/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 27 April 2016 II Shift

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 18 April 2016 I Shift
October 19, 2019
Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 28 March 2016 I Shift
October 19, 2019

RRB NTPC 27 April 2016 (2nd Shift)

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 …………. is not caused by airborne transmission.

(A)Tuberculosis

(B) Chickenpox

(C) Measles

(D) Hepatitis B

Answer: D

 

Q. 2 Read the statements and answer the question based on it.

Statements:

1. Some mammals are extinct and some are critically endangered.

2. All dinosaurs are extinct.

3. Some reptiles are critically endangered and some are already extinct.

Which option logically follows the given statements?

(A) All dinosaurs are mammals.

(B) There are no reptiles that are out of the danger of extinction.

(C) No dinosaurs are critically endangered.

(D) Some reptiles are dinosaurs who are extinct.

Answer: C

 

Q. 3 Allergy Screening Blood Test for human beings does not include

(A) RAST

(B) ELISA

(C) IgE

(D) Hemoglobin A1C

Answer: D

 

Q. 4 …….. is not a tributary of the river Ganges.

(A) Yamuna

(B) Gomti

(C) Kosi

(D) Manas

Answer: D

 

Q. 5 What is the number which when multiplied by 6 is 6 less than 60?

(A) 6

(B) 7

(C) 8

(D) 9

Answer: D

 

Q. 6 The area of a rectangle is 448 sq.m. If the length is more than the breadth by 12%, find the breadth.

(A) 14 m

(B) 16 m

(C) 18 m

(D) 20 m

Answer: D

 

Q. 7 Mirages are formed primarily due to of light.

(A) Reflection

(B) Diffusion

(C) Refraction

(D) Scattering

Answer: C

 

Q. 8 Resolution : Determination : : Consensus : …………

(A) Difference

(B) Unanimity

(C) Decide

(D) Outcome

Answer: B

 

Instructions: Consider the information and answer the following questions based on it.

The following table represents the transport preferences of a certain number of people in three towns V, K and S.

Q. 9 What is the most preferred mode of transport?

(A) Train

(B) Bus

(C) Cycle

(D) Taxi

Answer: C

 

Q. 10 The number of people wanting to travel by train and bus is how much more or less than those wanting to travel by taxi and own car?

(A) 15 more

(B) 15 less

(C) 20 more

(D) 20 less

Answer: D

 

Q. 11 The difference between people who prefer taxi to own car is?

(A) 5

(B) 10

(C) 15

(D) 20

Answer: A

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 12 Salt Satyagraha in Tamil Nadu was led by

(A) C. Rajagopalachari

(B) K. Kamaraj

(C) Potti Sriramulu

(D) C. Subramaniam

Answer: A

 

Q. 13  An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

Assertion (A): Tungsten filament is used for making light bulbs.

Reason (R): Tungsten has a high melting point.

Choose the correct option.

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

(B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A

(C) A is true, but R is false

(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: A

 

Q. 14 Esc key in a windows keyboard is not used to

(A) Close a dialog-box

(B) Run a selected command

(C) Cancel a command

(D) Close a selected drop down list

Answer: B

 

Q. 15 Its. 3,105 is due to be divided among K, L and M in the proportion of 2/3 : 3/4 : 1/2 respectively. How much will L get?

(A) Rs. 1,080

(B) Rs. 810

(C) Rs. 1,215

(D) Rs. 970

Answer: C

 

Q. 16 If ‘due to you’ is coded as ‘ba da Ca’, ‘he is due’ as ‘xe ba le’ and ‘is due to’ as ‘ba xe ca’, then ‘you’ = ?

(A) ba

(B) ca

(C) xe

(D) da

Answer: D

 

Q. 17 If a – b = 5 and = 97, ab = ?

(A) 48

(B) 32

(C) 36

(D) 72

Answer: C

 

Q. 18 If CAR = 22 and BUS = 42, then TRAM =?

(A) 62

(B) 52

(C) 72

(D) 42

Answer: B

 

Q. 19 N invested Rs. 20,000 in a business. Six months later, C joined him with Rs. 10,000. At the end of the year, the profit was Rs. 10,000. What should be the share of N?

