/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 22 Sept 2018 II Shift

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 20 Sept 2018 II Shift
October 23, 2019
Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 23 Sept 2018 II Shift
October 24, 2019

RRB Group-D 22nd Sep 2018-shift -2

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 An individual nerve cell may be up to ……….. long.

A. 100 cm

B. 50 cm

C. 80 cm

D. 10 cm

Answer: A

 

Q. 2 ……….. elements are present in the sixth period of the modern periodic table.

A. 32

B. 18

C. 33

D. 8

Answer: A

 

Q. 3 Which of the following is not a sublimable substance?

A. Sodium sulphate

B. Naphathalene

C. Camphor

D. Ammonium chloride

Answer: A

 

Q. 4 The work done to increase the velocity of a car of 800 kg from 5 m/s to 10 m/s is

A. 20 kJ

B. 10 kJ

C. 40 kJ

D. 30 kJ

Answer: D

 

Q. 5 Nanda Devi National Park is situated in Chamoli district of

A. Uttarakhand

B. Himachal Pradesh

C. Sikkim

D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: A

 

Q. 6 Which of the following Venn diagrams correctly represents the relationship between the following Classes? 

A) Telephone

B) Aeroplane

C) Spider

Answer: A

 

Q. 7 Driving @ 48 km/hr Barun reached the destination 2 minutes ahead of time. If he drove @ 42 km/hr he would have been 1 minute late. What is the distance that Barun drove?

A. 17.6 km

B. 17.2 km

C. 16.4 km

D. 16.8 km

Answer: D

 

Q. 8 The pattern in which of the following options most closely resembles the pattern in the given image?

A. D

B. B

C. A

D. C

Answer: B

 

Q. 9 If the edge of a cube is increased by 4 cm, the volume will increase by 988cm3 . Then the original length of each edge of the cube is

A. 7 cm

B. 6 cm

C. 9 cm

D. 8 cm

Answer: A

 

Q. 10 Consider the following question and statements and decide which of the statements is sufficient to answer the question.

There are seven balls of different sizes and colors: green, yellow, blue, orange, red, pink and black. What is the order of the balls from largest to smallest?

Statements:

1) The red ball is larger than the green ball.

2) The pink ball is the smallest.

3) The blue ball is the largest.

4) The green ball is larger than the yellow ball.

5) The yellow ball is larger than the orange and black balls.

A. Statements 1, 4 and 5 are sufficient

B. Statements 1, 2 and 5 are sufficient

C. Statements 1, 3 and 5 are sufficient

D. Neither statement is sufficient

Answer: D

 

Q. 11 Litmus solution is extracted from:

A. Hydrangea

B. Geranium

C. Petunia

D. Lichen

Answer: D

 

Q. 12   45% of 250 is equal to

A. 90

B. 103.5

C. 115.5

D. 112.5

Answer: D

 

Q. 13 What is the next term in the given series?

3, 2, 9, 8, 15, 14, ……..

A. 13

B. 20

C. 19

D. 21

Answer: D

 

Q. 14 An online electronic institutional mechanism for facilitating the financing of trade receivables of micro, small and 4 medium enterprises (MSME) through multiple financiers is:

A. OLPS

B. TIPS

C. OPIS

D. TReDS

Answer: D

 

Q. 15 Select the term that relates to the third term in the same way that the second term relates to the first term. 

Singer : Song :: Carpenter :

A. Mop

B. Mobile

C. Furniture

D. Paint

Answer: C

 

Q. 16 Which of the following is not a part of male reproductive system in human beings?

A. Vas deferens

B. Testis

C. OVary

D. Scrotum

Answer: C

 

Q. 17 Consider the following statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Decide which of the conclusions is correct based on the statements.

Statement:

• No window is a handle.

• All handles are ladles.

Conclusions:

1. All ladles are handles.

2. Some ladles are handles.

3. No ladle is a window

A. Only conclusion 3 is correct

B. Only conclusion 1 is correct

C. All the conclusions are correct

D. Only conclusion 2 is correct

Answer: D

 

Q. 18 If POT is written as 151419, then what is the code for OUGHT?

A. 14206721

B. 14206718

C. 14205719

D. 14206719

Answer: D

 

Q. 19 Consider the following statement and decide which of the conclusions follow from the statement. 

Statement: Cycling is a good form of exercise.

