/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 18 April 2016 I Shift

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 22 April 2016 II Shift
October 18, 2019
Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 27 April 2016 II Shift
October 19, 2019

RRB NTPC 18 April 2016 (1st Shift)

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 Which is India’s first defense satellite?

(A) INSAT 2B

(B) GSAT-7

(C) GSAT 6

(D) IRS-1A

Answer: B

 

Q. 2 Below are given statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

Statements:

A: All mothers are aunts.

B. All aunts are ladies.

Conclusions:

I. All ladies are mothers.

II. All ladies are aunts.

Decide which of the below options logically follows the given Statement.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Both conclusion I and II follows

(D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

Answer: D

 

Q. 3 Which of the following ratio is areatest?

(A) 7:15

(B) 15:23

(C) 17:25

(D) 21:29

Answer: D

 

Q. 4 Choose the one which is odd from the following options.

(A) Coffee

(B) Rice

(C) Tobacco

(D) Sugarcane

Answer: D

 

Q. 5 The passenger reservation system of the Indian Railways is designed by

(A) TCS

(B) CRIS

(C) Google

(D) CMS

Answer: B

 

Q. 6 What is the chemical name given of chalk?

(A) Calcium Sulphate

(B) Calcium Nitrate

(C) Calcium Carbonate

(D) Calcium Phosphide

Answer: C

 

Q. 7 What is the name of the book in Harry Potter series written by Jack Thorne to be published in mid-2016?

(A) Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

(B) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows.

(C) Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

(D) The Tales of Beedle the Bard.

Answer: A

 

Q. 8 If 3.5x = 0.07y, then find the result of [y-x / y+x]

(A) 51/49

(B) 49/53

(C) 49/51

(D) 53/57

Answer: C

 

Q. 9 Article 29 of the Constitution of India grants which of the following rights?

(A) Protection in respect of conviction for offences

(B) Traffic in human beings prohibited

(C) Protection of interests of minorities

(D) Prohibits taxes on religious grounds

Answer: C

 

Q. 10 Find 150% of X, if X is the least number which when divided by 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 leaves remainders 2, 3, 4, 5 and 8 respectively.

(A) 750

(B) 500

(C) 1000

(D) 1200

Answer: A

 

Q. 11 For real a, b and c if a2 + b2 + c2 = ab + bc + ca, then find the value of (a + b + c)2

(A) 9a2

(B) 81a2

(C) 27a2

(D) 243a2

Answer: A

 

Q. 12 MATHEMATICS is related to NUMBERS in the same way HISTORY is related to

(A) EVENTS

(B) PEOPLE

(C) WARS

(D) DATES

Answer: A

 

Q. 13 In which year was Facebook started?

(A) 2002

(B) 2004

(C) 2008

(D) 2009

Answer: B

 

Q. 14 What is the chemical formula of Ozone?

(A) O

(B) O2

(C) O3

(D) O4

Answer: C

 

Q. 15 An Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) are given below.

Assertion (A): Earthworms are not good for agriculture.

Reason (R): Earthworms break down the soil into fine particles and make it soft.

Choose the correct option.

(A) A is true but R is false.

(B) A is false but R is true.

(C) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(D) Both A and R are false

Answer: B

 

Q. 16 What is the sound made by seal called?

(A) Bark

(B) Moo

(C) Screech

(D) Growl

Answer: A

 

Q. 17 Based on the analogy given, find the missing number from the given options.

7528 : 5362 : : 4673: ?

(A) 2351

(B) 2541

(C) 2451

(D) 2531

Answer: C

 

Q. 18 If STUDENT is coded as 103, what is the code for SCHOOL?

(A) 72

(B) 27

(C) 37

(D) 73

Answer: A

 

Q. 19 If ‘P’ means ‘divided by’, ‘T’ means ‘add’ ‘M’ means ‘subtract’ and ‘D’ means ‘multiplied by’, then what will be the value of the following expression?

