/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 28 Sept 2018 II Shift

Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 28 Sept 2018 I Shift
October 24, 2019
Railway Group D Previous Year Paper 29 Oct 2018 II Shift
October 25, 2019

RRB Group-D 28th Sep 2018-shift -2

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1   {20 − (25 − 33)} ÷ {−5 × 4 − (−6)} + 56 ÷ (−27 + 13) =?

A. -4

B. -2

C. 4

D. -6

Answer: D

 

Q. 2 Durga Puja is the main festival of ………..

A. Kashmir

B. West Bengal

C. Kerala

D. Rajasthan

Answer: B

 

Q. 3 A. statement is followed by two arguments. Decide which of the arguments is/are strong with respect to the statement.

Statement:

There should be strict penalty for people using mobile phone while driving.

Arguments:

I. Yes, it will ensure that the number of accidents due to mobile phone usage gets avoided.

II. No, it is difficult to implement as people are used to using cell phones anywhere.

A. Only argument I is strong.

B. Both I and II are strong.

C. Only argument II is strong.

D. Neither I nor II is strong.

Answer: A

 

Q. 4 Car is related to Tyre in the same way Chair is related to:

A. Back

B. Sit

C. Rest

D. Legs

Answer: D

 

Q. 5 Select the option figure that will complete the series of question figures.

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer: D

 

Q. 6 Read the given statement and conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statement.

Statement: Mr. X says that he gets good thought in the morning.

Conclusions:

1. Thoughts come to Mr. X only in the morning.

2. Thoughts does not come to Mr. X in the evening.

A. Only conclusion 2 follows

B. Neither 1 nor 2 follows

C. Either 1 or 2 follows

D. Only conclusion 1 follows

Answer: B

 

Q. 7 …………. is an alkali metal.

A. Sodium

B. Manganese

C. Aluminium

D. Magnesium

Answer: A

 

Q. 8 If 45+20=11.180 find the value of 180+45

A. 22.360

B. 24.595

C. 20.124

D. 17.888

Answer: A

 

Q. 9 If an object with a mass of 25 kg is moving with a uniform acceleration of 8 , then the force exerted by the body is ……..

A. 200 N

B. 200 J

C. 200 ms-2

D. 200 ms2

Answer: A

 

Q. 10 The LCM of 60 and 54 is

A. 6 × 5 × 9

B. 6 × 10 × 3

C. 6 × 10 × 9

D. 60 × 54

Answer: C

 

Q. 11 Based on the following table. what is the average number of screws manufactured in the unit over the given 6 months?

A. 200

B. 250

C. 300

D. 150

Answer: B

 

Q. 12 Grey revolution is related to ………

A. leather

B. silk

C. fish

D. fertilizers

Answer: D

 

Q. 13 Convert 0.6 into a fraction:

A. ⅔ 

B. 4/3 

C. 6/3

D. 2/6 

Answer: A

 

Q. 14 In ethane, each carbon atom is bonded to:

A. One atom

B. Three atoms

C. Five atoms

D. Four atoms

Answer: D

 

Q. 15 What is the minimum number of lines required to make the following figure?

A. 18

B. 13

C. 20

D. 16

Answer: A

 

Q. 16 The formula of lithium nitride is:

A. Li2N

B. LiN

C. Li3N2

D. Li3N

Answer: D

 

Q. 17 Kautilya’s Arthashastra gives us information about the ………… administration.

A. Gupta

B. Rashtrakuta

C. Pratihara

D. Mauryan

Answer: D

 

Q. 18 When two equal forces are acting on a body and opposite in direction, the net force acting on the body becomes ……….

A. three-times

B. two-times

C. zero

D. four-times

Answer: C

 

Q. 19 ………….. promote(s) cell division.

A. Abscisic acid

B. Cytokinins

C. Gibberellins

D. Auxin

Answer: B

 

Q. 20 Which of the following lies on the reflecting surface of the minor?

A. Centre of curvature

B. Focus

C. Pole

D. Focal length

Answer: C

 

Q. 21 White phosphorous is stored in:

A. Oxygen

B. Alcohol

C. Hydrogen

D. Water

Answer: D

 

Q. 22 The mean of the 8 smallest numbers from a group is 17, while the mean of all the numbers of the group taken together is 20. If the mean of the numbers leaving the smallest eight out is 22, how many numbers were present in the group in all?

