/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan
UPSC 2016 Paper-II (CSAT) Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019
UPSC 2017 Paper-II (CSAT) Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019

UPSC 2016 General Studies

Q. 1 Which of the following statements is/are correct ?

1. A bill pending in Lok Sabha lapses on its propagation.

2. A bill pending in Rajya Sabha which has not been passed by Lok Sabha shall not lapse on dissolution of the Lok Sabha.

Select the correct answer using the code given below .

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2 .

 

Q. 2 Which of the following is/are the indicator/indicators used by IFPRI to compute the Global Hunger Index Report ?

1. Undernourishment .

2. Child stunting .

3. Child mortality.

Select the correct answer using the code given below .

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1, 2, and 3

D. 1 and 3 only

 

Q. 3 There has been a persistent deficit year after year. Which action/actions can be taken by Government to reduce the deficit ?

1. Reducing revenue expenditure .

2. Introducing new revenue welfare schemes.

3. Rationalizing subsidies .

4. Reducing import duty.

Select the correct answer using the code given below .

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

Q. 4 The establishment of ‘Payment Banks’ is being allowed in India to promote financial Inclusion . Which of the following statement is/are correct in this context ?

1.Mobile telephone companies and supermarket chains that are owned and controlled by residents are eligible to be promoter of Payment Banks.

2. Payment Banks can issue both credit card and debit cards .

3. Payment Banks cannot undertake lending activities.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 1 and 3 only

C. 2 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 5 With reference to ‘LiFi’ , recently in the news , which of the following statements is/are correct ?

1. It uses light as a medium for high speed data transmission.

2. It is wireless technology and is several times faster than ‘WiFi’.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 6 The term ‘Intended Nationally Determined Contributions’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of

A. pledge made by the European countries to rehabilitate refugees from the war affected Middle East

B. plan of action outlined by the countries of the world to combat climate change.

C. capital contributed by the member countries in the establishment of Asian

Infrastructure Investment Bank.

D. plan of action outlined by the countries of the world regarding Sustainable

Development Goals.

 

Q. 7 Which one of the following is a purpose of ‘UDAY’, a scheme of the Government ?

A. Providing technical and financial assistance to start-up entrepreneurs in the Field of

renewable source of energy

B. Providing electricity to every household in the country by 2018

C. Replacing the coal-based power plants with natural gas, nuclear , solar wind and tidal power plants over a period of time

D. Providing for financial turnaround and revival of power distribution companies

 

Q. 8 With reference to ‘IPC Masal Bonds’, sometimes seem in the news, which of the following statements given below is/are correct?

1. The International Finance Corporation, which offers these bonds, is an arm of the World Bank.

2. They are the rupee-denominated bonds and are a source of debt financing for the public and private sector.

Select the correct answer using the code given below .

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 9 Regarding the taxation system of Krishna Deva, the ruler of the Vijayanagar, consider the following statements :

1. The tax rate on land was fixed depending on the quality of the land.

2. Private owners of workshops paid an industries tax.

Select the correct answer using the code given below is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 10 Which one of the following books of ancient India has the love story of the son of the founder of Sunga dynasty?

A. Swapnavasavadatta

B. Malavikagnimitra

C. Meghadoota

D. Ratnavali

 

Q. 11 In the context of which of the following do you sometimes find the terms ‘amber box’, blue box and green box’ in the news?

A. WTO affairs

B. SAARC affairs

C. UNFCCC affairs

D. India-EU negotiations on FTA

 

Q. 12 Which of the following is/are included in the capital budget of the Government of India? 

1. Expenditure on acquisition of assets like roads, buildings, machinery, etc.

2. Loans received from foreign governments.

3. Loans and advances granted to the States and Union Territories

Select the correct answer using the code given below .

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 13 What is/are the importance /importances of the ‘United Nations Convention to combat Desertification’?

1. It aims to promote effective action through innovative national programmes and

supportive international partnerships.

