/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

CDS(II) Exam 2017 English Previous Year Paper

CDS(I) Exam 2017 English Previous Year Paper
July 3, 2019
CDS(I) Exam 2017 General Knowledge Previous Year Paper
July 3, 2019

CDSE 2 2017 English

Questions: 1 – 20

Directions : In this section each item consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and sixth sentences are given in the beginning as SI and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly on the Answer Sheet.

 

Q. 1 S1 : Egypt lies in the north-rant corner of Africa.

S6: The whole country depends on the water of the Nile.

P : Most of it is desert or semi-desert.

Q : It has very little rainfall.

R : It is four times as big as Great Britain in size.

S : Only a twenty-fifth of the total area is cultivable.

The correct sequence should be

A. PQRS

B. SRPQ

C. RPSQ

D. QPRS

 

Q. 2 S1 : In mechanical efforts, you improve by perpetual practice.

S6: There is neither excuse nor tempta-tion for the latter.

P : He cannot go on shooting wide or falling short, and still fancy that he is making progress.

Q : This is so because the object to be attained is a matter of actual experiment in which you either succeed or fail.

R: He must either correct his aim, or persevere in his error with his eyes open.

S : If a man aims at a mark with bow and arrow, he must either hit it or aim it.

The correct sequence should be

A. PSQR

B. RPSQ

C. SQRP

D. QSPR

 

Q. 3 S1 : Isaac’s tnuthet nianied again.

S6 : He had a set of little tools and saw of various sizes made by himself.

P : But he was known to be very clever at making things.

Q : She sent him to school.

R : Isaac was left to the care of his good old grandmother.

S : In his early years Isaac did not appear to be a very bright student. The correct sequence should be

A. RQSP

B. QRSP

C. SQRP

D. RPQS

 

Q. 4 S1 : The examination system must be regarded as the chief wrecker of young nerves.

S6: If I become a Vice-Chancellor, my first act would be to abolish all examinations in my university.

P : It makes me jump out of the bed, all in a sweat.

Q : It does this by building up a tension, for a part of the year, all through one’s youth.

R : And after four decades, the same nervousness sometimes recurs to me in nightmares.

S : I remember the desperate nervous-ness that used to grip me from January to April every year. The correct sequence should be

A. RPQS

B. RSPQ

C. RQPS

D. QSRP

 

Q. 5 S1 : History is a subject that is so little valued today that it is almost impossible to win world fame as a historian; yet that is exactly what Toynbec was able to.

S6: Among the civilizations that he studied was that of India.

P : We usually think of history as a chronological account of the development of various states and empires under ruler.

Q : Toynbec’s view of history was different.

R : He tries to find the pattern behind the birth, growth and decay of civilization.

S : Though he used the recorded history of mankind, but he was interested not merely in the chronology of single states or group but in the rise and fall of whole civilizations. The correct sequence should be

A. PSQR

B. QSPR

C. SQRP

D. PQSR

 

Q. 6 S1 : Science first began to become important after A.D. 1500.

S6: Men read them, became inquisitive again, and began to want to find things out.

P : As a result of this, books came to be circulated.

Q: During the Middle Ages the coming of Science was hindered by the Church.

R : In the middle of the fifteenth century, however, the Turks cap-tured the city of Constantinople and the Greek books were scattered far and wide.

S : It considered free inquiry into the nature of things to be wicked. The correct sequence should be

A. PQSR

B. QSRP

C. SRPQ

D. RPQS

 

Q. 7 S1 : Phatik was a mischievous boy of fourteen.

S6: Ultimately he distinguished himself as a scholar.

P : It was then that Phatik’s uncle offered to take the boy to Kolkata.

Q : She was much worried about his education.

R : His mother found it difficult to bring him up.

S : Away from his home Phatik became sober and industrious. Thc correct sequence should be

 

A. PQRS

B. SRQP

C. RSPQ

D. RQPS

 

Q. 8 S1 : Whenever I met Baba Amte I was reminded of an anecdote my grand-mother used to tell me.

S6: He forgot that he had made it. P : He once made an idol of God.

