/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

SSC MTS Tier-I 12 October 2017 Shift-I Previous Year Paper

SSC MTS Tier-I 10 October 2017 Shift-III Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019
SSC MTS Tier-I 12 October 2017 Shift-II Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019

SSC MTS Tier 1 2017 12 Oct Shift 1

 

Q. 1 In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 2 How many triangles are there in the given figure?

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 7

 

Q. 3 A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix- I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix – II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘P’ can be represented by 22, 75, etc, and ‘L’ can be represented by 20, 78, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “WATCH”.

A. 34, 00, 96, 40, 65

B. 02, 01, 79, 68, 10

C. 02, 58, 79, 44, 65

D. 43, 33, 77, 03, 66

 

Q. 4 From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.

A. (1)

B. (2)

C. (3)

D. (4)

 

Q. 5 Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?

A. (1)

B. (2)

C. (3)

D. (4)

 

Q. 6 If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

A. (1)

B. (2)

C. (3)

D. (4)

 

Q. 7 A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened?

A. (1)

B. (2)

C. (3)

D. (4)

 

Q. 8 By interchanging which two signs the equation will be correct?

58÷2×29+6=10

A. + and ÷

B. × and =

C. + and ×

D. × and ÷

 

Q. 9 If 6 $ 4 @ 6 = 18 and 7 $ 6 @ 7 = 35, then 9 $ 3 @ 9 = ?

A. 12

B. 16

C. 18

D. 25

 

Q. 10 Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1. Enact

2. Envoy

3. Evade

4. Embed

5. Ensue

A. 43125

B. 41523

C. 42513

D. 45123

 

Q. 11 In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

5, 6, 10, 19, 35, ?

A. 57

B. 59

C. 60

D. 64

 

Q. 12 A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

ACE, FHJ, KMO, ?

A. PQR

B. PRS

C. PRT

D. PTR

 

Q. 13 In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

A. Cat

B. Horse

C. Snake

D. Cow

 

Q. 14 In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

A. 13 – 169

B. 15 – 225

C. 16 – 256

D. 17 – 279

 

Q. 15 In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

A. DCA

B. MLJ

C. TSQ

D. WVS

 

Q. 16 Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.

Players, Cricketer, Female

A. (1)

B. (2)

C. (3)

D. (4)

 

Q. 17 In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Brave : Timid : : Casual : ?

A. Seldom

B. Bizarre

C. Ordinary

D. Formal

 

Q. 18 In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

216 : 12 : : 347 : ?

A. 84

B. 88

C. 90

D. 96

 

Q. 19 In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

GAP : FCM : : TIN : ?

A. SKK

B. UKL

C. SJL

D. UJK

 

Q. 20 In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

ACCESSORIES

A. RICE

B. STORE

C. SORES

D. CARE

 

Q. 21 Akshay remembers his anniversary is after 7th July but before 13th July. His wife remembers their anniversary is after 1st July but before 9th July. On which day of July is their anniversary?

A. 8th July

B. 9th July

C. 7th July

D. 8th July or 9th July

 

Q. 22 Sukesh, Gaurav, Ajay, Manjeet and Ranjeet are standing in a row facing north. Sukesh and Ranjeet are standing at ends. Gaurav and Manjeet cannot be at middle. Which of the following can be correct order of standing from right to left?

A. Manjeet, Ranjeet, Ajay, Gaurav, Sukesh

B. Ranjeet, Manjeet, Gaurav, Ajay, Sukesh

C. Sukesh, Ajay, Manjeet, Gaurav, Ranjeet

D. Ranjeet, Manjeet, Ajay, Gaurav, Sukesh

Q. 23 In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

I. All pens are pencils.

II. No pen is paper.

Conclusions:

I. Some pencils are paper.

II. Some pencils are not paper.

A. Only conclusion (I) follows.

B. Only conclusion (II) follows.

C. Both conclusion follow.

D. Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows.