Conclusions:

I. Those who don’t cycle are all unhealthy.

II. All those who cycle will never fall ill.

A. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

B. Only conclusion I follows

C. Both conclusions I and II follow

D. Only conclusion II follows

Answer: A

 

Q. 20 The ratio of sand to gravel in a mixture is 17 : 9 while that between gravel and cement is 6 : 17. What is the ratio of sand to cement in the mixture?

A. 289 : 54

B. 9 : 6

C. 17 : 17

D. 2 : 3

Answer: D

 

Q. 21 Which of the answer figures will replace the question mark in the problem figure?

A. D

B. B

C. A

D. C

Answer: A

 

Q. 22 Sourish is now 25 years old while his cousin is 7 years. After how many years will Sourish’s age be 2.5 times that of his cousin?

A. 6

B. 4

C. 5

D. 3

Answer: C

 

Q. 23 Hamida Banu Begum was the Mother of ……….

A. Emperor Humayun

B. Emperor Babur

C. Emperor Akbar

D. Emperor Jahans

Answer: C

 

Q. 24 Selling an item at ₹ 999 Rochelle made a loss of 26%. The cost price of the item was 

A. ₹ 1400

B. ₹ 1300

C. ₹ 1325

D. ₹ 1350

Answer: D

 

Q. 25 If 3 cos2 x − 2 sin2 x = −0.75 and 0° ≤ x ≤ 90° , then x =

A. 45°

B. 60°

C. 30°

D. 90°

Answer: B

 

Q. 26 Which does NOT belong to this group?

A. Switch

B. Bulb

C. Filament

D. Rope

A. A

B. D

C. B

D. C

Answer: B

 

Q. 27 Which figure follows next in this pattern?

A. C

B. D

C. B

D. A

Answer: A

 

Q. 28 The first bank in India to introduce the Iris Scan Authentication feature for Aadhaar-based transactions is:

A. SBI

B. Axis Bank

C. Vijaya Bank

D. Andhra Bank

Answer: B

 

Q. 29 {39 − (19 − 44)} ÷ {−4 × 3 − (−4)} =

A. -6

B. -4

C. -8

D. -5

Answer: C

 

Q. 30 The pattern in which of the following options most closely resembles the pattern in the given image?

A. C

B. B

C. D

D. A

Answer: B

 

Q. 31 If 3x2 − ax + 9 = ax2 + 2x + 5 has only one (repeated) solution, then the positive integral solution of a is

A. 5

B. 4

C. 3

D. 2

Answer: D

 

Q. 32 Which team clinched the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy-2018?

A. Lahore

B. Mumbai

C. Delhi

D. Karnataka

Answer: C

 

Q. 33 A. compressed spring possesses:

A. Electric energy

B. Potential energy

C. Kinetic energy

D. Chemical energy

Answer: B

 

Q. 34 Proto-history is the period between ……… and the history for which we have a few written records.

A. post-history

B. modern history

C. medieval histoly

D. pre-history

Answer: D

 

Q. 35 How does Amoeba reproduce?

A. Sexual Reproduction

B. Budding

C. Binary fission

D. Fragmentation

Answer: C

 

Q. 36 According to ………., the properties of elements are a periodic function of their atomic masses.

A. Newlands Law of Octaves

B. Mendeleev’s Periodic Law

C. Dobereiner’s Law of Triads

D. Newton’s Law

Answer: B

 

Q. 37 ………… is the most abundant metal on the earth.

A. Lead

B. Aluminum

C. Zinc

D. Copper

Answer: B

 

Q. 38 Which of the following tissue has large intercellular spaces?

A. Xylem

B. Parenchyma

C. Sclerenchyma

D. Collenchymas

Answer: B

 

Q. 39 Leela starts for work in the morning. Her office is 2 kms from home so she prefers to walk. She stalls walking in the opposite direction of the sun from home, walks for 500 m and then takes a right turn and walks for 200 m. Then again. she takes a left and walks towards her office. In which direction from her home is her office?