Q : As the idol was nearing completion, the sculptor was becoming more and more withdrawn into himself.

R : And the moment it was complete, he threw away his chisel and hammer and bowed to the idol of God he had just created.

S : There was a sculptor.

The correct sequence should be

A. PQRS

B. SRPQ

C. SPQR

D. QPRS

 

Q. 9 S1 : Ross sent an account of his work, together with slide and specimens to Manson. 

S6: Ross was elected a fellow of the Royal Society in 1901.

P : They produced a profound sensa-tion.

Q : In July 1898, Manson described Ross’s results to the British Medical Association.

R : The President of the Royal Society came to Manson’s house and inspected Ross’s materials and said that ‘it was of remarkable interest and value’.

S : When Manson had finished, the whole audience rose and cheered.

ThE correct sequence should be

A. RSPQ

B. PSRQ

C. QPSR

D. SPQR

 

Q. 10 S1 : Civilization dawned when early man learnt how to produce heat and energy by burning wood.

S6: When they have been used, they cannot be replaced.

P : Then steam was used to produce electricity.

Q : In this century great use has been made of oil and natural gas and the use of atomic reactors also bas provided another source of energy.

R : Much later, the first industrial revolution was based on the production of steam by burning coal. 

S : But none of these fuels is renewable. The correct sequence should be

A. PRQS

B. RQSP

C. RPQS

D. RPSQ

 

Q. 11 S1 : Ghost is a subject which battles everyone everywhere throughout the world.

S6: Yet it is a subject which has held people spellbound and the belief in them continues to flourish.

P : But human beings have always been curious to know more about them.

Q : Needless to say, such attempts have proved to be useless.

R : There have been attempts even to photograph these creatures of darkness.

S : Even after the advancement of science, the reality of ghosts remains a mystery till this day. The correct sequence should be

A. QRPS

B. SQPR

C. SPRQ

D. SQRP

 

Q. 12 S1 : There have been two schools of thought which deal with the errors of learners.

S6: Both views are popular today but the second is gaining wound fast.

P : The philosophy of the second school is that errors are natural and they will occur in any learning.

Q : So. errors, they say, is a sign of faulty teaching methods.

R : The first school maintains that if teaching methods are perfect, errors will never occur.

S : They argue that we should con-centrate on how to deal with errors, instead of on

method of teaching. The correct sequence should be

A. QSRP

B. PSQR

C. QPSR

D. RQPS

 

Q. 13 S1 : Down the stairway of the Holiday Inn hotel, I. enter the conference hall.

S6: Some are leaning against the sidewall.

P : I take a scat in the back row as more chairs are quietly slipped in for late comers.

Q : The hall is already packed with delegates. It

R: Still quite a few people are left standing.

S : Most of the delegates arc execu-tives of Indian or Indo-US com-panies. The correct sequence should be

A. SQRP

B. PRQS

C. SRQP

D. QSPR

 

Q. 14 SI : A sportsman is noted for his sense of discipline.

S6: Once discipline is accrued in the play field, it can be applied and practised in other spheres of life.

P : The first lesson in discipline is to win without pride and to lose Without bitterness.

Q : One is no longer swayed by the sudden gusts of passion.

R : Then, one must learn that error or selfishness will disgrace and endanger the rest.

S : A sense of equanimity brings order and method into the life of the People. The correct sequence should be

A. QPRS

B. RQSP

C. PQSR

D. PRSQ

 

Q. 15 S1 : Mr. and Mrs. Robert went home late last night.

S6: Mr. Robert rushed to the police station immediately.

P : Somebody had broken open the lock.

Q : To their dismay they found all their things missing.

R : They got into the house with a lot of fear.

