/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 29 March 2016 I Shift

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 28 March 2016 I Shift
October 19, 2019
Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 30 March 2016 I Shift
October 19, 2019

RRB NTPC 29 March 2016 (1st Shift)

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 Find the odd one out : Chicken pox, Rubella, Flu, Meningitis

(A) Chicken pox

(B) Rubella

(C) Flu

(D) Meningitis

Answer: D

 

Q. 2 If a = ×, b = ÷ and c = +, find the value of 7a5c1b6

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 5/3

(D) 7

Answer: B

 

Q. 3 Din-i-ilahi was promoted by

(A) Babur

(B) Bahadur Shah

(C) Akbar

(D) Humayun

Answer: C

 

Q. 4 At a telephone exchange, three phones ring at intervals of 20 sec, 24 sec and 30 seconds. If they ring together at 11:25 a.m, when will they next ring together?

(A) 11:29 a.m.

(B) 11:27 am.

(C) 11:51 a.m.

(D) 12:29 p.m.

Answer: B

 

Instructions: Read and answer the following questions. The below table gives rice production in each year

Q. 5 What is the increased percentage of production in 2009 compared to year 2005?

(A) 38.1%

(B) 29.2%

(C) 52.3%

(D) 46.3%

Answer: C

 

Q. 6 What was the average production of rice in the period 2005-2009?

(A) 378

(B) 389

(C) 399

(D) 412

Answer: B

 

Q. 7 What was the decline in production in year 2008 compared to 2007?

(A) 40%

(B) 51%

(C) 67%

(D) 45%

Answer: A

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 8 In which year was RBI nationalized?

(A) 1969

(B) 1947

(C) 1949

(D) 1974

Answer: C

 

Q. 9 If ! = ÷, # = +, ^ = ×, the calculate the value of 32!4^7#5

(A) 58

(B) 61

(C) 64

(D) 55

Answer: B

 

Q. 10 Which is the largest freshwater lake in the World?

(A) Lake Victoria

(B) Lake Erie

(C) Lake Superior

(D) Lake Ontario

Answer: C

 

Q. 11 Which of the following is the name of a medieval Indian book on mathematics?

(A) Vastu Shastra

(B) Leelavati

(C) Panchadashi

(D) Roopmati

Answer: B

 

Instructions: Read the following information and answer the following questions below.

Bindu is standing exactly in the middle of a line of girls.

Asha is 6th to the left of Bindu and Ritu is 16th to Bindu’s right.

Q. 12 What is Asha’s position in the line?

(A) 22

(B) 12

(C) 18

(D) 11

Answer: D

 

Q. 13 What should be the minimum number of girls in the line?

(A) 22

(B) 28

(C) 33

(D) 32

Answer: D

 

Q. 14 What is Bindu’s position in the line?

(A) 11

(B) 14

(C) 16

(D) 17

Answer: D

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 15 Which of the following is reared for its fleece/fiber?

(A) Alpaca

(B) Alabama

(C) Apache

(D) Alluvial

Answer: A

 

Q. 16 Fill in the blanks: Sin A = ____  ×  cos A

(A) sin A

(B) tan A

(C) cot A

(D) cos A

Answer: B

 

Q. 17 From where was Mangalyaan launched?

(A) Chennai

(B) Sriharikota

(C) Trombay

(D) Gopalpur, on sea

Answer: B

 

Q. 18 What is the technology used in a compact disc?

(A) Electrical

(B) Laser

(C) Electro magnetic

(D) Aeronautical

Answer: B

 

Q. 19 Where was paper invented?

(A) China

(B) India

(C) Zambia

(D) Germany

Answer: A

 

Q. 20 Which revolutionary took his own life?

(A) Khudiram Bose

(B) Rash Behari Bose

(C) Bhagat Singh

(D) Chandrashekhar Azad

Answer: D

 

Q. 21 Azhar can complete a journey in 10 hours. He travels the first half of the journey at a speed of 21 km/hr. and the balance at 24 km/hr. Find the total distance in km?

