a rectangle is 80% of the diagonal of a square of area 1225 cm², then find area of rectangle if it’s perimeter is 94√2 cm

A. 1064 cm²

B. 1077 cm²

C. 1081 cm²

D. 1090 cm²

E. none of these

 

Q. 63 The annual salary of Arun is 7.68 lac. If he spends Rs. 12000 on his children, 1/13th of rest of the salary on food and Rs. 8000 in mutual funds, then find the monthly saving he is left with.

A. Rs. 38000/-

B. Rs. 39500/-

C. Rs. 40000/-

D. Rs. 41250/-

E. Rs. 45000/-

 

Q. 64 A can do a work in 24 days. B is 20% more efficient than A. If C can do the work in 10 more days than B, find the time taken by A and C together to complete the work.

A. 43/3 days

B. 40/3 days

C. 50/3 days

D. 41/2 days

E. none of these

 

Q. 65 The ratio of milk to water is 5:4. If two litres of water is added, the ratio becomes 10:9, then find the new amount of water in the mixture.

A. 12 litres

B. 14 litres

C. 16 litres

D. 17 litres

E. 18 litres

 

Questions: 66 – 70

Direction (66-70): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.

A building has eight floors numbered one to eight, in such a manner that the ground floor is numbered one, the floor above it, numbered two and so on such that the topmost floor is numbered eight. One of the eight persons, viz, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W lives on each floor. R lives on third numbered floor. Only two persons live between the floors of R and V. W lives on the floor immediately above the floor of Q. Only one person lives between the floors of T and U. T lives above U. Only one person lives between the floors of R and S. S lives on any floor below the floor of T.

 

Q. 66 Who among the following lives on the fifth numbered floor?

A. S

B. Q

C. W

D. P

E. V

 

Q. 67 Who among the following lives exactly between the floors of R and S?

A. U

B. P

C. V

D. T

E. W

 

Q. 68 Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?

A. T

B. Q

C. W

D. R

E. V

 

Q. 69 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A. R

B. V

C. P

D. S

E. Q

 

Q. 70 How many persons live between the floors of Q and U?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. Four

 

Questions: 71 – 75

Direction (71-75): The question has two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

 

Q. 71 Statements:

All buses are car.

Some buses are trucks.

Conclusions:

I. Some buses are definitely not trucks.

II. At least some trucks are cars.

A. Only conclusion I follows.

B. Only conclusion II follows.

C. Either conclusion I or II follows.

D. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

E. Both conclusions I and II follow.

 

Q. 72 Statements:

Some animals are plants.

All plants are rocks.

Conclusions:

I. All plants are animals.

II. At least some rocks are animals.

A. Only Conclusion I follows

B. Only Conclusion II follows

C. Either Conclusion I or II follows

D. Neither Conclusion I or II follows

E. Both Conclusion I and II follow

 

Q. 73 Statement:

No pin is a clip.

All pins are fans.

Conclusions:

I. All fans are pins.

II. No clip is a fan.

A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follows.

 

Q. 74 Statements:

Some kites are birds.

No kite is an aeroplane.

Conclusions :

I. All aeroplanes are birds.

II. Some birds are definitely not kites.

A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows.

E. Both I and II follows.

 

Q. 75 Statements:

All metals are plastics.

All plastics are fibres.

Conclusions:

I. At least some fibres are metals.

II. Some metals are not fibres.

A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows.

E. Both I and II follows.

 

Questions: 76 – 80

Direction (76-80): Study the following arrangement of numbers, letters, and symbols carefully and answer the questions.

I 4 M 6 % 1 R O # 9 @ G W S 2 U $ *8 7 C E 3 © K 5

 

Q. 76 How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a vowel but not immediately preceded by a number?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. more than three

 

Q. 77 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. M1%

B. U8*

C. G2S

D. 35K

E. C©E

 

Q. 78 Which of the following is seventh to the right of fifteenth from the right end?

A. 8

B. G

C. 7

D. C

E. None of these

 

Q. 79 How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a consonant and also immediately preceded by a number?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. More than three

 

Q. 80 If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement which of the following will be eight from the left end?

A. G

B. R

C. O

D. 9

E. None of these

 

Questions: 81 – 85

Direction (81-85): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.