A. 22

B. 20

C. 18

D. 19

Answer: B

 

Q. 23 How many rectangles are there in this figure?

A. 9

B. 14

C. 17

D. 16

Answer: E

 

Q. 24 A. jeweller made a piece of uniquely designed diamond necklace and the selling price was fixed at ₹ 10,00,000. In making this piece, on the raw material, the jeweller had invested ₹ 3,00,000 and had paid a labour charge of ₹ 2,00,000. If 20% of the raw material cost was of gold, what is the actual amount the jeweller had spent in procuring the gold?

A. ₹ 1,60,000

B. ₹ 1,08,000

C. ₹ 3,60,000

D. ₹ 60,000

Answer: D

 

Q. 25 Complete the number series by choosing the missing. terms from the options.

11, 20, 27, 36, 43, ?, ?, 68, 75

A. 50, 61

B. 52, 61

C. 50, 59

D. 52, 59

Answer: D

 

Q. 26 The sum of all interior angles of a polygon is 1260°. Find the number of sides of the polygon.

A. 11

B. 8

C. 10

D. 9

Answer: D

 

Q. 27 As of August 2018, what is the portfolio held by the current Union Minister Smriti Irani?

A. Information and Broadcasting

B. Science and Technology

C. Health and Family Welfare

D. Women and Child Development

Answer: E

 

Q. 28 A. and B. together can complete a task in 1.2 days. However, if A. works alone, completes half the job and leaves and then B. works alone and completes the rest of the work, it takes 2.5 days in all to complete the work. If B. is more efficient than A, how many days would it have taken B. to do the work by herself?

A. 1.5

B. 1.8

C. 2.0

D. 2.2

Answer: C

 

Q. 29 In a shopping mall, a handbag was sold for ₹ 2990 after giving a discount of Polo. If the marked price of the handbag was ₹ 4600, find the value of P?

A. 40

B. 45

C. 36

D. 72

Answer: E

 

Q. 30 In …………. cells are loosely packed so that large intercellular spaces are found.

A. Parenchyma

B. Tracheids

C. Sclerenchyma

D. Collenchyma

Answer: A

 

Q. 31 Name the director of the blockbuster movie ‘Bahubali’.

A. Madhur Bhandarkar

B. Prabhu Deva

C. Karan Johar

D. S.S. Rajamouli

Answer: D

 

Q. 32 Insert mathematical symbols in the place of ? to get the result.

((10?10)?25)?10 =10

A. −, ×, ÷

B. ×, ×, + 

C. +, ÷, ÷

D. −, ×, +

Answer: D

 

Q. 33 Which of the following correctly represents the relationship between?

A) Metal

B) Glass

C) Vessels

Answer: D

 

Q. 34 Who was honoured with the prestigious 2018 Padma Bhushan award in the field of Sports- Billiards/Snooker?

A. Ashok Sandilya

B. Geet Sethi

C. Pankaj

D. Michael Ferreira

Answer: C

 

Q. 35 In an alloy of German silver. the ratio of copper to zinc was 21 : 16 while that of nickel to zinc was 7 : 24. What was the ratio of copper to zinc to nickel in the alloy?

A. 21 : 16 : 7

B. 17 : 21 : 4

C. 63 : 48 : 14

D. 68 : 28 : 21

Answer: C

 

Q. 36 Rain swims in an 80 in long pool. He covers 160 m in one minute by swimming from one end to the other and back, along the same straight path. Find his average speed.

A. 2.07 ms-1

B. 2.60 ms-1

C. 3.67 ms-1

D. 2.67 ms-1

Answer: D

 

Q. 37 The focal length of a lens is 50 centimetre. Its power is:

A. 50 dioptre

B. 1 dioptre

C. 10 dioptre

D. 2 dioptre

Answer: D

 

Q. 38 The host city for the 8th annual Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES-2017) was:

A. Mysore

B. Bengaluru

C. Chennai

D. Hyderabad

Answer: D

 

Q. 39 The mass of the earth is ………..

A. 6 × 1023 kg

B. 6 × 1024 kg

C. 6 × 1025 kg

D. 6 × 1022 kg

Answer: B

 

Q. 40 In a code language, FLUTE is written as 62105. What is the code for HARMONICA?

A. 918354931

B. 818254931

C. 818354931

D. 818354932

Answer: C

 

