/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 27 April 2016 I Shift

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 19 April 2016 I Shift
October 18, 2019
Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 22 April 2016 II Shift
October 18, 2019

RRB NTPC 27 April 2016 (1st Shift)

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 Who along with Bhagath Singh, was the main accused in Assembly Bomb Case?

(A) Ram Praiad Bismil

(B) Ashfaqulla

(C) Surya Sen

(D) Betukeshwas Dutta

Answer: D

 

Q. 2 In the Union Budget 2015-16, two new IIMs will be opened in which of the following states?

(A) Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab

(B) Andhra Pradesh, Punjab

(C) Andhra Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir

(D) Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar

Answer: C

 

Q. 3 CDM stands for:

(A) Clean Development Mechanism

(B) Carbon Degeneration Mechanism

(C) Carbon Degeneration Mission

(D) Cash Deposit Mechanism

Answer: A

 

Q. 4 R is P’s father’s nephew. S is P’s cousin but not the brother of R. How is S related to R?

(A) Father

(B) Sister

(C) Mother

(D) Aunt

Answer: B

 

Q. 5 Which Indian city is known as The City Of Pearls” as once it was the only global center of large diamonds and natural’ pearls made?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Jodhpur

(C) Amdavad (Ahmedabad)

(D) Chennai

Answer: A

 

Q. 6 On selling rice for Rs. 45 per kg, a shopkeeper bears loss of 20%. To earn a profit of 20%, the selling price should be

(A) Rs. 67.50

(B) Rs. 65

(C) Rs. 70

(D) Rs. 60

Answer: A

 

Q. 7 Read the statement and select a conclusion out of the given alternatives!

Statement: Most garments in that shop are expensive.

(A) There are no cheap garments available in that shop.

(B) Handloom garments in that shop are cheap.

(C) There are cheap garments also in that shop.

(D) Some garments in that shop are expensive.

Answer: C

 

Q. 8 Choose the figure which is different from the rest three.

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: C

 

Q. 9 Shivam Industries installed a flour mill for Rs. 300,000 five years ago. If the fixed annual rate of depreciation is 5% and they sold the mill for Rs. 250,000, their gain/loss % is?

(A) No Gain – No loss

(B) Loss, 10%

(C) Gain, 12.5%

(D) Gain, 10.0%

Answer: E

 

Q. 10 Zeatin is produced in ……. and transported to …….. in the xylem where it promotes cell division.

(A) Shoots, Roots

(B) Roots, Shoots

(C) Stems, Leaves

(D) Leaves. Stems

Answer: B

 

Q. 11 Which of the following term is associated with Hockey?

(A) Faceoff

(B) Kickoff

(C) Offside

(D) Bodyline

Answer: A

 

Q. 12 Who among the following was not a chief minister before he/she became the Prime Minister of India?

(A) Morarji Desai

(B) Charan Singh

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) V.P.Singh

Answer: C

 

Q. 13 Which country topped the list on “World Happiness Index”, 2015 published by the Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN)?

(A) Bhutan

(B) Switzerland

(C) Iceland

(D) Norway

Answer: B

 

Q. 14 Mecca Masjid, Hyderabad was completed by:

(A) Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah

(B) Jahangir

(C) Qutb Shahi

(D) Aurangzeb

Answer: D

 

Q. 15 If A + B = 90° and cosB=1/3; then the value of sin A is:

(A) 1/2

(B) 1/4

(C) 1/3

(D) 2/3

Answer: C

 

Q. 16 Which among them is the largest network in terms of area?

(A) MAN

(B) WAN

(C) Intranet

(D) Internet

Answer: D

 

Q. 17 ……… are the most intelligent mammals on earth.

(A) Dolphins

(B) Elephants

(C) Deer

(D) Hippos

Answer: A

 

Q. 18 Four pairs of words are given below out of which three are alike in some manner and one pair is different.

Which is different from the rest?

(A) Coins : Numismatics

(B) Stamps : Phillumenist

(C) Books : Bibliophilist

(D) Postcards : Deltiologist

Answer: B

 

Q. 19 If X2 = 252 − 152 , then find the value of X.

(A) 40

(B) 50

(C) 20

(D) 25

Answer: C

 

Q. 20 ……….. enacted during an emergency imposed by Mrs. Indira Gandhi, is also known as mini constitution because of important & large number of changes made to it.