(A) Rs. 2,000

(B) Rs. 4,000

(C) Rs. 6,000

(D) Rs. 8,000

Answer: D

 

Q. 20 If WORK = 7935, ROCK = 3587 AN(D) WART = 1945, which digit stands for T?

(A) Either 9 or 1

(B) Either 8 or 1

(C) Either 4 or 5

(D) Either 1 or 4

Answer: D

 

Q. 21 Yerwada Jail is in

(A) Mumbai

(B) Pune

(C) Goa

(D) Nagpur

Answer: B

 

Q. 22 Which pair is not similar to the other three?

(A) Bare : Dressed

(B) Baffled : Informed

(C) Counterfeit : Fake

(D) Degrade : Exalt

Answer: C

 

Q. 23 A grant for estimated expenditure made by Lok Sabha for part of a financial year pending voting is called

(A) Cut motion

(B) Appropriation

(C) Prorogation

(D) Vote on account

Answer: D

 

Q. 24 …….. is the capital of Mizoram

(A) Shillong

(B) Aizawl

(C) Kavaratti

(D) Imphal

Answer: B

 

Q. 25 Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.

Statements:

1. We don’t have the will to punish the guilty unless he is weak and poor.

2. The rich and well-connected get away with every wrong doing.

Conclusions:

I. The rich people are able to escape punishment for wrong doing.

II. If we will, justice will be same for all.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Both I and II follow

(D) Neither I nor II follows

Answer: C

 

Q. 26 India shares water border with ……. countries.

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

Answer: D

 

Q. 27 Find the LCM of 12, 16, 20 and 24.

(A) 180

(B) 220

(C) 240

(D) 260

Answer: C

 

Q. 28 Which of the following does not represent the things that make a ‘Smart City’, under the smart city campaign?

(A) Affordable housing, especially for the poor.

(B) Adequate water supply.

(C) Free health and education.

(D) Sustainable environment.

Answer: C

 

Q. 29 A box of 20 items was bought for Rs. 6,400 after a discount of 20%. Find the cost of each item.

(A) Rs. 300

(B) Rs. 350

(C) Rs. 400

(D) Rs. 450

Answer: C

 

Q. 30  Error : Blunder :: ……… : Excellent

(A) Acceptable

(B) Excel

(C) Unsatisfactory

(D) Splendid

Answer: D

 

Q. 31 In human body, vertebrae are part of

(A) Intestine

(B) Liver

(C) Spinal cord

(D) Brain

Answer: C

 

Q. 32 Find the missing (?) in the series.

AB, CE, FI, ?, OT

(A) JM

(B) GK

(C) HO

(D) JN

Answer: D

 

Q. 33 ………. are twin prime numbers.

(A) (4, 9)

(B) (2, 3)

(C) (4, 6)

(D) (3, 5)

Answer: D

 

Q. 34 X does 25% of a work in 20 days. Y joins X and they together finish the remaining work in 15 days. Y alone can do the whole work in days.

(A) 30 days

(B) 25 1/2 days

(C) 26 2/3 days

(D) 26 1/3 days

Answer: C

 

Q. 35 = ? (4x − 7)2

(A) 4×2 − 56x + 49

(B) 4×2 − 14x + 49

(C) 16×2 + 14x + 49

(D) 16×2 − 56x + 49

Answer: D

 

Q. 36 Fire : Burn : : Water : ?

(A) River

(B) H2O

(C) Flood

(D) Dam

Answer: C

 

Q. 37……… is not related to gases.

(A) Boyle’s Law

(B) Joule’s Law

(C) Avogadro’s Law

(D) Charles’s Law

Answer: B

 

Q. 38 The maturity value of a certain sum after two years at 20% p.a. interest compounded annually is Rs.14,400/-. Find the principal amount.

(A) Rs. 9,000

(B) Rs. 9,500

(C) Rs. 10,000

(D) Rs. 10,500

Answer: C

 

Q. 39 The smallest of the fractions among 5/8, 3/4, 13/16, 7/12 is

(A) 5/8

(B) 3/4

(C) 13/16

(D) 7/12

Answer: D

 

Q. 40 If angles M and N measure 60° and 30° respectively. =?

(A) 1/2

(B) √3 /2

(C) 3/2

(D) 0

Answer: C

 

Q. 41 The official journal of the Committee on Space Research (COSPAR) is

(A) Astrophysics and Space

(B) Space Science Reviews

(C) Advances in Space Research

(D) Cosmic Research

Answer: C

 

Q. 42 The diagonals of 2 squares M & N are in the ratio 2:1. The ratio of their areas is

(A) 1:2

(B) 2:1

(C) 1:4

(D) 4:1

Answer: D

 

Q. 43 Which of the following is not a renewable source of energy?

(A) Solar

(B) Wind

(C) Ocean waves

(D) Coal

Answer: D

 

Q. 44 A serial port can

(A) only transfer information from a hard drive.

