/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

CDS(I) Exam 2017 English Previous Year Paper

AIPMT 2012 Mains Previous Year Paper
July 3, 2019
CDS(II) Exam 2017 English Previous Year Paper
July 3, 2019

CDSE 1 2017 English

Q. 1 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: he

Q: almost

R: planned the entire strategy of operation

S: single-handed

The correct sequence should be

A. RSPQ

B. PRQS

C. SQRP

D. QPSR

 

Q. 2 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: it is a fact that rice is one of the most prolific

Q: than almost any other crop

R: yielding a greater return per acre

S: of food crops

The correct sequence should be

A. SRQP

B. RPSQ

C. QRSP

D. PSRQ

 

Q. 3 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: up to the end of the eighteenth century, not only because it was often fatal,

Q: smallpox was a particularly dreaded disease,

R: but also because those who recovered

S: were permanently disfigured

The correct sequence should be

A. PQRS

B. QRSP

C. PRSQ

D. QPRS

 

Q. 4 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: a person bitten by a rabid dog

Q: would be seized by violent symptoms

R: after an incubation period of a month or two

S: and die an agonizing death

The correct sequence should be

A. PRSQ

B. SRQP

C. PRQS

D. PQRS

 

Q. 5 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

The traveller,

P: sat down

Q: to rest

R: by the roadside

S: being weary,

The correct sequence should be

A. PQRS

B. RSPQ

C. SPQR

D. RPQS

 

Q. 6 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: the house was

Q: away

R: with its liveliest member

S: gloomy

The correct sequence should be

S:

A. PQRS

B. PSRQ

C. RSPQ

D. QRPS

 

Q. 7 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: he was a tiny man

Q: with a sprinkly walk

R: tall

S: barely five feet

The correct sequence should be

 

A. RSQP

B. SRQP

C. QSPR

D. PSRQ

 

Q. 8 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: rules and regulations

Q: he cheerfully ignored its demands

R: a life of

S: unaccustomed to

The correct sequence should be

 

A. PQRS

B. QRPS

C. SRPQ

D. QSRP

 

Q. 9 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

The man

P: for a moment,

Q: looked at me

R: and thus emptied my pockets

S: turned me upside down

The correct sequence should be

A. PQRS

B. QPRS

C. QPSR

D. PQSR

 

Q. 10 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

The lady

P: today

Q: is visiting

R: us

S: who composed this poem

The correct sequence should be

 

A. RQPS

B. PRQS

C. QRPS

D. SQRP

 

Q. 11 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

Animals

P: able to measure

Q: the passing of seasons

R: changes in day-length

S: by recognizing

The correct sequence should be

A. PQSR

B. SQPR

C. PRSQ

D. SRPQ

 

Q. 12 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

Many people

P: inaudible to others

Q: in the ears or head

R: suffer persistent noises

S: with hearing problems

The correct sequence should be

A. RQSP

B. PSQR

C. SRQP

D. RSQP

 

Q. 13 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

Researchers

P: found that allergic reactions are brought about

Q: in the bloodstream

R: in the 1940s

S: by the liberation of small quantities of a substance called histamine

The correct sequence should be

A. RPSQ

B. QRPS

C. RQSP

D. PSQR

 

Q. 14 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

Attempts at transplanting other organs,

P: but that which most caught the public fancy

Q: was the heart transplant

R: such as the lungs or the liver,

S: have been made

The correct sequence should be

 

A. SRQP

B. RSPQ

C. RPSQ

D. QRPS

 

Q. 15 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: sports cars

Q: appeal

R: to some motorists only

S: with noisy exhausts

The correct sequence should be

 

A. RQSP

B. PSQR

C. RSPQ

D. PQSR

 

Q. 16 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

Friendship has its place

P: in

Q: truth and justice

R: but it cannot override

S: life,

The correct sequence should be

A. PQRS 

B. RSPQ

C. PSRQ

D. RQPS

 

Q. 17 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: the workaholic often

Q: becomes a prisoner of success

R: inadvertently

S: reaping greater and greater rewards

The correct sequence should be

A. SPRQ

B. SPQR

C. RPQS

D. PQRS

 

Q. 18 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: the schoolmasters and the professors tend to believe

Q: that innate intelligence is a quality

R: but that you can’t do much about it except measure it

S: which varies very gently from one individual to another

The correct sequence should be

A. PSQR

B. PRSQ

C. PQSR

D. QSRP

 