 

Q. 24 In a certain code language, “AUTO” is written as “BTUN”. How is “CEIL” written in that code language?

A. DDHM

B. DDHN

C. DDJK

D. DFHN

 

Q. 25 In a certain code language, “AIR” is written as “31” and “FOR” is written as “42”. How is “WET” written in that code language?

A. 49

B. 50

C. 51

D. 52

 

Q. 26 What is the value of the problem given in the figure?

A. 105

B. 95

C. 85

D. 90

 

Q. 27 What is the value of problem given in the figure?

A. 14

B. 15

C. 13

D. 17

 

Q. 28 What is the unit digit of product of problem given in the figure?

105521711?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 5

D. 7

 

Q. 29 Which of the following statement given in the figure is/are true?

A. Only I

B. Only II

C. Both I and II

D. Neither I nor II

 

Q. 30 How many multiples of 3 are there from 1 to 100 which are not multiples of 2?

A. 17

B. 21

C. 34

D. 22

 

Q. 31 What is the value of problem given in the figure ?

A. √15 + √8

B. √21 + √2

C. √12 + √11

D. √13 + √10

 

Q. 32 A and B together can do a piece of work in 5 days and A alone can domit in 30 days. B alone can do the work in how many days?

A. 5

B. 6

C. 8

D. 10

 

Q. 33 Three taps A, B and C can fill a tank in 10, 12 and 15 hours respectively. How long (in hours) would the three taps take to fill the tank if all of them are opened together?

A. 4

B. 8

C. 6

D. 7

 

Q. 34 If the volume of two cubes are in the ratio 125 : 1, then what is the ratio of their edges?

A. 5 : 1

B. 10 : 1

C. 25 : 1

D. 125 : 1

 

Q. 35 The marked price of a chair is Rs 650 and a discount of 40% is given. What is the selling price (in Rs) of the chair?

A. 390

B. 440

C. 480

D. 520

 

Q. 36 The marked price of an article is Rs 840. A shopkeeper gives a discount of 40% and still makes a profit of 5%. What is the cost price (in Rs) of the article?

A. 480

B. 360

C. 420

D. 400

 

Q. 37 If A : B = 2 : 3 and B : C = 4 : 5, then what is A : B : C?

A. 8 : 12 : 15

B. 2 : 3 : 5

C. 2 : 4 : 5

D. 3 : 5 : 2

 

Q. 38 The ratio of two numbers is 2 : 5. If their difference is 36, then what is the smallest number?

A. 24

B. 28

C. 16

D. 18

 

Q. 39 The average of 23, 34, x, 21, 19 and 18 is 21. What is the value of x?

A. 9

B. 10

C. 11

D. 12

 

Q. 40 If the ratio of the cost price and selling price of an article is 5 : 3, then what will be the loss percentage?

A. 20

B. 40

C. 45

D. 50

 

Q. 41 A man gains 90% by selling an article for a certain price. If he sells it at half price, then what will be the loss percentage?

A. 5

B. 8

C. 15

D. 25

 

Q. 42 When 70 is subtracted from 25% of a number, the result is 20. What is the value of the number?

A. 180

B. 360

C. 480

D. 540

 

Q. 43 If Q got 40% less marks than P, then the !arks of P is how much percent more than that of Q?

A. 40

B. 33.33

C. 25

D. 66.66

 

Q. 44 A person goes from point L to M and comes back. His average speed for the whole journey is 50 km/hr. If his speed while going from L to M is 35 km/hr, then what will be the speed of the person (in km/hr) while coming back from M to L?

A. 62.5

B. 75

C. 87.5

D. 67.5

 

Q. 45 If 150 meters long train takes 10 seconds to cross a pole, then what is the speed (in km/hr) of the train?

A. 9

B. 18

C. 36

D. 54

 

Q. 46 A certain principal invested in a scheme of compound interest. The amount obtained after 1 year is Rs 3900 and the amount obtained after 2 years is Rs 5070. What is the rate of interest (in percentage) ?