2. It has a special/particular focus on South Asia and North Africa regions, and its

Secretariat facilitates the allocation of major portion of financial resources to these

regions.

3. It is committed to bottom-up approach, encouraging in combating the desertification.

Select the correct answer using the code given below .

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 14 Recently, which one the following currencies has been proposed to be added to the basket of IMF’s SDR?

A. Rouble

B. Rand

C. Indian Rupee

D. Renminbi

 

Q. 15 With reference to the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC), consider the following statements :

1. IMFC discusses matters of concern affecting the global economy , and advices the

International Monetary Fund (IMF) on the direction of its work.

2. The World Bank participates as observer in IMFC’s meetings.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 16 “Rashtriya Garima Abhiyaan’ is a national campaign to

A. rehabilitate the homeless and destitute persons and provide them with suitable

sources of livelihood

B. release the sex workers from their practice and provide them with alternative sources

of livelihood

C. eradicate the practice of manual scavenging and rehabilitate the manual scavengers

D. release the bonded labourers from their bondage and rehabilitate them

 

Q. 17 With reference to the cultural history of medieval India, consider the following statements :

1. Siddhas (Sittars) of Tamil region were monotheistic and condemned idolatry.

2. Lingayats of Kannada region questioned the theory of rebirth and rejected the caste

hierarchy .

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 18 Which of the following best describes the term ‘import cover’, sometimes in the news?

A. It is the ratio of value of imports to the Gross Domestic Product of a country

B. It is the total value of imports of a country in a year

C. It is the ratio between the value of exports and that of imports between two countries

D. It is the number of months of imports that could be paid for by a country’s

international reserves

 

Q. 19 Consider the following pairs :

Communities sometimes In affairs of

mentioned in the news

1. Kurd : Bangladesh

2. Madhesi : Nepal

3. Rohingya : Myanmar

which of the pairs give above is/are correctly matched?

A. 1 and 2

B. 2 only

C. 2 and 3

D. 3 only

 

Q. 20 With reference to ‘Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons  (OPCW)’, consider

the following statements :

1. It is a organization of European Union in working relation with NATO and WHO.

2. It monitors chemical industry to prevent new weapons from emerging.

3. It provides assistance and protection to States (parties) against chemical weapons

threats.

Which of the following statements give above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 21 With reference to ‘Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana’, consider the following statements :

1. Under this Scheme, farmers will have to pay a uniform premium of two percent for any crop they cultivate in any season of the year.

2. This scheme covers post harvest losses arising out of cyclones and unseasonal rains.

Which of the following statements give above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

 

Q. 22 In which of the following regions of India are you most likely to come across the ‘Great Indian Hornbill’ in its natural habitat?

A. Sand deserts of northwest India

B. Higher Himalayas of Jammu and Kashmir

C. Salt marshes of western Gujarat

D. Western Ghats

 

Q. 23 Which of the following are the key features of ‘National Ganga River Basin Authority (NGRBA)?

1. River basin is the unit of planning and management.

2. It spearheads the river conservation at the national level.

3. One of the Chief Ministers of the States through which the Ganga flows becomes the chairman of NGBRA on rotation basis.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 24 why does the Government of India promote the use of ‘Neem-coated Urea’ in agriculture?

A. Release of Neem oil in the soil increases nitrogen fixation by the soil microorganisms

B. Neem coating slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil

C. Nitrous oxide, which is a greenhouse gas, is not at all released into atmosphere by

crop fields

D. It is a combination of a weedicide and a fertilizer for particular crops

 

Q. 25 Consider the following statements :

1. The chief Secretary in a State is appointed by the Governor of that State.

2. The chief Secretary in a State has a fixed tenure.

Which of the following statements give above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 26 With reference to ‘Stand Up India Scheme’ ,which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Its purpose is to promote entrepreneurship among SC/ST and women entrepreneurs.

2. It provides for refinance through SIDBI.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 27 The FAO accords the status of ‘Globally Important Agricultural Heritage System (GIAHS)’ to traditional agricultural systems. What is the overall goal of this initiative?