A. North-West

B. South

C. North

D. North-East

Answer: A

 

Q. 40 What was the theme of the 26th World Book Fair held in New Delhi from 6-14 January 2018?

A. Cruelty Against Animals Issues

B. Crime Against Women Issues

C. Child Abuse Issues

D. Environment-related Issues

Answer: D

 

Q. 41 As of February 2018, who is the India-born CEO of the Nokia company?

A. Ajaypal Singh Banga

B. Satya Nadella

C. Rajeev Suri

D. Sundar Pichai

Answer: C

 

Q. 42 The base of a triangle is fifth of the base of a parallelogram having the same area as that of the triangle. The ratio of the corresponding heights of the triangle and the parallelogram will be

A. 1 : 10

B. 10 : 1

C. 5 : 1

D. 1 : 5

Answer: B

 

Q. 43 The area of the circumcircle of a right angle triangle whose sides are given as 2 cm, 23cm and 4 cm, is given by

A. 6π cm2

B. 4π cm2

C. 16π cm2

D. 12π cm2

Answer: B

 

Q. 44 An object of 2 kg is moving with an acceleration of 4m/s2 . The net force acting on it is

A. 4.0 N

B. 8.0 N

C. 0.5 N

D. 2.0 N

Answer: B

 

Q. 45 The second law of motion states:

A. Every object will move in a uniform motion when a net force is applied.

B. The rate of change of momentum of an object is proportional to the net force applied on the object in the direction of net force.

C. Every object will remain at rest or in a state of uniform motion unless compelled to change its slate by the action of a net force.

D. The rate of change of speed of a body will change with the net force applied.

Answer: B

 

Q. 46 Most reptiles have:

A. Incompletely three chambered heart

B. three chambered heart

C. four chambered heart

D. Two chambered heart

Answer: B

 

Q. 47 One reason for the formation of a strong bond by carbon is its …….. size.

A. large

B. medium

C. very large

D. small

Answer: D

 

Q. 48 Find the next letter in the given series.

J, L, N, P, ?,T

A. S

B. V

C. U

D. R

Answer: D

 

Q. 49 Who has been crowned Femina Miss India 2018?

A. Sunaina Kamath

B. Shreya Rao Kamavarapu

C. Anukreethy Vas

D. Meenakshi Chaudhary

Answer: C

 

Q. 50 Which of the following is a balanced chemical equation?

A. 2Mg + O2 → 2MgO

B. Mg + O2 → MgO

C. Na + H2O → NaOH + H2

D. H2 + O2 → H2O

Answer: A

 

Q. 51 Which of the following does NOT belong to the group?

A. Bowl

B. Basket

C. Pail

D. Knife

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer: D

 

Q. 52 B. is the father of E and A. If A. is married to U, then how is B. related to U?

A. Father-in-law

B. Mother-in-law

C. Mother

D. Son-in-law

Answer: A

 

Q. 53 Which Indian state topped the 2017 Public Affairs Index (PAI) in governance?

A. Kerala

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Maharashtra

D. Karnataka

Answer: A

 

Q. 54 What is the lateral mirror image of A213B?

A. C

B. D

C. B

D. A

Answer: C

 

Q. 55 42% of an alloy was silver. If in a quantity of alloy there was 147 g of silver, what was the quantity of the other elements in the alloy?

A. 261 g

B. 203 g

C. 273 g

D. 350 g

Answer: B

 

Q. 56 Samar was given some money to take care of his travel during an 8-day sales drive he had to undertake. However he had to increase his stay by another 6 days and as a result his average daily travel allowance went down by ₹ 120. What was the amount that was sanctioned to him in the beginning?

A. ₹ 560

B. ₹ 840

C. ₹ 1120

D. ₹ 2240

Answer: D

 

Q. 57 111 ÷ [−52 + (−4)of {33 ÷ (−22 ÷ −2)}] =

A. -37

B. -5

C. -3

D. 37

Answer: C

 

Q. 58 Of the two bulbs, one glows brighter than the other. Which bulb has a higher resistance? 

A. Brightness is independent of resistance

B. The bright bulb

C. Both have the same resistances

D. The dim bulb

Answer: D

 

Q. 59 Which Chinese scholar stayed in Vijaywada to study the Buddhist scriptures?

A. Dong Zhongshu

B. Xuan Zang

C. Cui Weiping

D. Dongfang Shuo

Answer: B

 

Q. 60 What is the next term in the given series?

2A, 4E, 8I, …….

