/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 19 April 2016 I Shift

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 12 April 2016 III Shift
October 17, 2019
Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 27 April 2016 I Shift
October 18, 2019

RRB  NTPC 19 April 2016 (Shift 1)

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 If ‘summer is hot’ is coded as ‘de fe ba’ and ‘come cold summer’ as ‘ja ha ba’ and ‘winter is cold’ as ‘pa ja de’ then ‘come hot winter’ is coded as

(A)  de ha ja

(B)  te ha pa

(C)  ba pa ha

(D)  pa ha fe

Answer: D

 

Q. 2 What is the minimum number to be subtracted from 6321, which makes it completely divisible by 14?

(A)  8

(B)  12

(C)  7

(D)  11

Answer: C

 

Q. 3 Jahangir was the ………. Mughal emperor of India.

(A) 3rd

(B) 4th

(C) 5th

(D) 6th

Answer: B

 

Q. 4 If P means ‘÷’, R means ‘×’, Q means ‘+’ and S means ‘−’ then 48 P 8 Q 6 R 9 S 31 =?

(A)  60

(B)  29

(C)  31

(D)  54

Answer: B

 

Q. 5 ……… granted charter to East India Company to establish trading posts in India in 1600.

(A)  Queen Elizabeth I

(B)  Queen Elizabeth II

(C)  King George V

(D)  King George VI

Answer: A

 

Q. 6 Ramdas invested Rs. 90000 in a cosmetic business. After few months. Shyamdas joined him with Rs. 30000. At the end of the year. the total profit was divided between them in ratio 4 : 1. After how many months did Shyamdas joined business?

(A)  4

(B)  3

(C)  1

(D)  6

Answer: B

 

Q. 7 Methane is known as …………..

(A)  Laughing gas

(B)  Tear gas

(C)  Marsh gas

(D)  Non-greenhouse gas

Answer: C

 

Q. 8 Hawa Mahal in Jaipur is constructed using

(A)  White and green marble

(B)  Granite

(C)  Red and Pink sandstone

(D)  Normal rocks

Answer: C

 

Q. 9 If the angles of a triangle are in the ratio of 1:2:3, then find the value of the largest angle.

(A)  30°

(B)  60°

(C)  90°

(D)  120°

Answer: C

 

Q. 10 Read the given statements carefully and answer the question.

Statement: Though the school bags policy has been announced, it is not clear how many schools are following it. The state Government is also clueless whether schools have implemented the rules. Which of the following is true according to the giver statement?

(A)  School bags policy has been implemented by the Government.

(B)  Schools are not interested in following the rules.

(C)  There is no monitoring system.

(D)  State Government is not interested in follow-up.

Answer: C

 

Q. 11 The concept of the game of eliminating an opponent by touching.

(A)  Kho Kho

(B)  Table Tennis

(C)  Judo

(D)  Kalari

Answer: A

 

Q. 12 The mean of 22 observations is 10. Two more observations are included and the new mean becomes 11. The mean of two new observations is

(A)  19

(B)  20

(C)  21

(D)  22

Answer: D

 

Q. 13 An angle is 10° more than one third of its complement. Find the greater angle.

(A)  30°

(B)  60°

(C)  45°

(D)  75°

Answer: B

 

Q. 14 Neelam and Manisha starting from the same place run at a rate of 7 kmph and 9 kmph respectively. What time will they take to be 12 km apart, If they walk in the same direction?

(A)  3 hours

(B)  6 hours

(C)  12 hours

(D)  9 hours

Answer: B

 

Q. 15 Delhi metro covers a distance in 40 minutes, if it runs at a speed of 48 kmph on an average.Find the speed at which the train must run to reduce the time of journey to 32 minutes:

(A)  60kmph

(B)  5Okmph

(C)  70kmph

(D)  8Okmph

Answer: A

 

Q. 16 The mean of a distribution is 13 and the standard deviation is 7. What is the value of the coefficient variation?

(A)  50%

(B)  76.77%

(C)  53.85%

(D)  38.88%

Answer: C

 

Q. 17 A  car stops on applying brakes mainly due to force.

(A)  Gravitational

(B)  Centripetal

(C)  Frictional

(D)  Centrifugal

Answer: C

 

Q. 18 Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.

Statements:

1. Knowledge is not a skill. It is learning and experience.

2. The illiterate are not those who cannot read and write but those who cannot learn.

Conclusions:

I. Those who cannot read and write are literate.

II. Knowledge and skill are two different things.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

(A)  Only conclusion I follows.

(B)  Only conclusion II follows.

(C)  Both I and II follow.