Q. 19 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

People

P: do not realize

Q: that modern society

R: who object to driver education

S: is built around the automobile

The correct sequence should be

 

A. RPQS

B. QRSP

C. RSPQ

D. SPQR

Q. 20 Rearrange these parts labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark the answer accordingly.

P: with an idea to reach the deprived child

Q: by the United Nations Organization

R: the year 1979 has been declared as

S: the International Year of the Child

The correct sequence should be

A. PQRS

B. PSQR

C. PRSQ

D. RSPQ

 

Q. 21 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option

subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error

I waited for her return with growing unease.

A. I waited

B. for her return

C. with growing unease.

D. No error

 

Q. 22 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option

subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

I do not understand why in spite of my best efforts to please him my boss is so angry at me.

A. I do not understand why

B. in spite of my best efforts to please him

C. my boss is so angry at me.

D. No error

 

Q. 23 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option

subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Being a rainy day, we did not feel like going out or doing anything except playing chess in our room.

A. Being a rainy day,

B. we did not feel like going out or doing anything

C. except playing chess in our room.

D. No error

 

Q. 24 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option

subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

It is not difficult to believe that a man who has lived in this city for a long time he will never feel at home anywhere else in the world.

A. It is not difficult to believe that a man

B. who has lived in this city for a long time

C. he will never feel at home anywhere in the world.

D. No error

 

Q. 25 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Although we reached his house on time he was left for the airport.

A. Although we reached his house on time

B. he was left

C. for the airport.

D. No error

 

Q. 26 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option

subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

If a thing is worth doing at all it is worth done well.

A. If a thing

B. is worth doing at all

C. it is worth done well.

D. No error

 

Q. 27 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

All the boys returned back home well in time for lunch.

A. All the boys

B. returned back home

C. well in time for lunch.

D. No error

 

Q. 28 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Tell me the name of a country where every citizen is law-abiding and no trouble is there.

A. Tell me the name of

B. a country where every citizen is law-abiding

C. and no trouble is there.

D. No error

 

Q. 29 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Considering about these acts the principal has offered him a seat.

A. Considering about these facts

B. the principal has offered

C. him a seat.

D. No error

 

Q. 30 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

His friends feel that he will be suspended unless he does not report for duty immediately.

A. His friends feel that

B. he will be suspended

C. unless he does not report for duty immediately.

D. No error

 

Q. 31 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

One of the most interesting feature of travel in Himachal Pradesh is the large number of travellers’ lodges provided by the State Government.

A. One of the most interesting feature of travel in Himachal Pradesh is

B. the large number of travellers’ lodges

C. provided by the State Government.

D. No error

 

Q. 32 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error. 

It was raining cats and dogs.

A. It

B. was raining

C. cats and dogs.

D. No error

 

Q. 33 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option

subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

I prefer this book than that one.

A. I prefer

B. this book

C. than that one.

D. No error

 

Q. 34 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Their belongings were lost in the fire.

A. Their belongings

B. were lost

C. in the fire.

D. No error

 

Q. 35 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Tell him to take another photograph of the group.

A. Tell him to take

B. another photograph

C. of the group.

D. No error

 

Q. 36 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

I courteously asked him where he was going but he did not reply.

A. I courteously asked him

B. where he was going

C. but he did not reply.

D. No error

 

Q. 37 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

The memoranda are on the table.

A. The memoranda

B. are

C. on the table.

D. No error

 

Q. 38 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Nandita asked me if I was working hardly these days.

A. Nandita asked me

B. if I was working

C. hardly these days.

D. No error

 

Q. 39 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

He couldn’t find an answer.

A. He couldn’t

B. find

C. an answer.

D. No error.

 

Q. 40 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Whom you think will be dismissed first?

A. Whom you think

B. will be dismissed

C. first?

D. No error

Q. 41 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Of the many problems that confront the leaders of the world none are of grave consequence than the problem of saving the normal human race from extinction.

A. Of the many problems that confront the leaders of the world

B. none are of grave consequence

C. than the problem of saving the normal human race from extinction.

D. No error

 

Q. 42 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

All of them speak good English.

A. All of them

B. speak

C. good English.

D. No error

 

Q. 43 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

The peon has not sweeped the floor today.