1. To provide modern technology, training in modern farming methods and financial support to local communities of identified GIAHS so as to greatly enhance their agricultural productivity

2. To identify and safeguard eco-friendly traditional farm practices and their associated

landscapes, agricultural biodiversity and knowledge systems of the local communities

3. To provide Geographical Indication status to all the varieties of agricultural produce in such identified GIAHS

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 3 only

B. 2 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 28 Which of the following is/are tributary/tributaries of Brahmaputra?

1. Dibang

2. Kameng

3. Lohit

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 29 The term ‘Core Banking Solutions’ is sometimes seen in the news . Which of the following statements best describes/describe this term?

1. It is a networking of a bank’s branches which enables customers to operate their

accounts on its network regardless of where they open their accounts.

2. It is an effort to increase RBI’s control over commercial banks through computerization.

3. It is a detailed procedure by which a bank with huge non-performing assets is taken over by by another bank.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 30 consider the following pairs :

Terms sometimes seen : Their origin in the news

1. Annex-I countries : Cartagena Protocol

2. Certified Emissions

Reductions : Nagoya Protocol

3. Clean Development

Mechanism : Kyoto Protocol

which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 31 In the context of development in Bioinformatics, the term ‘transcriptome’, sometimes seen in the news , refers to

A. a range of enzymes used in genome editing

B. the full range of mRNA molecules expressed by an organism

C. the description of mechanism of gene expression

D. a mechanism of genetic mutations taking place in cells

 

Q. 32 ‘Mission Indradhanush’ launched by Government of India pertains to

A. immunization of children and pregnant women

B. construction of smart cities across the country

C. India’s won search for the Earth like planet in outer space

D. New Educational Policy

 

Q. 33 Which of the following best describe/describes them aim of ‘Green India Mission’ of the Government of India?

1. Incorporating environmental benefits and costs into Union and States budget thereby implementing the ‘green accounting’.

2. Launching the second green revolution to enhance agricultural output so as to ensure food security to one and all in the future .

3. Restoring and enhancing forest change by a combination of adaptation and mitigation measures.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 34 With reference to pre-packaged items in India , it is mandatory to the manufacturer to put which of the following information on the main label , as per the Food Safety and Standards

(Packaging and Labeling) Regulations, 2011?

1. List of ingredients including additives.

2. Nutrition information

3. Recommendations , if any , made by the medical profession about the possibility of any allergic reactions .

4. Vegetarian/non-vegetarian

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1, 2 and 3

B. 2, 3 and 4

C. 1, 2 and 4

D. 1 and 4 only

 

Q. 35 ‘Project Loon’ sometimes seen in the news, is related to

A. waste management technology

B. wireless communication technology

C. solar power production technology

D. water conservation technology

 

Q. 36 ‘Net metering’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of promoting the

A. production and use of solar energy by the household /consumers.

B. use of piped natural gas in the kitchens of households .

C. installation of CNG kits in motorcars .

D. installation of water meters in urban households.

 

Q. 37 India’s ranking in the ‘Ease of Doing Business Index’ is sometimes seen in the news. Which of the following has declared that ranking?

A. Organization for Economic cooperation and Development (OECD).

B. World Economic Forum

C. World Bank

D. World Trade Organization (WTO)

 

Q. 38 Banjaras during the medieval period of Indian history were generally

A. agriculturists

B. warriors

C. weavers

D. traders

 

Q. 39 Who of the following had first deciphered the edicts of Emperor Ashoka?

A. Georg Bühler

B. James Prinsep

C. Max Müller

D. William Jones

 

Q. 40 With reference to the ‘Gram Nyayalaya Act’ which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. As per the Act , Gram Nyayalayas can hear only civil cases and not criminal cases.

