/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 29 Oct 2018 II Shift

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 28 Sept 2018 II Shift
October 25, 2019
School Lecturer Previous Year Paper 2016 Botany I
October 25, 2019

RRB Group-D 29th oct 2018-shift -2

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 The density of silver is 10.8 × 103kgm−3 and the density of water is 103kgm−3. What is the relative density of Ag?

A. 0.108

B. 1.08

C. 108

D. 10.8

Answer: D

 

Q. 2 Srinivas works and earns ₹ 14,500 per month, out of which he saves only 20% and spends the remaining amount on other deeds. Find the amount spent

A. ₹ 11,500

B. ₹ 11,400

C. ₹ 11,000

D. ₹ 11,600

Answer: D

 

Q. 3 Select the term that relates to the third term in the same way as the second term relates to the first term.

Blogger : Writer :: Illustrator : ……….?

A. Artist

B. Singer

C. Doctor

D. Cook

Answer: A

 

Q. 4 The length and breadth of a rectangular field is in the ratio 3:2. If the area of the field is 1, 350m2 , then the cost of fencing it at ₹30/m will be:

A. ₹ 5,680

B. ₹ 4,500

C. ₹ 4,000

D. ₹ 5,240

Answer: B

 

Q. 5 Write four more rational numbers in the following pattern -⅙ , – -2/13, -3/18, -4/42 ………..

A. ⅚, ⅞, 9/10, 11/12 

B. 5/30, 6/36, 7/42, 8/48

C. -⅚, -6/12, -7/18, -8/24

D. -5/30, -6/36, -7/42, -8/48

Answer: D

 

Q. 6 Who was the author of the trilogy “The Immortals of Meluha”, “The Secret of the Nagas”, and “The Oath of the Vayuputras”?

A. Amish Tripathi

B. Anand Neelakantan

C. Kavita Kane

D. Devdutt Pattanaik

Answer: A

 

Q. 7 ………. is the first state of India to receive rainfall.

A. Kerala

B. Goa

C. Maharashtra

D. Gujarat

Answer: A

 

Q. 8 Express in meters the sum of 0.5035 km, 332.9 cm and 1771mm:

A. 500

B. 510

C. 508.6

D. 58.6

Answer: C

 

Q. 9 Find the next figure for the given series:

A. C

B. A

C. B

D. D

Answer: C

 

Q. 10 3.8/1.25, written as a pure decimal, will be

A. 3.14

B. 3.04

C. 3.06

D. 3.08

Answer: B

 

Q. 11 From the option figures, select the one that is related to question figure c in the same way as question figure b is related to question figure a.

A. 5

B. 1

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: E

 

Q. 12 Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement(s).

Statement: Child labour is a punishable crime

Conclusions:

I. Poverty of parents and their inability to send their children to school is the reason behind child labour

II. Government has issued a ban on child labour

A. Only conclusion II follows

B. Only conclusion I follows

C. Both the conclusions follow

D. No conclusion follows

Answer: A

 

Q. 13 Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement(s).

Is China spending on defense is justified?

Argument:

1. Yes, safety of the country is top priority

2. No, as peace in the region is established hence money should be spent on development.

A. Only argument 1 is strong

B. Neither argument 1 nor 2 is strong

C. Only argument 2 is strong

D. Both argument 1 and 2 is strong

Answer: A

 

Q. 14 Which of these is the biggest tax reform made in India since independence?

A. Goods and Services Tax

B. Excise duty

C. Customs duty

D. Land revenue

Answer: A

 

Q. 15 How much work is done in moving a charge of 4 C. across two points having a potential difference of 12 V?

A. 48 J

B. 3 J

C. 40 J

D. 12 J

Answer: A

 

Q. 16 The chemical formula of Ammonium phosphate is …………

A. (NH4)3PO4

B. (NH4)2PO4

C. (NH4)2P02

D. NH4PO4

Answer: A

 

Q. 17 The carpel contains …………

A. Pollen grains

B. Sepals

C. Petals

D. Ovules

Answer: D

 

Q. 18 Xylem is a/an ……… tissue.

A. simple permanent

B. complex permanent

C. epithelial

D. connective

Answer: B

 

Q. 19 What is the straight tube, about 40 cm long, that carries sperm to the seminal vesicles, called?

A. Urethra

B. Penis

C. Vas deferens

D. Scrotum

Answer: C

 

Q. 20 The pressure variations inside the inner ear are turned into electrical signals by the:

A. Cochlea

B. Hammer

C. Stirrup

D. Anvil

Answer: A

 

Q. 21 A. flight covering a distance of 1200 kin could reduce the travel time by 30 minutes, due to an additive tailwind that increases the average speed by 120 km/hr. What was the duration of the flight in hours?