12 M 12 (D) 28 P 7 T 15

(A) —21

(B) 15

(C) 30

(D) -15

Answer: A

 

Q. 20 Who was the dentist who killed Cecil-the Lion in 2015?

(A) John Walker

(B) Gary Crow

(C) Walter Palmer

(D) Rupert Watson

Answer: C

 

Q. 21 The energy which we get from food is measured in

(A) Calories

(B) Kelvin

(C) Fat

(D) Amperes

Answer: A

 

Q. 22 How many litres of blood does an adult body have?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

Answer: C

 

Q. 23 Who is known as the Father of video games?

(A) Karl Benz

(B) Emile Berliner

(C) Rudolf Diesel

(D) Ralph H. Baer

Answer: D

 

Q. 24 If Sunita earns 75/4% more than her boyfriend, find the approximate % her boyfriend earns less than Sunita.

(A) 16%

(B) 14%

(C) 25%

(D) 11%

Answer: A

 

Q. 25 If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio of 2:3:7, then find the ratio of the greatest angle to the smallest angle.

(A) 7:2

(B) 2:3

(C) 7:1

(D) 3:5

Answer: A

 

Q. 26 Which wood is used to make a cricket bat?

(A) Teak

(B) Willow

(C) Bamboo

(D) Rosewood

Answer: B

 

Q. 27 What of the given below devices converts chemical energy to electrical energy?

(A) Transformer

(B) Battery

(C) Electric Generator

(D) Wheel

Answer: B

 

Q. 28 An angle is 30° more than one half of its complement. Find difference between the greater and the smaller angles.

(A) 10°

(B) 20°

(C) 30°

(D) 25°

Answer: A

 

Q. 29 What are the components of (x6 − x4 − x5 − x4 + x2 − 4)

(A) (x − 1)

(B) (x + 1)

(C) Both & (x − 1) (x − 1)

(D) Neither (x − 1) or (x + 1)

Answer: D

 

Q. 30 Who fought Alunad Shah Abdali at the third battle of Panipat?

(A) Mughals

(B) Lodhis

(C) Marathas

(D) Khiljis

Answer: C

 

Q. 31 Which of the following is not a greenhouse gas?

(A) Carbon dioxide

(B) Methane

(C) Chlorofluorocarbons

(D) Oxygen

Answer: D

 

Q. 32 hat are stars primarily made of?

(A) Oxygen and Hydrogen

(B) Hydrogen and Carbon

(C) Hydrogen and Helium

(D) Oxygen and Helium

Answer: C

 

Q. 33 On which date was the partition of India announced?

(A) 15th Aug 1947

(B) 3rd June 1947

(C) 17th July 1947

(D) 1st July 1947

Answer: B

 

Q. 34 Find the simple interest on Rs. 50 for 6 months at the rate of 10 paise per rupee per month.

(A) Rs. 35

(B) Rs. 40

(C) Rs. 25

(D) Rs. 30

Answer: D

 

Q. 35 Two numbers are in the ratio 5:6.When 6 is added to each. the ratio becomes 7:8 then the numbers are

(A) 10 & 12

(B) 20 & 24

(C) 15 & 18

(D) 5 & 6

Answer: C

 

Q. 36 If the given interchanges namely: signs + and ÷ and numbers 2 and 4 are made in signs and numbers, which one of the following would be correct?

(A) 4 + 2 ÷ 6 = 1.5

(B) 2 + 4 ÷ 6 = 8

(C) 2 + 4 ÷ 3 = 3

(D) 4 ÷ 2 + 3 = 4

Answer: B

 

Q. 37 Stainless steel was invented by

(A) William Howard Livens

(B) Joseph Aspdin

(C) Harry Brearley

(D) James Dyson

Answer: C

 

Q. 38 If BORDER is coded as 579649, then ORDER can be coded as

(A) 79469

(B) 79649

(C) 76949

(D) 79667

Answer: B

 

Q. 39 The disease cirrhosis affects which organ in the body?

(A) Brain

(B) Liver

(C) Heart

(D) Kidney

Answer: B

 

Q. 40 The ratio between the speeds of two buses is 11:9. If the second bus runs 270 tans in 15 hours, then the speed of the first bus is?

(A) 23 km/hr

(B) 11 km/hr

(C) 2 km/hr

(D) 22 km/hr

Answer: D

 

Q. 41 Who presented the first Union Budget in 1947?

(A) Indira Gandhi

(B) Morarji Desai

(C) R.K.Shanniukham Chetty

(D) John Mathai

Answer: C

 

Q. 42 On which network was the first SMS sent?

(A) Airtel

(B) Vodafone

(C) Verizone

(D) Digicel

Answer: B

 

Q. 43 McAfee is a —— ?

(A) Anti-virus software

(B) Programming language

(C) Output device

(D) Computer device

Answer: A

 

Q. 44 An Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) are given below.

Assertion (A): In India judiciary is independent of the executive.