A. 16N

B. 64M

C. 64N

D. 16M

Answer: D

 

Q. 61 An object of mass 80 kg is moving with a velocity of 60ms-1 . Then the momentum of the object is

A. 4800 kgms−2

B. 4800 kgms1

C. 4800 kgms2

D. 4800 kgms−1

Answer: D

 

Q. 62 If in a code language LEAP is written as MFBQ, then how would JUMP be written in that same language?

A. KLNQ

B. KRLQ

C. KMNQ

D. KVNQ

Answer: D

 

Q. 63 Afroze was born on the 2nd of February 2015, while Avash was born 555 days later. On which date was Avash born?

A. 11thAugust 2016

B. 9thAugust 2016

C. 10thAugust 2016

D. 8thAugust 2016

Answer: C

 

Q. 64 Find the odd one out.

A. D

B. A

C. B

D. C

Answer: A

 

Q. 65 Lata decides to go for a walk every alternate day. In a particular month she starts on a Friday. On which of the following days will she be mina for a walk the following week?

A. Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

B. Monday, Wednesday, Friday

C. Thursday, Saturday, Sunday

D. Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday

Answer: D

 

Q. 66 Consider the following question followed by two arguments numbered I and II. Decide which of the arguments is a strong argument.

Should there be awareness programs conducted by local government bodies to educate masses about rainwater harvesting?

Arguments:

I. Yes, water is very precious. Awareness must be increased to preserve our natural resources.

II. No, only the green cover must be increased. Rainwater harvesting has been happening naturally for generations.

A. Both argument I and II are strong

B. Neither argument I nor II is strong

C. Only argument I is strong

D. Only argument II is strong

Answer: C

 

Q. 67     8 × {7 − (−2) × (−4)} =?

A. -8

B. 8

C. -16

D. 80

Answer: A

 

Q. 68  0.9894/0.97 – 1/50 =

A. 0.98

B. 1

C. 1.02

D. 1.2

Answer: B

 

Q. 69 How many triangles are there in the following figure?

A. 23

B. 25

C. 27

D. 24

Answer: C

 

Q. 70 A. train travelling at constant speed crosses two persons walking in the same direction in 8 seconds and 8.4 seconds respectively. The first person was walking at the speed of 4.5 km/hr while the second was walking at the speed of 6 km/hr. What was the speed of the train in km/hr?

A. 42

B. 40

C. 32

D. 36

Answer: D

 

Q. 71 The LCM of the three numbers 45, 25 and 35 is:

A. 1400

B. 1225

C. 1575

D. 1800

Answer: C

 

Q. 72 Which of the following numbers is composite?

A. 43

B. 73

C. 63

D. 53

Answer: C

 

Q. 73 What is the next term in the given series?

22D, 2P, 24E1, 4O, 26F, ………..

A. 6E

B. 18E

C. 6N

D. 6Q

Answer: C

 

Q. 74 The sum of the current ages of A. and B. is 77 years. Seven years ago A. was 2.5 times as old as B. What is A’s present 4 age?

A. 50 years

B. 54 years

C. 48 years

D. 52 years

Answer: D

 

Q. 75 The Government of India announced demonetisation on:

A. 8th November 2016

B. 15thOctober 2017

C. 31thDecember 2016

D. 8thSeptember 2017

Answer: A

 

Q. 76 How many medals did India win in the US Open Karate Championship held in Las Vegas in April 2017?

A. 15

B. 16

C. 17

D. 12

Answer: B

 

Q. 77 What is the next term in the given series?

31, 26, 21, ………

A. 19

B. 17

C. 16

D. 20

Answer: C

 

Q. 78 What is the square root of 11236?

A. 96

B. 106

C. 114

D. 104

Answer: B

 

Q. 79 Which city of India stands on river Hooghly?

A. Kolkata

B. Chennai

C. Gangtok

D. Cuttack

Answer: A

 

Q. 80 Read the given statement and the following conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement.

Statement: “These pictures are awesome”, says the photographer appreciating his assistant.

Conclusions:

I. The assistant has done a good job.

II. The photographer is much pleased with his assistant’s work

A. Both the conclusions follow.

B. Conclusion I alone follows.

C. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

D. Conclusion II alone follows.

Answer: A

 

Q. 81 The 2015-16 Indira Gandhi Award for National Inteuation was awarded to ………

A. Shyam Bengal

B. A. R. Rahman

C. T. M. Krishna

D. Gulzar

Answer: C

 

Q. 82 A. small scale business has the following expenses: procurement (25%), employees’ salary (25%) and 50% for maintenance.