A. 2.2 hours

B. 1.9 hours

C. 1.8 hours

D. 2 hours

Answer: D

 

Q. 22 A. clock shows 2 am now Find the total rotation of the minute hand, in degrees, of the clock when it will show 9 pm on the same night?

A. 8600°

B. 6840°

C. 6470°

D. 5930°

Answer: B

 

Q. 23 Simplify the following expression:

311336-94123+5112210

A. -9/2

B. -13/2

C. 13/2

D. 9/2

Answer: B

 

Q. 24 What is the total earning after 2 years from ₹ 18,750 on variable compound interest if the rate of interest for the first 4 year is 4% and for the second, it is 8%?

A. ₹ 1,740

B. ₹ 1,760

C. ₹ 1,670

D. ₹ 2,310

Answer: D

 

Q. 25 ………… is a purple-coloured solid halogen.

A. Bromine

B. Fluorine

C. Chlorine

D. Iodine

Answer: D

 

Q. 26 The mirror image of the above figure is

A. C

B. D

C. B

D. A

Answer: A

 

Q. 27 Find the energy possessed by an object of mass 10 kg when it is at a height of 8 m above the ground. Given g=9.8ms-2

A. 784 J

B. 588 J

C. 520 J

D. 528 J

Answer: A

 

Q. 28 Find the LCM of 96, 144 and 150.

A. 1440

B. 3600

C. 7200

D. 2400

Answer: C

 

Q. 29 Which child artist won the ‘Best Child Artist’ award for the film ‘Noor Islam’ at the National Film Awards 2017?

A. Munni

B. Matin Ray

C. Saj

D. Teena

Answer: C

 

Q. 30 Simplify the following expression:

3216+5372-13443= ?

A. 12/21

B. 21/12

C. 36/21

D. 41/12

Answer: B

 

Q. 31 Choose the best suitable Venn diagram for the following words:

“Amphibians, Alligator, Tortoise”

Answer: C

 

Q. 32 The sum of the present ages of two persons is seven times that of the difference between their ages. After 5 years, the sum of their ages will become nine times that of the difference. What is the present age of the elder person?

A. 24 years

B. 28 years

C. 14 years

D. 20 years

Answer: D

 

Q. 33 What is the upward force exerted by the water on the bottle containing it called?

A. Tension

B. Buoyant Force

C. Thrust

D. Pressure

Answer: B

 

Q. 34 What happens to the volume (V) of the cuboid. if its length is doubled. height is doubled and breadth is kept the same?

A. V

B. V/2

C. 4V

D. 2V

Answer: C

 

Q. 35 Who among the following was elected as President of the Sahitya Akademi in 2018? 

A. Chandrashekar Kambar

B. U.R. Ananthamurthy

C. Pratibha Ray

D. Vinayak Krishna Gokak

Answer: A

 

Q. 36 After India’s 29th state, Telangana. was created, which of the following parties formed the first government in the state?

A. Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS)

B. Telangana Rajya Samithi (TRS)

C. Telangana Loka Samithi (TLS)

D. Telangana Maha Samithi (TMS)

Answer: A

 

Q. 37 Consider the following question followed by the statements and decide which of the statements is sufficient to answer the question.

Question: 8 trolleys in a supermarket are used to load and unload commodities. All of the trolleys have been filled with oil cans of two different sizes and shapes. How many cans are loaded in the trolleys in total?

Statements:

1. The shape of 8 cans are such that in one trolley only 2 can fit.

2. The rest of the trolleys are filled with 4 oil cans each.

A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient

B. Neither statement 1 nor 2 is sufficient

C. Statement 1 and 2 together are sufficient

D. Statement 2 alone is sufficient

Answer: C

 

Q. 38 A. solution contains 42 g of common salt in 320 g of water. Calculate the concentration in terms of mass by mass percentage of the solution?

A. 11.6 g

B. 12.6%

C. 11.6%

D. 10.36%

Answer: C

 

Q. 39 The general formula of alkynes is:

A. CnH3n − 3

B. CnH2n − 2

C. CnH2n + 2

D. CnH2

Answer: B

 

Q. 40  220 g of carbon dioxide contains ………. moles.

A. 5

B. 6

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: A

 

Q. 41 A. boy has 120 balls of which some are white and the remaining are black. If the percentage of white balls is 45%, find the number of black balls he has.