2. The Act allows local social activists as mediators/ conciliators.

select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 41 With reference to the ‘Trans-pacific Partnership’ , consider the following statements :

1. It is an agreement among all the Pacific Rim countries except China and Russia.

2. It is a strategic alliance for the purpose of maritime security only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 42 Consider the following statements :

The India-Africa summit

1. held in 2015 was the third such summit.

2. was actually initiated by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1951.

which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 43 What is/are the purpose/purposes of the ‘Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR)’ announced by RBI?

1. These guidelines help improve the transparency in the methodology followed by banks for determining the interest rates on advances.

2. These guidelines help ensure availability of bank credit at interest rates which are fair to the borrowers as well as the banks.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 44 What is/are unique about ‘Kharai camel’, a breed found in India?

1. It is capable of swimming up to the three kilometers in seawater.

2. It survives by grazing on mangroves.

3. It lives in the wild and cannot be domesticated.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 45 Recently, our scientist have discovered a new and distinct species of banana plant which attains a height of about 11 meters and has orange colored fruit pulp . In which part of India has it been discovered?

A. Andaman Island

B. Anaimalai Forests

C. Maikala Hills

D. Tropical rain forests of northeast

 

Q. 46 Which one of the following is the best description of ‘INS Astradharini’, that was in the news recently?

A. Amphibious warfare ship

B. Nuclear-powered submarine

C. Torpedo launch and recovery vessel

D. Nuclear-powered aircraft carrier

 

Q. 47 What is ‘Greased Lightning-10 (GL-10)’, recently in the news?

A. Electric plane tested by NASA

B. Solar-powered two-seater aircraft designed by Japan

C. Space observatory launched by China

D. Reusable rocket designed by ISRO

 

Q. 48 With reference to ‘Initiative for Nutritional Security through Intensive Millets Promotion’, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. This initiative aims to demonstrate the improved production and post harvest

technologies, and to demonstrate value addition techniques in an integrated manner, with

cluster approach.

2. Poor, small marginal and tribal farmers have larger stake in this scheme.

3. An important objective of the scheme is to encourage farmers of commercial crops to shift to millet cultivation by offering them free kits of critical inputs of nutrients and micro irrigation equipment .

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 2 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 49 The ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘Boycott’ were adopted as method of struggle for the first time during the

A. agitation against the Partition of Bengal

B. Home Rule Movement

C. Non-Cooperation Movement

D. Visit of the Simon Commission to India

 

Q. 50 With reference to the religious history of India, consider the following statements :

1. The concept of Bodhisattva is central to Hinayana sect of Buddhism.

2. Bodhisattva is a compassionate one on his way to enlightenment.

3. Bodhisattva delays achieving his own salvation to help all sentient beings on their path to it.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 2 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 51 ‘Doctors Without Borders (Medecins Sans Frontieres)’, often in the news, is

A. a division of world health organization

B. a non – governmental international organization 

C. a inter – governmental agency sponsored by European Union

D. a specialized agency of the United Nations

 

Q. 52 With reference to an initiative called ‘The Economics of Ecosystems and Biodiversity (TEEB)’,

which of the following statement is/are correct?

1. It is an initiative hosted by UNEP, IMF and World Economic Forum.

2. It is a global initiative that focuses on drawing attention to the economic benefits of

biodiversity.

3. It presents an approach that can help decision – makers recognize, demonstrate and

capture the value of ecosystems and biodiversity.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 3 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 53 With reference to ‘Red Sanders’, sometimes seen in the news, consider the following statements:

1. It is a tree species found in a part of South India.

2. It is one of the most important trees in the tropical rainforest areas of South India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 54 Which of the following statements is/are correct?

Proper design and effective implementation of UN-REDD+ Programme can significantly contribute to

1. protection of biodiversity

2. resilience of forest ecosystem

3. poverty reduction

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 3 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 55 What is ‘Greenhouse Gas Protocol’?

A. It is an international accounting tool for government and business leaders to

understand, qualify and manage greenhouse gas emission

B. It is an initiative of United Nations to offer financial incentives to developing countries to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and to adopt eco-friendly technologies. 