 

Q. 81 Statement: P ≤ Q = R > S > T

Conclusions:

I. P < T

II. T < Q

A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either conclusion I or II follows

D. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

E. Both conclusion I and II follows

 

Q. 82 Statement: L ≤ M < N > O = P

Conclusion:

I. P < N

II. O < M

A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either conclusion I or II follows

D. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

E. Both conclusion I and II follows

 

Q. 83 Statement: J > K ≤ L = M < N

Conclusions:

I. K < N

II. K < M

A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either conclusion I or II follows

D. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

E. Both conclusion I and II follows

 

Q. 84 Statement: P ≤Q = R, T > R = S

Conclusions:

I. P = S

II. P < S

A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either conclusion I or II follows

D. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

E. Both conclusion I and II follows

 

Q. 85 Statement: P ≤ Q = R, T > R = S

Conclusions:

I. Q < T

II. P < S

A. Only conclusion I follows

B. Only conclusion II follows

C. Either conclusion I or II follows

D. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

E. Both conclusion I and II follows

 

Questions: 86 – 90

Direction (86-90): Study the information given below and answer the question based on it.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table and facing the centre. They earn different salaries i.e. 12000, 15000, 17000, 18000, 21000, 22000, 26000 and 32000, but not necessarily in the same order. D sits third to the left of A who earns 12000. The one who earns 18000 is neighbor of A. F earns 4000 more than G. Two persons sit between the one who earns 18000 and H. B earns 17000 and sits immediate left of D. G and C are neighbours and earn total 33000. F is neighbor of A and the one who earns the highest. D earns more than E. The one who earns 21000 sits 2 nd to the right of the one who earns 18000.

 

Q. 86 Who among the following earns the highest?

A. F

B. C

C. H

D. G

E. D

 

Q. 87 Which of the following combination is correct?

A. D-21000

B. C-18000

C. G-18000

D. G-15000

E. F-21000

 

Q. 88 Which of the following pair is sitting opposite?

A. B and C

B. C and H

C. A and E

D. E and H

E. G and B

 

Q. 89 Who is sitting exactly between G and E?

A. The one who earns 18000.

B. A

C. F

D. The one who earns 15000

E. B

 

Q. 90 How many persons are earning more than D?

A. none

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

 

Questions: 91 – 95

Directions (91-95): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

OTM NSP AKG BCE LTR

 

Q. 91 If all the alphabets in each word are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order then which of the following word comes first in reverse English alphabetical order?

A. OTM

B. NSP

C. AKG

D. BCE

E. LTR

 

Q. 92 If in each of the words, the first alphabet is changed to previous alphabet according to English alphabetical series and last alphabet is changed to the next alphabet according to English alphabetical series so in how many words there is no vowel in that particular word?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

 

Q. 93 If the second letter is replaced with an alphabet which succeeds the second alphabet is English alphabetical order and the last letter is replaced with an alphabet which precedes the last letter in English alphabetical order then how many words will have repeated alphabets?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

 

Q. 94 If in each of the words, we sum all the alphabets number according to their position in English alphabetical series (i.e. A=1) so which of the following get the highest number?

A. OTM

B. NSP

C. AKG

D. BCE

E. LTR

 

Q. 95 If in each of the words, all the consonants are replaced with an alphabet which succeeds that consonant in English alphabetical order and all the vowels are replaced with an alphabet which precedes that vowel in English alphabetical order then how many words will be there with at least two vowels?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

 

Questions: 96 – 100

Direction (96-100): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line. Four of them are facing north and four of them are facing south. Only three persons sit between M and N and N is sitting at one of the ends. O is 2 nd to the right of M and facing north. Q is 3 rd to the right of O. More than two persons sit between Q and R. T is 2 nd to the left of R. P is 2 nd to the right of Q. More than two persons sit between T and N. M’s neighbours are facing same direction. Q’s neighbours are facing same direction. P’s neighbours are facing opposite directions.

 

Q. 96 Who among the following sits at the corner?

A. R

B. Q

C. S

D. T

E. P

 

Q. 97 Who among the following is not belongs to the group?

A. R

B. M

C. S

D. Q

E. P

 

Q. 98 How many persons sit between Q and R?

A. None

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. 4

 

Q. 99 Who among the following is 3 rd to the left of S?

A. No one

B. M

C. Q

D. T

E. R

 

Q. 100 Who among the following exactly between M and O?

A. T

B. R

C. P

D. N

E. Q

 

 

Answer Sheet  
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer D E B C E B C C B C
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer C B D A B A C E B E
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer D A D C C B B D C D
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer B C C E C B C A C C
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer B B A E B A B B C C
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer A A B B C A B D A B
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer D A C B E D A C B E
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer B B D D A B E A C D
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B A A C A C C B D B
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer E E B E A A D E A A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×