(A) 234

(B) 225

(C) 224

(D) 232

Answer: C

 

Q. 22 Where in the human body can you find the islets of Langerhans?

(A) Small intestine

(B) Pancreas

(C) Stomach

(D) Heart

Answer: B

 

Q. 23 Pollination by wind is called?

(A) Hydrophily

(B) Pollinophily

(C) Anemophily

(D) Herbophily

Answer: C

 

Q. 24 Who wrote the National song of India?

(A) Rabindranath Tagore

(B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

(C) Mohammed Iqbal

(D) Chitragupta

Answer: B

 

Q. 25 Name the official language of Brazil?

(A) Portuguese

(B) German

(C) Italian

(D) Brazilian

Answer: A

 

Q. 26 Where can you find the Kunchikal waterfalls?

(A) Kerala

(B) Karnataka

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Telangana

Answer: B

 

Q. 27 What is the minimum age for getting elected to the Lok Sabha?

(A) 18

(B) 21

(C) 16

(D) 25

Answer: D

 

Q. 28 ‘Queensberry rules’ is the code followed in which sport?

(A) Tennis

(B) Cricket

(C) Boxing

(D) Equestrian

Answer: C

 

Q. 29 Which of the following is the currency of Thailand?

(A) Rupee

(B) Ringgit

(C) Baht

(D) Yuan

Answer: C

 

Q. 30 Which is the only organ in the human body that can regrow/regenerate?

(A) Spleen

(B) Brain

(C) Liver

(D) Pancreas

Answer: C

 

Q. 31 Smita can finish a work in 12 days and Sam can finish the same work in 9 days. After working together for 4 days they both leave the job. What is the fraction of unfinished work?

(A) 1/2

(B) 7/9

(C) 2/9

(D) 1/4

Answer: C

 

Q. 32 A points to B and says to a lady C “His mother is the only daughter of your father”. If so, how is C related to B?

(A) Mother

(B) Daughter

(C) Grandmother

(D) Son

Answer: A

 

Q. 33 If x is a prime number, LCM of x and its successive number would be

(A) x

(B) x + 1

(C) x(x + 1)

(D) x/x+1

Answer: C

 

Q. 34 Below are given statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts.

Statements:

1) Some kids are clever.

2) Some kids are players.

Conclusion:

I. Some players are clever

II. Some clever kids are players.

Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow (s) from the given statements.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Both conclusion I and II follows

(D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

Answer: C

 

Q. 35 Find the value of (0.0112−0.0012)of 0.14+0.25×0.2/0.02×0.01

(A) 257

(B) 25.7

(C) 2.57

(D) 0.0257

Answer: A

 

Q. 36 Which of the following gases are responsible for the greenhouse gas effect on Earth?

(A) Water Vapour and Carbon dioxide

(B) Carbon dioxide and Nitrogen

(C) Carbon dioxide and Methane

(D) Ozone and Methane

Answer: E

 

Q. 37 If △∘ = 52, □# = 43 what is #△□ ?

(A) 523

(B) 243

(C) 432

(D) 354

Answer: D

 

Q. 38 If ¼ of the wall is painted blue, 1/2 is painted yellow and remaining 3 m is painted white, what is the length of the wall?

(A) 10

(B) 8

(C) 16

(D) 12

Answer: D

 

Q. 39 In a certain code language, North=West, South=East, East=North, which direction does the sun rise?

(A) East

(B) West

(C) North

(D) South

Answer: C

 

Q. 40 Who was the last Mughal Emperor?

(A) Babur

(B) Jehanair

(C) Akbar

(D) Bahadur Shah

Answer: D

 

Q. 41 Who was the first to score a perfect 10 in Olympics in gymnastics?

(A) Nadia Comaneci

(B) Daniela Silivas

(C) Alexander Dityatin

(D) Mary Lou Retton

Answer: A

 

Q. 42 Geetha weighs 11.235 kg. Her sister weighs 1.4 times her weight. Find their combined weight?

(A) 15.729 kg.

(B) 25.964 kg.

(C) 26.964 kg

(D) 26.946 kg.

Answer: C

 

Q. 43 Below are given statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be

true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts.

Statements:

1) Because of motor vehicles like cars, pollution has increased manifold.

2) Respiratory diseases are increasing due to pollution.

Conclusions:

I. If cars were not there pollution would be nil

II Doctors earn a lot due to pollution.

Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statements.

(A) Either I or II follows.

