/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 23 Sept 2018 II Shift

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 22 Sept 2018 II Shift
October 23, 2019
Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 25 Oct 2018 I Shift
October 24, 2019

RRB Group-D 23rd Sep 2018-shift -2

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 The LCM of 15x3y4and 12x2y5 is:

A. 25x3y5

B. 15x3y5

C. 12x3y3

D. 60x3y5

Answer: D

 

Q. 2 An object of mass 1 kg has a potential energy of 2 J relative to the ground, when it is at a height of: Take g = 10 m/g2

A. 0.2 m

B. 1 m

C. 0.1 m

D. 0.5 m

Answer: A

 

Q. 3 Find the next number in the series:

13, 18, 28, 43, 63, ?

A. 89

B. 88

C. 90

D. 85

Answer: B

 

Q. 4     84 ÷ [50 − {43 − (30 − 128 ÷ 8 × 4)}] =?

A. 12

B. 3

C. 4

D. 7

Answer: D

 

Q. 5 Babur, an Afahan ruler, established the Mughal dynasty in India in ………

A. 1526 AD

B. 1256 AD

C. 1656 AD

D. 1652 AD

Answer: A

 

Q. 6 Rahim started a journey 15 minutes late, and as a result, had to drive at a speed of 54 km/h instead of 45km/h to reach his destination on time. What is the distance covered during the course of the journey?

A. 90 km

B. 67.5 km

C. 13.5 km

D. 75.5 km

Answer: B

 

Q. 7 In a square park having a side of 23 m two 3 m wide paths run through the centre of the park. What will be the total cost of gravelling the path at the rate of ₹ 1/dm2?

A. ₹ 129

B. ₹ 13,800

C. ₹ 12,900

D. ₹ 138

Answer: C

 

Q. 8 Read the given statements and the following conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions

logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statement:

• All emerald are gems.

• All aems are rocks.

Conclusions:

1. All emeralds are rocks.

2. All rocks are emerald.

A. Only conclusion 2 follows.

B. No conclusions follow.

C. All the conclusions follow.

D. Only conclusion 1 follows.

Answer: D

 

Q. 9 Who has been appointed as the first female chief justice of Pakistan?

A. Syeda Tahira Safdar

B. Fauziya Ahmed

C. Jameela Khan

D. Nabeela Hussain

Answer: A

 

Q. 10 How many banks were nationalised in 1969?

A. 8

B. 10

C. 7

D. 14

Answer: D

 

Q. 11 How many squares are present in the following figure?

A. 15

B. 18

C. 16

D. 17

Answer: D

 

Q. 12 The power of a lens is —2.5 D. The type of lens and its focal length are respectively:

A. Convex, -0.40 m

B. Concave, -0.40 m

C. Concave, 0.40 m

D. Convex, 0.40 m

Answer: B

 

Q. 13 Which mela/fair to be listed in UNESCO’s list of Intangible cultural heritage.

A. Kumbh Mela

B. Gangasagar Mela

C. Jagannath Rath-Yatra Mela

D. Pushkar Fair

Answer: A

 

Q. 14 Ce-58 is a member of …….. block of elements.

A. d

B. p

C. f

D. s

Answer: C

 

Q. 15 An object of mass 20 kg is moving with an uniform velocity of 5ms−1 . What is the kinetic energy possessed by t

A. 350 J

B. 150 J

C. 200 J

D. 250 J

Answer: D

 

Q. 16 Who predicted the existence of some yet to be discovered elements on the basis of gaps in his periodic table?

A. Mendeleev

B. Dobereiner

C. Newlands

D. Mosely

Answer: A

 

Q. 17 Which of the following three elements have filled outermost shells?

A. Magnesium (mg), Helium (He), Neon (Ne)

B. Magnesium (mg), Calcium (ca), Barium (Ba)

C. Lithium (Li), Sodium (Na), Potassium (K)

D. Helium (He), Neon(Ne), Argon (Ar)

Answer: D

 

Q. 18 Seam got ₹ 50 from her father and bought a toffee for ₹ 15. Her mother gave her ₹ 30, but her brother took ₹ 42 from her. How much money was left with her?