A. 25

B. 30

C. 35

D. 37.5

 

Q. 47 The line chart given in the figure shows the number of students who have taken admission in college A and B from the years 2010 to 2015.

What is the average difference of number of students in college A and B in the given period? 

A. 24

B. 48

C. 96

D. 144

 

Q. 48 The line chart given in the figure shows the number of students who have taken admission in college A and B from the years 2010 to 2015.

The difference between the number of students in both colleges is maximum in which year?

A. 2010

B. 2012

C. 2014

D. 2015

 

Q. 49 The line chart given in the figure shows the number of students who have taken admission in college A and B from the years 2010 to 2015.

What percentage of seats remained vacant in college B in 2015 if the capacity was 1000?

A. 2

B. 10

C. 20

D. 40

 

Q. 50 The line chart given in the figure shows the number of students who have taken admission in college A and B from the years 2010 to 2015.

In how many years, the number of students in college A is less than the average number of students in college B across all the years?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

 

Q. 51 In the following question, some part of sentence may have errors. Find out which part of

the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from

error, select ‘No Error’.

There is no doubt that Oltmans is(1)/ a very good coach and helped an (2)/ Indian cricket

team take bold strides (3)/ No Error (4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 52 In the following question, some part of sentence may have errors. Find out which part of

the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from

error, select ‘No Error’.

The rival teams scored three goals (1)/ with 10 circle penetrations against us and (2)/ we did

scored just one off 15 (3)/ No Error (4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 53 In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled with an appropriate

word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the

appropriate option.

Only one of the students _____ not done the homework given yesterday

A. is

B. has

C. could

D. have

 

Q. 54 In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled with an appropriate

word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the

appropriate option.

Government is trying to ______ the former glory of Red Fort.

A. create

B. rehab

C. restore

D. survive

 

Q. 55 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best

expresses the meaning of the given word.

Banish

A. Expel

B. Allow

C. Keep

D. Welcome

 

Q. 56 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best

expresses the meaning of the given word.

Audacious

A. Gentle

B. Bold

C. Humble

D. Mild

 

Q. 57 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best

expresses the meaning of the given word.

Abbreviate

A. Long

B. Shorten

C. Large

D. Huge

 

Q. 58 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is

opposite in meaning of the given word.

Adultery

A. Affair

B. Fling

C. Cheating

D. Purity

 

Q. 59 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is

opposite in meaning of the given word.

Brazen

A. Bold

B. Modest

C. Flashy

D. Forward

 

Q. 60 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is

opposite in meaning of the given word.

Certify

A. Approve

B. Disapprove

C. Attest

D. Notify

 

Q. 61 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the alternative which

best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Be wet behind the ears

A. An infectious diseases

B. To deceive someone

C. Not very experienced

D. Go upto the extreme

 

Q. 62 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the alternative which

best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Drive something home

A. To keep a secret

B. To emphasize an important point

C. To think about his/her welfare

D. To fool someone

 

Q. 63 Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

It is still doubtful whether demand for industrial output (is went to) attain any meaningful

strength.

A. is going to

B. is becoming to

C. is making to

D. No improvement

 

Q. 64 Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Most of the surveys suggest that consumer sentiment (have) deteriorate steadily in recent

months.

A. must

B. has

C. will

D. No improvement

 

Q. 65 In the following question, out of four given alternatives, select the alternative which is best

substitute of the phrase.

Allowance paid to wife on legal separation

A. Alimony

B. Ceremony

C. Antimony

D. Testimony

 

Q. 66 In the following question, out of four given alternatives, select the alternative which is best

substitute of the phrase.

