/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 17 Sept 2018 II Shift

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 17 Dec 2018 I Shift
October 23, 2019
Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 20 Sept 2018 II Shift
October 23, 2019

RRB Group-D 17th Sep 2018-shift -2

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 Choose the correct order of electrical resistivity of metals.

A. Ag > W > Ni > Hg

B. Hg > Ni > W > Ag

C. Ag > Ni > Hg > W

D. Ag > W > Hg > Ni

Answer: B

 

Q. 2 Rise in sugar levels in the blood is detected by the cells of:

A. Liver

B. Gall bladder

C. Kidney

D. Pancreas

Answer: D

 

Q. 3 F is the Father of S and D D’s Paternal aunt’s daughter is E. How is F related to E?

A. Maternal Uncle

B. Daughter-in-law

C. Daughter

D. Nephew

Answer: A

 

Q. 4 Who among the following is the author of the book ‘A Book of Light: When a Loved One Has a Different Mind’?

A. Arundhati Roy

B. Amish Tripathi

C. Jelly Pinto

D. Harper Lee

Answer: C

 

Q. 5 Find the number of squares in the following figure.

A. 6

B. 8

C. 7

D. 5

Answer: C

 

Q. 6 The length and breadth of a rectangle is in the ratio of 3 : 1. If its perimeter is 96 m, then what is the length of the rectangle?

A. 36 m

B. 24 m

C. 12 m

D. 48 m

Answer: A

Explanation: Let the length of the rectangle be 3x and breadth be 1x

Given, perimeter = 96 m

∴ 2(l + b) = 96 (or) l + b = 48 (or) 3x + 1x = 48 (or) x = 12 m

Now, the Length of the rectangle = 12 x 3 = 36 m

Hence, option A. is the correct answer.

 

Q. 7 How many elements are present in the 18th group of the Modern Periodic Table?

A. 5

B. 2

C. 6

D. 4

Answer: E

 

Q. 8 ……….. is not a subatomic particle of an atom.

A. Neutron

B. Electron

C. Xenon

D. Proton

Answer: C

 

Q. 9 Consider the given statement and decide which of the following assumptions is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement: The headmistress called for a meeting for all staff members to discuss on discipline issues. 

Assumptions:

I. There were some discipline issues that were raised earlier.

II. The headmistress wants to address all of them together.

A. Only I is implicit.

B. Only II is implicit.

C. Both I and II are implicit.

D. Neither I nor II is implicit.

Answer: A

 

Q. 10 A. person lifts luggage of 20 kg from the ground and puts it on his head 2 in above the ground. Calculate the work done by him. (g = l0 )

A. 20 J

B. 400 J

C. 200 J

D. 40 J

Answer: B

 

Q. 11 A. natural number, when divided by 9, 10, 12 or 15, leaves a remainder of 3 in each case. What is the smallest of all such numbers?

ms−2

A. 183

B. 153

C. 63

D. 123

Answer: A

Explanation: LCM of 9,10,12,15 is 180

Smallest natural number to get remainder of 3 is (180 + 3) = 183

Hence, option A. is the correct answer.

 

Q. 12 Rama Setu is located in which of the following?

A. Palk Strait

B. Strait of Gibraltar

C. Kiel Canal

D. Bering Strait

Answer: A

 

Q. 13 Which of the following is a work done by the placenta tissue in humans?

A. Support the embryo

B. Removes waste matter from the embryo and provide nutrition to the embryo

C. Provide nutrition to the embryo

D. Remove waste matter from the embryo

Answer: B

 

Q. 14 Spandana is the sister of Raju. How is Raju’s father’s sister related to Spandana?

A. Grandmother

B. Mother

C. Aunt

D. Sister

Answer: C

 

Q. 15 Which of the following doesn’t fit into the series?

5-1-96, 27-1-96, 18-2-96, 12-3-96, 2-4-96.

A. 18-2-96

B. 27-1-96

C. 12-3-96

D. 5-1-96

Answer: C

 

Q. 16 Teacher is related to Class in the same way Driver is related to

A. Brake

B. Wheel

C. Parts

D. Vehicle

Answer: D

 

Q. 17  (55/11) + (18 – 6) × 9 =?

A. 113

B. 115

C. 100

D. 110

Answer: A

Explanation: Given,  (55/11) + (18 – 6) × 9 =?