Q. 41 If a bicycle of mass 10 kg moves at a speed of 20 m/s, then the kinetic energy of the bicycle is:

A. 2000 J

B. 400 J

C. 4000 J

D. 200 J

Answer: A

 

Q. 42 Variable valency is exhibited by ……….

A. Valence elements

B. Transition element

C. Group elements

D. Alkaline elements

Answer: B

 

Q. 43 According to the World Bank, what is India’s position amoug the world economies based on the year 2017?

A. 7

B. 9

C. 6

D. 4

Answer: C

 

Q. 44 The Chief Minister of Goa as of March 2018, Manohar Panikar, belongs to:

A. Janata Dal Party

B. Indian National Congress

C. Bharatiya Janata Party

D. CPI

Answer: C

 

Q. 45 In the circle below, chord is extended to meet the tangent at D. If = 24 cm and = 9 cm, what is the length of ?

A. 46cm

B. 3 cm

C. 5 cm

D. 4 cm

Answer: B

 

Q. 46 Vessels are the major water conducting cells in:

A. Fungi

B. Angiosperms

C. Bryophyta

D. Thallophyta

Answer: B

 

Q. 47 If YELL is coded as 2551212, then what will be the code for LENT?

A. 1251421

B. 1251420

C. 1251620

D. 1351420

Answer: B

 

Q. 48 Sarathi deposited ₹ 3,125 in a bank which promised 8% simple interest per annum. If Sarathi kept the money with the bank for 5 years, he will earn an interest of:

A. ₹ 1,280

B. ₹ 1,290

C. ₹ 1,250

D. ₹ 1,240

Answer: C

 

Q. 49 Which of the following numbers is divisible by 12?

A. 73508

B. 63508

C. 83508

D. 93508

Answer: C

 

Q. 50 Who among the following was appointed as the UN Environment’s Goodwill Ambassador for India in

November 2017?

A. Vidya Balan

B. Dia Mirza

C. Sonakshi Sinha

D. Rekha

Answer: B

 

Q. 51 ……….. is not the same as reproduction.

A. Budding

B. Fission

C. Multiple fission

D. Regeneration

Answer: D

 

Q. 52 Who is the proponent and propagandist of the “Art of Living”?

A. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar

B. Swaminarayan

C. Sahajanand Swami

D. Pundit Ravi Shanker

Answer: A

 

Q. 53 Where was the 48th International Film Festival of India held in 2017?

A. Delhi

B. Goa

C. Mumbai

D. Hyderabad

Answer: B

 

Q. 54 Which of the following shapes are combined to form this shape?

A. D

B. B

C. C

D. A

Answer: A

 

Q. 55 Who among the following won a gold medal at the 2017 World Para Swimming Championship?

A. Curtis Lovejoy

B. Tucker Dupree

C. Jessica Long

D. Kanchanmala Pande

Answer: D

 

Q. 56 Pipe A. can fill an empty cistern in 5 hours while Pipe B. lakes 6.25 hours to fill it. The two pipes are opened simultaneously when the cistern is empty, but Pipe B. is turned off after some time as a result of which the cistern is filled in 3.4 hours. For how many hours was Pipe B. open?

A. 1.5

B. 1

C. 2

D. 2.5

Answer: C

 

Q. 57 A. 112 ft tall Shiva statue (Adiyogi) was unveiled on February 2017 in Tamil Nadu by:

A. Ramvilas Paswan

B. Ram Nath Kovind

C. Rajnath Singh

D. Narendra Modi

Answer: D

 

Q. 58 The ……… in India are generally known as ‘Tidal Forests’.

A. desert forests

B. mountain forests

C. dry lands

D. wetlands

Answer: D

 

Q. 59 The ratio of chairs to tables in an office is 9 : 7. If there are 42 more chairs than tables, find the number of chairs in the office.

A. 189

B. 215

C. 147

D. 200

Answer: A

 

Q. 60 A. ball thrown up vertically returns to the ground after 12.5 seconds. Find the velocity with which it was thrown up. ( g = 1 ms-2 )

A. 10 ms-1

B. 125 ms-1

C. 12.5 ms-1

D. 65 ms-1

Answer: E

 

Q. 61 ‘Alum’ is an example of

A. Flake salt

B. Table salt

C. Single salt

D. Double salt

Answer: D

 

Q. 62 Sunny and Paula can complete a piece of work together in 12 hours. While Paula takes 18 hours to complete the work alone, another individual, Jane, takes 45 hours to complete the same piece of work alone. How many hours would it take Sunny and Jane to complete the same work together? ms−2

A. 18

B. 16

C. 15

D. 20

Answer: D

 

Q. 63 Who is the Director of the movie ‘Padmavat’ released in 2018?

A. Raj kumar Hirani

B. Sanjay leela Bansali

C. Karan Johar

D. S.S.Rajamouli

Answer: B

 

Q. 64 Who among the following is the Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Government of India, as of 1 March 2018?

