/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 20 Sept 2018 II Shift

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 17 Sept 2018 II Shift
October 23, 2019
Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 22 Sept 2018 II Shift
October 23, 2019

RRB Group-D 20th Sep 2018-shift -2

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 Mamatha and Nandini are playing chess in the morning. If Nandini is looking straight at the sunrise while she is playing, then in which direction is Mamatha facing?

A. East

B. South

C. North

D. West

Answer: D

 

Q. 2 Who is the present governor of the Reserve Bank of India?

A. Manmohan Singh

B. Raghuram Rajan

C. Urjit Patel

D. Arvind Subramanian

Answer: C

 

Q. 3     20% of 60 is 25% of ………

A. 36

B. 30

C. 40

D. 48

Answer: D

 

Q. 4 The standard unit for measuring the frequency of a sound wave is ………

A. metre per second

B. newton

C. metre

D. hertz

Answer: D

 

Q. 5 Where is the Hockey Men’s World Cup 2018 scheduled to be held?

A. Bhubaneswar

B. Patna

C. Ranchi

D. Bengaluru

Answer: A

 

Q. 6 Who among the following won the 2018 Santokba Humanitarian Award?

A. Rajkuinari Banerji

B. Daya Bai

C. Kailash Satyarthi

D. Sabitha Beegam

Answer: C

 

Q. 7 The commercial unit of electrical energy is ………..

A. Kilowatt-hour

B. Kilowatt

C. Watt

D. Joule

Answer: A

 

Q. 8 How many triangles are there in the following figure?

A. 13

B. 9

C. 12

D. 10

Answer: C

 

Q. 9 Which of the following has the highest melting and boiling point?

A. Lithium

B. Phosphorous

C. Carbon

D. Argon

Answer: C

 

Q. 10 Acidity in a person can be cured by consuming …………..

A. baking soda solution

B. vinegar solution

C. lemon juice

D. buttermilk

Answer: A

 

Q. 11 Due to the presence of ………, a type of connective tissue in our ears, the ears can be folded.

A. Bones

B. Cartilages

C. Tendons

D. Ligaments

Answer: B

 

Q. 12 Read the given statements and the following conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:

• Some iron are rust.

• All rust are brown.

Conclusions:

1. Some brown are rust.

2. Some iron are brown.

A. No conclusions follow.

B. All the conclusions follow.

C. Only conclusion 1 follows.

D. Only conclusion 2 follows.

Answer: B

 

Q. 13 …………… became the first-ever female pilot to be inducted into the Indian Navy. She will soon fly Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft.

A. Reeta Swaroop

B. Sheela Swaroop

C. Shubhangi Swaroop

D. Geetika Swaroop

Answer: C

 

Q. 14 Which of the following numbers has a terminating decimal expansion?

A. 43/140

B. 57/120

C. 47/150

D. 61/110

Answer: B

 

Q. 15 Which of the following does NOT belong to this group?

A. Banana

B. Litchi

C. Lettuce

D. Kiwi

A. A

B. C

C. B

D. D

Answer: B

 

Q. 16 Who among the following won the ‘ITA. Sterling Icon of Indian Entertainment’ award at the 17th edition of the Indian Television Academy Awards held in November 2017?

A. Siddharth Roy Kapur

B. Ekta Kapoor

C. Shobha Kapoor

D. Jitendra

Answer: B

 

Q. 17 Which of the following is NOT a part of the xylem?

A. Xylem fibres

B. Sieve tubes

C. Vessels

D. Tracheids

Answer: B

 

Q. 18 What is the position of the image formed by a concave mirror when the object is placed at the centre of curvature of spherical mirror?

A. At Infinity

B. Between Infinity and the centre of curvature

C. At focus

D. At the centre of curvature

Answer: D

 

Q. 19 Which private sector bank has the Union government engaged to enable cashless payments on the e- NAM portal?

A. ICICI Bank

B. Dhanlaxmi Bank

C. Bandhan Bank

D. YES Bank

Answer: A


Q. 20 In March 2018, which state government launched the ‘Ama Gaon, Ama Vikas’ (Our Village, Our Development) programme to reach out to people in rural areas and involve them in development activities?