(A) 42nd Amendment Act

(B) 44th Amendment Act

(C) 74th  Amendment Act

(D) 73rd  Amendment Act

Answer: A

 

Q. 21 In a certain code language, if SIGN is coded as 8367 and DIRECT is coded as 134259, then SIREN will be coded

(A) 83472

(B) 84327

(C) 83247

(D) 83427

Answer: D

 

Q. 22 Which of the following is not true about Frictional force?

(A) Friction is a force which opposes the relative motion of two surfaces in contact.

(B) The force of friction that acts when a body is moving (sliding) on a surface is called sliding friction.

(C) Friction in machines wastes energy and also causes wear and tear.

(D) Rolling friction is much more than sliding friction, the use of ball bearings in a machine considerably reduces friction.

Answer: D

 

Q. 23 In which year did Ole Romer measure the speed of light for the first time in history?

(A) 1776

(B) 1676

(C) 1876

(D) 1867

Answer: B

 

Q. 24 Calculate the simple interest if Rs. 1800 is invested for 10 years at a rate of 5% per annum.

(A) Rs. 900

(B) Rs. 450

(C) Rs. 1800

(D) Rs. 2700

Answer: A

 

Q. 25 Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts is headquartered at:

(A) New Delhi

(B) Kolkata

(C) Lucknow

(D) Mumbai

Answer: A

 

Q. 26 Find out the greatest four digit number when divided by 8, 12, 16 leaves 2 as remainder in every case?

(A) 9984

(B) 9985

(C) 9986

(D) 9987

Answer: C

 

Q. 27 Where did the Indian Independence League form in 1907?

(A) Surat

(B) Calcutta

(C) California

(D) Berlin

Answer: C

 

Q. 28 (A) loan of Rs. 305 was taken at a certain rate per annum of compound interest, for 3 years. After three years the amount repaid was Rs. 670, calculate the rate of compound Interest.

(A) 30%

(B) 35%

(C) 33%

(D) 25%

Answer: A

 

Q. 29 Pankaj Advani clinched his World title after winning the World 6-Red Snooker Championship by defeating ……… of China.

(A) Li Hang

(B) Chen Zhe

(C) Yan Bingtao

(D) Lu Ning

Answer: C

 

Q. 30 Acid Rain has a pH value of 13th

(A) 5.5 or less

(B) 12.5 or more

(C) 10.5 or more

(D) 8.5 or more

Answer: A

 

Q. 31 Read the statements and select a conclusion from the given alternatives:

Statement: All the tablas are instruments. All instruments are pianos.

Conclusion:

I. All the pianos are instruments.

II. All the tablas are pianos.

(A) Only I conclusion follows

(B) Only II conclusion follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

Answer: B

 

Q. 32 First human who got married in space is: 

(A) Yuri Denver

(B) Yuri Johnson

(C) Yuri Malenchenko

(D) David Malenchenko

Answer: C

 

Q. 33 What is the name of ecologically clean rocket developed by Russia based space research center?

(A) Angara

(B) Vostok

(C) Korolev

(D) Luna

Answer: A

 

Q. 34 The factors of are x2 + 8x + 12

(A) (x + 6)(x + 2)

(B) (x − 6)(x + 2)

(C) (x − 4)2

(D (x + 6)(x − 2)

Answer: A

 

Q. 35 Insert the missing character marked as

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Answer: B

 

Q. 36 The International Cricket Council (ICC) , the international governing body of Cricket founded in 1909 by representatives from England, Australia and South Africa, was initially known as:

(A) International Cricket Conference

(B) International Cricket Council

(C) Imperial Cricket Council

(D) Imperial Cricket Conference

Answer: D

 

Q. 37 Read the information and answer the Q. based on It.

In an examination, a student gets an average of 76.2 marks. The total marks for the five subjects are 500. His marks in 4 subjects are mentioned: calculate the marks obtained by the students in Social science marked as “x” in the table below.

(A) 60

(B) 58

(C) 57

(D) 56

Answer: C

 

Q. 38 In a right-angled triangle. the hypotenuse is 4 cm longer than the perpendicular which is 4 cm longer than the base. Calculate the length of the hypotenuse.

(A) 12 cm

(B) 10 cm

(C) 20 cm

(D) 30 cm

Answer: C

 

Q. 39 By selling 33m clothes, a person gains cost price of llm clothes. Find the gain %.

(A) 30%

(B) 33.33%

(C) 25%

(D) 35%

Answer: B

Instructions: Answer the questions based on the following bar chart:

The following bar chart shows the trends of mutual funds investments into India from all over the world. 