A. The peon

B. has not sweeped

C. the floor today.

D. No error

 

Q. 44 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Her parents has not permitted her to marry Sunil.

A. Her parents

B. has not permitted her

C. to marry Sunil.

D. No error

 

Q. 45 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Emperor Ashoka have conquered Kalinga before he embraced Buddhism.

A. Emperor Ashoka

B. have conquered KAlinga

C. before he embraced Buddhism.

D. No error

 

Q. 46 Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in the mentioned option subparts. If you find no error, your response should be indicated as No Error.

Every student should be asked to give their ideas on the subject.

A. Every student

B. should be asked

C. to give their ideas on the subject.

D. No error

 

Q. 47 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: According to the legend it was during a famine in China many thousands of years ago that rice first came into the lives of the Asians.

S6: And the little girl gathered a harvest of rice.

P: the golden sunbeams dropped through the meshes and transformed themselves into golden grains.

Q: A little girl went fishing.

R: But instead of catching fish she netted the King of Frogs.

S: The King told her to hold out the net to the sunbeams while he sang a magic song.

The proper sequence should be

A. PSQR

B. RPSQ

C. QRSP

D. PQSR

 

Q. 48 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: Ramu was in a great hurry.

S6: Fortunately, it wasn’t a very serious one.

P: As a result of this carelessness, he met with an accident.

Q: The examination was to begin in five minutes time.

R: He just rushed across the road

S: So he forgot to look to the left or right as he always did.

The proper sequence should be

A. RQSP

B. SRPQ

C. RSPQ

D. QSRP

 

Q. 49 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: Chandran was terribly angry.

S6: Saro ran screaming.

P: His pen was in her hand and Chandran rushed at her.

Q: Just then his sister, Saro, appeared at the door-step.

R: His pen was missing from the place where he had left it.

S: He thought it was lost

The proper sequence should be

A. PRSQ

B. RSQP

C. PSQR

D. SQPR

 

Q. 50 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: One fine morning, I heard a sound of fire engines with loud alarm bells.

S6: It was a terrible scene, as huge flames of fire were coming out of the house.

P: I thought, perhaps a house was on fire.

Q: They were regulating the crowd.

R: The policemen were standing around a big house.

S: I immediately rushed out to see what was happening.

The proper sequence should be

A. PQRS

B. RSQP

C. SRPQ

D. PSRQ

 

Q. 51 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: The sun-dried stalks of rice had caught fire and burst into flames.

S6: Even those who were too feeble to keep up with the first rush were on their feet, eager to join the fire-fighters.

P: Then came most of the older people, and mothers with babies at their backs.

Q: And all the active women and girls followed them to assist them in fighting the fire.

R: All the young men and boys were soon on the spot.

S: Staring wildly at the blazing fire, the people of the village ran to extinguish the fire.

The proper sequence should be

A. PSQR

B. QPRS

C. SRPQ

D. SRQP

 

Q. 52 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: People’s fear of snakes seems to be based on a series of misconceptions.

S6: Yet people will insist that they cannot touch a snake because of its sliminess.

P: The most common one is the conviction that all the creatures are poisonous.

Q: Another very popular idea is that these reptiles are slimy to touch.

R: Snakes are really dry and cold; not slimy like a wet cake of soap but rather like a

crocodile-skin handbag to the touch.

S: In fact, the non-poisonous ones outnumber the poisonous ones by about ten to one.

The proper sequence should be

A. RQPS

B. PRQS

C. PSQR

D. RQSP

 

Q. 53 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: The first great discovery that man probably made was that of fire.

S6: The animals were not clever enough to learn anything from this.

P: Fires sometimes occur by themselves in the forests perhaps by rubbing together of flints or something else.

Q: We light a fire now by a match.

R: In olden times fires were made by striking two flints against each other till a spark came for setting fire to a dry thing.

S: But matches are quite recent things.

The proper sequence should be

A. PRSQ

B. QSPR

C. PQSR

D. RPQS

 

Q. 54 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: A common disease of the eye is conjunctivitis or ‘pink eye’, which often occurs in school-children.

S6: Students with this condition should be sent to the doctor.

P: This disease spreads rapidly among school-children.

Q: A white discharge also appears in the corner of the eyes.