Reason (R): Judiciary favors the government and helps in the implementation of its plans.

Choose the correct option.

(A) A is true but R is false.

(B) A is false but R is true.

(C) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(D) Both A and R are false

Answer: A

 

Q. 45 The product of the ages of Swati and Aparna is 120. If thrice the age of Aparna is more than Swati’s age by 2 years, fund the age of Swati.

(A) 18

(B) 20

(C) 24

(D) 16

Answer: A

 

Q. 46 A wholesaler sold a water purifier at a loss of 40%. If the selling price has been increased by Its. 125, then wholesaler will get the profit of 10%. What was the cost price of the purifier?

(A) Rs. 250

(B) Rs. 225

(C) Rs. 275

(D) Rs. 300

Answer: A

 

Q. 47 If IRON is written as GOKI, then KNIFE may be written as

(A) IKAEY

(B) IEKAY

(C) IKEAY

(D) IAKEY

Answer: C

 

Q. 48 Which tennis player has been awarded the Padma Bhushan award 2016?

(A) Sania Mirza

(B) Leander Paes

(C) Mahesh Bhupathi

(D) Rohan Bopanna

Answer: A

 

Q. 49 What does ATM stand for?

(A) Any Time Money

(B) Automated Teller Machine

(C) Automatic Talking Media

(D) Analog Time Machine

Answer: B

 

Q. 50 When Vijay sells 12 pens, he gains the selling price of pens. Calculate his % profit?

(A) 15%

(B) 20%

(C) 18%

(D) 12%

Answer: B

 

Q. 51 To which dynasty did the famous patron of literature king Bhoja belong?

(A) Chalukya

(B) Chola

(C) Paramara

(D) Pala

Answer: C

 

Q. 52 Based on the analogy given, find the missing word from the given options.

Mother : Child : : Cloud : ?

(A) Rain

(B) Thunder

(C) Water

(D) Weather

Answer: A

 

Q. 53 If the standard deviation of a population is 7, what would be the population variance?

(A) 14

(B) 21

(C) 49

(D) 28

Answer: C

 

Instructions: Read the following Passage and answer the questions based on it.

There are six members in a family. One couple has parents and their children in the family. Arjun is the son of Raju and Elamathi is the daughter of Arjun. Divya is the daughter of Rani who is the mother of Elamathi and Banu is the mother of Arjun.

Q. 54 How many female members in the family?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) Cannot be determined

Answer: C

 

Q. 55 Which of the following pairs is the parents of the children?

(A) Raju & Banu

(B) Arjun & Banu

(C) Raju & Rani

(D) Arjun & Rani

Answer: D

 

Q. 56 What relationship to Divya and Elarnathi bear to each other respectively?

(A) Sisters

(B) Mother & Daughter

(C) Grandmother & Granddaughter

(D) Cannot be determined

Answer: A

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 57 A sum of Rs. 2000 at 40% per annum compounded annually. Calculate the interest for the third year at compound interest.

(A) 1500

(B) 1600

(C) 1568

(D) 1750

Answer: C

 

Q. 58 Who received the Man Booker Prize in 2015 for his novel ‘A brief history of seven killings’?

(A) Marlon James

(B) Richard Flanagan

(C) Arvind Adiaa

(D) E.O.Wilson

Answer: A

 

Instructions: The following questions are based on the information given below:

An advertising agency finds that, of its 170 clients, 115 read Indian Express, 110 read The Hindu and 130 read Times of India. Also 85 read Indian Express and Times of India, 75 read Indian Express and The Hindu, 95 read The Hindu and Times of India and 70 read all the three.

Q. 59 How many read only The Hindu?

(A) 5

(B) 10

(C) 15

(D) 35

Answer: B

 

Q. 60 How many read Indian Express and Times of India but not The Hindu?

(A) 10

(B) 20

(C) 15

(D) 30

Answer: C

 

Q. 61 How many read only Indian Express?

(A) 15

(B) 25

(C) 5

(D) 10

Answer: B

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 62 For what value of , the system of equation 6x+2y=2 & 3x+y = C2 will be coincident?