India’s Mutual Funds Investment

 

Q. 40 What was absolute difference in the mutual funds investments to India in between 1996 and 1997?

(A) 7.29

(B) 7.13

(C) 8.13

(D) 7.77

Answer: B

 

Q. 41 If India mutual funds investments from countries was proportionately the same in 1992 and 1997 as the total mutual funds investments from all over the world and lithe mutual funds investments in 1992 from the countries was Euro 2 million. What was the amount of mutual funds investments from the countries in 1997?

(A) 11

(B) 0.72

(C) 11.28

(D) 11.5

Answer: A

 

Q. 42 Which year exhibited the highest growth in mutual funds investments in India over the period shown?

(A) 1993

(B) 1994

(C) 1995

(D) 1996

Answer: D

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

 

Q. 43 What is the ratio of radius of incircle and circumcircle for an equilateral triangle with an area of 22√3 square units?

(A) 1/2

(B) 1/4

(C) 1/3

(D) 2/3

Answer: A

 

Q. 44 If in a certain language, STRING is coded as TSIRGN, how is RANDOM coded in that code?

(A) ANRDMO

(B) ARDONM

(C) ARDNMO

(D) ADRONM

Answer: C

 

Q. 45 The average of 5 consecutive numbers is 50, the difference between “product of largest and smallest number with “product of fourth and second number is:

(A) 3

(B) -3

(C) 0

(D) 10

Answer: B

 

Q. 46 “Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram one of the “UNESCO World Heritage Site” founded by the Pallava kings is in ……….. district of ……..

(A) Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu

(B) Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu

(C) Sivagangai, Tamil Nadu

(D) Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu

Answer: B

 

Q. 47 Insert the missing character marked as ‘?’.

(A) 7

(B) 9

(C) 15

(D) 11

Answer: A

 

Q. 48 In a certain code language, if COTTON is coded as 325526 and WOOLEN is coded as 122976, then TOWEL will be coded as?

(A) 12579

(B) 21795

(C) 52179

(D) 79125

Answer: C

 

Q. 49 The value of is:

(A) 0.12

(B) 0.012

(C) 1.2

(D) 0.0012

Answer: A

 

Q. 50 Calculate the sum of squares from 1 to 9.

(A) 284

(B) 285

(C) 385

(D) 380

Answer: B

 

Q. 51 Atmosphere of Venus mostly contains which of the following gases?

(A) Nitrogen

(B) Hydrogen

(C) Oxygen

(D) Carbon dioxide

Answer: D

 

Q. 52 Aaton Van Leewen Hock is famous for the discovery of

(A) Microscope

(B) Nylon

(C) Laser

(D) Radio valve

Answer: A

 

Q. 53 (A) thief drives his motorcycle at a speed of x km/hr. The Policemen started chasing him in a jeep after 4 hours and catches in 4 hours. If the average speed of jeep of policemen is 40 km/hr, then calculate the speed in km/hr for the thief’s motorcycle?

(A) 30

(B) 36

(C) 45

(D) 50

Answer: D

 

Q. 54 A map is drawn at a scale of 2 mm for 500 kms. Two places are marked at a distance of 3.6 mm; calculate the distance (in kms.) between these two places?

(A) 900

(B) 800

(C) 750

(D) 860

Answer: A

 

Q. 55 Choose the figure which is different from the rest there

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: A

 

Q. 56 ……… often referred to as shock treatment, is a psychiatric treatment in which seizures are electrically induced in patients to provide relief from psychiatric illnesses.

(A) Electromyography (EMG)

(B) Electrocardiogram (ECG)

(C) Electroencephalography (EEG)

(D) Electroconvulsive therapy (ECT)

Answer: D

 

Q. 57 Find out the LCM of 35, 311, 3−11 and 314…………….

(A) 35

(B) 311

(C) 3-11

(D) 314

Answer: D

 

Q. 58 Choose the figure which is different from the rest three.

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: D

 

Q. 59 What is the measure of temperature considered as normal in the human body?

(A) 95 degree F

(B) 97 degree F

(C) 98.6 degree F

(D) 96.8 degree F

Answer: C

 

Q. 60 Find x − √x = 20; Find the value of √x

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) 7

Answer: A

 

Q. 61 What is the present Personal Income Tax exemption limit for male individuals below 60 years of age & HUF (FY 2015- 16)?