= 5 + 12 × 9

= 5 + 108

= 113

Hence, option A. is the correct answer.

 

Q. 18 Weight of an object on the moon is ………… the weight of the object on earth.

A. equal to

B. 1/6th

C. 1/2

D. 1/5th

Answer: B

 

Q. 19   48 people could complete a task in 17 days. After 6 days, 4 of the workers left. How many days from then will it take to complete the task?

A. 12

B. 13

C. 15

D. 16

Answer: A

Explanation: Given, 48 people can do a work in 17 days. So total work = 48 x 17 = 816

Work done by 48 people in 6 days = 288. The remaining work = 816 – 288 = 528

After 6 days four workers left. So the number of people working is 44

Total number of days required for 44 men to complete the remaining work = 528/44 =12

Hence, option A. is the correct answer.

 

Q. 20 What was the name of the party launched by Subhash Chandra Bose in 1939?

A. Communist Party of India

B. All India Forward Bloc

C. Azad Bengal Fauj

D. Socialist Party of India

Answer: B

 

Q. 21 Which tissue makes the plant hard and stiff?

A. Parenchyma

B. Sclerenchyma

C. Collenchyma

D. Xylem

Answer: B

 

Q. 22 Out of the 60 students of a class, 29 took Mathematics, 32 took Biology and 8 took none of the two subjects. How many students took both Mathematics and Biology?

A. 8

B. 9

C. 7

D. 6

Answer: B

Explanation: Number of students who took only Mathematics n(m) = 29

Number of students who took only biology n(b) = 32

Total number of students n(t) = 60

Total number of students of both mathematics and biology n(m⌣b) = 60 – 8 = 52

Total number of students who took both = 32 + 29 – 52 = 9

Hence, option B. is the correct answer.

 

Q. 23 Which property of metals enables production of metallic foils?

A. Malleability

B. Ductility

C. Sonority

D. Conductivity

Answer: A

 

Q. 24 If ‘Q’ means ‘+’, ‘J’ means ‘×’, ‘T’ means ‘-‘ and ‘K’ means ‘÷’, then what is the value of 18K3Q7J2T8 ?

A. 15

B. 10

C. 18

D. 12

Answer: D

 

Q. 25 ……… is a deliquescent compound.

A. Quick lime

B. Sulphuric acid

C. Phosphorous pentoxide

D. Magnesium chloride

Answer: E

 

Q. 26 Choose the mirror image for the following figure when the mirror is kept at the MN line.

A. C

B. D

C. A

D. B

Answer: C

 

Q. 27 In which year was Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) established?

A. 1947

B. 1875

C. 1920

D. 1960

Answer: B

 

Q. 28 Which company has been conferred with the ‘Startup of the Year 2017’ award at the Small Business Awards, in New Delhi?

A. Milkbasket

B. Milkmaid

C. Milkdairy

D. Milkbar

Answer: A

 

Q. 29 Raju walks 4 km towards East. Then. he turns left and walks another 3 km. In which direction and at what distance is he from his initial position?

A. South-West, 5 km

B. North-East, 5 km

C. South-East, 5 km

D. North-West, 5 km

Answer: B

 

Q. 30 The mean of 21 observations (all different) is 40. If each observation greater than the median is increased by 21, then the mean of observations will become:

A. 50

B. 30

C. 50.5

D. 45

Answer: A

Explanation: Given that the mean of 21 observations is 40. So total sum = 21 x 40 = 840

The median of the number = (n+1)/2 = 22/2 = 11th number

Given that the observations greater than median i.e 11th number is increased by 21. There are 10 observations like that.

Total sum becomes 840 + 210 = 1050

The new mean will be 1050/21 = 50

Hence, option A. is the correct answer.