C. It is an inter-governmental agreement ratified by all the member countries of United

Nations to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to specified levels by the year 2022

D. It is one of the multilateral REDD+ initiatives hosted by the World Bank

 

Q. 56 With reference to ‘Financial Stability and Development Council’, consider the following statements :

1. It is an organ of NITI Aayog.

2. It is headed by the Union Finance Minister.

3. It monitors macro prudential supervision of the economy.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 3 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 57 With reference to ‘Agenda 21’ sometimes seen in news, consider the following statements :

1. It is a global action plan for sustainable development.

2. It originated in the World Summit on Sustainable Development held in Johannesburg in 2002.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 58 Satya Shodhak Samaj organized

A. a movement for upliftment of tribals in Bihar

B. a temple-entry movement in Gujarat

C. an anti-caste movement in Maharashtra

D. a pleasant movement in Punjab

 

Q. 59 Which of the following statements is/are correct?

Viruses can infect

1. bacteria

2. fungi

3. plants

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 60 The term ‘Base Erosion and Profit Shifting’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of 

A. mining operation by multinational companies in resource-rich but backward areas

B. curbing of the tax evasion by multinational companies

C. exploitation of genetic resources of a country by multinational companies

D. lack of consideration of environmental costs in the planning and implementation of

developmental projects

 

Q. 61 Recently, India’s first ‘National Investments and Manufacturing Zone’ was proposed to be set up in

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Gujarat

C. Maharashtra

D. Uttar Pradesh

 

Q. 62 What is/are the purpose/purposes of ‘District Mineral Foundations’ in India?

1. Promoting mineral exploration activities in mineral-rich districts

2. Protecting the interests of the persons affected by mining operations.

3. Authorizing state governments to issue licences for mineral explorations.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 63 ‘SWAYAM’ an initiative of government of India, aims at

A. promoting the Self Help groups in rural areas

B. providing financial and technical assistance to young start-up entrepreneurs

C. promoting the education and health of adolescent girls

D. providing affordable and quality education to the citizens for free

 

Q. 64 The Montague-Chelmsford Proposals were related to

A. social reforms

B. educational reforms

C. reforms in police administration

D. constitutional reforms

 

Q. 65 What is/are common to the two historical places known as Ajanta and Mahabalipuram?

1. Both were built in same period.

2. Both belong to same religious denomination

3. Both have rock-cut monuments.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. None of the statements given above is correct

 

Q. 66 With reference to ‘Bitcoins’, sometimes seen in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Bitcoins are tracked by the Central Banks of the countries.

2. Anyone with a Bitcoin address can send and receive Bitcoins from anyone else with a Bitcoin address.

3. Online payments can be sent without either side knowing the identity of the other.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 67 Consider the following statements :

1. New Development Bank has been set up by APEC.

2. The headquarters of New Development Bank is in Shanghai.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 68 ‘Gadgil Committee Report’ and ‘Kasturirangan Committee Report’, sometimes seen in the news, are related to

A. constitutional reforms

B. Ganga Action Plan

C. linking of rivers

D. protection of Western Ghats

 

Q. 69 Consider the following :

1. Calcutta Unitarian Committee

2. Tabernacle of new Dispensation

3. Indian Reform Association

Keshab Chandra Sen is associated with the establishment of which of the above ?

A. 1 and 3 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 70 Which of the following is not a member of ‘Gulf Cooperation Council’ ?

A. Iran

B. Saudi Arabia

C. Oman

D. Kuwait

 

Q. 71 What is/are purpose/purposes of Government ‘Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme’ and ‘Gold Monetization Scheme’ ?