R: One or both eyeballs turn quite red and have a feeling of irritation.

S: This discharge forms a crust which can often be seen in the morning after the eyes have been shut all night.

The proper sequence should be

A. PSQR

B. RSPQ

C. RQSP

D. QSRP

 

Q. 55 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: My office sent a message with a terrific urgency asking me to return.

S6: It was the evening before I could sit and write to my parents that I would join them soon.

P: I immediately sent a message requesting a few days of grace as I had to book the return ticket and attend sundry matters before winding up my establishment here.

Q: On the way, I went to the laundry and made sure I would get my clothes in time.

R: Then I rushed to the bank, collected all my money and made reservations for my return journey.

S: From the shop next to it, I bought a strong box to dump my books and other odd articles so that I could send them away in advance.

The proper sequence should be

A. QRSP

B. RQPS

C. SPQR

D. PRQS

 

Q. 56 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: Harsten’s theory was that plants definitely react to music.

S6: He found that this plant grew faster and 70 percent taller than the other plant.

P: In his experiment, he used two banana plants.

Q: The music was, in fact, a high-pitched humming sound.

R: He gave both plants the same light, heat, and water.

S: But for about an hour a day, one of the plants ‘listened’ to some music.

The proper sequence should be

A. QSRP

B. PQRS

C. PRSQ

D. QRPS

 

Q. 57 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: Some students may feel that fast readers do not understand as much as slow readers.

S6: This statement, however, needs to be made with caution.

P: Some slow readers will have good comprehension and others poor.

Q: A quick glance at the scores will show that fast readers sometimes have very good comprehension and sometimes poor.

R: This fallacy can easily be disproved when you give the first reading test in a class.

S: In short, there is little relation between reading speed and comprehension.

The proper sequence should be

A. RQPS

B. SQRP

C. PQRS

D. QSRP

 

Q. 58 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: There isn’t a cricketer worth his salt who does not aspire for captaincy.

S6: It is against this background that any emotions surrounding the captaincy should be viewed.

P: Even parents are proud when their sons become the captain.

Q: At lower levels, it is the best players who gets to lead the team.

R: In cricket, the greatest honour any player can get is the captaincy.

S: Right from school days, boys dream of leading the team.

The proper sequence should be

A. PQRS

B. SRQP

C. PQSR

D. SQPR

 

Q. 59 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: Systematic and ceaseless efforts are being made to tap scientifically the abundant solar energy available in the country.

S6: Installation of solar thermal systems and devices has helped to save or generate energy to the extent of 350kWh per annum.

P: These include cooking, water heating, water desalination, space heating, etc.

Q: A large number of applications in the area have already become commercial.

R: Efforts are also afoot to develop economically viable solar collectors for high temperature applications.

S: A simple and common mode in solar energy utilization is solar thermal conversion.

The proper sequence should be

A. QSRP

B. QPRS

C. SQPR

D. RQSP

 

Q. 60 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: The houses in the Indus Valley were built of baked bricks.

S6: They led outside into covered sewers which ran down the side of the streets.

P: This staircase sometimes continued upwards on to the roof.

Q: Access to the upstairs rooms was by a narrow stone staircase at the back of the house.

R: The drains were built in the walls.

S: The houses had bathrooms and water closets, rubbish chutes and excellent drainage systems.

The proper sequence should be

A. SPQR

B. PSQR

C. QRPS

D. QPSR

 

Q. 61 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: I remember, some years ago, the library of a famous divine and literary critic, who had died, being sold.

S6: Yet, he was a holy man and preached admirable sermons.

P: Multitudes of the books had the marks of libraries all over the country.

Q: It was a splendid library of rare books, chiefly concerned with seventeenth-century writers.

R: Evidently, he was very possessive about the books he borrowed.

S: He had borrowed them and never found a convenient opportunity of returning them.

The proper sequence should be

A. RPQS

B. QPSR

C. SPQR

D. PSRQ

 

Q. 62 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: Of course, it is silly to try to overcome fears that keep us from destroying ourselves.

S6: The only fears you need to avoid are silly fears which prevent you from doing what you should do.

P: This is sensible.

Q: You wait until it is out of the way before crossing.

R: You need some fears to keep you from doing foolish things.

S: You are afraid of an automobile coming rapidly down the street you wish to cross.