(D)  Neither I nor II follows.

Answer: B

 

Q. 19 Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.

Statements:

1. Depleting natural resources is a major concern in our country.

2. Unless we go for renewable energy sources in a big way, increase in population being a heavy bui-den on the energy resources. will reduce the quality of life.

Conclusions:

I. Depleting resources impacts quality of life.

II. Use of renewable energy sources is a solution to counter increase in population.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

(A)  Only conclusion I follows.

(B)  Only conclusion II follows.

(C)  Both I and 11 follow.

(D)  Neither I nor U follows.

Answer: C

 

Q. 20 Quartz used in clocks is

(A)  Nitrogen silicate

(B)  Silicon dioxide

(C)  Sodium silicate

(D)  Calcium silicate

Answer: B

 

Q. 21 The head of the state in India is the

(A)  Prime Minister

(B)  President

(C)  Parliament

(D)  the Chief Justice of India

Answer: B

 

Q. 22 Name the type of government in Bangladesh.

(A)  Islamic Republic

(B)  Parliamentary Democracy

(C)  Federal Republic

(D)  Constitutional Monarchy

Answer: B

 

Q. 23 Which pair is not exactly similar to the other three pairs?

(A)  Principal : School

(B)  Pages : Notebook

(C)  Letters : Word

(D)  Students : Class

Answer: A

 

Q. 24 Which Indian state shares its borders with the maximum number of other Indian states?

(A)  Manipur

(B)  West Bengal

(C)  Assam

(D)  Uttarakhand

Answer: C

 

Q. 25 …………… does not refer to the game of playing card.

(A)  Bridge

(B)  Blackjack

(C)  Squash

(D)  Solitaire

Answer: C

 

Q. 26 …….. was appointed as one of the Goodwill Ambassadors by UNDP in March 2016.

(A)  Ashley Judd

(B)  Michelle Yeoh

(C)  Merrick Garland

(D)  Hillary Clinton

Answer: B

 

Q. 27 …… is the process of absorption of moisture from the air.

(A)  Deliquescence

(B)  Capillary action

(C)  Absorption

(D)  Osmosis

Answer: A

 

Q. 28 The process of optimizing fat content in milk is called

(A)  Vitamin fortification

(B)  Pasteurization

(C)  Standardization

(D)  Homogenization

Answer: C

 

Q. 29 Bird : Wings : : Fish : ?

(A)  Gills

(B)  Head

(C)  Fins

(D)  Legs

Answer: C

 

Q. 30 An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

Assertion (A): Perennial rivers mostly originate from the Himalayas.

Reason (R): The fountains in the Himalayas feed the rivers.

Choose the correct option.

(A)  Both A  and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

(B)  Both A  and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A

(C)  A is true, but R is false

(D)  A is false, but R is true

Answer: C

 

Q. 31 Find the missing (?) in the series 3, 7, 13, 21, 31, ?

(A)  41

(B)  42

(C)  43

(D)  44

Answer: C

 

Q. 32 Which state has the second highest number of seats in the Lok Sabha?

(A)  Uttar Pradesh

(B)  Andhra Pradesh

(C)  West Bengal

(D)  Bihar

Answer: D

 

Q. 33 If TABLE = RYZJC, then CHAIR =

(A)  AFZHQ

(B)  AFYGP

(C)  FAGYP

(D)  ZFAHQ

Answer: B

 

Q. 34 Find the odd pair out.

(A)  Nitrogen & oxygen : Air

(B)  Sulphur & Phosphorus : Match stick

(C)  Hydrogen & Oxygen : Water

(D)  Magnesium & Silver : Stainless steel

Answer: D

 

Q. 35 …….. was the first Geographical Indication (GI) tagged product in India.

(A)  Darjeeling Tea

(B)  Solapuri Chaddar

(C)  Nagpur Orange

(D)  Orissa Ikat

Answer: A

 

Q. 36 Freezing point of water is

(A)  40° F

(B)  42° F

(C)  34° F

(D)  32° F

Answer: D

 

Q. 37 ADGJ, CFIL, EHKN, ……………….

(A)  FILO

(B)  HKNQ

(C)  DGJM

(D)  GJMP

Answer: D

 

Q. 38 If the rate of interest is 8% per annum and Rs. 10000 lent at the compound interest half yearly then calculate the equivalent simple rate of interest for the first year?