If the business pays a total salary of ₹ 2,00,000 then what is its maintenance expense?

A. ₹ 3,00,000

B. ₹ 2,00,000

C. ₹ 2,50,000

D. ₹ 4,00,000

Answer: D

 

Q. 83 …….. became the first foreign airline to begin its operation from Srinagar to Jammu and Kashmir.

A. AirAsia

B. Etihad Airlines

C. Vistara

D. Air India

Answer: E

 

Q. 84 If FOUR is written as 6518, then what is code for WIND?

A. 3044

B. 3054

C. 3944

D. 3954

Answer: C

 

Q. 85 A. food chain company compares profit percentage from two zones for 5 years. Below is the line chart showing details:

Which option best describes the information presented in the chart?

A. There is steady decrease in the profit over the years

B. For the last three consecutive years. Zone 2 has shown no improvement in the profit percentage

C. No profit improvement in Zone 1 and Zone 2

D. Zone 2 shows increase drastically compared to zone 1

Answer: B

 

Q. 86 During the melting of solid, its temperature

A. Decreases

B. increases

C. May increase or decrease depending on the nature of solid

D. Does not change

Answer: D

 

Q. 87    5.6kwh =?

A. 14.4 × 108J

B. 14.4 × 106J

C. 20.16 × 106J

D. 14.4 × 105J

Answer: C

 

Q. 88 Who defeated Spain at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata on Oct 28, 2017, to win the FIFA. U-17 World Cup?

A. England

B. China

C. Brazil

D. Argentina

Answer: A

 

Q. 89 An object is placed in front of a convex mirror at a point between infinity and the pole of the mirror. The image formed is

A. real and enlarged.

B. real and diminished

C. virtual and enlarged

D. virtual and diminished

Answer: D

 

Q. 90 The public screening of India’s first feature film ‘Raja Harishchandra’ was done on …..

A. 13 May 1913

B. 20 March 1918

C. 16 July 1818

D. 12 April 1920

Answer: E

 

Q. 91 A. and B. can complete a piece of work together in 20 days. They start work together but A. had to leave 5 days before the work finally got over. If B. finishes the remaining in 18 days, then how long will A. take to complete the work separately.

A. 100 days

B. 120 days

C. 72 days

D. 64 days

Answer: E

 

Q. 92 Consider the following statement and decide which of the assumptions are implied from the given statement.

Statement: The school management has introduced compulsory Yoga and relaxation for all its class XI and XII students.

Assumptions:

I. The management considers that Yoga would give its children a foundation in ancient health science.

II. The management wants children to feel relaxed and perform better in studies.

A. Neither assumption I nor II is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Both assumptions I and II are implicit

D. Only assumption I is implicit

Answer: B

 

Q. 93 A. ball is thrown vertically upward with a velocity of 20 m/s. After 3s, the magnitude of its displacement is (take g = 10m/s2 )

A. 10 m

B. 15 m

C. 25 m

D. 20 m

Answer: B

 

Q. 94 India celebrates its National Sports Day on:

A. 29thAugust

B. 9thDecember

C. 16thSeptember

D. 22nd April

Answer: A

 

Q. 95 In Mendeleev”s periodic table, the vertical columns are called:

A. Units

B. Classes

C. Groups

D. Periods

Answer: C

 

Q. 96 Which of the following has the lowest electrical resistivity?

A. Nickel

B. Aluminum

C. Silver

D. Nichrome

Answer: C

 

Q. 97 Due to atmospheric refraction, sunrise is advanced and sunset is delayed by about

A. 1 minute

B. 2 minute

C. 4 minute

D. 3 minute

Answer: B

 

Q. 98     ⅘ + 5/12 = ?

A. 80/60

B. 9/60

C. 11360

D. 9/17

Answer: C

 

Q. 99 Pipes A, B. and C. are attached to an empty cistern. While the first two can fill the cistern in 6.6 and 16.5 hours respectively, the third can drain the cistern, when filled, in 9.9 hours. If all the three pipes are opened simultaneously when the cistern is three-fifths full, how many hours will be needed to fill the cistern?

A. 3.5

B. 4

C. 3.6

D. 3.75

Answer: C

 

Q. 100 The first state to opt out of the Center’s National Health Protection Scheme (NHPS) was:

A. West Bengal

B. Haryana

C. Kerala

D. Goa

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×