A. Odisha

B. Meghalaya

C. West Bengal

D. Assam

Answer: A

 

Q. 21 Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement( s).

Statements:

• All biscuits are millets

• All millets are grains

Conclusions:

1. All biscuits are grains

2. All grains are millets

A. only conclusion 1 follows

B. Only conclusion 2 follows

C. None of the conclusions follow

D. Both the conclusions follow

Answer: A

 

Q. 22 Which player’s autobiography is named ‘Playing It My Way’?

A. Rahul Dravid

B. Vinod Kambli

C. Sachin Tendulkar

D. Kapil Dev

Answer: C

 

Q. 23 Across which river is the Almatti Dam built?

A. Godavari

B. Mahanadi

C. Kaveri

D. Krishna

Answer: D

 

Q. 24     ⅔, 4/6, 6/9 are:

A. Improper fractions

B. Equivalent fractions

C. Irreducible fractions

D. Like fractions

Answer: B

 

Q. 25 Who among the following founded the religion Din-i-Ilahi?

A. Akbar

B. Shah Jahan

C. Jahangir

D. Babar

Answer: A

 

Q. 26 What is the surface of a piece of metal that is in the form of a parallelogram whose base is 20 cm and height is 5.4 cm?

A. 801 sq.m.

B. 108 sq.m.

C. 180 sq.m.

D. 810 sq.m.

Answer: B

 

Q. 27      (−5) {20 − (−2) × (−8)}= ?

A. 180

B. 20

C. – 20

D. -180

Answer: C

 

Q. 28 Which year will have the same calendar as that of 2005?

A. 2009

B. 2010

C. 2011

D. 2008

Answer: C

 

Q. 29 A. man travels from point A. to B. at 40 km/hr and returns from B. to A. at 60 km/hr. What is his average speed during the whole journey?

A. 55 km/hr

B. 45 km/hr

C. 48 km/hr

D. 50 km/hr

Answer: C

 

Q. 30 Which of the following pairs are co-primes?

A. 59, 97

B. 348, 296

C. 3025, 4920

D. 114, 213

Answer: A

 

Q. 31 Two pipes A. and B. can fill an empty cistern in 1.8 and 2.7 hours, respectively. Pipe C. can drain the entire cistern in 4.5 hours when no other pipe is in operation. Initially when the cistern was empty Pipe A. and Pipe C. were turned on. After a few hours Pipe A. was turned off and Pipe B. was turned on instantly. In all it took 5.5 hours to fill the cistern. For how many hours was Pipe B. turned on?

A. 5

B. 4.5

C. 3

D. 2.7

Answer: B

 

Q. 32 Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement(s).

Statements:

• No Raccoon is Fox

• Some Fox are Hyena

Conclusions:

1. Some Hyena are Foxes

2. Some Foxes are Raccoons

3. No Raccoon is Hyena

A. Only conclusion 2 follows

B. All the conclusions follow

C. Only conclusion 3 follows

D. Only conclusion 1 follows

Answer: D

 

Q. 33 Mridula runs a small pet shop. Her expense distribution is given as:

90% in procurement and 10% in paying rent and electricity. If she spends ₹ 15,000 on rent and electricity on a monthly basis. then how much does she spend every month in procurement? 

A. ₹ 1.35 lakh

B. ₹ 4.5 lakh

C. ₹ 5 lakh

D. ₹ 2 lakh

Answer: A

 

Q. 34 Supriya is the sister of Akhil. How is Akhil’s father’s mother related to Supriya?

A. Mother

B. Paternal grandmother

C. Aunt

D. Sister

Answer: B

 

Q. 35 Find the missing number in the following series.

7, 10, 14, ?, 25, 32

A. 18

B. 19

C. 20

D. 15

Answer: B

 

Q. 36 Calculate the current drawn from a generator having a voltage output of 220 V when connected to a motor having a power of 1100 W.

A. 5 A

B. 50 A

C. 10 A

D. 100 A

Answer: A

 

Q. 37 Read the given statements and the following conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:

• All vessels are pot.

• All pot are mud.

Conclusions:

1. All vessels are mud.

2. Some mud are pot.

A. No conclusions follow.

B. Only conclusion 2 follows.

C. All the conclusions follow.

D. Only conclusion 1 follows.

Answer: C

 

Q. 38 The work done by friction is not lost but is transferred as ………. energy.

A. chemical

B. frictional

C. nuclear

D. heat

Answer: D

 

Q. 39 Which figure follows next in this pattern:

A. B

B. C

C. D

D. A

Answer: B

 

Q. 40 The length of each of the sides of a rhombus is given as 5 m and the length of one of its diagonals is 2.8 m. Find the area of the rhombus.