(A)  8.16%

(B)  9%

(C)  7%

(D)  10%

Answer: A

 

Q. 39 ‘.docx’ file is created with

(A)  Spreadsheet

(B)  Powerpoint

(C)  Word processor

(D)  Paint

Answer: C

 

Q. 40 Evaluate (35/2)% of 800gm — (45/2)% of 400gm

(A)  50 gm

(B)  150 gm

(C)  100 gm

(D)  80 gm

Answer: A 

 

Q. 41 12 men finished 1/4 part of whole work in 6 days. Find the number of additional men required to complete the job in the next 6 days.

(A)  36

(B)  12

(C)  18

(D)  24

Answer: D

 

Q. 42 B  is the brother of C, D  is the sister of B. F is the sister of E who is the son of C. K is the husband of C. How is D  related to F ?

(A)  Maternal Aunt

(B)  Mother

(C)  Sister

(D)  Niece

Answer: A

 

Q. 43 ……… does not belong to the twelve zodiac signs.

(A)  Ophiuchus

(B)  Aquarius

(C)  Libra

(D)  Pisces

Answer: A

 

Q. 44 Rearrange the jumbled letters to make meaningful words and then select the one which is different.

(A)  ENIMSAJ

(B)  DLOGIRAM

(C)  TORRAC

(D)  REWOLFNUS

Answer: C

 

Q. 45 Taxonomy is basically related to

(A)  Biodiversity

(B)  Tax structure

(C)  (A) branch of astronomy

(D)  Study of human behaviour

Answer: A

 

Q. 46 Ramesh purchased a memory card at a price of Rs. 625 including the sales tax. The rate of sales tax is 25%. If the seller has made a gain of 50%, then the cost price of the memory card is :

(A)  Rs. 333

(B)  Rs. 310

(C)  Rs. 350

(D)  Rs. 360

Answer: A

 

Q. 47 The shadow of a standing tower of height 25 m in is found to be 50 m longer when the sun’s elevation Changes from 60° to X°. Find the measure of X?

(A)  45°

(B)  30°

(C)  75°

(D)  90°

Answer: B

 

Q. 48 30 persons can finish a job in 20 days. After 6 days how many persons should leave the job so that work is completed in a total of 26 days?

(A)  9

(B)  12

(C)  8

(D)  7

Answer: A

 

Q. 49 An investor invested 1/2 of his capital at 5%, 1/4 at 10% and the rest at 8%. If his income after 2 years is Rs. 2800, find the capital amount.

(A)  Rs. 10000

(B)  Rs. 15000

(C)  Rs. 20000

(D)  RS. 12000

Answer: C

 

Q. 50 The distance between the two poles of length 16 m and 9 m, is X m. If two angles of elevation of their respective top from the bottom of the other ate complementary to each other then the value X is 

(A)  10m

(B)  15m

(C)  16m

(D)  12m

Answer: D

 

Q. 51 ….. is not a constituent of toothpaste.

(A)  Abrasive

(B)  Fluoride

(C)  Lubricant

(D)  Surfactant

Answer: C

Instructions: Consider the following information and answer questions based on it.

Suresh is taller than Ramesh who is shorter than Rakesh. Jinesh is taller than the shortest person but shorter than Rakesh. Pritesh is taller than Suresh but shorter than Jinesh.

 

Q. 52 Who is the shortest?

(A)  Rakesh

(B)  Ramesh

(C)  Pritesh

(D)  Suresh

Answer: B

 

Q. 53 If Jayesh who is taller than Suresh joins the group. who will be fourth. if they are arranged in a descending order?

(A)  Jayesh

(B)  Jinesh

(C)  Pritesh

(D)  Cannot be determined

Answer: D

 

Q. 54 Which statement, among the following, is correct?

(A)  Suresh is taller than Jinesh.

(B)  Pritesh is shorter than Rakesh.

(C)  Jinesh is taller than Rakesh.

(D)  Ramesh is taller than Pritesh.

Answer: B

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

 

Q. 55 If VOTER = 41352, HEATER = 743654, TEASER = 645834, which number represents S?

(A)  1

(B)  5

(C)  8

(D)  7

Answer: C

 

Q. 56 Pointing to a man. a woman said “he is the brother of the daughter of my husband’s wife”. What is the woman to the man?