A. Radha Mohan Singh

B. Prakash Javadekar

C. Harsha Vardhan

D. Smriti Irani

Answer: B

 

Q. 65 Name the Indian sportsperson who won gold in the Girls Under-12 category at the World Cadets Chess Championship. in 2017.

A. Padmini Rout

B. Deshmukh

C. Abhimanyu Puranik

D. Arya Chopra

Answer: B

 

Q. 66 Which pattern will the given transparent sheet resemble when it is folded at the dotted line?

A. D

B. B

C. C

D. A

Answer: D

 

Q. 67 Select the horizontal mirror image of LICK from option figures.

A. C

B. A

C. B

D. D

Answer: A

 

Q. 68 The volume of a right circular cone. whose radius of the base is one-third of its altitude. and the volume of a hemisphere are equal. The ratio of the radii of the cone and the hemisphere is:

A. 33:32

B. 2 : 3

C. 32:1

D. 32:33

Answer: D

 

Q. 69 Consider the given statement(s) and decide which of the given assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement: “Shortage in rainfall results in crop failure” said the meteorologist.

Assumptions:

I. Rainfall is a must for crop success.

II. Irrigation is much dependent on Rainfall.

A. Neither I nor II is implicit.

B. Both I and II are implicit.

C. Only I is implicit.

D. Only II is implicit.

Answer: C

 

Q. 70 Find the odd one out.

A. B

B. D

C. C

D. A

Answer: C

 

Q. 71 Pipes A. and B, when working together, can fill an empty tank in 24 hours. They work together for 8 hours and then B. is stopped but A. continued to work. It took a total of 28 hours to fill the tank. How long would it take A. to fill the empty tank alone?

A. 30 hours

B. 29 hours

C. 28 hours

D. 31 hours

Answer: A

 

Q. 72 Consider the given statement(s) and decide which of the given assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement: Earlier there were many birds in the bird sanctuary.

Assumptions:

I. Birds migrate and come to the sanctuary during a particular period of the year

II. There were good water bodies in that area

A. Only II is implicit

B. Only I is implicit

C. Both I and II are implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

Answer: B

 

Q. 73 Vandana is the daughter of Vishal and Vanita. Amit is the son of Vanita’s brother. Who is Vandana to Amit?

A. Brother

B. Cousin

C. Father

D. Niece

Answer: B

 

Q. 74 Monika’s father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her sister four years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents? 

A. 8 years

B. 4 years

C. 6 years

D. 2 years

Answer: C

 

Q. 75 ……. Theory of Evolution tells us how life evolved from simple to more complex forms.

A. Darwins

B. Wallace

C. Mendel’s

D. Lamarck’s

Answer: A

 

Q. 76 A. wooden crate 1.8 m long, 1.5 m wide and 1.2 m in height is filled with iron cubes that are 6 cm wide. Find the maximum number of iron cubes that can be fitted in the crate.

A. 13,500

B. 15,000

C. 14,500

D. 14,000

Answer: B

 

Q. 77 What is the next term in the given series?

22C, 42F, 62I, ……….

A. 82L

B. 82N

C. 82M

D. 82O

Answer: A

 

Q. 78 A. boy standing at the top of a 20-metre-high tower drops a stone. Assuming g = 10m/s2 , the velocity with which the stone hits the ground is:

A. 10 m/s

B. 20 m/s

C. 15 m/s

D. 25 m/s

Answer: B

 

Q. 79 The Government of India has tied up with which of the following companies to support Skill India in the automobile industry?

A. Ashok Leyland

B. Tata Motors

C. Maruti Suzuki

D. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

Answer: C

 

Q. 80 Which of the following effects is not produced by current?

A. Chemical effect

B. Contraction effect

C. Heating effect

D. Magnetic effect

Answer: B

 

Q. 81 ………. element has two orbits that are completely filled.

A. He

B. Ar

C. Kr

D. Ne

Answer: D

 

Q. 82 Mark had to travel 220 km in 4.5 hours, using a train that travels at the speed of 60 km/h or a bus that travels at the speed of 40 km/h, or any combination of the two modes of transport. For how lona did he travel by bus?