The proper sequence should be

A. PRSQ

B. RSQP

C. RPSQ

D. PQRS

 

Q. 63 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: Nobody likes staying at home on a public holiday-especially if the weather is fine.

S6: It was very peaceful in the cool grass-until we heard bells ringing at the top of the hill.

P: We had brought plenty of food with us and we got it out of the car.

Q: The only difficulty was that millions of other people had the same idea.

R: Now everything was ready so we sat down near a path at the foot of a hill.

S: We moved out of the city slowly behind a long line of cars but at last we came to a quiet country road and after some time, stopped at a lonely farm.

The proper sequence should be

A. PSQR

B. QSPR

C. PQRS

D. SPQR

 

Q. 64 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: The teaching work for the term is over.

S6: For this, weekend trips do not suffice, and a longer stay is necessary.

P: That will end on October 13 and the Diwali vacation will begin from October 14.

Q: After I complete the assessment of examination papers, I plan to go and stay at our

house in Lonavla for at least a week.

R: Next week the terminal examination begins.

S: There is a lot of repair work that needs to be carried out in the house.

The proper sequence should be

A. SQRP

B. QSPR

C. RPSQ

D. RPQS

 

Q. 65 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: A proposal to remove from circulation 5 paise coins has been given up by the Centre on the advice of the Reserve Bank of India.

S6: It is, however, proposed to reduce the costs of minting these coins by changing their metallic content.

P: The Government had been thinking of removing from circulation even the 10 paise coin.

Q: The cost of minting a 5 paise coin is said to be 7 paise while the cost of minting a 10 paise coin in 10.5 paise.

R: Moreover their removal would cause tremendous hardship to some people.

S: The RBI had opposed this saying that they figure largely in public transactions.

The proper sequence should be

A. SRQP

B. QPSR

C. PSRQ

D. PQSR

 

Q. 66 Below are six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labelled P, Q, R and S. Find the proper sequence of the four sentences and answer accordingly.

S1: It is common knowledge that people go after different objects in the world to get

happiness.

S6: He is conscious of the fact that happiness is within and not without.

P: The wise man with a properly attuned mind is happy with them, in spite of them and without them too.

Q: Can a condemned prisoner, awaiting execution on the morrow, relish food, however delicious?

R: But a little reflection will prove that in reality these sense-objects, by themselves, can never make a person happy.

S: It is a folly to equate objects with happiness.

The proper sequence should be

A. RQSP

B. SQRP

C. SPQR

D. RSQP

 

Q. 67 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. Go north-east across the mountains till you ‘will reach’ an island.

A. reached

B. reach

C. have reached

D. No improvement

 

Q. 68 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. It is hard these days to ‘cope with’ the rising prices.

A. cope by

B. cope up with

C. to be coped with

D. No improvement

 

Q. 69 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. He took a ‘loan’ of hundred rupees from me.

A. debt

B. demand

C. advance

D. No improvement

 

Q. 70 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. ‘From the last’ five days it has been raining torrentially.

A. Since the last

B. For the last

C. Since last

D. No improvement

 

Q. 71 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. The teacher, along with her three children, ‘were taken’ to hospital.

A. was taken

B. had taken

C. had being taken

D. No improvement

 

Q. 72 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. The Prime Minister had ‘wide-ranging’ discussions on the international situation.

A. widely-ranging

B. wide-ranged

C. wide-range

D. No improvement

 

Q. 73 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. The man disappeared after he ‘was rescuing’ a boy from drowning.

A. was rescued

B. has been rescued

C. had rescued

D. No improvement

 

Q. 74 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. I shall be obliged if you ‘could grant’ me an interview.

A. give

B. allow

C. permit

D. No improvement

 

Q. 75 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. By 8.00 in the morning he ‘wrote’ four letters to his friends.

A. had written

B. had been writing

C. was writing

D. No improvement

 

Q. 76 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. But for one witness the accused ‘ought to have’ ben sent to jail.

A. would have

B. had

C. should have

D. No improvement

 

Q. 77 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. He is now looking ‘about’ a job.

A. for

B. after

C. into

D. No improvement

 

Q. 78 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. He did not abide ‘with’ my decision.

A. to

B. by

C. for

D. No improvement

 

Q. 79 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. 

I ‘was living’ in Chennai for ten years when I was a child.