A. 7 m2

B. 13.44 m2

C. 6.72 m2

D. 14 m2

Answer: B

 

Q. 41 Who launched UPI 2.0 in 2018?

A. NPCI

B. ICICI

C. HDFC

D. SBI

Answer: A

 

Q. 42 Which of the following dance form is popularly performed in Telangana state?

A. Bharatanatyam

B. Perini thandavam

C. Sattriya

D. Mohiniattam

Answer: B

 

Q. 43 The atomic number of Potassium is 19 and its mass number is 39. The number of neutrons in its atom is …………

A. 19

B. 39

C. 20

D. 58

Answer: C

 

Q. 44 The mean score of 3 students in a test out of 25 is 18. Two new students lake the test. What is the lowest marks that can be obtained by one newcomer who scores less than the other one for the overall average of the five students to rise to 20?

A. 22

B. 21

C. 23

D. 20

Answer: B

 

Q. 45 A. block of mass 10 kg accelerates uniformly from rest to a speed of 2 nits in 20 s. The average power developed in time interval of 0 to 20 seconds is :

A. 1.5 W

B. 0.5 W

C. 2 W

D. 1 W

Answer: D

 

Q. 46 The tendency of a body to resist change in a state of rest or state of motion is called ………. 

A. momentum

B. inertia

C. force

D. velocity

Answer: B

 

Q. 47 Study the following figure carefully and answer the question that follows.

If the pivot is shifted 3 cm towards left, then what will be the moment of the couple at the new position?

A. 80 Nm

B. 10 Nm

C. 0.8 Nm

D. 8 Nm

Answer: E

 

Q. 48 In the circle below, chord AB. is extended to meet the tangent DE at D. If AB. = 9 cm and BD. = 3 cm, find the length of .

A. 5 cm

B. 4 cm

C. 27cm

D. 6 cm

Answer: D

 

Q. 49 Name the Indian sportsperson who won gold in the Girls Under-12 category at the World Cadets Chess Championship, in 2017.

A. Divya Deshmukh

B. Abhimanyu Puranik

C. Padmini Rout

D. Arya Chopra

Answer: A

 

Q. 50 Who among the following is one of the founders of Banyan Nation, India’s first firm to win Dell People’s Choice Award for The Circular Economy’ at the World Economic Forum (WEF) at Davos?

A. Priyanka Bakaya

B. Pronita Saxena

C. Mani Vajipey

D. Dileep Shenoi

Answer: C

 

Q. 51 ……….. are analogous organs.

A. the tailfin of a lobster and the flukes of a whale

B. A. human arm and a bulls leg

C. A. bat’s wing and a whale’s fin

D. The leg of a dog and the flipper of a dolphin

Answer: A

 

Q. 52 Where is the Registan Desert located?

A. Afghanistan

B. India

C. Pakistan

D. Nepal

Answer: A

 

Q. 53 The element present in the fourth period and in the second group is ………..

A. Calcium

B. Potassium

C. Scandium

D. Magnesium

Answer: A

 

Q. 54 Which of the options bears the closest resemblance to the following figure?

A. B

B. D

C. C

D. A

Answer: C

 

Q. 55 Complete the following series by choosing the correct options

837659, 837658, ………., 837653, 837649, ……….

A. 837655, 837643

B. 837654, 837648

C. 837656, 837644

D. 837666, 837634

Answer: C

 

Q. 56 A. sports accessories shop organises a running event for kids with an entry fee of ₹ 200 to be registered on the spot. 6 They were expecting 300 entries, and on the event’s day, only 200 turned up. How much less money did they receive in the entry compared with their initial expectation of 300 entries?

A. ₹ 20,000

B. ₹ 15,000

C. ₹ 5,000

D. ₹ 12,000

Answer: A

 

Q. 57 The value of 3/15 + 3/14 + 19/21 + 31/35 – 23/30 is:

A. ⅖ 

B. ⅓ 

C. 12/35

D. 8/21

Answer: C

 

Q. 58 Which country has become the vice-chair (regional head) of the Asia Pacific region of the World Customs Organisation (WCO)?

A. Australia

B. China

C. India

D. Japan

Answer: C

 

Q. 59 Each consecutive member of the family of hydrocarbons differs from the previous member by the ……… group.

A. Methylene

B. Ethyl

C. Methyl

D. Ethylene

Answer: A

 

Q. 60 From a tower 18 m high the angle of elevation of the top of a tall building is 45° and the angle of depression of the bottom of the same building is 60°. What is the height of the building in metres?