S : When they reached home they found the front door open. The correct sequence should be

A. RSPQ

B. SPRQ

C. QSRP

D. RQPS

 

Q. 16 S1 : The miseries of the world cannot be cured by physical help only.

S6: Then alone will misery ease in the world.

P : Let men have light, let them be strong and educated.

Q : No amount of physical help will remove them completely.

R :,Until nun’s nature changes, his physical needs will always rise, and miseries will always be felt.

S : The only solution is to make mankind enlightened.

The correct sequence should be

A. QPRS

B. RQSP

C. SPQR

D. PQRS

 

Q. 17 S1 : Aristotle worked under limitations.

S6: The age was not a period of experiment.

P : Physical events were mostly attributed to the intervention of God.

Q : There had been little industrial invention in Greece, perhaps because slave labour was cheap and plentiful.

R: The only equipment he had for his study was a ruler and compass and some crude instruments.

S : The facts on which modem theories of science have been based had not been discovered.

The correct sequence should be

A. RPQS

B. RSPQ

C. QSRP

D. SQRP

 

Q. 18 S1 : The bus sped along the road.

S6: The dog wailed for a long time.

P : But the bus could stop only after covering a few yards.

Q : It injured the dog in the leg. It

R : The driver applied the brake.

S : Suddenly a stray dog ran on to the middle of the road.

The correct sequence should be

A. SPRQ

B. SRPQ

C. RPQS

D. PRSQ

 

Q. 19 S1 : The status of women in our country is, on the whole, far from high.

S6: Education can lift women out of the depths of misery and ignorance into which they have sunk.

P : But the plight of women in villages is still miserable.

Q : The educated women in cities enjoy equality with the men folk.

R: The movement for the Cnxdom and right of women has certainly been steadily gaining momentum.

S : Their education has been thoroughly neglected.

The correct sequence should be

 

A. RPQS

B. RQPS

C. SQPR

D. SPQR

 

Q. 20 S1 : Hiuen-tsang became a Buddhist monk at the age of twelve and soon discovered that the Buddhist texts available in China were insufficient.

S6: But he was on a quest and returned after a while to his motherland with a rich

collection of texts, documents and relics.

P : Wherever he went, he was asked by the local rulers and monks to stay in the place.

Q : He entered India through Kashmir, where he spent some time in Srinagar.

R : He therefore decided to go on a pilgrimage to India to collect further material.

S : From India, he attempted to go to Ceylon, but gave up the attempt. The correct sequence should be

A. PQSR

B. RSPQ

C. QSRP

D. RQSP

 

Questions: 21 – 30

Directions : Each of the following sentences in this section has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

 

Q. 21 With the less rapid expansion of the economy, we should make ___________ progress toward stable price levels.

A. detailed

B. substantial

C. definite

D. infinite

 

Q. 22 At times he gets very angry, and then no one can ___________ him.

A. prevent

B. humour

C. mollify

D. satisfy

 

Q. 23 Many people today have fallen into utter confusion of values with the result that they cannot __________ the bad the good from

A. divide

B. differentiate

C. see

D. alter

 

Q. 24 If Mohan ___________ at 5 a.m., he would not have missed the train

A. started

B. had started

C. would start

D. has started

 

Q. 25 His property was divided___________his daughters and sons.

A. between

B. among

C. from

D. with

 

Q. 26 His persistence in his misdemeanours has lowered him in the _____________ of everyone who knows him.

A. eyes

B. estimation

C. estimated

D. esteem

 

Q. 27 The clouds of suspicion will clear_________soon.

A. up

B. away

C. off

D. by

 

Q. 28 The teachers said that they were no longer prepared to ___________ the ways of the new Headmaster.

A. put over with

B. put on with

C. put up with

D. put up to

 

Q. 29 _____________the construction of new housing units at the rate of one every month, there is still a shortage of accommodation.

A. Through

B. Despite

C. By

D. For

 

Q. 30 Democracy requires the equal right of all to the development of such capacity for good as nature has ___________ them with.