(A) Rs. 2.5 lakhs

(B) Rs. 3 lakhs

(C) Rs. 1.5 lakhs

(D) Rs. 4 lakhs

Answer: A

 

Q. 62 ………. is used to control the fission reaction rate in a nuclear reactor as it absorbs neutrons without itself getting into fissioning.

(A) Heavy water

(B) Graphite

(C) Water

(D) Calcium

Answer: D

 

Q. 63 Insert the missing character marked as ‘?’.

(A) 15

(B) 18

(C) 19

(D) 20

Answer: B

 

Q. 64 A man can row his boat at a speed of 4 km/hr and he finds that the time taken rowing upstream is double to that taken downstream. Find the speed of the stream (in km/hr).

(A) 1.5

(B) 1.3

(C) 2

(D) 1

Answer: B

 

Q. 65 Insert the missing character marked as 6?’.

(A) 19

(B) 17

(C) 16

(D) 15

Answer: C

 

Q. 66 Read the statements and select a conclusion from the given alternatives:

Statement: Some mats are brooms. All the pencils are brooms

Conclusion:

I. Some brooms are pearls.

II. Some brooms are mats.

(A) Only I conclusion follows

(B) Only II conclusion follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

Answer: B

 

Q. 67 Read the statement and select a conclusion out of the given alternatives.

Statement: An industry worker has four children. No one else in the industry has four children.

(A) All workers in the industry have four children each.

(B) Everybody in the industry has children.

(C) Some of the industry workers have more than four children.

(D) Only one worker in the industry has exactly four children.

Answer: D

 

Q. 68 Calculate the difference between the squares of the largest and smallest two-digit prime numbers.

(A) 9298

(B) 9892

(C) 9292

(D) 9288

Answer: D

 

Q. 69 The average weight of 30 students in a class is 25 kgs. If the weight of the class teacher is added, the average weight increase by 2 kgs. The weight of the class teacher (in kgs) is:

(A) 86

(B) 84

(C) 81

(D) 87

Answer: D

 

Q. 70 The huge storm known as Great red spot is associated with which planet?

(A) Mars

(B) Venus

(C) Pluto

(D) Jupiter

Answer: D

Instructions: Read the information carefully and answer the following questions:

Six girls are sitting in a circle facing the centre of the circle. They are Priya, Neha, Rashmi, Sonali, Tina and Veera. Tina is not between Neha and Sonali but some other one. Priya is next to the left of Veera. Rashmi is to the right of Priya.

Q. 71 Which one is sitting just right to Veera?

(A) Priya

(B) Tina

(C) Rashmi

(D) Sonali

Answer: B

 

Q. 72 What is the position of Tina?

(A) Just next to the right of Neha

(B) Second to the left of Priya

(C) Between Neha and Rashmi

(D) To the immediate right of Veera

Answer: D

 

Q. 73 If Priya and Rashmi interchange their positions then which of the following pair will sit together?

(A) Rashmi & Tina

(B) Priya & Veers

(C) Veera & Tina

(D) Neha & Veera

Answer: E

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

 

Q. 74 Read the statements and select a conclusion from the given alternatives:

Statement: Some doctors are kings.

All the kings are handsome.

Conclusion:

I. All the doctors are handsome

II. All the kings are doctors.

(A) Only I conclusion follows

(B) Only II conclusion follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

Answer: D

 

Q. 75 Winner of 2015 “United Nations Champions of the Earth” award in the category Policy Leadership is …………

(A) Sheikh Hasina

(B) Paul Pohlman

(C) Narendra Modi

(D) Barack Obama

Answer: A

 

Q. 76 Manish, Mukesh and Sachin are Accountants. Mukesh can file a return in 5 hours and Sachin in 4 hours alone. All three together can do it in 2 hours. In what time (in hrs.) will Manish do the work?

(A) 15

(B) 20

(C) 17

(D) 10

Answer: B

 

Q. 77 Who has recently been appointed as the Chief of New Development Bank of BRICS country, has also served as the chairman of Infosys Ltd., and was non- Executive chairman of ICICI Bank in the past?