A. had lived

B. lived

C. had been living

D. No improvement

 

Q. 80 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. 

I didn’t feel like going out yesterday, but on account of my son’s illness I ‘had’ to go to the doctor.

A. have

B. might have

C. ought

D. No improvement

 

Q. 81 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet.

Your services are dispensed ‘for’.

A. from

B. with

C. off

D. No improvement

 

Q. 82 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet.

I didn’t go to office because I ‘was’ ill.

A. felt

B. had become

C. had felt

D. No improvement

 

Q. 83 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. 

The angry neighbours never ‘passed from’ each other without making rude remarks.

A. passed on

B. passed against

C. passed

D. No improvement

 

Q. 84 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet.

The chairman with the other members of the board ‘are touring’ Europe these days.

A. have been on touring

B. is touring

C. have toured

D. No improvement

 

Q. 85 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. 

Mahatma Gandhi is ‘called as the Father of the Nation’.

A. called Father of the Nation

B. called the Father of the Nation

C. Father of the Nation

D. No improvement

 

Q. 86 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet. 

Poor Tom ‘laid’ in the shade of a tree before he could walk further.

A. lied

B. lain

C. lay

D. No improvement

 

Q. 87 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet.

You must ‘accustom yourself with’ new ideas.

A. accustomed with

B. accustom to

C. accustom yourself to

D. No improvement

 

Q. 88 Look at the given sentence. Below it are given three possible substitutions for the text in quotes. Select the best improvement of the quoted portion. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate ‘No improvement’ as your response on the Answer Sheet.

This telephone number ‘is not existing’.

A. does not exist

B. has not been existing

C. has had no existence

D. No improvement

 

Questions: 89 – 92

Directions: Read the passage given below. After the passage, you will find some questions based on it. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on its contents. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only. When Jonathan (the seagull) came, it was well after dark, and he floated in moonlight on the surface of the ocean. His wings were ragged bars of lead, but the weight of failure was even heavier on his back. He wished, feebly, that the weight would be just enough to drag him gently down to the bottom, and end it all. But soon he came back to normal. He pushed wearily away from the dark water and he flew towards the land, grateful for what he had learned about worksaving low-altitude flying. 

 

Q. 89 The word ‘wearily’ means

A. tireless

B. exhausted

C. sadly

D. unconscious

 

Q. 90 The seagull suffered because

A. he had tried to do something that other seagulls had not done.

B. probably he had been attacked by a stronger bird.

C. probably he had been attacked by some strong creatures in the sea.

D. he had swooned and fallen into the water

 

Q. 91 ‘His wings were ragged bars of lead’ means that

A. his wings were damaged and supported by bars of lead.

B. his wings were damaged and therefore very heavy.

C. he had rags and bars of lead on his wings.

D. his wings were broken like pieces of lead.

 

Q. 92 The lesson that he had learnt that day was about

A. not fighting with stronger birds.

B. flying carrying bars of lead on his wings.

C. diving too deep into the sea.

D. flying at low altitudes.

 

Questions: 93 – 97

Directions: Read the passage given below. After the passage, you will find some questions based on it. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on its contents. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

Vacationing on a motorcycle, you see things in a way that is completely different from any other. In a car you are always in a compartment, and because you are used to it you do not realize that through that car window everything you see is just more TV. You are a passive observer and it is all moving by you boringly in a frame. On a motorcycle, however, the frame is gone. You are completely in contact with it all. You are in the scene, not just watching it anymore, and the sense of presence is overwhelming. 

 

Q. 93 The writer likes traveling on the motorcycle. What is the most likely reason for this?

A. The motorcycle has no windows.

B. The motorcycle does not go as fast as a car.

C. As the traveller is used to cars, travelling by motorcycle is a change.

D. Travelling by motorcycle, the writer feels that he is a part of the scenery.

 

Q. 94 Which of the following statements is closest to the truth?

A. The writer does not like TV as it gives a narrow view of things.

B. The writer likes TV but he does not like watching it from car windows.

C. The writer does not like TV because the picture is in a frame.

D. The writer does not like TV because the programs are boring.

 

Q. 95 “In a car, you are always in a compartment, and because you are used to it you do not realize that…… .” In this sentence, ‘it’ refers to

A. travelling in a car.

B. always being in a compartment, e.g. one’s room, office.

C. seeing the scenery through the window frame.

D. seeing so much TV at home.

 