 

Q. 31 Who was awarded Banga Bibhushan, the highest civilian award of West Bengal, for 2018? 

A. Aparna Sen

B. Victor Banerjee

C. Soumitra Chatterjee

D. Asha Bhosle

Answer: D

 

Q. 32 Let A(O,-1), B(0,3) and C(2,1) be three points. Let △1 be the area of the triangle ABC. and △2 be the area of the triangle formed by the mid points of the sides of the triangle whose vertices are A, B. and C. such that △1/△2 = 1/x Find the value of x.

A. 4

B. 5

C. 2

D. 3

Answer: E

 

Q. 33 Ranjith can complete a task in 25 days while Anji can finish it in 20 days. They work together on the task for 5 days and then Ranjith leaves. In how many days will Anji finish the remaining work?

A. 15 days

B. 10 days

C. 11 days

D. 9 days

Answer: C

Explanation: Lcm of 25 and 20 is 100. So total work = 100 units

Ranjith can do 4 units per day while anju can do 5 units per day

They together complete 5 days of work i.e 9 x 5 = 45 units

The remaining 55 units of work is done by anju in 55/5 days (or) 11 days

Hence, option C. is the correct answer.

 

Q. 34  ……… solution is used to treat bee stings.

A. Lemon juice

B. Milk

C. Vinegar

D. Baking soda

Answer: D

 

Q. 35 The mass number of an isotope of an element is 298. If its nucleus has 189 neutrons, what is its atomic number?

A. 298.0

B. 189.0

C. 109.0

D. 487.0

Answer: C

 

Q. 36 Select the option figure that will complete the series of question figures.

A. B

B. D

C. C

D. A

Answer: B

 

Q. 37 LCM of two co-prime numbers a and b is (a is greater than b):

A. a

B. a+b

C. ab

D. b

Answer: C

 

Q. 38 You are given a question and two statements. Identify which of the statements is/are necessary,Sufficient to answer the question.

M, A, N and K are standing in a row. Based on the following information, if we ainge shortest to tallest, who is standing last?

Statements:

1. A. is shorter than K

2. M is shorter than A

A. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient

B. Statement 1 and 2 together are sufficient to solve

C. Statements 1 alone is sufficient

D. Statement 2 alone is sufficient

Answer: A

 

Q. 39 Constantan is alloyed from …… metals.

A. Ni, Ti, Fe, Cr

B. Cu, Ni, Mn

C. Ni, Cr, Mn, Fe

D. Cu, Ni

Answer: D

 

Q. 40 If the present ages of a father and his son are 48 years and 28.8 years old respectively, then the father can say to his son, “I was ……… of your present age when you were born.”

A. half

B. two-third

C. one-fifth

D. one-third

Answer: B

Explanation: The present age of Father (f) = 48 and present age of son (s) = 28.8

The age of father at his son’s birth is 48 – 28.8 = 19.2

Therefore the age of father was 2/3rd of his son’s age at the time of his son’s birth

Hence, option B. is the correct answer.

 

Q. 41 Fishes have a …….. chambered heart.

A. Single

B. Three

C. Four

D. Two

Answer: D

 

Q. 42 When 721 + 722 + 723 + 724 is divided by 25 the remainder is:

A. 5

B. 17

C. 7

D. 0

Answer: D

Explanation: Given, 721 + 722 + 723 + 724

= 721(1 + 7 + 49 + 343)

= 721(400)

Now, 400 is divisible by 25. The remainder will be 0

Hence, option D. is the correct answer.

 

Q. 43 Weight of a body is maximum at the:

A. Equator

B. Pole

C. Subtropics

D. Tropics

Answer: B

 

Q. 44 Which of the following will yield a reclining decimal?

A. 24/60

B. 24/30

C. 24/90

D. 24/120

Answer: C

 

Q. 45 As of 2018, who is the union minister of the Ministry of Women and Child Development(MWCD)?

A. Renuka Chowdhury

B. Krishna Tirath

C. Smriti Irani

D. Maneka Gandhi

Answer: D

 

Q. 46 Find the Odd one out.

A. C

B. A

C. B

D. D

Answer: C

 

Q. 47 The increasing order of the refractive index of certain materials is (left to right) …….

A. Rocksalt, Benzene, Kerosene, Ice

B. Rock Salt, Ice, Benzene, Kerosene

C. Ice, Kerosene, Benzene, Rock Salt

D. Kerosene, Ice, Benzene, Rock Salt

Answer: C

 

Q. 48 A. parallelogram PQRS, the length of whose sides are 8 cm and 12 cm, has one diagonal 10 cm long Ile length of the other diagonal is approximately:

A. 17.8 cm

B. 17.5 cm

C. 17 cm

D. 18 cm

Answer: A

 

Q. 49 Given is a statement followed by two arguments numbered I and II. Consider the statement and the arguments and decide which of the arguments is strong.