(A) K.V.Kamath

(B) Nandan Nilekani

(C) Azim Premji

(D) Chanda Kochhar

Answer: A

 

Q. 78 ……… are atoms/molecules/ions containing the same number of electrons.

(A) Isotones

(B) Isotopes

(C) Isoelectronic

(D) Valence Isoelectronic

Answer: C

 

Q. 79 Computer system which do not require any storage device?

(A) Analog

(B) Digital

(C) Hybrid

(D) Third generation computer

Answer: A

 

Q. 80 Fertilisation of sperm with the ovum takes place in

(A) Uterus

(B) Cervix

(C) Fallopian Tube

(D) Ovary

Answer: C

 

Q. 81 If in a certain language, TOGGLE is coded as OTGGEL, how is KEPLER coded in that code?

(A) EEKLPR

(B) PREEKL

(C) RPEEKL

(D) EKLPRE

Answer: D

 

Q. 82 Read the statement and select a conclusion out of the given alternatives.

Statement. Movies convince viewers that the likelihood of their becoming the victim of a violent crime is extremely high; at the same time by their very nature, movies persuade viewers to passively accept whatever happens to them.

(A) Movies viewing promotes criminal behaviour

(B) Movies viewers are most likely to be Victimized than others.

(C) People should not watch movies.

(D) Movies promotes a feeling of helpless vulnerability in viewers

Answer: D

 

Q. 83 South West Monsoon generates in ……….

(A) Arabian Sea

(B) Indian Ocean

(C) Bay of Bengal

(D) Himalayas

Answer: B

 

Q. 84 ………… is the most electropositive and ……… is the most electronegative element of the third period of modern periodic table.

(A) Sodium. Potassium

(B) Magnesium, Aluminium

(C) Sodium, Chlorine

(D) Aluminium, Chlorine

Answer: C

 

Q. 85 If 22, x, 88 are in a continued proportion, find the value of x.

(A) 22

(B) 33

(C) 44

(D) 36

Answer: C

 

Q. 86 Rajat is the brother of Sanjay and Mamsh is the father of Rajat. Jay is the brother of Shreya and Shreya is the daughter of Sanjay. Who is the uncle of Jay?

(A) Rajat

(B) Sanjay

(C) Manish

(D) cannot be determined

Answer: A

 

Q. 87 P is the brother of Q. Q is the brother of R. P is the son of S. Based these three statements, much of the following statements cannot be definitely true?

(A) Q is the beadier of P.

(B) Q is the son of S.

(C) P is the brother of R

(D) S is the father of Q.

Answer: D

Instructions: Study the figure carefully and answer the questions that follow:

In the following figure the circle stands for unemployed, the smaller rectangle stands for lazy, the triangle stands for urban and the larger rectangle stands for foolish.

 

Q. 88 The number of non-urban, unemployed people who are neither foolish nor lazy are

(A) 12

(B) 11

(C) 10

(D) 7

Answer: D

 

Q. 89 The number of non-urban, unemployed, lazy and foolish people are

(A) 8

(B) 9

(C) 10

(D) 11

Answer: B

 

Q. 90 The number of Unemployed, lazy, urban and foolish people are

(A) 9

(B) 2

(C) 1

(D) 3

Answer: C

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 91 What is the local name given to the parliament of Pakistan?

(A) Majilis

(B) Majlis-e-Shoora

(C) Saeima-e-majlis

(D) Jatia Parliament

Answer: B

 

Q. 92 Which state of India has the largest number of cotton mills?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Gujarat

Answer: C

 

Q. 93 Find the maximum area of a rectangular field which is surrounded by a rope of 100 meters?

(A) 500m2

(B) 625m2

(C) 400m2

(D) 100m2

Answer: B

 

Q. 94 On the basis of Memory size & performance, which type of computer is known as “Big iron”?

(A) Micro Computer

(B) Mini Computer

(C) Main Frame

(D) Supercomputer

Answer: C

 

Q. 95 If 90% of A = 30% of B and B= x% of A, find x.

(A) 600

(B) 900

(C) 300

(D) 1200

Answer: C

 

Q. 96 Which of the following fractions is largest?

(A) 3/4

(B) 4/5

(C) 5/6

(D) 7/8

Answer: D

 

Q. 97 The Value of is: sin60

(A) √1/2

(B) √3/2

(C) 1/√2

(D) √1/√2

Answer: B

 

Q. 98 Which of the following hormone is not secreted by Pituitary gland?

(A) Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH).

(B) Prolactin

(C) Vasopressin

(D) Somatostatin

Answer: D

 

Q. 99 A, B and C are employed to complete a work in Rs. 784. If (A) and (B) together complete 23/28 of the work Calculate the wages (in Rs.) paid to C?

(A) 280

(B) 140

(C) 70

(D) 56

Answer: B

 

Q. 100 Find the value of 200 × 20 × 2 × 0.2 × 0.02 × 0.002 =?

(A) 0.064

(B) 0.64

(C) 64

(D) 640

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×