A. ₹ 20

B. ₹ 25

C. ₹ 23

D. ₹ 24

Answer: C

 

Q. 19 Find the odd one out:

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer: D

 

Q. 20 Qutub-ud-din Aibak became the first Sultan of Delhi in ……..

A. 1206 AD

B. 1060 AD

C. 1260 AD

D. 1606 AD

Answer: A

 

Q. 21 The area of an equilateral triangle is half the area of a square. The ratio of the height of the said triangle and an edge of the square is:

A. 3:2

B. 2:43

C. 3:42

D. 43:2

Answer: E

 

Q. 22 If PINE is written as SLQH, then how will you write ATE?

A. DWH

B. WEI

C. EWI

D. EUG

Answer: A

 

Q. 23 The following pie diagram shows the information about Non Performing Assets (NPA) processed by the various banks 3 of India until December 2017. lithe total NPA. under all the banks is 300 lakh crores, which bank contains more NPA. compared to the other banks?

A. F

B. B

C. A

D. E

Answer: C

 

Q. 24 Select the option that is related to the third word on the same basis as the second word is related to the first word.

Hot : Cold :: Talk : ?

A. Walk

B. Silence

C. Composed

D. Calm

Answer: B

 

Q. 25 Name the committee that has been constituted by the union government to examine the existing framework with regard to virtual currencies?

A. Dharamraj Committee

B. Dinesh Sharma Committee

C. Dheeraj Sharma Committee

D. Govind Rajan Committee

Answer: B

 

Q. 26 An express train moves with a speed of 144 km/hr. Calculate the distance covered by train in 15 minutes.

A. 35 km

B. 32 km

C. 33 km

D. 36 km

Answer: D

 

Q. 27 A. question is given followed by two arguments numbered I and II You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument.

Question:

Should the people of India pay taxes to the government?

Arguments:

I. Yes, taxes have to be paid to the government to run the country.

II. No, taxes need not be paid, as a person has to look after his /her needs first.

A. Neither argument I nor II is strong

B. Both arguments I and II are strong

C. Only argument I is strong

D. Only argument II is strong

Answer: C

 

Q. 28 What is Sublimation?

A. It is the process of conversion of a liquid into gas.

B. It is the process of conversion of a solid into liquid.

C. It is the process of conversion of a solid into vapour.

D. It is the process of conversion of a gas into liquid.

Answer: C

 

Q. 29 Pipes A. and C. can fill an empty cistern in 7 and 10.5 hours, respectively while Pipe B. can drain the filled cistern in 5.25 hours. If the three pipes are turned on together when the cistern is empty, how many hours will it take for the cistern to be 2/3full?

A. 121

B. 12

C. 14

D. 15.75

Answer: C

 

Q. 30 Find the odd one out:

A. B

B. C

C. D

D. A

Answer: C

 

Q. 31 The ………. is connected in parallel in an electric circuit.

A. Voltmeter

B. Fuse

C. Galvanometer

D. Ammeter

Answer: A

 

Q. 32 Find the next term in the series.

C2, G12, K72, ……..

A. O434

B. O432

C. P434

D. P432

Answer: B

 

Q. 33 Read the Riven statements and the following conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:

• All spectacles are glass.

• All glass are sand.

Conclusions:

1. All spectacles are sand.

2. All sand are glass.

A. Only conclusion 2 follows.

B. All the conclusions follow.

C. Only conclusion 1 follows

D. None of the conclusions follows.

Answer: C

 

Q. 34 Which of the following does NOT belong to this group?

A. Rock

B. River

C. Author

D. Mountain

A. D

B. A

C. C

D. B

Answer: C

 

Q. 35 Satya Pal Malik was appointed as the governor of ……. by President Ram Nath Kovind.

A. Chhattisgarh

B. Bihar

C. Odisha

D. Jharkhand

Answer: E

 

Q. 36 In 2018, who took charge as the chief of the Narcotics Control Bureau?

A. H. P. Kumar

B. Abhay

C. S. C. Rohatgi

D. Rakesh Goyal

Answer: B

 

Q. 37 Which of the following physical quantities has no unit?

A. Momentum

B. Density

C. Pressure

D. Relative density

Answer: D

 

Q. 38 Consider the given statement(s) and decide which of the given assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement:

Exercise improves overall health.

Assumptions:

I. Increased serotonin levels brings health benefits.

II. Exercise removes toxins naturally in the form of sweat.

A. Only I is implicit.

B. Neither I nor II is implicit.

C. Both I and II are implicit.

D. Only II is implicit.

Answer: D

 

Q. 39  X = 63.5535/13.05

 Find the value of x?