Q. 96 In the last sentence, the writer talks of a ‘sense of presence’. He is referring to the presence of

A. his own self as part of the scene.

B. the time that is now passing.

C. the scene and the beauty.

D. senses with which one feels.

 

Q. 97 The word ‘overwhelming’ means

A. very strong

B. unavoidable

C. interesting

D. humorous

 

Questions: 98 – 100 

Directions: Read the passage given below. After the passage, you will find some questions based on it. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on its contents. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

I was lying down in a dark, lonely compartment of the speeding train, trying to sleep. But, quite unusually, sleep eluded me. A vague uneasiness gripped me. It was pitch dark outside. A few points of light flashed by as we sped through a small station and in the dim light I thought I saw a hand gripping the bars of my window. Once again the train was swallowed up by the impenetrable darkness. My heart pounded. My mouth was parched. I could not get up. I do not know how long I remained thus before the train began to slow down. The reassuring bright lights of the station we were entering revealed no intruder. I breathed again. 

 

Q. 98 The narrator could not sleep because

A. he usually found it difficult to fall asleep.

B. he could not find a place to lie down.

C. he was disturbed by some unspecified thoughts.

D. the people near him were disturbing him.

 

Q. 99 In the dim light he saw

A. someone trying to climb into the train.

B. someone clinging to the bars of the window.

C. someone was attempting to steal his bag.

D. someone standing outside the window.

 

Q. 100 Which of the following words best describes the condition of the traveler?

A. Cautious

B. Imaginative

C. Observant

D. Nervous

 

Questions: 101 – 103

Directions: Read the passage given below. After the passage, you will find some questions based on it. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on its contents. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

I was abruptly awakened by a noisy scuffle. The sun, a mere fringe over the horizon, immediately chased away the gray half-darkness. I was too sleepy to notice what was happening. Yuri was rolling over on the ground. I ran up to him but was struck dumb. With his right hand, he was holding a cobra by the neck. Two sharp fangs showed from its jaws. The battle was over in a few minutes. A hollow hissing and convulsive jerks were then only reminders of a just-ended tussle. The catcher half-opened the lid of the box and calmly put the quarry in.

 

Q. 101 When the writer saw Yuri holding a cobra by the neck, he was ‘struck dumb’. This means that he was

A. extremely delighted.

B. very much helpless.

C. rather surprised.

D. absolutely shocked.

 

Q. 102 From the passage, Yuri appears to be a man who is

A. calm and courageous.

B. cunning and crafty.

C. noisy and dangerous

D. active and jumpy.

 

Q. 103 With reference to the passage, the following assumptions have been made:

1. The incident took place early in the morning.

2. Yuri threw the snake away.

Which of these assumptions is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Neither 1 and 2

 

Questions: 104 – 107

Directions: Read the passage given below. After the passage, you will find some questions based on it. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on its contents. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

Urbanization and industrialization have often resulted in whole areas of forests being cleared to gain new land and to obtain timber for the various building projects. Large areas of fields and forests have disappeared to make way for concrete jungles many of which are fitted with huge plants and chimney stacks. Industrial growth has necessitated the increased demand for fuel oil to run the machines and in doing so produces industrial gases and fumes which belch through the chimney and pollute the atmosphere. The most evident elements in the contamination of the atmosphere are dust, sulphur dioxide, carbon monoxide and nitrous oxide.

 

Q. 104 The writer expresses the belief that

A. there is plenty of scope for further industrialization.

B. unplanned growth of industry has done more harm than good.

C. the change from rural to urban growth is a change for the better.

D. the timber obtained from the forests has been beneficially used.

 

Q. 105 The effect on forest areas produced by the activity described in the first sentence is called 

A. devastation

B. deforestation

C. disfiguration

D. devaluation

 

Q. 106 The results of industrial development, according to the writer, are

A. urbanization.

B. no shortage of fuel oil.

C. greater availability of domestic gas.

D. greater fuel consumption and pollution.

 

Q. 107 The phrase ‘concrete jungle’ in the paragraph refers to the factories and houses built as a result of urbanization and industrialization. This phrase suggests that the author 

A. regrets that fields and forests have been replaced by city buildings.

B. believes that too much cement has been used in building factories.

C. disapproves of modern industrial expansion.

D. would like to back to life in the jungle.

 