A. 12+63

B. 6(3+3)

C. 18+2

D. 6(3+32)

Answer: B

 

Q. 61 Find the odd one out.

A. A

B. C

C. B

D. D

Answer: C

 

Q. 62 If the cost price of 15 oranges is equal to the selling price of 20 oranges, the loss percent is:

A. 25%

B. 30%

C. 75%

D. 40%

Answer: A

 

Q. 63 A. plant that does NOT grow through vegetative propagation is …………

A. Rose

B. Papaya

C. Banana

D. Orange

Answer: B

 

Q. 64 ………. on mixing with water changes to gypsum.

A. Calcium Phosphate

B. Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate

C. Calcium Phosphate Hemihydrate

D. Calcium Sulphate Hemihydrate

Answer: D

 

Q. 65 Qamar gained 21% on the resale of a used stereo. If he purchased the item for ₹ 1,500, how much did he sell it for?

A. ₹ 1,621

B. ₹ 1,755

C. ₹ 1,695

D. ₹ 1,815

Answer: D

 

Q. 66 Methyl alcohol and Ethyl alcohol differ in molecular mass by …….. units.

A. 13

B. 14

C. 12

D. 16

Answer: B

 

Q. 67 In a certain code, if KITE is written as 108194, then how will TEAR be written as? 

A. 194018

B. 195118

C. 194017

D. 194118

Answer: C

 

Q. 68 A. statement is followed by two arguments. Decide which of the arguments is/are strong with respect to the statement.

Statement: Should gymnastics be made compulsory in schools?

Arguments:

I. Yes, it would help in overall development of a child.

II. No, it is an unnecessary waste of time and energy. Children should be sent to extra coaching classes.

A. Only argument II is strong

B. Only argument I is strong

C. Both I and II are strong

D. Neither I nor II is strong

Answer: B

 

Q. 69 2 − [3 − {6 − (5 − 4 − 3 + 10)}] = ?

A. 4

B. 2

C. 1

D. -3

Answer: D

 

Q. 70 The Government of India has tied up with which of the following companies to support Skill India in the automobile industry?

A. Tata Motors

B. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

C. Ashok Leyland

D. Maruti Suzuki

Answer: D

 

Q. 71 Fill in the blank with the correct option.

A. body is thrown vertically upwards. During its rise the Potential Energy ………. and Kinetic energy …………..

A. decreases, decreases

B. increases, decreases

C. remains same, remains same

D. decreases, increases

Answer: B

 

Q. 72 The area of a rhombus is 216cm2 and the length of one of its diagonals is 24 cm. How long is each side of the rhombus?

A. 14 cm

B. 13 cm

C. 15 cm

D. 12 cm

Answer: C

 

Q. 73 3 boys and 3 girls can complete a task 6/5 in hours. How many hours would I boy and girl required to complete the task?

A. 18/5

B. 12/5

C. 21/5

D. 3

Answer: A

 

Q. 74 Consider the given statement and decide which of the following assumptions is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement: Winning a medal at the Olympics is a pride to our country.

Assumptions:

I. Olympics offers pedestal to showcase prowess in sports.

II. Sports persons representing a country are the pride of their nation.

A. Neither I nor II is implicit.

B. Only II is implicit.

C. Only I is implicit.

D. Both I and II are implicit.

Answer: C

 

Q. 75 If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘×’ means ‘−’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’ and ‘−’ means ‘÷’, then find the value of.

25 − 5 ÷ 15 + 2 × 4 + 3

A. 43

B. 37

C. 52

D. 42

Answer: A

 

Q. 76 What is the next term in the following series:

22B, 2Y, 24D, 4W, 26F, ………..

A. 6V

B. 6U

C. 6Y

D. 6Q

Answer: B

 

Q. 77 Who among the following had been roped in June 2017 by the Union Government of India to promote GST?

A. Salman Khan

B. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

C. Sachin Tendulkar

D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: D

 

Q. 78 A. battery-operated toy turns clockwise 45° every 30 seconds. The toy is kept facing West and switched on. At the end of 60 seconds, which direction will it face?

A. South

B. East

C. West

D. North

Answer: D

 

Q. 79    2O represents two ……… of oxygen.

A. ions

B. electrons

C. atoms

D. molecules

Answer: C

 

Q. 80 Given is a statement followed by two arguments numbered I and II. Consider the statement and the arguments and 0 decide which of the arguments is/are ‘strong.

Statement: Does eating an apple a day keeps the doctor away?