Loss of memory

A. Panacea

B. Anaesthesia

C. Amnesia

D. Amusia

 

Q. 67 In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which one is

correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

A. Aboulish

B. Abolish

C. Abolesh

D. Ebolish

 

Q. 68 In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which one is

correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

A. Ebsence

B. Absence

C. Abcense

D. Absense

 

Q. 69 Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

A safe and secure

P: women to take up a variety

Q: environment may allow more

R: of jobs or run a business

A. PQR

B. QPR

C. RPQ

D. RQP

 

Q. 70 Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Non renewable

P: resources are those

Q: after few years of use

R: which will get exhausted

A. PQR

B. RQP

C. PRQ

D. QRP

 

Q. 71 In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully

and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

a person with _____ morals is involved in good deeds and always know it. A person doing

bad deeds at the same time may always consider it right in _____ to the society he lives in

but is actually having bad _____ . If the ethical and moral values of a person have declined,

he will never feel any shame or fear in performing a wrong deed or even a _____ crime as it

is something appropriate by his morals and ethics. Most of the times, it is experiences and

the way a person is _____ up that decide his actions and hence his morality and ethics.

A person with _____ morals is involved in good

A. bad

B. good

C. neutral

D. trnsient

 

Q. 72 In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully

and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

A person with _____ morals is involved in good deeds and always know it. A person doing

bad deeds at the same time may always consider it right in _____ to the society he lives in

but is actually having bad _____ . If the ethical and moral values of a person have declined,

he will never feel any shame or fear in performing a wrong deed or even a _____ crime as it

is something appropriate by his morals and ethics. Most of the times, it is experiences and

the way a person is _____ up that decide his actions and hence his morality and ethics.

it right in _____ to the society

A. sedating

B. irritating

C. adaptating

D. adopting

 

Q. 73 In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully

and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

A person with _____ morals is involved in good deeds and always know it. A person doing

bad deeds at the same time may always consider it right in _____ to the society he lives in

but is actually having bad _____ . If the ethical and moral values of a person have declined,

he will never feel any shame or fear in performing a wrong deed or even a _____ crime as it

is something appropriate by his morals and ethics. Most of the times, it is experiences and

the way a person is _____ up that decide his actions and hence his morality and ethics.

actually having bad _____ .

A. murals

B. corals

C. cultural

D. morals

 

Q. 74 In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully

and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

A person with _____ morals is involved in good deeds and always know it. A person doing

bad deeds at the same time may always consider it right in _____ to the society he lives in

but is actually having bad _____ . If the ethical and moral values of a person have declined,

he will never feel any shame or fear in performing a wrong deed or even a _____ crime as it

is something appropriate by his morals and ethics. Most of the times, it is experiences and

the way a person is _____ up that decide his actions and hence his morality and ethics.

wrong deed or even a _____ crime

A. serious

B. usual

C. casual

D. mere

 

Q. 75 In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully

and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

A person with _____ morals is involved in good deeds and always know it. A person doing

bad deeds at the same time may always consider it right in _____ to the society he lives in

but is actually having bad _____ . If the ethical and moral values of a person have declined,

he will never feel any shame or fear in performing a wrong deed or even a _____ crime as it

is something appropriate by his morals and ethics. Most of the times, it is experiences and

the way a person is _____ up that decide his actions and hence his morality and ethics.

person is _____ up that decide his actions

A. bought

B. caught

C. sort

D. brought

 

Q. 76 How is National Income calculated?

A. Net National product – Indirect taxes + Subsidies

B. Net Domestic product – Indirect taxes – Depreciation

C. Net Domestic Product + Indirect taxes – Depreciation

D. Net National Product + Indirect taxes – Depreciation

 

Q. 77 Economic activities, though, are grouped into three different categories are highly ______.

A. independent

B. autonomous

C. unconnected

D. interdependent

 

Q. 78 Which among the following is/are organ/organs of Indian Government?

I. The Media

II. The Legislature

III. The Executive

IV. The Judiciary

A. I and II

B. I, II and III

C. II, III and IV

D. I, III and IV

 

Q. 79 Which form of government enhances the dignity of citizens?

A. Aristocratic

B. Autocratic

C. Democratic

D. Monarchic

 

Q. 80 In which year did Jalianwala Bagh massacre happened?

A. 1910

B. 1925

C. 1919

D. 1915

Q. 81

Arrange the following dynasties in the correct order according to their period of their rule.