A. 4.46

B. 4.28

C. 4.87

D. 4.48

Answer: C

 

Q. 40 In a village, 15% of the population are females and there are 272 males. Find the total population of that village.

A. 400

B. 420

C. 380

D. 320

Answer: D

 

Q. 41 What is the GDP growth rate for India in 2019-20 projected by the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?

A. 6.5%

B. 7.5%

C. 6%

D. 5.5%

Answer: B

 

Q. 42 How many rectangles are there in the following figure?

A. 21

B. 20

C. 24

D. 19

Answer: B

 

Q. 43 Which of the answer figures is formed from the shapes given the problem figure?

A. C

B. B

C. D

D. A

Answer: A

 

Q. 44 Which of the given assumptions is/are implied from the below statement?

Statement:

Too much urbanisation leads to mass pollution of land and water.

Assumptions:

I. The statement highlights the alarming condition of depleting natural resources.

II. Urbanisation is representative of economic empowerment.

A. Neither assumption I nor II is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Both assumption I and II are implicit

D. Only assumption I is implicit

Answer: D

 

Q. 45 An object floats in water with one-third of its volume under water. The density of the object is n times the density of water where n is:

A. 1/6

B. 1/3

C. 1/4

D. 1/2

Answer: B

 

Q. 46 The state animal of Haryana is …………

A. Alligator

B. Blackbuck

C. Ox

D. Rhinoceros

Answer: B

 

Q. 47 What is the chemical formula of Alkynes?

A. CnH2n−1

B. CnH2n

C. CnH2n−2

D. CnH2n+1

Answer: C

 

Q. 48 Which country recently overtook Saudi Arabia as India’s top oil supplier?

A. Kuwait

B. Iraq

C. United Arab Emirates

D. Oman

Answer: B

 

Q. 49 The resistance of a metallic wire is:

A. directly proportional to its length and inversely proportional to its area of cross-section.

B. inversely proportional to the product of its area of cross-section and length

C. inversely proportional to its length and directly proportional to its area of cross-section

D. directly proportional to the product of its area of cross-section and length

Answer: A

 

Q. 50 Let us say that the mice of a pen has increased from ₹ 10 to ₹ 15. What is the ratio of its original price to the new price?

A. 3 : 2

B. 2 : 3

C. 5 : 4

D. 4 : 5

Answer: B

 

Q. 51 Read the given statements and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:

• All liquids are fluid.

• All fluids are viscous.

Conclusions:

1. All viscous are liquids.

2. All liquids are viscous.

A. Only conclusion 1 follows

B. All the conclusions follow

C. Only conclusion 2 follows

D. No conclusion follows

Answer: C

 

Q. 52 Consider a two-digit number. The difference between the number and the number we get when its digits are reversed is 27. If the sum of the digits in the given number is 9, find the HCF of the number and the number when its digits are reversed.

A. 6

B. 4

C. 9

D. 5

Answer: C

 

Q. 53 The number of possible nets of a cube without reversing them is:

A. 6

B. 10

C. 11

D. 12

Answer: C

 

Q. 54 Who was the winner of the Women’s Singles event at Wimbledon 2018?

A. Venus Williams

B. Simona Halep

C. Serena Williams

D. Angelique Kerber

Answer: D

 

Q. 55 A. field measures 90 m by 60 m. There is a concrete path 3 m wide all round its perimeter. Find the total area covered by the concrete path.

A. 963 m2

B. 639 m2

C. 936 m2

D. 693 m2

Answer: C

 

Q. 56 Which of the following does NOT belong to this group?

A. Cloth

B. Chalk

C. Scissors

D. Student

A. A

B. D

C. B

D. C

Answer: B

 

Q. 57 She plays as an allrounder for the Indian women’s cricket team and has been awarded the prestigious Arjuna Award for contribution to cricket in the year 2017 by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. Identify the. woman.

A. Deepti Sharma

B. Shikha Pandey

C. Mona Meshram

D. Harmanpreet Kaur

Answer: D

 

Q. 58 In a test, Chandran secured 16 out of 45 marks. He will take another test and to pass he needs to secure an overall 48% marks. If the second test was out of 80, and he just passed, what was his percentage marks in the second test?