A. 56

B. 66

C. 64

D. 54

Answer: B

 

Q. 42 Prasid and Deep separately can do a certain work in 32 and 24 days respectively. They decided to do the work together and Niloy also joined them. If all of them together can complete the same work in 8 days, then how long does Niloy take to do the work alone?

A. 92/5 days

B. 96/5 days

C. 94/5 days

D. 89/5 days

Answer: B

 

Q. 43 Find the number of squares in the figure:

A. 27

B. 25

C. 24

D. 26

Answer: C

 

Q. 44 A. body is falling from a height of 200 m. After it has fallen 100 m, the body will possess:

A. less kinetic energy and more potential energy.

B. Zero potential energy and half Kinetic energy

C. more kinetic energy and less potential energy.

D. half potential energy and half kinetic energy.

Answer: D

 

Q. 45 The plant hormone that helps in the growth of the stem is ………..

A. Gibberellins

B. Cytokinins

C. Auxins

D. Insulin

Answer: C

 

Q. 46 The elements belonging to groups ………… are known as ‘d’ block elements.

A. 3 to 12

B. 1 and 2

C. 13 to 18

D. 3 to 10

Answer: A

 

Q. 47 Find the odd one out?

A. A

B. B

C. D

D. C

Answer: C

 

Q. 48 The usual average speed of a car on a particular stretch of road is 75 km/hr. On a particular day, the average speed was 12% less than usual, as a result of which the time taken was I S minutes more. How long is the stretch of road, in kilometres?

A. 155

B. 176

C. 165

D. 150

Answer: C

 

Q. 49 Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a ‘strong’ argument.

Statement: Should there be a dress code for college students?

Arguments:

I. Yes, a dress code will bring unity and eliminate discrimination.

II. No, dress code takes away the opportunity to showcase students’ style sense.

A. Neither I nor II is strong

B. Both I and II are strong

C. Only argument I is strong

D. Only argument II is strong

Answer: C

 

Q. 50 The number of books sold by a seller over a year is as follows. In which months did he sell more than the average number of books sold that year?

A. September

B. June and March

C. January, May and December

D. September and December

Answer: E

 

Q. 51 Four options have been given below of which three are alike in some way and 1 one is different. Choose the odd one out.

A. IISC. Bengaluru

B. Kotak Mahindra bank

C. IIT Hyderabad

D. NIT Calicut

Answer: B

 

Q. 52 Select the option figure that will complete the series of question figures.

A. D

B. A

C. B

D. C

Answer: C

 

Q. 53 Avant points at a picture and say “She is the second daughter of my father’s elder brother”. Avant and the girl in the photograph are ……….

A. brothers

B. friends

C. siblings

D. cousins

Answer: D

 

Q. 54 “Bharatiya Jnanpith” is an organization related to which of the following?

A. General knowledge

B. Architecture

C. Science

D. Literature

Answer: D

 

Q. 55 Identify the A. quiet maritime strategic diplomacy has emerged as the key theme of this year’s Union Budget 2018-19?

A. Big investment in island nations

B. Moderate investment in coastline infrastructure

C. Big investment in coastline guard and patrol

D. Moderate investment in Hitech Vessels

Answer: A

 

Q. 56 Find the next letter in the series:

OV, QU, ST, US, ……?

A. OM

B. RH

C. WE

D. WR

Answer: D

 

Q. 57 Complete the following.

1 kwh = ……….?

A. 36 × 10−6J

B. 3.6 × 10−6J

C. 3.6 × 106J

D. 36 × 106J

Answer: C

 

Q. 58 Which Indian cricketer has inaugurated his global cricket academy at UAE recently?

A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. MS Dhoni

C. Rahul Dravid

D. Virat Kohli

Answer: B

 

Q. 59 Read the given statement and choose which argument is strong.

Statement: Should the Indian government stop spending huge amounts of money on organising Commonwealth Games in the country?