(B) only transfer information to a hard drive.

(C) transfer information both to and from a hard drive.

(D) neither transfer information from nor to a hard drive.

Answer: C

 

Q. 45 Find the greatest number which on dividing 391 and 318 leaves remainders 7 and 6 respectively.

(A) 20

(B) 23

(C) 24

(D) 32

Answer: C

 

Q. 46 Find the odd one out in relation to using ATM and net-banking facilities.

(A) Don’t share your ATM card.

(B) Don’t share your PIN.

(C) Don’t change your PIN at regular intervals.

(D) Don’t share your login Id and password.

Answer: C

 

Q. 47 Read the following paragraph and answer the question based on it.

The ongoing progress in technologies continue to throw up fresh risks related to data privacy and security. There can be no true progress in technologies without such risks. The IT industries need to be equipped to handle such risks.

Which option relates best to the above statement?

(A) True progress in technology involves some risks too.

(B) IT industries are not equipped to handle such threats.

(C) Progress must be free of risks and threats.

(D) Data privacy and security is not important to the IT industries.

Answer: A

 

Q. 48 The instrument used to examine a person’s digestive tract is called ……….

(A) Oscilloscope

(B) Microscope

(C) Endoscope

(D) Radiograph

Answer: C

 

Q. 49 ……….. is not an example of refraction of light.

(A) Twinkling effect of stars

(B) Mirages

(C) Lateral inversion

(D) Bending of light while passing through a medium

Answer: C

 

Q. 50 X and Y are parents of four married sons, one married daughter and one unmarried daughter living in a joint family. Two of the sons have two daughters and one son each. The other two have two sons and one daughter each. How many male members are there in the family?

(A) 9

(B) 10

(C) 11

(D) 12

Answer: D

 

Q. 51 The cost of 15 kg of groundnuts and 4 kg of cashews is Rs. 7,000. The cost of 10 kg of cashews is equal to 25 kg of groundnuts. Find the cost of groundnut per kg.

(A) Rs. 320

(B) Rs. 700

(C) Rs. 540

(D) Rs. 280

Answer: D

 

Q. 52 If ‘+ ‘ means ‘brother of’, ‘× ‘ means ‘mother of’ ‘-‘ means ‘father of’ and ‘÷’ means ‘son of’ then which of the following means V is the nephew of W?

(A) V + U – W

(B) V ÷ U + W

(C) V × W – U

(D) V ÷ W – U

Answer: B

 

Q. 53 The average weight of 25 bags is 55 kg. The weight of one bag was misread as 65 instead of 56. Find the correct mean value.

(A) 55.25

(B) 55.36

(C) 54.64

(D) 55.65

Answer: C

 

Q. 54 If w : 0.80 :: 9 : 6, w = ?

(A) 2.5

(B) 1.1

(C) 3.3

(D) 1.2

Answer: D

 

Q. 55 Which Indian freedom fighter unfurled the flag known as Saptarishi at Stuttgart in Germany in 1907?

(A) Madam Cama

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Dadabhai Naoroji

(D) Lokmanya Tilak

Answer: A

 

Q. 56 Which one is not the key objective of the Jan Aushadhi Campaign?

(A) Make quality the hallmark of medicine availability.

(B) Redefine the unit cost of treatment per person.

(C) Develop a model which can be replicated only in India.

(D) To be adopted by the Private Sector also.

Answer: C

 

Q. 57 ……….. was the Indian captain for 2016 IC(C) Women’s World Cup Twenty20 cricket match.

(A) Rajeshwari Gayakwad

(B) Harmanpreet Kaur

(C) Deepti Sharma

(D) Mithali Raj

Answer: D

 

Instructions: Consider the following information and answer the questions based on it.

Out of 60 people in a colony, 10 speak only Bengali, 5 speak only Assamese, 10 speak both Hindi and Odia, 12 speak both Marathi and Hindi, 13 speak English, Tamil and Marathi, 5 speak both Assamese and Hindi and the remaining speak both Bengali and Hindi.

Q. 58 In all, how many people speak Hindi?

(A) 22

(B) 27

(C) 32

(D) 45

Answer: C

 

Q. 59 How many people speak more than one language?

(A) 15

(B) 45

(C) 50

(D) 55

Answer: B

 

Q. 60 The ratio of people who speak Bengali to those who speak Marathi is

(A) 15/32

(B) 1/2

(C) 3/4

(D) 3/5

Answer: D

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 61 In a farm, there are goats and peacocks. If the number of heads are 60 and the number of feet are 170, then the number of goats = ?