Statement: Is the choice of junk food a better option to create interest in eating in children?

Arguments:

I. Yes, the best way to create interest is to give the food a child likes.

II. No. junk food is the reason behind obesity, heart diseases, diabetes and other health problems and it

is important to induce healthy eating habits in children.

A. Only argument II is strong.

B. Both arguments I and II are strong.

C. Neither argument I nor H is strong.

D. Only argument I is strong.

Answer: A

 

Q. 50 Every month, Kritika spends 30% of her income on house rent and 60% of the rest on household expenditure. If she saves ₹ 6300 per month, what is her total monthly income?

A. ₹ 22,000

B. ₹ 20,500

C. ₹ 22,500

D. ₹ 25,000

Answer: C

Explanation: Let the monthly income be x

Kritika spends 30% of her income on house rent. The remaining amount will be 70% of x

Kritika spends 60% of the rest (70% of 60% = 42% of x )on household expenditure. The remaining amount will be 28% of x

If 28% of x is 6300 then 100% will be 22,500

Hence, option C. is the correct answer.

 

Q. 51 In a code language, if LUCK is written as L2U1C3K1, then what is the last digit for the code for XEROX in that same language?

A. 4

B. 3

C. 2

D. 1

Answer: A

 

Q. 52 What is the term of office of the members of Rajya Sabha?

A. 2 years

B. 6 years

C. 7 years

D. 4 years

Answer: B

 

Q. 53 With whom did the Government of India signed a $ 120 million loan agreement to complete double-tracking and electrification of railway tracks along high-density corridors to improve the operational efficiency of India’s railway network?

A. European Bank

B. African Development Bank

C. International Monetary Fund (IMF)

D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: D

 

Q. 54 Give an example of a salt which gives an aqueous solution of pH less than 7.

A. Ammonium chloride

B. Sodium carbonate

C. Sodium bicarbonate

D. Sodium chloride

Answer: A

 

Q. 55 A. person does some work of 1,000 J in 2 s. His power will be ……

A. 1000W

B. 25W

C. 500W

D. 50W

Answer: C

 

Q. 56 If X + Y = 3,XY = 2, find the value of X3—Y3

A. 7

B. 3

C. 5

D. 9

Answer: A

 

Q. 57 How many closed rectangular boxes are there in the following figure?

A. 6

B. 5

C. 7

D. 8

Answer: D

 

Q. 58 The atoms of Germanium, Arsenic, Selenium and Bromine contain …… shells.

A. 3

B. 7

C. 5

D. 4

Answer: D

 

Q. 59 Name the country which will host the 2019 Combined World Cup for shooting?

A. Pakistan

B. Nepal

C. Sri Lanka

D. India

Answer: D

 

Q. 60 The LCM and HCF of two numbers are 4284 and 32, respectively. If one of the numbers is 672, then the second number is;

A. 102

B. 64

C. 204

D. 92

Answer: C

 

Q. 61 Read the statement below followed by two arguments.

Statement:

Should there be stricter laws for maintaining ponds and lakes?

Arguments:

I. Yes, it will naturally maintain the water level for generations to come. It affects the migration of birds too.

II. No, it comes in the way of modern urban development and growth. Which argument(s) of the below is/are strong in the context of the statement?

A. Only argument I is strong

B. Neither argument I nor II is strong

C. Only argument II is strong

D. Both arguments I and II are strong

Answer: A

 

Q. 62 If a − 1/a = 7 then a2 + 1/a2 = ?

A. 54

B. 51

C. 53

D. 52

Answer: B

 

Q. 63 Find the odd one out.

A. D

B. B

C. C

D. A

Answer: C

 

Q. 64 Name the viceroy who inaugurated New Delhi as the new capital of India in the year 1931. 

A. Lord Wellesley

B. Lord Curson

C. Lord Cornwallis

D. Lord Irwin

Answer: D

 

Q. 65 How many medals did India bag at the Jordan Junior and Cadet Open Table Tennis (TT) tournament in 2017 and ended as the second best finisher?