(A) 4

(B) 0

(C) 2

(D) 1

Answer: D

 

Q. 63 What is the increase in the number of workdays under the rural job guarantee scheme (MNREGA) in drought-affected areas?

(A) 10

(B) 25

(C) 40

(D) 50

Answer: D

 

Q. 64 By dividing 14528 by a certain number, Suresh gets 83 as quotient and 3 as remainder. What is the divisor?

(A) 165

(B) 185

(C) 195

(D) 175

Answer: D

 

Instructions: Read the following table carefully and answer the questions given below:

The percentage change in sales of six departmental stores from 2010 to 2012 is shown in the following table:

Q. 65 Sales in store P amounted to Rs. 80 lakhs in 2010. What was the sales amount of the same store in 2012? 

(A) 76.8 lakhs

(B) 78.6 lakhs

(C) 80 lakhs

(D) 74 lakhs

Answer: A

 

Q. 66 In store T the sales for 2011 amounted to about what percentage of the sales for 2012?

(A) 113

(B) 109

(C) 105

(D) 101

Answer: B

 

Q. 67 In 2012 which of the stores had greater sales than any other stores?

(A) R

(B) P

(C) T

(D) Q

Answer: D

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 68 Sunil and Gopa1 are partners in a business. Sunil invests Rs. 20,000 for 9 months and Gopal invests Rs. 30,000 for 12 months. Find the share of Sunil from the total profit of Rs. 60,000.

(A) Rs. 15000

(B) Rs. 18000

(C) Rs. 25000

(D) Rs. 20000

Answer: D

 

Q. 69: The mean of a distribution is 11 and the standard deviation is 5. What is the value of the coefficient variation?

(A) 45.45%

(B) 35.35%

(C) 25.25%

(D) 55.55%

Answer: A

 

Q. 70 The mean of 14 observations is 11. One more observation is included and the new mean becomes 12. The observation is 15th

(A) 20

(B) 24

(C) 26

(D) 28

Answer: C

 

Q. 71 Five women can do a work in thirty six days. If the ratio between the capacity of a man and a woman is 3:1, then find how many days it will take 5 men to complete the same work’?

(A) 12 days

(B) 15 days

(C) 18 days

(D) 108 days

Answer: A

 

Q. 72 Who conferred the title of `Gurudeiz’ on Rabindranath Tagore?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Pandit Nehru

(C) Lala Lajpat Rai

(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer: A

 

Q. 73 If NCLAGJ stands for PENCIL, then AMJMSP stands for

(A) ERASER

(B) PAPERS

(C) KOLOUR

(D) COLOUR

Answer: D

 

Q. 74 If / (sin A + cos A)/(sin A− cos A) = 5/4, the value of (tan 2A + 1) (tan 2A − 1) = ?

(A) 41/40

(B) 12 /13

(C) 40/41

(D) 3/5

Answer: E

 

Q. 75 If 15 persons can do a job in 30 clays, then 30 persons with twice the efficiency can do the same job in how many days?

(A) 7

(B) 3.5

(C) 5

(D) 7.5

Answer: D

 

Q. 76 If two complementary angles are in the ratio of 2:3. find the ratio of square of smaller angle to square of greater

(A) 3:2

(B) 9:11

(C) 4:5

(D) 4:9

Answer: D

 

Q. 77 What denotes offering several products for sale as one combined product?

(A) Advertisement

(B) Product mix

(C) Product bundling

(D) Differentiation

Answer: C

 

Q. 78 Which was the capital of the first Sri Lankan kingdom?

(A) Jaffna

(B) Polotmaruwa

(C) Anuradhapura

(D) Kandy

Answer: C

 

Q. 79 sin6 A + cos6 A – 1 is equal to

(A) 3 sin2 Acos2

(B) 1 – 3 sin (A) cos A

(C) 1 + 3 sin2 Acos2 A

(D) 0

Answer: E

 

Q. 80 In the following expression ‘α’ stands for ‘>’; ‘β’ stands for `<‘; ‘γ’ stands for ‘not greater than’; ‘δ’ stands for ‘not less than’; and `μ’ stands for ‘=’.

If 3C δ 2A and B α C, then which of the following statement is true?