A. presented

B. endowed

C. fortified

D. replenished

 

Questions: 31 – 50

Directions :

Each of the following items in this section consists of a sentence the pans of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled P. Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

 

Q. 31 My unmarred aunt P. is creating a lot of problems for us Q. who stays with us R. because of her interfering nature in our personal lives S. and there is a misunderstanding among family mambas. The correct sequence should be

A. QSRP

B. QPSR

C. PQSR

D. SPQR

 

Q. 32 No criminal proceeding P.in any Court during his term of office Q. whatsoever shall be initiated R. or continued against the President S. or a Governor The correct sequence should be

A. QRSP

B. PQRS

C. QPSR

D. SQPR

 

Q. 33 The dentist P. with a severe tooth-ache Q. when he was brought to hospital R. extracted Manish’s tooth S. and relieved his pain

The correct sequence should be

A. PQRS

B. QPRS

C. RSPQ

D. RQPS

 

Q. 34 The actress P. has been selected Q. as the best heroine R. who is the daughter S. of a famous nude singer of the year

The correct sequence should be

A. RPQS

B. QPSR

C. RSPQ

D. QSRP

 

Q. 35 Last summer P. everyday Q. kept pestering a pretty girl R.one persistent admirer S. with phone calls.

The correct sequence should be

A. QRSP

B. RSQP

C. RQSP

D. PQRS

 

Q. 36 In many cultures P. to make wishes come true Q. that blue has the power R. people believe S. and be successful in life.

select the correct sequence should be

A. PSRQ

B. RSPQ

C. RQPS

D. SQPR

 

Q. 37 From a picnic table P. through the playground Q. while we unpacked a basket R. we watched them laugh and leap S. bulging with sandwiches and cookies.

The correct sequence should be 

A. RSQP

B. QPRS

C. RPQS

D. QSRP

 

Q. 38 My father retired at the age of 68, P. where he had served, Q. in South Carolina R. as Pastor for 12 years, S. from a Baptist Church.

The correct sequence should be

A. PRSQ

B. SQPR

C. SPQR

D. QPRS

 

Q. 39 the completion P. it enables employees to feel a sense of accomplishment Q. and makes them take pride in their work R. of high quality products S. also enhances employee satisfaction, because

The correct sequence should he

A. PQRS

B. RQPS

C. PSRQ

D. RSPQ

 

Q. 40 But, Kuala Lumpur P. where modem Malay executives Q. but will never miss Friday prayers R. might have a cellular phone in hand, S. is a city firmly rooted in tradition The comm sequence should be

A. RQSP

B. SPKQ

C. RPSQ

D. SQRP

 

Q. 41 Perhaps the most significant factor P. is a failure of planning and Q. in the growth of all metropolitan crimes, R. governance in the urban sprawl S. including crimes against the elderly,

The correct sequence should be

A. QSPR

B. PRQS

C. QRPS

D. PSQR

 

Q. 42 He said that P. a small college Q. he’d rather go to R. not studying at all S. instead of The correct sequence should be

A. QSPR

B. PRQS

C. QPRS

D. QPSR

 

Q. 43 Teaching a child P. since there are few Q. is becoming difficult and expensive R.open ponds around S. how to swim.

The correct sequence should be

A. SQPR

B. QRSP

C. SRQP

D. PRQS

 

Q. 44 The doctor P. able to find out Q. what had caused R. the food poisoning S. had not been. The correct sequence should be

A. SPRQ

B. PRQS

C. PRSQ

D. SPQR

 

Q. 45 The officer P. was suspended Q. being corrupt R. from service S. before his dismissal The correct sequence should be

A. QPSR

B. QPRS

C. RSQP

D. RSPQ

 

Q. 46 She gave P. her old coat Q. to a beggar R. the one with the brown fur on it S. shivering with cold.

The correct sequence should be

A. PRQS

B. SQPR

C. PQRS

D. RPQS

 

Q. 47 The medical teams P. at the ground said that the injured Q. by the surging crowds, R. included women and children S. who were trampled.