(A) 18

(B) 20

(C) 23

(D) 25

Answer: D

 

Q. 62 A train runs at 80 kmph for the first 40 km and the next 30 km at 60 kmph. Find the average speed. 

(A) 62 kmph

(B) 64 kmph

(C) 65 kmph

(D) 70 kmph

Answer: D

 

Q. 63 Objects float on water based on ………

(A) Newton’s third law of motion

(B) Hooke’s law

(C) Faraday’s law

(D) Archimedes principle

Answer: D

 

Instructions: Consider the following information and answer questions based on it.

E, F, G, H and K visit a hospital on week days. Each one of them is a physician, surgeon, dentist, cardiologist, nephrologist but in the random order. Each visits the hospital only one day in the week and attends to their profession only.

1. The physician visits office every Monday.

2. E is the cardiologist who comes neither on Tuesday nor Thursday.

3. K is a surgeon and G is not the physician.

4. The person who visits the office on Thursday is not a nephrologist.

5. H works on a Tuesday and K works on the following day.

Q. 64 Who is the nephrologist?

(A) E

(B) F

(C) G

(D) H

Answer: D

 

Q. 65 Who is the physician?

(A) E

(B) F

(C) G

(D) H

Answer: B

 

Q. 66 The cardiologist visits the office on

(A) Tuesday

(B) Wednesday

(C) Thursday

(D) Friday

Answer: D

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 67 A tap can fill a lank in 50 minutes. If the tank has a leakage which alone is capable of emptying the tank in 2 hours, the tank will now be filled in ……….

(A) 1 hour

(B) 1 hour 15 mins

(C) 1 hour 25 mins

(D) 1 hour 30 mins

Answer: B

 

Q. 68 How many full member teams were in IC(C) Cricket World Cup T20 – 2016 other than the host country?

(A) Seven

(B) Eight

(C) Nine

(D) Ten

Answer: C

 

Q. 69 BROWN : BNORW :: SOUN(D) 😕

(A) SNOLTD

(B) OSUDN

(C) SUDNO

(D) DNOSU

Answer: D

 

Q. 70 …….. is known as a disease mostly caused by occupational health hazards.

(A) Syphilis

(B) Cirrhosis

(C) Silicosis

(D) Parkinson’s

Answer: C

 

Q. 71 The speed of light in vacuum is estimated as meters / second.

(A) 3.00 × 108 

(B) 3.10 × 108

(C) 3.12 × 108

(D) 3.15 × 108

Answer: A

 

Q. 72 Find the missing (?) in the series.

3, 5, 9, 11, ?, 33, 65 ………

(A) 23

(B) 21

(C) 17

(D) 15

Answer: D

 

Q. 73 (0.2 × 0.2 × 0.2)(0.06 × 0.06 × 0.06) ÷ (0.12 × 0.12 × 0.12)= ?

(A) 0.008

(B) 0.001

(C) 0.002

(D) 0.006

Answer: B

 

Q. 74 Salarjung Museum is located in

(A) Kolkata

(B) Ahmadabad

(C) Delhi

(D) Hyderabad

Answer: D

 

 

Q. 75 Bollywood actress Priyanka Chopra won the Favourite Actress award at the People’s Choice awards 2016, for her leading role in the American TV thriller series ……….

(A) Secrets and Lies

(B) The Middle

(C) Quantico

(D) Mistresses

Answer: C

 

Q. 76 Find the range of the data 9, 5, 9, 3, 4, 7, 8, 4, 8, 9, 5, 9.

(A) 3

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) 4

Answer: C

 

Q. 77 Name the first civilian president of Myanmar.

(A) Htin Kyaw

(B) Myint Swe

(C) Henry Van Thio

(D) Their Sein

Answer: A

 

Q. 78 …………. is used in yellow lamp street lights.

(A) Neon

(B) Nitrogen

(C) Phosphorous

(D) Sodium

Answer: D

 

Q. 79 Curd contains mainly ……….. acid.

(A) Benzoic

(B) Fumaric

(C) Lactic

(D) Malic

Answer: C

 

Q. 80 The cost price of 5 kg of wheat and 10 kg of lentil were at Rs. 70 and Rs. 80 per kg respectively. On selling, he gained 10% on wheat and 20% on sugar. What was the total sale price?