(A) 3Bμ2A

(B) BμA

(C) 3Bα2A

(D) 2Aα3B

Answer: C

 

Q. 81 Which of the following is a bad conductor of heat?

(A) Wood

(B) Diamond

(C) Water

(D) Mica

Answer: A

 

Q. 82 Choose the pair which is related in the same way as the words in the first pair from the given choices 

Mosquito : Malaria : : ……. : ……..

(A) Housefly : Food

(B) Road : Accident

(C) Soil : Erosion

(D) Tobacco : Cancer

Answer: D

 

Q. 83 Where will the 2022 Commonwealth Games be played?

(A) Glasgow

(B) Durban

(C) Gold Coast

(D) New Delhi

Answer: B

 

Q. 84 Rearrange the jumbled up letters in their natural sequence and find the odd one out.

(A) LAFC

(B) UKCGlDLN

(C) RILNIGHE

(D) BCU

Answer: C

 

Q. 85 Sita starts to calculate sum of all odd natural numbersi less than 72. What result does she get’?

(A) 1196

(B) 1296

(C) 1331

(D) 1276

Answer: B

 

Q. 86 On an average how many times does lightning strike the Earth?

(A) 100 times per second

(B) 100 times per day

(C) 1000 times per day

(D) 100 times per hour

Answer: A

 

Q. 87 An Assertion (A) and a Reason (R) are given below.

Assertion (A): We feel comfortable in hot and humid climate.

Reason (R): Sweat evaporates faster in humid climate.

Choose the correct option.

(A) A is true but R is false.

(B) A is false but R is true.

(C) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(D) Both A and R are false

Answer: D

 

Q. 88 Rearrange the jumbled up letters in their natural sequence and find the odd one out.

(A) UTNA

(B) EINEC

(C) ONIEI-3RT

(D) ROBEHRT

Answer: D

 

Q. 89 Which is the form of market where there is lack of competition?

(A) Monopoly

(B) Oligopoly

(C) Perfect competition

(D) Marketisation

Answer: A

 

Q. 90 One of four words is a class to which the other three belong. Identify the class.

(A) Hawaii

(B) Cuba

(C) Island

(D) Greenland

Answer: C

 

Q. 91 Based on the analogy given, find the missing pair from the given options.

32 : 13 : : —–: ——

(A) 51 : 36

(B) 83 : 121

(C) 71 : 81

(D) 47 : 65

Answer: D

 

Q. 92 Find the LCM of 3.2, 2.72, 1.28 and 1.44

(A) 24.48

(B) 2448

(C) 2.448

(D) 244.8

Answer: A

 

Q. 93 Which of the following is called ‘The queen of Arabian sea’?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Thiruvananthapuram

(C) Kochi

(D) Surat

Answer: C

 

Q. 94 What is the name of the castle that was built in honour of world renowned composer Richard Wagner?

(A) Balmoral Castle

(B) Neuschwanstein Castle

(C) Convey castle

(D) Kronborg

Answer: B

 

Q. 95 Select the correct set of symbols which will fit in the given equation?

5 0 3 5 = 20

(A) +, −, +

(B) ×, +, ×

(C) −, +, ×

(D) ×, ×, ×

Answer: C

 

Q. 96 Evaporation of water from leaves of a plant is called

(A) Transpiration

(B) Respiration

(C) Perspiration

(D) Evaporation

Answer: A

 

Q. 97 How do you know Yarlung Tsangpo better?

(A) Ganges

(B) Brahmaputra

(C) Mahanadi

(D) Sutlej

Answer: B

 

Q. 98 The famous Sanchi Stupa was commissioned by

(A) Bindusara

(B) Ashoka

(C) Chandragupta Maurya

(D) Kanishka

Answer: B

 

Q. 99 How long will Ramesh take to run round a square park of edge 50 metres, if he runs at the rate of 18 km/hr?

(A) 40 sec

(B) 20 sec

(C) 80 sec

(D) 160 sec

Answer: A

 

Q. 100 Ramesh sold a phone at a loss of 5%. Had he sold it for Rs. 200 more, hc would gavc gained 15%. To gain 25%, hc should sell it for :

(A) Rs. 1175

(B) Rs. 1150

(C) Rs. 1225

(D) Rs. 1250

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×