The correct sequence should be

A. PRQS

B. PQRS

C. QPRS

D. PSQR

 

Q. 48 He P. at the hurdles on his way Q. who has his eyes R. does not look S. fixed on the goal. The correct sequence should be

A. PQRS

B. SRPQ

C. QSRP

D. RQPS

 

Q. 49 We do not know when P. but we know R. the exact date or his death R. for certain S. Shakespeare was born S The correct sequence should be

A. SPRQ

B. PQRS

C. PSQR

D. SRQP

 

Q. 50 P. The purpose is to advance knowledge Q. the two have to work together R. and disseminate it S. a university is essentially a community of students and teachers. The correct sequence should be

A. SRQP

B. SPQR

C. PQRS

D. SQPR

 

Questions: 51 – 54

Directions :

In this section you have few short passages. After each passage, you will find sonic items basal on the passage. first, read a passage and answer the items basal on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only. Passage For many years, ship captains navigating the waters of Antarctica have been intrigued by sightings of anciald icebergs. Scientists have now explained their mystery. There icebags arc turned upside down. Icebergs are blocks of ice that have broken off huge slabs of frozen snow called ice shelves. Their green appearance results from sea water that has frozen at the bottom over hundreds of years. The frozen sea water has dissolved organic matter which gives it a yellow tone and the (nab antes ‘ice shell’ above has a blue tinge. When the iceberg turns upside down, it appears green through the visual mix of yellow with the blue from below.

 

Q. 51 What is the meaning of ‘intrigued’ ?

A. Surprised

B. Fascinated

C. Muffled

D. Repulsed

 

Q. 52 What are ice shelves ?

A. They are huge pieces of chunks of ire

B. They are frozen sea water

C. They arc pieces of ice which look like shelves

D. They are huge pieces of ice which are very old

 

Q. 53 What are icebergs ?

A. Huge chunks of ice floating on water

B. Frozen sea water

C. Green ice

D. Green yellow water below and blue above

 

Q. 54 When the iceberg sums upside down, it appears

A. green

B. yellow

C. blue

D. white

 

Questions: 55 – 59

In its simple form. science has helped man to protect himself from Nature and to overcome natural obstacles to movement. But with the advance of science, a situation has arisen in which Nature need to be protected from man. He has used Nature’s own gifts, nut only of metal but even the human brain, to attack Nature. Forests are being destroyed not only to satisfy need but to provide luxuries. The evil effects of deforestation are already making themselves clearly felt in climatic changes and soil erosion. Man has at last begun to learn that he has to protect if he wants Nature to protect him.

 

Q. 55 The use of science in its simple form has helped man to

A. do such things as building shelter and make CartS, boats. etc

B. make bombs and missiles

C. build factories using machinery

D. make planes

 

Q. 56 Nature now needs to be protected from man because

A. nature has become weak

B. man is rapidly destroying Nature

C. man is cruel to animals

D. man has become irrational

 

Q. 57 Forests arc being destroyed in order to

A. provide land for agriculture

B. provide wood for fuel

C. kill dangerous animals

D. provide necessities as well as need-less comforts and pleasures

 

Q. 58 The evil effect of destroying Nature instead of using it is seen in

A. the fall in production of our factories

B. the fall in our standard of living

C. the unfavourable changes in climate

D. frequent occurrence of epidemics

 

Q. 59 Climatic changes and soil erosion are results of

A. scientific developments

B. nuclear explosion

C. natural calamity

D. deforestation

 

Questions: 60 – 63

According to the civil laws of most countries obedience is no longer the duty of a wife; every woman has the political right to vote; but these liberties remain theoretical as long as she does not have economic freedom. A woman supported by a man is not liberated from the male. It is through gainful employment that woman has travelled most of the distance that separated her from the male; and nothing else can guarantee her liberty in practice. I once heard a maidservant declare, while cleaning the stone Boor of a hotel lobby, “I never asked anybody for anything; I succeeded all by myself.” She was as proud of her self-sufficiency as a Rockefeller. Ford or Birla. However, the mere combination of the right to vote and a job does not mean complete liberation : working, today, is not a liberty. A recent study of women workers in a car factory shows that they would prefer to stay in the home rather than work in the factory. The majority of women do not escape from the traditional feminine world. Their jobs at the factory do not relieve them of housekeeping burdens; they get from neither society nor their husbands, the assistance they need to become in concrete fact the equals of men.