A. 48

B. 60

C. 44

D. 55

Answer: D

 

Q. 59 Madhuri is Ramani’s sister. How is Madhuri’s father’s sister related to Ramani?

A. Grandmother

B. Paternal aunt

C. Sister

D. Granddaughter

Answer: B

 

Q. 60 As of August 2018, which of the following is the ruling party in Rajasthan?

A. BJP

B. CPM

C. Congress

D. Samajwadi party

Answer: A

 

Q. 61 Kinetic energy will become/remain ……… when the momentum of the body is doubled.

A. two times

B. four times

C. unchanged

D. half

Answer: B

 

Q. 62 The state tree of Haryana is …………

A. Mango

B. Peepal

C. Guava

D. Neem

Answer: B

 

Q. 63 Murali’s age 10 years ago was thrice the age of his son Satheesh. Ten years hence, Murali’s age will be twice that of Satheesh. The ratio of their present ages is:

A. 9 : 2

B. 7 : 3

C. 13 : 4

D. 5 : 2

Answer: B

 

Q. 64 Which of the following displays a non-polar covalent bonding?

A. Chlorine molecule

B. Sulphuric acid

C. Water molecule

D. Ammonia molecule

Answer: A

 

Q. 65 Find the odd one out.

ABCD
15201212172132
AETAUBAGBACB

A. A

B. C

C. D

D. B

Answer: A

 

Q. 66 Which of the following is an example of a Rhizome?

A. Ginger

B. Sugarcane

C. Onion

D. Potato

Answer: A

 

Q. 67 Which of the following novels of Salman Rushdie was released in 2017?

A. Midnight’s Children

B. The Golden House

C. The Sellout

D. The Satanic Verses

Answer: B

 

Q. 68 Plants in the ………… group are commonly called algae.

A. Bryophyta

B. Thallophyta

C. Gymnosperms

D. Pteridophyta

Answer: B

 

Q. 69 62.5% of 4000 is:

A. 2400

B. 2500

C. 2720

D. 2800

Answer: B

 

Q. 70 The heat produced by current in wire during time t is determined by …….

A. H = I2R

B. H = IRt

C. H = I2t

D. H = I2Rt

Answer: D

 

Q. 71 Vaishali is having dinner at 9:00 p.m. On her watch, she observes that the minutes hand is pointing towards the north direction. In which direction would the hours hand be facing at that time?

A. North

B. West

C. South

D. East

Answer: B

 

Q. 72 Which of the following correctly represents the relationship between:

A) Button

B) Sleeves

C) Shirt

Answer: B

 

Q. 73 What is the junction between an axon ending with the dendrite of another nerve cell called?

A. Synapse

B. Neuron

C. Synaptic Cleft

D. Node of Ranvier

Answer: A

 

Q. 74 If x − 2  is a common factor of x3—4x2 + ax + b, x3—ax2 + bx + 8 then find the values of a and b, respectively?

A. 0 and 4

B. 4 and 0

C. 3 and 5

D. 2 and – 4

Answer: B

 

Q. 75 Read the following question and decide which of the statements is sufficient to answer the question.

Statements:

1) AB. = 5 cm

2) BC. = 12 cm

A. Only statement 2 is sufficient

B. Either statement 1 or 2 is sufficient

C. Both statement. 1 and 2 are sufficient

D. Only statement 1 is sufficient

Answer: C

 

Q. 76 Based on the numerical analogy given, choose the correct answer from the options given below

4 : 16 :: 7 : ?

A. 52

B. 68

C. 28

D. 50

Answer: C

 

Q. 77 Which of the following governments has launched Anna Canteens?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Maharashtra

C. Kerala

D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: D

 

Q. 78 There are ………. bio-geographical regions in the world.

A. 6

B. 3

C. 4

D. 8

Answer: A

 

Q. 79 There are four blood groups: A, B, AB. and O. The genes which control the inheritance of these blood groups are designated as IA, IB. and i.

In which of the following gene combinations will the resultant blood group be ‘A’?

A. IAIA. or ii

B. IAIA. or IAi

C. IAIB

D. IAIB. or IAi

Answer: B

 

Q. 80 3 men and 5 boys can complete a task in 15 days; whereas 6 men and 7 boys can complete the same task in 9 days. Find the relationship between the task done by the boys and the task done by the men.