(A)  Son

(B)  Mother

(C)  Father

(D)  Sister

Answer: B

 

Q. 57 Triangle PQR is such that PR=7.5 cm and triangle PQR is similar to triangle XYZ. if XY=18 and YZ=12 cm then find the ratio of PQ:QR

(A)  1:2

(B)  3:2

(C)  4:5

(D)  5:2

Answer: B

 

Q. 58 The planet Pluto was discovered in the year…

(A)  1925

(B)  1930

(C)  1935

(D)  1940

Answer: B

 

Q. 59 Two numbers are in the ratio 3:5. If each number is increased by 10, the ratio becomes 5:7. The smaller number is :

(A)  8

(B)  12

(C)  15

(D)  18

Answer: C

 

Q. 60 In 1955,…….. was renamed as State Bank of India.

(A)  Bank of Bengal

(B)  Bank of Bombay

(C)  Bank of Madras

(D)  Imperial Bank of India

Answer: D

 

Q. 61 Two vessels contain milk and water in the ratio 2:3 and 7:3. Find the ratio in which the contents of the two vessels have to be mixed so that the ratio of milk and water in the new mixture is equal.

(A)  2:1

(B)  1:2

(C)  3:2

(D)  2:3

Answer: A

 

Q. 62 Find the value of 335 * 335 – 165 * 165?

(A)  20000

(B)  85000

(C)  85500

(D)  27500

Answer: B

 

Q. 63 Which one is not generally used as a fruit?

(A)  Strawberry

(B)  Grapes

(C)  Pear

(D)  Tomato

Answer: D

 

Q. 64 ‘Make in India Week’ was launched in …….. from 13th to 18th February 2016.

(A)  Bhubaneswar

(B)  Udaipur

(C)  Mysuru

(D)  Mumbai

Answer: D

 

Q. 65 If Chennai : Tamil Nadu, then ………. : Jharkhand

(A)  Raipur

(B)  Ranchi

(C)  Dhanbad

(D)  Durgapur

Answer: B

 

Q. 66 Read the given statements carefully and answer the question.

Most people get their own cars to office. The number of vehicles on road is increasing day by day. It leads to traffic congestion and adds to the ever-increasing air pollution issues. As a result, respiratory problems are on a rise. People should, as far as possible, take public transport or carpooling. Which of the following situations better fits the above statement? 

(A)  People are becoming rich day by day and hence buying more cars.

(B)  People can go to the shopping malls in cars but not to office.

(C)  Respiratory problems doesn’t affect the people who use public transport.

(D)  More number of vehicles on road leads to traffic congestion.

Answer: D

 

Q. 67 The famous forbidden city is in

(A)  France

(B)  Italy

(C)  China

(D)  USA

Answer: C

 

Q. 68 Rate of heat conduction in solids does not depend on

(A)  Density of the material

(B)  Dimensions of the material

(C)  Friction

(D)  Electronic configuration

Answer: C

 

Q. 69 As per tiger census of 2014, tiger population in India was estimated at

(A)  1411

(B)  1706

(C)  2226

(D)  1906

Answer: C

 

Q. 70 …… was the theme for World Wetland Day in 2016.

(A)  Sustainable Livelihoods

(B)  Wetlands take care of water

(C)  Wetlands for our future

(D)  Wetlands and Agriculture

Answer: A

 

Q. 71 L is K’s sister. M is the father of K. N and O are brothers. L is the mother of O. How is K related to N? 

(A)  Maternal Uncle

(B)  Brother

(C)  Nephew

(D)  Cannot be determined

Answer: C

 

Q. 72 …….. is used in refrigeration.

(A)  Chlorofluorocarbon

(B)  Carbon dioxide

(C)  Nitrogen peroxide

(D)  Ammonium oxide

Answer: A

 

Q. 73 If (x2 + 1/x2) =6, then find the value of (10x − 10/x)

(A)  +/- 15

(B)  +/- 20

(C)  +/- 30

(D)  +/- 40

Answer: B

 

Q. 74 Halley’s comet is expected to return to the vicinity of earth in the year…

(A)  2086

(B)  2061

(C)  2041

(D)  2026

Answer: B

 

Q. 75 Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line (ADSL) is technology.

(A)  a wireless data communication

(B)  a wired data communication

(C)  amateur radio communication

(D)  satellite communication

Answer: B

 

Q. 76 Who was appointed as the Defense Minister when 16th the Lok Sabha was formed in 2014?

(A)  Venkaiah Naidu

(B)  Ravi Shankar Prasad

(C)  Manohar Parikkar

(D)  Suresh Prabhu

Answer: C

 

Q. 77 If ‘÷’ means ‘+’, ‘+’ means ‘÷’, and ‘−’means ‘×’, then 25 ÷ 25 + 5 ÷ 2 − 15 =?

(A)  0

(B)  -12

(C)  60

(D)  45

Answer: C

 

Q. 78 If SMART = 31524, MARBLE = 428376 and EAT = 537. then STABLE =?

(A)  618537

(B)  253678

(C)  453678

(D)  243678

Answer: A

 

Q. 79 Choose the odd one out

(A)  Optical disc

(B)  Magnetic Storage

(C)  Solid State Drive

(D)  Petabyte

Answer: D

 

Q. 80 Which one is not true with ‘backup’?

(A)  Exact copy of computer files.