 

Q. 60 Which of the following helps women most to achieve equality with men ?

A. The right to vote

B. Civil liberties

C. A job

D. Wealthy husbands

 

Q. 61 Why does the writer talk about the maidservant in the hotel lobby ?

A. The servants of today will one day he freed from their rich masters

B. A servant can become as rich as Rockefeller or Birla

C. Even with a low paid job women can achieve equality

D. Economic independence is necessary for women’s liberation

 

Q. 62 In which paragraph does the writer say that it is revealed that some women would not like to work in the factory ?

A. In paragraph tour

B. In paragraph three

C. In paragraph two

D. In paragraph one

 

Q. 63 “These liberties” in the first paragraph refer to

A. The right to vote, not to obey and right to a job

B. The right to vote and not to obey

C. The rights of servants to disobey their master and the right of the master to punish them

D. Women’s right to vote and earn money

 

Questions: 64 – 66

During the past three generations the diseases affecting western societies have undergone dramatic changes. Polio, diphtheria, tuberculosis, commonly known as TB, are vanishing; one injection of an antibiotic often cures deadly diseases such as pneumonia or syphilis; and so many mass killers have come under control that two-thirds of all death are now associated with the diseases of old age. Those who die young are more often than not victims of accidents, violence, or suicide. These changes in health status are generally equated with the decrease in suffering and attributed to more or better medical care. Almost everyone kvdievet that at least one of his friends would not be alive and well except for the skill of a doctor. But there is in fact no evidence of any direct relationship between this change in the pattern or nature of sicknesses on the one hand and the so-called progress of medicine on the other hand. These changes are the results of political technological changes. They are not related to the activities that require the preparation and status of doctors or the costly equipment in which doctors take pride. In addition, an increase in the number of new diseases in the last fifteen years are themselves the result for medical intervention. They are doctor-made or iatmgenic. 

 

Q. 64 In the western societies, the occurrence of polio, diphtheria and tuberculosis has (a) (b) (c) (d)

A. increased

B. completely stopped

C. decreased

D. continued without changes

 

Q. 65 More death are now associated with old age than in the past because

A. iatrogenic diseases are spreading faster now

B. deadly diseases affecting the young have been well controlled

C. accidents, violence and suicide that killed many youths in the past are now under control

D. political and technological changes now take better care of the young than the old

 

Q. 66 The writer probably is arguing for

A. stopping the practice of western medicines completely

B. stopping the use of costly equipment and medicines

C. rethinking about the successes and failures of the western medicines

D. giving greater attention to new. iatrogenic diseases than to the old diseases such as polio, diphtheria and pneumonia

 

Questions: 67 – 71

Poverty is a complex problem. It is far more than an economical condition. We measure it usually in terms of income but forget that poverty embraces a whole range of circumstances, including lack of access to information and to basic services like nutritional diet, health care and education. It results into a loss of cultural identity and destroys traditional knowledge. Poor people become marginalised and suffer from exploitation and loss of human dignity.

 

Q. 67 Which of the following sentences comes close to the lured g of the sentence, “Poverty embraces a whole range of circumstances.”