A. 23

B. 24

C. 20

D. 15

Answer: B

 

Q. 66 ………. received the Polly Umrigar Award, and is the first Indian cricketer to get it on three occasions.

A. Virat Kohli

B. Sachin Tendulkar

C. MS Dhoni

D. Ravi Shastri

Answer: A

 

Q. 67 The cost of leveling a triangular piece of land whose sides are 72 m. 30 m and 78 in respectively at the rate of 20 paisa per square metre is:

A. ₹ 220

B. ₹ 200

C. ₹ 216

D. ₹ 210

Answer: C

 

Q. 68 Read the given statements and the following conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:

• All blue are colours.

• All colours are shades.

Conclusions:

1. All blue are shades.

2. Some shades are colours.

A. All the conclusions follow.

B. Only conclusion 1 follows.

C. Only conclusion 2 follows.

D. No conclusions follow.

Answer: A

 

Q. 69 Which of the following is not a characteristic of Pisces?

A. Exoskeleton of scales

B. Breathing through gills

C. Endoskeleton of bone/cartilage

D. Presence of pseudocoelom

Answer: D

 

Q. 70 How much loan amount was sanctioned by The World Bank to help India develop its first modern

waterway?

A. $575 million

B. $275 million

C. $375 million

D. $475 million

Answer: C

 

Q. 71 “When a card placed over a tumbler is flicked with the finger, the coin placed over it falls in the tumbler”.

A. Law of conservation of energy

B. Newton’s third law of motion

C. Law of Inertia

D. Law of conservation of momentum

Answer: C

 

Q. 72 The HCF of two numbers is 11 and their LCM is 330. If one of the numbers is 55. Find the other number.

A. 33

B. 66

C. 44

D. 77

Answer: B

 

Q. 73 Which of the following correctly represents the relationship between

A) Peak

B) Clouds

C) Mountain

Answer: C

 

Q. 74 Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement(s).

Statement:

• All razors are blades.

• All blades are metals.

Conclusions:

1. All metals are razors.

2. Some metals are blades.

A. All the conclusions follow.

B. Neither conclusion follows.

C. Only conclusion 2 follows.

D. Only conclusion 1 follows.

Answer: C

 

Q. 75 The CO2 emissions in million metric tons over 3 years are given in the following table.

What is the increase in the percentage of CO2 emission from year 2016 to 2017?

A. 36.36%

B. 26.36%

C. 63.63%

D. 36.45%

Answer: A

 

Q. 76 The electronic dot and cross structure of ethene is …………

Answer: C

 

Q. 77 The LCM of 16, 24, 36, 52 and 54 is?

A. 5618

B. 5216

C. 432

D. 5616

Answer: D

 

Q. 78 Which of the following cannot be used for making lenses?

A. Plastic

B. Soil

C. Glass

D. Water

Answer: B

 

Q. 79 Find the odd one out.

A. B

B. A

C. D

D. C

Answer: C

 

Q. 80 The given pie chart shows information about the mobile phone manufacturing companies in India. The total number of 0 mobile phone units manufactured is 12,40,000 units. Which company produces the maximum number of mobile phones?

A. XYZ

B. PQR

C. ABC

D. LMN

Answer: D

 

Q. 81 Which of the following Chief Ministers of India had been presented the Transformative Chief Minister Award’ by the US-India Business Council (USIBC) in May 2017?

A. K.Chandrashekhar Rao

B. Nitish Kumar

C. N.Chandrababu Naidu

D. Yogi Aditvanath

Answer: C

 

Q. 82 What Principal will yield ₹ 120 as Simple Interest at 6% p.a. in 10 years?

A. ₹ 120

B. ₹ 180

C. ₹ 200

D. ₹ 210

Answer: C

 

Q. 83 Select the option figure that will complete the series of question figures.

A. C

B. B

C. A

D. D

Answer: A

 

Q. 84 The height and the slant height of a right circular cone are 24 cm and 25 cm, respectively. Considering π as 22/7 , find the curved surface area of the said cone.