1. To bring the idle gold lying with Indian households into the economy.

2. To promote FDI in the gold and jewellery sector.

3. To reduce India’s dependence on gold imports.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 72 ‘Belt and Road Initiative’ is sometimes mentioned in the news in the context of the affairs of

A. African Union

B. Brazil

C. European Union

D. China

 

Q. 73 Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana is aimed at

A. bringing the small entrepreneurs into formal financial system

B. providing loans to poor farmers for cultivating particular crops

C. providing pensions to old and destitute persons

D. funding the voluntary organizations involved in the promotion of skill development

and employment generation

 

Q. 74 In which of the following regions of India are shale gas resources found ?

1. Cambay Basin

2. Cauvery Basin

3. Krishna-Godavari Basin

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 3 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 75 ‘Global Financial Stability Report’ is prepared by the

A. European Central Bank

B. International Monetary Fund

C. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

D. Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

 

Q. 76 Regarding ‘Atal Pension Yojana’, which of the following statement is/are correct ?

1. It is a minimum guaranteed pension scheme mainly targeted at unorganized sector

workers.

2. Only one member of the family can join the scheme.

3. Same amount of pension is guaranteed for the spouse for life after subscriber’s death.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 77 The term ‘Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership’ often appears in the news in the context of the affairs of a group of countries known as

A. G20

B. ASEAN

C. SCO

D. SAARC

 

Q. 78 On which of the following can you find the Bureau of Energy efficiency star Label ?

1. Ceiling fans

2. Electric geysers

3. Tubular fluorescent lamps

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 3 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 79 India is an important member of the ‘International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor’. If this experiment succeeds, what is the immediate advantage for India ?

A. It can use thorium in place of uranium for power generation

B. It can attain a global role in satellite navigation

C. It can drastically improve the efficiency of its fission reactors in power generation

D. It can built fusion reactors for power generation

 

Q. 80 In the context of the history of India, consider the following pairs :

Term Description

1. Eripatti : Land, revenue from which was set apart for the maintenance of the village tank

2. Taniyurs : Villages donated to a single Brahmin or a group of Brahmins

3. Ghatikas : Colleges generally attached to the temples

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched ?

A. 1 and 2

B. 3 only

C. 2 and 3

D. 1 and 3

 

Q. 81 Consider the following statements :

1. The International Solar Alliance was launched at the United Nations Climate Change Conference in 2015.

2. The Alliance include all the member countries of the United Nations.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 82 ‘European Stability Mechanism’, sometimes seen in news, is an

A. agency created by EU to deal with the impact of millions of refugees arriving from

Middle East

B. agency of EU that provides financial assistance to eurozone countries

C. agency of EU to deal with all the bilateral and multilateral agreements on trade

D. agency of EU to deal with the conflicts arising among the member countries

 

Q. 83 Which of the following is/are the advantage/advantages of practising drip irrigation ?

1. Reduction in weed

2. Reduction in soil salinity

3. Reduction in soil erosion

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only

B. 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. None of the above is an advantage of practising drip irrigation

 

Q. 84 Regarding ‘DigiLocker’ , sometimes seen in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct ?

1. It is a digital locker system offered by the government under Digital India Programme.

2. It allows you to access your e-documents irrespective of your physical location.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 85 Recently, linking of which of the following rivers was undertaken ?

A. Cauvery and Tungabhadra

B. Godavari and Krishna

C. Mahanadi and Sone

D. Narmada and Tapti

 

Q. 86 In the cities of our country, which among the following atmospheric gases are normally considered in calculating the value of air Quality Index ?

1. Carbon dioxide

2. Carbon monoxide

3. Nitrogen dioxide

4. Sulfur dioxide

5. Methane

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1, 2 and 3 only

B. 2, 3 and 4 only

C. 1, 4 and 5 only

D. 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

 

Q. 87 With reference to ‘Astrosat’, the astronomical observatory launched by India, which of the following statements is/are correct ?

1. Other than USA and Russia, India is the only country to have launched a similar

observatory into space.