A. There are lot of angles to poverty

B. There are several section in the society which are poor

C. There are several types of poverty

D. Poverty is solely an economic issue

 

Q. 68 What way do you think ‘lack of access to information’ affects poor people ?

A. They don’t get information about how to improve their conditions

B. They didn’t get newspapers to read at all

C. They can’t go to school and read books

D. They don’t get information about schemes of getting rich

 

Q. 69 Why do you think ‘cultural identity’ is important ?

A. A sense of cultural identity gives people self-respect and confidence

B. Cultural identity defines the character of poor people

C. It is important to have cultural identity to get jobs

D. It is useful to have cultural identity because it brings your success

 

Q. 70 Which of the following sentences comes closest to the sentence ‘Poor people become marginalised’ ?

A. They ale not given any benefit of any government schemes

B. They are ignored by the rich people

C. They are the most ignored elements of the society

D. They are the most disposed elements of the society

 

Q. 71 What do you think is the tone of the passage ?

A. Objective but querulous

B. Descriptive and impassioned

C. Argumentative and critical

D. Objective and critical

 

Questions: 72 – 96

Directions :

Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

 

Q. 72 (a)It is identification with the audience (b) that makes one come home from the play so much mom (c) satisfied than one ever is after merely passive enjoyment of the show No error. (d)

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 73 (a) CV Raman was one of the greatest sons of India (b)who has earned everlasting fame (c) for scientific researches.(d) No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 74 (a)This box (b)is heavy than (c)the other one.(d) No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 75 The (a)writer does not have the freedom (b) to choose his own themes, (c) society thrusts them on him. (d) No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 76 (a)No one knows (b)as to why he did it,(c) or who was behind his dub% it.(d) No error. 

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 77 (a)How long (b)you are (c)in this profession. (d)No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 78 (a)I know that (b)ignorance is not bliss, (c)yet l am ignorant in many things. (d)No error. 

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 79 (a)You are (b)just sixteen years old, (c)isn’t it ? .(d) No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 80 (a)The old widower, (b)living in remittances from his sons, (d)could not make both ends meet. (d) No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 81 (a)Debate about biotechnology and genetic engineering (b)is under way around the world, (c)and India is fully engrossed with the discussion. (d)No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 82 (a)I like to (b)listen the song of the nightingale (c)in the evening. (d)No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 83 (a)Each student (b)from amongst the hundred students in the class (c)want to watch this movie.(d) No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 84 (a)Although there is virtually no production in India, (b)the Encyclopaedia Britannica estimate (c)that India has perhaps the largest accumulated stocks of silver in the world. (d)No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 85 (a)We have to reach (b)there at ten (c)will you please walk little faster. (d)No error. 

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 86 (a)It is almost difficult,(b) in case impossible, (c)to keep awake late after dinner.(d) No error. 

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 87 (a)What most students need, above all else (b)is practice in writing (c) and particularly in writing things that matter to them. (d)No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 88 (a)She was out of the mind, (b)when she made that plan to go abroad (c)without taking into consideration ha present family position.(d) No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 89 (a)Are you (b)through with (c)that newspaper? (d)No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 90 (a)My college (b)is besides (c)the lake.(d) No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 91 (a)The Department of Fine Arts has been criticised (b)for not having much required courses (c)scheduled for this semester. (d)No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 92 (a)If you have thought about the alternatives, (b)you would not have chosen (c)such a difficult topic for the term paper.(d)No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 93 (a)The duties of the secretary an (b)to take the minutes, mailing the correspondence, (c) and calling the members before meeting.(d) No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 94 (a)If I was you, (b)I would not go to film (c)in my mother’s absence. (d)No error. 

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 95 (a)Those of us who have a family history of heart disease (b)should make a yearly appointment (c)with their doctors. (d)No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 96 (a)The old fumitures (b)was disposed of (c)and the new ones were placed. (d)No error.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Questions: 97 – 106

Directions :

Each of the following sentences in this section has a blank space with four words or group of words given. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

 

Q. 97 Whenever I go into a hank. I feel scared. Everybody and everything that I see there . 

(a) pleases me.

(b) frightens

(c) saddens

(d) terrifies

 

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 98 As for the manager the sight (a) of him simply (b) at (c) by (d) on

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 99 terrifies me and (a) shapes (b)makes (c)shields (d) asks

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 100 (a) as slow as (b) as fast as (c) as steadily as (d) as actively as I can.