Arguments:

I. Yes, eating an apple everyday provides all the nutrients required for the body.

II. No, all kinds of fruits are important for a healthy body growth.

A. Only argument II is strong.

B. Both arguments I and II are strong.

C. Only argument I is strong.

D. Neither argument I nor II is strong.

Answer: A

 

Q. 81 Find the value of ‘m’ if 2xm + x3 − 3x2 − 26 leaves a remainder of 994 when it is divided by x − 2.

A. 8

B. 11

C. 10

D. 9

Answer: D

 

Q. 82 ………. never occurs singly in nature.

A. Force

B. Momentum

C. Velocity

D. Pressure

Answer: A

 

Q. 83 Select the pattern from the below given that resembles closest to:

A. D

B. A

C. C

D. B

Answer: A

 

Q. 84 Dobereiner could identify only ……… triads from the elements known at that time.

A. 1

B. 3

C. 4

D. 2

Answer: B

 

Q. 85 Apart from Virender Sehwag, which of the following Indian cricketers has the distinction of scoring triple centuries in Test matches?

A. Karun Nair

B. K.L.Rahul

C. Virat Kohli

D. Raliul Dravid

Answer: A

 

Q. 86 Given is a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and IL Consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement: We live in a time when the environment is in danger, so it is important to protect it.

Assumptions:

I. We need to protect the environment now to help prevent health problems, to maintain the ecosystem

and to preserve the earth for our children.

II. Pollution not only increases spending on health care, but also decreases working ability.

A. Only assumption I is implicit.

B. Both assumptions I and II are implicit.

C. Neither assumption I nor II is implicit.

D. Only assumption II is implicit.

Answer: A

 

Q. 87 The remainder when 4x6 − 5x3 − 3 is divided by x3 − 2 is:

A. 1

B. 0

C. 3

D. 2

Answer: C

 

Q. 88 Find the ones place of square of 562.

A. 6

B. 4

C. 5

D. 1

Answer: A

 

Q. 89 Choose the mirror image for the following figure when the mirror is kept at the MN line.

A. B

B. A

C. D

D. C

Answer: A

 

Q. 90 Herbivores require a longer small intestine to digest ………….

A. Proteins

B. Fats

C. Cellulose

D. Vitamins

Answer: C

 

Q. 91 Find the Odd one out:

A. C

B. D

C. B

D. A

Answer: B

 

Q. 92 What is the mass of a girl who weighs 450 N?

A. 450 kg

B. 4.5 kg

C. 459 kg

D. 45.9 kg

Answer: D

 

Q. 93 Read the given question and decide which of the following statements is/are sufficient to answer the question.

What is the total number of balls in the bag?

Statements:

1) The bag contains 6 blue, 7 red and 8 orange balls.

2) The bag is green in colour.

A. Either 1 or 2 is sufficient.

B. Only 1 is sufficient.

C. Only 2 is sufficient.

D. Neither 1 nor 2 is sufficient.

Answer: B

 

Q. 94 The given pie chart shows information about Non-Performing Assets (NPA) processed by the various banks of India till December 2017.

If the total NPAs under all the banks are worth 300 lakh crores, then NPAs worth how much (in ₹ lakh crores) does Bank ‘C’ contains till December 2017?

A. 15

B. 30

C. 60

D. 45

Answer: D

 

Q. 95 In which year did the Dandi Salt March happen?

A. 1925

B. 1928

C. 1930

D. 1935

Answer: C

 

Q. 96 In a certain experiment the count of bacteria was increasing at a rate of 2.5% per hour. Initially the count was 512000. 6 Find the count of bacteria at the end of two hours.

A. 533000

B. 537920

C. 673895

D. 670000

Answer: B

 

Q. 97 A. alone can complete a task in 3 days. B. alone can complete the same task in 7 days. If A. and B. work together for 2 days, what fraction of the task will be left?

A. 2/21

B. 1/7 

C. 4/21

D. 1/21

Answer: D

 

Q. 98 A. circle touches all the sides of a quadrilateral PQRS. whose sides, PQ = 2cm, QR = 3cm and RS = 4cm, What is the length of PS?

A. 3 cm

B. 2 cm

C. 1 cm

D. 4 cm

Answer: A

 

Q. 99 Which of the following correctly represents the relationship between:

A) Leather

B) Water

C) Animal

Answer: D

 

Q. 100 Find the number of squares in the following figure.

A. 13

B. 15

C. 12

D. 14

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×