A. 550 cm2

B. 572 cm2

C. 528 cm2

D. 539 cm2

Answer: A

 

Q. 85 Which movie won the national award for Best Film on social issues at the 64th National Film Awards. 2017?

A. Dangal

B. Pink

C. Sultan

D. Airlift

Answer: B

 

Q. 86 Which of the following does NOT belong to this group?

A. Fox

B. Goat

C. Horse

D. Zebra

A. C

B. A

C. D

D. B

Answer: B

 

Q. 87 Find the next in this series:

YC3, XF6, WI9, ……..

A. UL12

B. VL12

C. VM12

D. UM12

Answer: B

 

Q. 88 Read the given question and decide which of the following information is sufficient to answer the question.

What is the value of ∠ACD?

Information:

1)

2) ∠ACB. = 180 – x°

A. Only 1 is sufficient.

B. Neither 1 nor 2 is sufficient.

C. Either 1 or 2 is sufficient.

D. Only 2 is sufficient.

Answer: A

 

Q. 89 Which pattern will the given transparent sheet resemble when it is folded at the dotted line?

A. C

B. B

C. A

D. D

Answer: A

 

Q. 90 Which movie has won the Best Picture award’ in the 90th Oscar awards?

A. Phantom thread

B. Three Billboards

C. The Shape of water

D. Coco

Answer: C

 

Q. 91 The force that a neutron exerts on a proton inside an atom is:

A. Tidal force

B. Gravitational force

C. Electrostatic force

D. Nuclear force

Answer: D

 

Q. 92 A. water tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes X, Y and Z the pipe Z is thrice as fast as Y and Y is twice as fast as X. How much time will pipe X alone take to fill the water tank?

A. 60 hrs

B. 45 hrs

C. 40 hrs

D. 35 hrs

Answer: B

 

Q. 93 Where are the Garo Hills located?

A. Assam

B. Nagaland

C. Meghalaya

D. Mizoram

Answer: C

 

Q. 94 Who approved 20 lakh houses for urban poor under the PM Awas Yojna recently?

A. Smriti Irani

B. Arun Jaitley

C. Sushnia Swaraj

D. Shri Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: D

 

Q. 95 Who among the following is the first woman lawyer to be directly appointed as a judge of the Supreme Court?

A. Vrinda Grover

B. Menaka Guniswamy

C. Meenakshi Arora

D. Indu Malhotra

Answer: D

 

Q. 96 If the current flowing through a circuit is 0.6 A. for 6 mins, the amount of electric charge flowing through it is …….

A. 360 C

B. 216 C

C. 60 C

D. 36 C

Answer: B

 

Q. 97 Find the missing number in the following series.

27, 29, 33, ?, 57

A. 30

B. 41

C. 40

D. 35

Answer: B

 

Q. 98 I gain 19% if I sell an article for ₹ 595. What would be my gain or loss percentage if I sell it for ₹ 475? 

A. Gain 5%

B. Loss 5%

C. Loss 10%

D. Gain 10%

Answer: B

 

Q. 99 Given is a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is/are implicit in the statement. 

Statement: All the species of plants and animals are part of biodiversity and ecosystems and play a major role in the overall health of the environment.

Assumptions:

I. Preserve or create a backyard habitat. Save as many native plants as you can when building or landscaping.

II. One of the major goals of sustainability is to preserve biodiversity. All life on Earth is connected through the flow of energy (planetary food web), and each time a species becomes endangered or lost to extinction, one more part of that energy flow is lost.

A. Neither assumption I nor II is implicit.

B. Both assumptions I and II are implicit.

C. Only assumption I is implicit.

D. Only assumption II is implicit.

Answer: D

 

Q. 100 Walking at a speed of 10 km/hr, Madhu reaches her university 15 minutes late. Next time she increases her speed by 2 km/hr, but she is still late by 5 minutes. The distance of the university from her house is: 

A. 15 km

B. 30 km

C. 20 km

D. 10 km

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×