Argument:

1. Yes, the money can be used for the development of poor people.

2. No, sports plays a significant role in exposing talent and helping athletes gain international exposure.

A. Only argument 2 is strong

B. Either argument 1 or 2 is strong

C. Only argument 1 is strong

D. Neither argument 1 nor 2 is strong

Answer: A

 

Q. 60 How many natural numbers less than 500, when divided by 35 and 49, will leave a remainder of 30 in each case?

A. 4

B. 3

C. 1

D. 2

Answer: C

 

Q. 61 Find the odd one out of the given figures.

A. D

B. C

C. B

D. A

Answer: A

 

Q. 62 The product of mass and velocity is called:

A. Potential energy

B. Momentum

C. Force

D. Kinetic energy

Answer: B

 

Q. 63 Vanin is playing caroms with Samarth sitting in standard caroms seating arrangement. If Varun is facing South-West direction. What is the direction of his opponent Samarth?

A. North-West

B. South-East

C. North-East

D. South -West

Answer: C

 

Q. 64 The Sangam period is considered as the Golden Era of Tamil language as many classical Tamil …….. were written during this period

A. novels

B. prose

C. poems

D. epics

Answer: C

 

Q. 65 ‘Wings India 2018’ is a mega show in the Civil Aviation and Aerospace area that showcases airlines, aircrafts and 5 infrastructure. Which Indian city hosted this event in 2018?

A. Bhubaneswar

B. Hyderabad

C. Bengaluru

D. Chennai

Answer: B

 

Q. 66 If + means ×, × means −, ÷ means + and − means ÷, then what is the value of 62 − 2 ÷ 8 + 15 × 4 + 6? 

A. 130

B. 127

C. 120

D. 128

Answer: B

 

Q. 67 Find the ODD. one out:

Answer: C

 

Q. 68 The following pie chart shows information on the sales of a toy making company “XYZ” during 2017-18 financial year.

The total revenue from the sale of all types of toys is ₹ 38,72,000/-

What is the sales revenue earned on “Soft toys” by the company XYZ?

A. 9,68,000

B. 3,87,200

C. 7,74,400

D. 1,93,600

Answer: A

 

Q. 69 In a triangle ∠C. = 90° and ∠A= 60° then SinA/2 + CosecA=?

A. 3/2

B. 1

C. 2

D. 1/2

Answer: E

 

Q. 70 The following diagram represents the survey results on two brands of chips conducted on a sample size of 50 customers. Based on the figure, how many liked none of the two brands of chips?

A. 20

B. 0

C. 5

D. 25

Answer: E

 

Q. 71 What is the new Reverse Repo rate announced by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as on 1ST August 2018?

A. 5.75

B. 6.75

C. 6.5

D. 6.25

Answer: D

 

Q. 72 If A. is greater than 0° and less than equal to 90°, then find the minimum value of ?

(4cosec2A. + 9sin2A)

A. 6

B. -12

C. 12

D. -18

Answer: C

 

Q. 73 Which sport is Kidainbi Srikanth renowned for?

A. Badminton

B. Tennis

C. Football

D. Chess

Answer: A

 

Q. 74 X attempts 100 questions and gets 340 marks. If for every correct answer is 4 marks and wrong answer is negative one mark, then the number of questions wrongly answered by Mr. X is:

A. 14

B. 15

C. 12

D. 13

Answer: C

 

Q. 75 Find the next figure for the given series:

A. D

B. C

C. A

D. B

Answer: D

 

Q. 76 If one root of the equation (1—m)x2 + 1 = 0 is double the other and ‘I’ is a real number, then which of the following 6 is true?

A. m > 9/8

B. m > 8/9

C. m = 8/9

D. m < 9/8

Answer: E

 

Q. 77 Find the least number which should be subtracted from 9999 so that the difference is exactly divisible by 16? 

A. 15

B. 12

C. 14

D. 13

Answer: A

 

Q. 78 Choose the bird which does not belong to the group.

A. Peacock

B. Eagle

C. Ostrich

D. Hen

Answer: B

 

Q. 79 Shillong is the capital of ……

A. Tripura

B. Meghalaya

C. Nagaland

D. Assam

Answer: B

 

Q. 80 A. sum of money invested for 4 years and 9 months at a rate of 8% simple interest per annum became ₹ 1,035 at the end 0 of the period. What was the sum that was initially invested?