Questions: 108 – 110 

Directions: Read the passage given below. After the passage, you will find some questions based on it. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on its contents. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

I must say a word about the Eiffel Tower. I do not know what purpose it serves today. But I then heard it greatly disparaged as well as praised. I remember that Tolstoy was the chief among those who disparaged it. He said that the Eiffel Tower was a monument of man’s folly, not of his wisdom. Tobacco, he argued, was the worst of all intoxicants, in as much as a man addicted to it was tempted to commit crimes which a drunkard never dared to do; liquor made a man mad, but tobacco clouded his intellect and made him build castles in the air. The Eiffel Tower was one of the creations of a man under such influence. There is no art about the Eiffel Tower. In no way can it be said to have contributed to the real beauty of the Exhibition. Men flocked to see it and ascended it as it was a novelty and of unique dimensions. It was the toy of the Exhibition. So long as were are children we are attracted by toys, and the Tower was a good demonstration of the fact that we are children attracted by trinkets. That may be claimed to be the purpose served by the Eiffel Tower.

 

Q. 108 Why did Tolstoy disparage Eiffel Tower?

1. Man was foolish to build it.

2. Huge man-made structure did not appeal to him.

3. Men flocked to see it.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only

B. 1 and 2 only

C. 1 and 3 only

D. 2 and 3 only

 

Q. 109 Why did Tolstoy believe that tobacco was the worst of all intoxicants?

A. Man lost his intellectual abilities under the influence of tobacco.

B. Tobacco kept man in a state of inebriation.

C. People who commit crimes are invariably addicted to tobacco.

D. Statements (a) and (b) above are correct in this context.

 

Q. 110 Why did men flock to the Eiffel Tower?

A. Men were attracted to the castles built in the air.

B. Men lost their wisdom under the influence of intoxicants.

C. Men were attracted to childish things.

D. Men were attracted to things of no value.

 

Q. 111 The following sentence has a blank space and four words are given below it. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

In this University, there is no ____________ for awarding scholarships on the basis of merit in examination alone.

A. precedent

B. opportunity

C. chance

D. possibility

 

Q. 112 The following sentence has a blank space and four words are given below it. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

Can you pay ____________ all these articles?

A. out

B. of

C. for

D. off

 

Q. 113 The following sentence has a blank space and four words are given below it. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

He may not come, but we’ll get ready in case he __________.

A. may

B. will

C. shall

D. does

 

Q. 114 The following sentence has a blank space and four words are given below it. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

He is quite ____________; you can never count on him in matters of secrecy.

A. unjust

B. unbearable

C. inefficient

D. unreliable

 

Q. 115 The following sentence has a blank space and four words are given below it. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

The Governor will ____________ the oath of office to the thirty-five new ministers at 9.30 p.m. tomorrow.

A. confer

B. present

C. execute

D. administer

 

Q. 116 The following sentence has a blank space and four words are given below it. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

Most of the students have forgotten to bring their certificates; they will be ____________ by the Principal for this reason.

A. reproached

B. abused

C. accused

D. reprimanded

 

Q. 117 The following sentence has a blank space and four words are given below it. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

The consequences of economic growth have now __________ to the lowest level.

A. drawn

B. slipped

C. percolated

D. crept

 

Q. 118 The following sentence has a blank space and four words are given below it. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

Mrs. Ramsay did not know whether Miss Jane knew ____________.

A. swimming

B. to swim

C. how to swim

D. how to swimming

 

Q. 119 The following sentence has a blank space and four words are given below it. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

He ____________ the role of the organization in creating environmental awareness among the people.

A. collaborated

B. commanded

C. contrasted

D. commended

 

Q. 120 The following sentence has a blank space and four words are given below it. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

We should give everyone training in citizenship but we have __________ this aspect till now.

A. denied

B. neglected

C. refused

D. disallowed

 

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer B D D C C B D C C D
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer A C A B B C A C A C
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer D C A C B C B C A C
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer A D C D D B D C D A
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer B D B B B C C D B D
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer D C B C D C A B C D
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer B B B D B A B D D B
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer A D C D A A A B B D
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B D C B B C C A B A
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer B D D A C A A C B D
Question  101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110
Answer D A A B B D A C A D
Question  111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120
Answer A C D D D D C C D B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×