(B) Neither I nor II follow

(C) Only conclusion I follows

(D) Only conclusion II follows

Answer: B

 

Q. 44 Sita told her friend Gita “I am leaving today and will reach Mumbai tomorrow for my exams starting the day after tomorrow, which is Friday”. What day is tomorrow in this conversation?

(A) Wednesday

(B) Thursday

(C) Tuesday

(D) Saturday

Answer: B

 

Q. 45 A deep crack in a glacier is called

(A) A crevice

(B) A crevasse

(C) A crack

(D) A cleft

Answer: B

 

Q. 46 If angles of a quadrilateral are in the ratio 3:5:9:13, find the largest angle?

(A) 165

(B) 180

(C) 156

(D) 190

Answer: C

 

Q. 47 Headquarters of UNESCO is located at

(A) Moscow

(B) New York

(C) London

(D) Paris

Answer: D

 

Q. 48 Madhubani painting style is native to which state?

(A) Orissa

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Bihar

(D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: C

 

Q. 49 If cost price of 5 cars is equal to selling price of 4 cars. Find the percentage of profit or loss?

(A) 10% Profit

(B) 10% Loss

(C) 25% Profit

(D) 25% Loss

Answer: C

 

Q. 50 What smallest number should be added to the sum of squares of 15 and 14, so that the resulting number is a perfect square?

(A) 17

(B) 20

(C) 11

(D) 9

Answer: B

 

Q. 51 ‘E’ is related to ‘BH’ in the same way as ‘N’ is related to?

(A) IP

(B) KQ

(C) LP

(D) KR

Answer: B

 

Q. 52 Find the mean of the first 6 prime numbers?

(A) 14/3

(B) 3

(C) 41/6

(D) 13/2

Answer: C

 

Q. 53 The perimeter of a triangle is 28cm. If the length is 5/2 times its breadth, find the length and breadth of the triangle.

(A) 9 & 5

(B) 10 & 4

(C) 6 & 7

(D) 11 & 3

Answer: B

 

Q. 54 The sum of two digits of a number is 10. If the digits are interchanged, then its value increases by 18. 

Find the number.

(A) 46

(B) 64

(C) 19

(D) 28

Answer: A

 

Q. 55 Which of the following is always present in organic compounds?

(A) Carbon

(B) Nitrogen

(C) Sulphur

(D) Potassium

Answer: A

 

Q. 56 Below are given statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts.

Statements:

I. Health insurance in India caters only to rick

2. Health insurance sector should be regulated.

Conclusion :

I. Health insurance sector should be nationalized

II. Health insurance is not required for the poor.

Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statements.

(A) Neither I nor II follow

(B) Only conclusion I follows

(C) Either I or II follows.

(D) Only conclusion II follows

Answer: A

 

Q. 57 If COW ÷ CW = 13, what might be the value of COW ?

(A) 272

(B) 195

(C) 323

(D) 387

Answer: B

 

Q. 58 Where is the Island of Seychelles located?

(A) Indian Ocean

(B) Pacific Ocean

(C) Atlantic Ocean

(D) The Southern Ocean

Answer: A

 

Q. 59 In an equilateral triangle ABC, D, E, F are the mid points of AB, B(C) and A(C) respectively. The quadrilateral BEF(D) is a

(A) Square

(B) Rectangle

(C) Parallelogram

(D) Rhombus

Answer: C

 

Q. 60 Where is the headquarters of Interpol located?

(A) Paris

(B) London

(C) Lyon

(D) Brussels

Answer: C

 

Q. 61 The ratio between the weights of gold and silver in an alloy is 17:3. If the weight of silver in the alloy is 2.7gm, find the weight of gold in the alloy?

(A) 12.6 gm

(B) 15.3 gm

(C) 18 gm

(D) 21.2 gm

Answer: B

 

Q. 62 Which is the largest non-polar desert in the World?

(A) Kalahari

(B) Gobi

(C) Sahara

(D) Great Australian

Answer: C

 

Q. 63 Which single discount will be equal to two successive discounts of 12% and 5%?

(A) 17%

(B) 8.5%

(C) 16.4%

(D) 15.2%

Answer: C

 

Q. 64 Jimmy Wales and Larry Sanger are associated with?

(A) Wikipedia

(B) Google

(C) Whatsapp

(D) Facebook

Answer: A

 

Q. 65 What comes next in the series?

B, D, H, N ?