A. The work of 4 boys is equivalent to the work of 3 men

B. The work of 6 boys is equivalent to the work of 2 men

C. The work of 3 boys is equivalent to the work of 4 men

D. The work of 7 boys is equivalent to the work of 3 men

Answer: A

 

Q. 81 Which of the options bears the closest resemblance to the following figure?

A. D

B. A

C. C

D. B

Answer: A

 

Q. 82 Take away 0.15 from 2.4 and add the result to 7.5. What do you get?

A. 8.75

B. 7.25

C. 9.75

D. 6

Answer: C

 

Q. 83 Which of the following is the most ancient literature which mentions about Indian music and dance?

A. Natyashastra

B. Bhagavad-Gita

C. Mahabharata

D. Ramayana

Answer: A

 

Q. 84 Which of the following are Mechanical waves?

A. X rays

B. Radio waves

C. Microwaves

D. Sound waves

Answer: D

 

Q. 85 The angle of elevation of a bird from a point 60 m above the water in a pond is 30°. The angle of depression of the reflection of the bird under the water from the same point is 60°. Find the height of the bird in metres hovering over the pond.

A. 60

B. 150

C. 120

D. 90

Answer: C

 

Q. 86 In the process of Galvanisation, which metal is coated over iron?

A. Lead

B. Nickel

C. Chromium

D. Zinc

Answer: D

 

Q. 87 Given below is a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement:

“Mobile addiction is a psychological disorder,” a psychologist tells his client.

Assumptions:

I. A. psychologist deals with mental disorders.

II. Surgery is the best option for any disorder.

A. Neither assumption I nor II is implicit

B. Only assumption I is implicit

C. Only assumption II is implicit

D. Both assumptions I and II are implicit

Answer: B

 

Q. 88An organic garment store wishes to move store online. They allocate ₹ 1,00,000 as capital for this initiative. After discussion with IT firm, they come up with an initial cost of development for ₹ 50,000, followed by 6 months additional support at 6% of the cost of developing the online store. What percentage of the initial capital the company saves from the website development activity?

A. 22%

B. 18%

C. 30%

D. 32%

Answer: D

 

Q. 89 If 123 × 356 = 43788, then 1.23 × 35.6 =?

A. 43.788

B. 4.3788

C. 0.43788

D. 437.88

Answer: A

 

Q. 90 Which of the following metals is soft as wax and can be cut with a knife?

A. Magnesium

B. Calcium

C. Potassium

D. Sodium

Answer: E

 

Q. 91 As per the following chart, in which month was the number of screws manufactured the highest?

A. February

B. May

C. January

D. June

Answer: B

 

Q. 92 In February 2018, Abhilasha Kumari was sworn in as the Chief Justice of the …….. . She was administered the oath of office by Governor Najma Heptulla at the Raj Bhawan.

A. Gujarat High Court

B. Manipur High Court

C. Meghalaya High Court

D. Gauhati High Court

Answer: B

 

Q. 93 The base of a triangle is one-ninth of the base of a parallelogram having one-third of the area as that of the triangle. The ratio of the corresponding heights of the triangle to the parallelogram will be:

A. 53 : 1

B. 53 : 2

C. 56 : 1

D. 54 : 1

Answer: D

 

Q. 94 If P means ÷, Q means × ,R means +  and S means −, then what is the value of 8Q24P 6R10S5?

A. 42

B. 30

C. 55

D. 37

Answer: D

 

Q. 95 If the mean of the numbers 27 + x, 31 + x, 89 + x, 107 + x and 156 + x is 82. then the mean of 130 + x, 126 + x, 68 + x, 50 + x and 1 + x is:

A. 80

B. 75

C. 50

D. 70

Answer: B

 

Q. 96 The square root of 3481 is:

A. 63

B. 59

C. 67

D. 57

Answer: B

 

Q. 97 Who among the following won the World Billiards Championship title in 2017?

A. Michael Ferreira

B. Geet Sethi

C. Pankaj Advani

D. Saurav Kothari

Answer: C

 

Q. 98 When copper oxide is heated with hydrogen. copper metal and water are formed. What happens to the hydrogen in this reaction?

A. both oxidation and reduction

B. Reduction

C. Oxidation

D. Decomposition

Answer: C

 

Q. 99 Choose the mirror image for the following figure when the mirror is kept at the MN line.

A. C

B. D

C. A

D. B

Answer: C

 

Q. 100 Which one of the following is the unit of force?

A. Pascal

B. Watt

C. Joule

D. Newton

Answer: D

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×