(A) Rs. 1,375

(B) Rs. 1,345

(C) Rs. 1,400

(D) Rs. 1,350

Answer: @

 

Q. 81 The official language of Goa is

(A) English

(B) Portuguese

(C) Konkani

(D) Marathi

Answer: C

 

Q. 82 M borrowed some money for 1 year at certain simple interest. But the interest rate was increased to 2% which amounted to Rs. 120. Find the principal amount.

(A) Rs. 4,000

(B) Rs. 5,000

(C) Rs. 6,000

(D) Rs. 7,000

Answer: C

 

Q. 83 If the radius (r) of a circle is increased by ‘x’ units, what is the number of units by which the circumference of the circle is increased?

(A) π

(B) 2π

(C) 2πr

(D) 2πx

Answer: D

 

Q. 84 ISS stands for

(A) International Space Station

(B) International Space System

(C) Indian space Studies

(D) Inter-Space Spectroscopy

Answer: A

 

Q. 85 ………. is used in periscope.

(A) Plane mirror

(B) Prism

(C) Concave lens

(D) Convex lens

Answer: A

 

Q. 86 Statement followed by sonic conclusions are given below.

Statement: The search team believes that the plane debris recovered in 2016, near Mozambique was highly likely to be from ME-1370- Malaysian aircraft which disappeared after take-off in 2014. 

Conclusions:

I. The debris found near Mozambique definitely belonged to MH370 aircraft.

II. The search team is mistaken about the findings.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Both I and It follow

(D) Neither I nor II follows

Answer: D

 

Q. 87 Most of the ………. are formed by sand and silt deposited by rivers and sea waves.

(A) Laterite and lateritic soils

(B) Alluvial soils

(C) Peaty and Marshy soils

(D) Saline and alkaline soils

Answer: B

 

Q. 88 Xis the brother of Y. Z is the wife of Y. F is the father of X. E is son of Z. How is E related to F?

(A) Grandson

(B) Nephew

(C) Brother

(D) Son

Answer: A

 

Q. 89 If LIGER is coded as GIRLE, then TEPAL will be coded as

(A) PETAL

(B) PLATE

(C) PELTA

(D) PLEAT

Answer: C

 

Q. 90 If sin θ = 15/17 , then cot θ= ?

(A) 8/17

(B) 15/8

(C) 8/15

(D) 17/8

Answer: C

 

Q. 91 There are 3 numbers. The 2nd number is 3 times the 1st. The 3rd is twice the 2nd . If their average is 70, find the smallest of the 3 numbers.

(A) 18

(B) 19

(C) 20

(D) 21

Answer: D

 

Q. 92 The maximum interval between two sessions of state assembly can be

(A) 3 months

(B) 6 months

(C) 9 months

(D) 12 months

Answer: B

 

Q. 93 If A means ‘- ‘, C means ‘ +’, B means ‘÷ ‘, E means ‘× ‘ then the value of   6  C 78 B 3 A 4 E 6 = ?

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) 10

Answer: C

 

Q. 94 The distance between the Sun and Earth is estimated to be

(A) 15.96 × 107 km

(B) 14.96 × 107 km

(C) 12.96 × 107 km

(D) 11.96 × 107 km

Answer: B

 

Q. 95 Which of the following is not true in regard to exchange rate of Indian Rupee?

(A) Mainly, its price is in terms of US Dollar.

(B) It is decided by Reserve Bank of India.

(C) It is published by Reserve Bank of India.

(D) It is decided by market forces.

Answer: B

 

Q. 96 The age difference between M and R is the same as that between P and M. M is elder to P but younger to R If the sum of the ages of R and P is 66, how old is M?

(A) 28

(B) 30

(C) 33

(D) 36

Answer: C

 

Q. 97 Rearrange the jumbled letters to make a meaningful word and then select the one which is different.

(A) OLEMN

(B) PEALP

(C) OGREAN

(D) OTTOPA

Answer: D

 

Q. 98 Which one of the following names is associated with golf?

(A) Gurmeet Singh

(B) H.S. Prannoy

(C) S.S.P. Chavaasia

(D) Chetan Anand

Answer: C

 

Q. 99 A man starts walking at 6.30a.m. and wants to cover a distance of 30km. His initial speed is 6 kmph and after covering three-fifth distance, he reduces his speed by 2 kmph. At what time will he complete his walk?

(A) 11.00 am

(B) 12.30 pm

(C) 11.30 pm

(D) 12.00 pm

Answer: B

 

Q. 100 Rajaji National Park is in

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Uttarakhand

(C) Karnataka

(D) Kerala

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×