A. ₹ 700

B. ₹ 675

C. ₹ 725

D. ₹ 750

Answer: D

 

Q. 81 Which of the following elements has the largest-size ions?

A. P

B. Cl

C. Ar

D. S

Answer: A

 

Q. 82 Momentum = …………..?

A. Mass × Acceleration

B. Mass / Volume

C. Mass × Velocity

D. Mass × Density

Answer: C

 

Q. 83 Which of the following statements is/are true about the speed of sound in different media at 25°C. 

A. In steel, the speed of sound is 5960 m/s

B. In nickel, the speed of sound is 6240 km/s

A. Only A. is true

B. Neither A. nor B. i s true

C. Both A. and B. are true

D. Only B. is true

Answer: A

 

Q. 84 Which of the following Indian State Political parties is led by Rain Vilas Paswan?

A. Rashtriya Lok Samta Party

B. Lok Janshakti Party

C. Rashtriya Lok Dal

D. Shiromani Akali Dal

Answer: B

 

Q. 85 The general reaction between a metal oxide and an acid can be written as:

A. Metal oxide + acid → Salt + Water

B. Metal oxide + acid → Salt + precipitate

C. Metal oxide + acid → Water + gas

D. Metal oxide + acid → Salt + gas

Answer: A

 

Q. 86 Find the value of (0.22)2-(0.11)20.0484+0.0242+0.0121 = ?

A. 0.9

B. 1.2

C. 2.0

D. 0.11

Answer: D

 

Q. 87 4x2 + kx + 5 is divisible by x – 1. The expression is also divisible by

A. 4x – 5

B. x – 5

C. 4x + 5

D. 4x – 1

Answer: A

 

Q. 88 Who won the ‘Outstanding Parliamentarian’ Award for 2017 given by the Indian Parliamentary Group (IPG)?

A. Bhartruhari Mahtab

B. Arun Jaitley

C. Narendra Modi

D. Rahul Gandhi

Answer: A

 

Q. 89 The ratio of the ages of the father and the son ten years from the present was 11:3. Ten year hence the ratio would be 21:13. What are the present ages of the father and the son?

A. 32, 16

B. 22, 14

C. 25, 15

D. 32, 12

Answer: A

 

Q. 90 ……….. has a very high melting and boiling points.

A. Diamond

B. Fullerene

C. Graphite

D. Charcoal

Answer: A

 

Q. 91 In a group of 1300 students, every student reads 5 subjects and every subject is read by 65 students. The number of subjects are:

A. exactly 100

B. may be 250

C. at the most 70

D. at least 10

Answer: A

 

Q. 92 The following pie diagram shows the revenue of the company ABC. which manufactures the leather products. The total revenue of the company for the year 2015 was ₹ 36,28,000. How much revenue was made on the sales of wallets & belts?

A. ₹ 9,07,000

B. ₹ 1,81,400

C. ₹ 90,700

D. ₹ 1,814,000

Answer: A

 

Q. 93 Which company has appointed Mr Rangarajan Raghavan as its Managing Director ?

A. WIPRO

B. TCS

C. INFOSYS

D. HCL Infosystems Ltd.

Answer: D

 

Q. 94 ‘Purna Swaraj’ was announced in the Indian National Congress session of …….

A. Nagpur

B. Poona

C. Calcutta

D. Lahore

Answer: D

 

Q. 95 Who became the first visually impaired Indian runner to complete the historic Boston Marathon in 2017? 

A. Rinku Hooda

B. Sagar Baheti

C. Varun Bhati

D. Sharath Gayakwad

Answer: B

 

Q. 96 Which of the following ideals of the Constitution of India were inspired from Russia?

A. Amendment procedure

B. Fundamental Rights

C. Fundamental Duties

D. Directive Principles

Answer: C

 

Q. 97 If in a certain code BRIM is written as AQHL, how would EDGE be written in that code? 

A. FDCD

B. CDCF

C. DCGH

D. DCFD

Answer: D

 

Q. 98 Which one of the following is NOT correct for Rhizoid?

A. They are multicellular and composed of epithelial tissues that

B. They are protuberances that extend from the lower epidermal cells of bryophytes.

C. They get attached with substratum with the help of rhizoid.

D. They are similar in structure and function to the root hairs of vascular land plant.

Answer: A

 

Q. 99 The plant parts tends to move towards light, this phenomenon is called :

A. Positive phototropism

B. Negative tropism

C. Positive tropism

D. Negative phototropism

Answer: A

 

Q. 100 Read the given statement(s) and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow( s) from the statement( s ).

Statements:

I. All gadgets are electronics.

II. All electronics are chips.

Conclusions:

1. All gadgets are chips.

2. Some chips are electronics.

A. Conclusion 1 alone follows.

B. Both 1 and 2 follows.

C. Conclusion 2 alone follows.

D. Neither 1 nor 2 follows.

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×