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 101 As soon as I (a) open the door of the bank I lose my head (b) close (c) shut (d) sec 

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 102 (a) or (b) and (c) either (d) neither when I try to do any

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 103 (a) service there, (b) business (c) deed (d)act I behave like an idiot. I cannot explain

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 104 (a) the reasons for this but that (b) the responses (c) the answers (d) the causes

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 105 is how it _ (a) always (b) no time (c) any time (d) many times has been that is how it is 

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 106 has been that is how it is (a) then. (b) now (c) later (d) after

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Questions: 107 – 112

Directions : For the expression which has been kept in between // in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b). (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

 

Q. 107 The institution decided to give Mrs. Roy’s 110. Though he was arrogant, I could not job to her son not because she was a social dispense with his services. worker, but because the /had died in harness/.

A. died alter retirement

B. died before retirement

C. died while riding a horse

D. died for a great cause

 

Q. 108 Your ambition should be /in consonance with/ your capabilities.

A. parallel to

B. in accordance with

C. in harmony with

D. in tune with

 

Q. 109 I could not go up in life /for want of/ proper guidance.

A. for lack of

B. for need of

C. for the desire of

D. for the necessity of

 

Q. 110 Though he was arrogant, I could not /dispense with/ his services.

A. terminate

B. align with

C. claim

D. disregard with

 

Q. 111 In spite of his hard work, he was /made a scapegoat/ for the failure of the project.

A. freed from any responsibility for

B. lamed without reason for

C. suspected of causing b

D. was severely punished for

 

Q. 112 If food supply fails /to keep pace with/ population, civilization will collapse.

A. to grow along with

B. to walk side by side

C. to gain momentum

D. to move at the same speed as

 

Questions: 113 – 120

Each item in this section consists of a sentence with a word in between // followed by four words. Select the word that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response in your Answer Sheet accordingly. 

 

Q. 113 Whether the rewards are /in commensurate with/ the efforts or not, a society will always have workaholics and the shirk work groups.

A. disproportionate

B. equal to

C. matched

D. unparalleledWars leave behind a large number of emaciated soldiers in the camps of both the (a) trivial victorious and the vanquished. (b) futile (a) hefty (c) vain (b) thin (d) useless (c) disillusioned

 

Q. 114 Wars leave behind a large number of /emaciated/ soldiers in the camps of both the victorious and vanquished.

A. hefty

B. thin

C. disillusioned

D. determined

 

Q. 115 There was a /mammoth/ gathering to listen involvement in the case, but how he feels to the leader. about it.

A. negligible

B. lifty

C. poor

D. large

 

Q. 116 The audience thoroughly enjoyed the /hilarious/ drama.

A. amusing

B. delightful

C. serious

D. momentous

 

Q. 117 The writer’s /erudition/ in science is revealed in every page of the book.

A. unenlighted

B. ignorence

C. intelligence

D. hollowness

 

Q. 118 The seminar which Ravi organised proved to be /momentous/ event.

A. trivial

B. futile

C. vain

D. useless

 

Q. 119 The question is not whether the court /vindicates/ him with regard to his involvement in the case, but how he feels about it.

A. reprieves

B. absolves

C. indicts

D. summons

 

Q. 120 In those days many monarchs enjoyed vast /ecclesiastical/ powers.

A. permanent

B. temporal

C. contemporary

D. constitutional

 

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer B D D C C B D C C D
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer A C A B B C A C A C
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer D C A C B C B C A C
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer A D C D D B D C D A
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer B D B B B C C D B D
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer D C B C D C A B C D
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer B B B D B A A D D B
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer A D C D A A A B B D
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B D B B B C C A B A
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer B D D A C A A C B D
Question  101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110
Answer D A A B B D A C A D
Question  111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120
Answer A C D D D D C D D B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×