A. 1 hour

B. 1 hour 30 minutes

C. 2 hours 30 minutes

D. 2 hours

Answer: C

 

Q. 83 In the modern periodic table. periods ………… and …….. contain Lanthanoides and Actinoides.

A. 3 and 4

B. 6 and 7

C. 4 and 5

D. 5 and 6

Answer: B

 

Q. 84 Which pattern most closely resembles the following figure?

A. B

B. A

C. D

D. C

Answer: B

 

Q. 85 Which of the fo1lowin2 does not belong to this group?

A. Circle

B. Volume

C. Square

D. Rectangle

A. C

B. B

C. D

D. A

Answer: B

 

Q. 86 Meenu goes to the grocery shop just adjacent to her home on the right side. Her home’s entrance faces East. After entering the shop she turns to her right to start walking towards an aisle that has fresh produce. Which direction is she walking?

A. West

B. North

C. East

D. South

Answer: B

 

Q. 87 The square of a natural number (other than 1) is either a multiple of 3 or exceeds a multiple of 3 by: ……..

A. 3

B. 2

C. 4

D. 1

Answer: D

 

Q. 88    3 + [32 ÷ 8 × 52 ÷ (4 + 9)] =?

A. 19

B. 20

C. 21

D. 18

Answer: A

 

Q. 89 ………. reaction occurs when sodium sulphate reacts with barium chloride. i

A. Single combination

B. Single displacement

C. Double displacement

D. Double combination

Answer: C

 

Q. 90 Below is the volume of production of sugar by company X and Y over 5 years. What is the difference in the total production of company X and Y together in years 2000 and 2004?

A. 20,000 tones

B. 20,00,000 tones

C. 40,00,000 tones

D. 40,000 tones

Answer: C

 

Q. 91 Select the option that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

A. B

B. D

C. A

D. C

Answer: C

 

Q. 92 The operating costs of a company are given below.

The total money spent on operations in 2016 is ₹ 120 lakhs and the total money spent in 2017 is ₹ 150 lakhs.

By how much was the salary in 2017 higher than that of 2016?

A. ₹ 5 lakhs

B. ₹ 10 lakhs

C. ₹ 22.5 lakhs

D. ₹ 20 lakhs

Answer: C

 

Q. 93 In a code language, VEIL is written as 2592. What is the code for MEET?

A. 4550

B. 3660

C. 3551

D. 3550

Answer: D

 

Q. 94 Fatehpur Sikh or the ‘City of Victory’ was capital for 12 years.

A. Bahadur Shah’s

B. Babur’s

C. Akbar’s

D. Aurangzeb’s

Answer: C

 

Q. 95 ………. is the metal used for making filaments of electric bulbs.

A. Iron

B. Tungsten

C. Silver

D. Nickel

Answer: B

 

Q. 96 A. aid can cycle at 16 km/h and walk at 7 km/h. To cover a distance of 109 km. she takes 8.5 hours. How much distance did she cover on foot?

A. 17.5 km

B. 24.5 km

C. 21 km

D. 28 km

Answer: C

 

Q. 97 A. statement is followed by two arguments. Decide which of the arguments is/are strong with respect to the statement.

Statement:

Every week schools should allow a free, full day of physical activity and games.

Arguments:

I. Yes, giving them freedom will help them to interact with others and explore new avenues

II. No, there wouldn’t be discipline

A. Neither I nor II is strong

B. Only argument II is strong

C. Only argument I is strong

D. Both I and II are strong.

Answer: C

 

Q. 98    144 ÷ [40 − {37 − (25 − 112 ÷ 7 × 4)}] =?

A. 4

B. 2

C. 8

D. 6

Answer: D

 

Q. 99 The mean of three numbers is 20. The range of this data set is 12 while the difference between the two smallest numbers is 3. The greatest of the three natural numbers is:

A. 27

B. 28

C. 24

D. 25

Answer: A

 

Q. 100 If ‘+’ indicates mathematical action ‘−’ and ‘×’ indicates mathematical action ‘÷’ then what is the value of ((75 + 25) × 5) × 10?

A. 1

B. 0

C. 3

D. -1

Answer: A

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×