(B)  It is part of a business continuity plan.

(C)  PCs do not require regular back up.

(D)  Offsite and on-site backup are more beneficial.

Answer: C

 

Q. 81 If the standard deviation of a population is 9.5 what would be the population variance?

(A)  19

(B)  90.25

(C)  81.25

(D)  93.25

Answer: B

 

Q. 82 Find the largest 6 digit number which is completely divided by 71?

(A)  999965

(B)  999954

(C)  999964

(D)  999974

Answer: C

 

Q. 83 The first, all women two wheeler public transportation service in India was started in

(A)  Gurgaon

(B)  Noida

(C)  Chennai

(D)  Bengaluru

Answer: A

 

Q. 84 If (a − 1/a) = 3/4, Find the value of (a3 − 1/a3) .

(A)  164/31

(B)  171/64

(C)  171/32

(D)  164/37

Answer: B

 

Q. 85 Find the greatest number which on dividing 3050 and 5200 leaves remainders 7 and 9 respectively. 

(A)  149

(B)  111

(C)  153

(D)  179

Answer: D

Instructions: Consider the table and answer questions based on it.

The following table represents the human resource profile of a global company.

 

Q. 86 The percentage of male employees in India to the total number of employees of the company is

(A)  11%

(B)  15.5%

(C)  15%

(D)  20%

Answer: C

 

Q. 87 Total number of employees in the company is

(A)  950

(B)  960

(C)  995

(D)  1000

Answer: D

 

Q. 88 The ratio of female employees of US to Canada is

(A)  4 : 7

(B)  7 : 4

(C)  21 : 17

(D)  21 : 29

Answer: B

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

 

Q. 89 The period of Dominion of India refers to

(A)  Pre-partition day

(B)  Pre-Independence day

(C)  Post Republic day

(D)  Independence day to Republic day

Answer: D

 

Q. 90 Who won the man of the match award in the 2016 Asia Cup T20 held in Bangladesh?

(A)  Bhuvaneshwar Kumar

(B)  Virat Kohli

(C)  Shikhar Dhawan

(D)  R Ashwin

Answer: E

 

Q. 91 What is the average of first 25 multiples of 11?

(A)  152

(B)  147

(C)  143

(D)  134

Answer: C

 

Q. 92 If 2x(x + y + z) = 250, 2y(x + y + z) = 100, 2z(x + y + z) = 100, then find the value of (3x + 6y + 15z).

(A)  110

(B)  95

(C)  85

(D)  69

Answer: B

 

Q. 93 Kakori train robbery took place in the year

(A)  1923

(B)  1924

(C)  1925

(D)  1926

Answer: C

 

Q. 94 By selling an article for Rs. 979, a shopkeeper bears a loss of 11%. If shopkeeper sells that article for Rs. 1232, then the profit % is :

(A)  12%

(B)  21%

(C)  11%

(D)  14%

Answer: A

 

Q. 95 The HCF and LCM of two numbers are 45 and 270 respectively. If the ratio of the two numbers is 2:3 and smaller of the two numbers is X, then find X2

(A)  2025

(B)  4225

(C)  8100

(D)  18225

Answer: C

 

Q. 96 Inflammation of the mucous membrane is called

(A)  Bronchitis

(B)  Hepatitis

(C)  Iritis

(D)  Gastritis

Answer: A

Instructions: Consider the following information and answer the questions based on it.

Out of 200 kids, 20 wanted to see only the galaxy, 25 wanted to see only stars, 30 wanted to see only planets, 50 wanted to see stars, planets and moon, 25 wanted to see both moon and galaxy, 25 wanted to see only the moon and the remaining did not want to see anything. 

 

Q. 97 In all, how many kids did not want to see the galaxy?

(A)  130

(B)  100

(C)  155

(D)  125

Answer: C

 

Q. 98 In all. how many kids wanted to see the moon?

(A)  50

(B)  75

(C)  100

(D)  120

Answer: C

 

Q. 99 How many kids wanted to see at least 2 objects?

(A)  50

(B)  25

(C)  75

(D)  55

Answer: C

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

 

Q. 100 Manish purchased mobile phone and got a 50% concession on the marked price of the phone and sold it for Rs. 8100 with 35% profit on the price he bought. What eras the marked price?

(A)  Rs. 8000

(B)  Rs. 12000

(C)  Rs. 10000

(D)  R5. 9000

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×