2. Astrosat is a 2000 kg satellite placed in an orbit at 1650 km above the surface of the

Earth.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 88 With reference to the economic history of medieval India, the term ‘Araghatta’ refers to 

A. bonded labour

B. land grants made to military officers

C. waterwheel used in the irrigation of land

D. wasteland converted to cultivated land

 

Q. 89 With reference to the cultural history of India, the memorizing of chronicles, dynastic histories and epic tales was the profession of who of the following ?

A. Shramana

B. Parivrajaka

C. Agrahaarika

D. Maagadha

 

Q. 90 Recently, for the first time in our country, which of the following states has been declared a particular butterfly as ‘State Butterfly’ ?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Himachal Pradesh

C. Karnataka

D. Maharashtra

 

Q. 91 Consider the following statements :

The Mangalyaan launched by ISROO

1. is also called the Mars Orbiter Mission

2. made India the second country to have a spacecraft orbit the Mars after USA

3. made India the only country to be successful in making its spacecraft orbit the Mars in its very first attempt

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 92 What was the main reason for the split in the Indian National Congress at Surat in 1907 ? 

A. Introduction of communalism into Indian politics by Lord Minto

B. Extremists’ lack of faith in the capacity of the moderates to negotiate with the British Government

C. Foundation of Muslim League

D. Aurobindo Ghosh’s inability to be elected as the President of the Indian National

Congress

 

Q. 93 The plan of Sir Stafford Cripps envisaged that after the Second World War

A. India should be granted complete independence

B. India should be partitioned into two before granting independence

C. India should be made a republic with the condition that she will join the

Commonwealth

D. India should be given Domination status

 

Q. 94 Consider the following pairs :

Famous place Region

1. Bodhgaya : Baghelkhand

2. Khajuraho : Bundelkhand

3. Shirdi : Vidarbha

4. Nasik (Nashik) : Malwa

5. Tirupati : Rayalaseema

Which of the statements given above are correct matched?

A. 1, 2 and 4

B. 2, 3, 4 and 5

C. 2 and 5 only

D. 1, 3, 4 and 5

 

Q. 95 The Parliament of India acquires the power to legislate on any item in the State List in the national interest if a resolution to that effect is passed by the

A. Lok Sabha by a simple majority of its total membership

B. Lok Sabha by a majority of not less than two-thirds of its total membership

C. Rajya Sabha by a simple majority of its total membership

D. Rajya Sabha by a majority of not less than two-thirds of its members present and voting

 

Q. 96 Recently, which of the following States has explored the possibility of constructing an artificial inland port to be connected to sea by a long navigational channel ?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Chhattisgarh

C. Karnataka

D. Rajasthan

 

Q. 97 With reference to the Agreement at the UNFCCC Meeting in Paris in 2015, which of the following statements is/are correct ?

1. The agreement was signed by all the member countries of the UN and it will go into

effect in 2017

2. The Agreement aims to limit the greenhouse gas emissions so that the rise in average global temperature by the end of this century does not exceed 2°C or even 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels.

3. Developed countries acknowledged their historical responsibility in global warming and committed to donate $ 1000 billion a year from 2020 to help developing countries to cope with climate change.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 3 only

B. 2 only

C. 2 and 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

 

Q. 98 Consider the following statements :

1. The Sustainable Development Goals were first proposed in 1972 by a global think tank called the ‘Club of Rome’.

2. The Sustainable Development Goals have to be achieved by 2030.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 99 A recent movie title The Man Who Knew Infinity is based on the biography of

A. S. Ramanujan

B. S. Chandrasekhar

C. S. N. Bose

D. C. V. Raman

 

Q. 100 Consider the following statements :

1. The minimum age prescribed for any person to be a member of Panchayat is 25 years.

2. A Panchayat reconstituted after premature dissolution continues only for the remainder period.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer B C C B C B D C C B
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer A D C D C C C D C B
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer B D A B D C B D A C
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer B A C C B A C D B B
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer D A C A A C C C A B
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer B C A D A C A C D B
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer A B D D B B B D B A
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer C D A D B C B D D D
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer A B C C B B D C D D
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer C B D C D D B B A B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×