1. Tughlak Dynasty

2. Lodi Dynasty

3. Sayyid Dynasty

4. Khilji Dynasty

A. 2, 1, 4, 3

B. 4, 1, 3, 2

C. 3, 1, 2, 4

D. 1, 4, 2, 3

 

Q. 82 Which of the following latitude passes through the Europe?

A. Arctic Circle

B. Tropic of Cancer

C. Antarctic Circle

D. Tropic of Capricorn

 

Q. 83 What is the approximate north-south extent of India from Kashmir to Kanyakumari (in km)?

A. 2500

B. 2900

C. 3200

D. 3600

 

Q. 84 The part of food that is NOT digested in the body is _____.

A. Carbohydrate

B. Cellulose

C. Proteins

D. Fat

 

Q. 85 Which of the following processes keeps plant cool?

A. Transpiration

B. Tropisms

C. Photosynthesis

D. Germination

 

Q. 86 In which organ the blood is stored?

A. Spleen

B. Liver

C. Kidney

D. Heart

 

Q. 87 The meter that measures the distance moved by the vehicle is called _____.

A. Speedometer

B. Odometer

C. Chronometer

D. Barometer

 

Q. 88 What is the change in the direction of light by a mirror is called?

A. Absorption of light

B. Refraction of light

C. Reflection of light

D. Diffraction of light

 

Q. 89 Windows is an example of _____.

A. an operating system

B. a programming language

C. a file manager

D. a web browser

 

Q. 90 Atomic theory was given by _____.

A. John Dalton

B. Robert Brown

C. E. Rutherford

D. E. Goldstein

 

Q. 91 Which amongst the following in NOT a noble gas?

A. Helium

B. Xenon

C. Radium

D. Argon

 

Q. 92 The autotrophs or the producers exist at which trophic level of the food chain?

A. First

B. Second

C. Third

D. Fourth

Q. 93 Which person launched the Rashtriya Avishkar Abhiyan on 09 July @015?

A. Prakash Javadekar

B. Smriti Irani

C. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam

D. Narendra Modi

Q. 94 What was discovered by F. Banting?

A. Penicillin

B. Bacteria

C. Insulin

D. Oxygen

 

Q. 95 For which of the following sports the famous “Golden Ball Award” is presented?

A. Cricket

B. Hockey

C. Football

D. Tennis

 

Q. 96 Which is the oldest literary heritage of mankind?

A. Rig Veda

B. Ashtadhyayi

C. Ratnavali

D. Arthashastra

 

Q. 97 Who has been selected by the US-India Business Council for the “Trans-formative Chief

Minister Award”?

A. Vijay Rupani

B. Pinaraji Vijayan

C. Amarinder Singh

D. N. Chandrababu Naidu

 

Q. 98 Who is the author of the book named “Unhappy India”?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru

B. Lala Lajpat Rai

C. Sanjay Baru

D. Jai Shankar Prasad

 

Q. 99 Which organisation has ruled that China’s claims of historical rights over south China Sea

have no legal basis?

A. UN International Law Commission

B. International Court of Justice

C. Permanent Court of Arbitration

D. None of these

 

Q. 100 Which project allows the shipping segment from Kolkata to Sittwe in Myanmar?

A. Open sky

B. Kaladan

C. Arun-III

D. Sankat Mochan

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer A D C B D D C D C B
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer C C C D D C D A A B
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer A D B C C B C A B A
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer D B A A A A A A C B
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer A C D C D B B B B A
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer B C B C A B B D B B
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer C B A B A C B B B C
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer B C D A D D D C C C
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B A C B A A B B C A
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer C A C C C A D B C B

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×