(A) V

(B) P

(C) S

(D) W

Answer: A

 

Q. 66 Which of the following is called Aurum?

(A) Bronze

(B) Gold

(C) Silver

(D) Copper

Answer: B

 

Q. 67 CAT : MOUSE as SNAKE:

(A) Reptile

(B) Mongoose

(C) Hole

(D) Poison

Answer: B

 

Q. 68 Divide 13,680 in three parts such that part is 3/ of the third part and the ratio between and part is 4:7. How much is the first part?

(A) 3780

(B) 6300

(C) 3600

(D) 4800

Answer: A

 

Q. 69 Punched card is also called

(A) Hollerith card

(B) Video card

(C) Sound card

(D) Accelerator card

Answer: A

 

Q. 70 In a camp 180 students had ration for 20 days. How many students should leave the camp if the ration

should last for 25 days?

(A) 36

(B) 24

(C) 28

(D) 40

Answer: A

 

Q. 71 World environment day is observed on

(A) February 28

(B) May 16

(C) June 05

(D) September 12

1st 5th 2nd 3rd

Answer: C

 

Q. 72 Simplify50+18-8:

(A) 82

(B) 72

(C) 62

(D) 52

Answer: C

 

Q. 73 If 1 = 2, 3 = 6, 4 = 8, and + = – , what would be the value of 41 + 34 + 13 =?

(A) -88

(B) 88

(C) 12

(D) -12

Answer: D

 

Q. 74 If A’s sister’s husband is B’s mother-in-law’s son-in-law, how is (A) related to B?

(A) Father

(B) Father-in-law

(C) Brother-in-law

(D) Husband

Answer: D

 

Instructions: Read the following information and answer the following questions below.

In a class of 90 students, 80 students like burgers or pizza. 62 like burger and 56 like pizza.

Q. 75 How many like neither burger or pizza?

(A) 10

(B) 28

(C) 16

(D) 14

Answer: A

 

Q. 76 How many like both burger and pizza?

(A) 24

(B) 38

(C) 32

(D) 18

Answer: B

 

Q. 77 How many don’t like burger?

(A) 18

(B) 28

(C) 38

(D) 48

Answer: B

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 78 If SUN=108, MOON=114 what is STAR=?

(A) 120

(B) 116

(C) 122

(D) 128

Answer: B

 

Q. 79 With which sport is the term ‘Tee’ connected?

(A) Hockey

(B) Polo

(C) Golf

(D) Badminton

Answer: C

 

Q. 80 The average age of 27 students of a class is 22. If the age of the teacher is also added to their ages, then the average increases by one. Find the age of the teacher.

(A) 42

(B) 48

(C) 50

(D) 52

Answer: C

 

Q. 81 Who is called the Frontier Gandhi?

(A) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer: C

 

Q. 82 Simplify 81x2-49y2/9z+7y:

(A) 9x + 7y

(B) 9x − 7y

(C) 9x

(D) 7y

Answer: B

 

Q. 83 Find the value of sin2 30 cos2 45 + 4 tan2 30 + (1/2) sin2 90 − cos2 90 + 1/24

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 2

(D) 1

Answer: C

 

Q. 84 Which number will fit in ‘?’ place in the following series?

2, ?, 12, 20, 30, 42

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 8

Answer: C

 

Q. 85 Granite is an example of

(A) Metamorphic rock

(B) Sedimentary rock

(C) Igneous rock

(D) Artificial stone

Answer: C

 

Q. 86 What did Edward Jenner pioneer?

(A) Vaccination

(B) Electrocution

(C) Dialysis

(D) Open heart surgery

Answer: A

 

Q. 87 The runs scored by two batsmen over 7 matches are given below. Which batsman’s average was better?

(A) Batsman 1 – 39.3

(B) Batsman 1 – 45.9

(C) Batsman 1 – 43.2

(D) Batsman 2 – 45.9

Answer: D

 

Q. 88 Which of the following is a landlocked country?

(A) Azerbaijan

(B) Kazakhstan

(C) Pakistan

(D) Bangladesh

Answer: B

 

Q. 89 9 After allowing a discount of 20% on Marked price Kishore makes a profit of 12%. What percentage is the Marked price above the Cost price?

(A) 40%

(B) 32%

(C) 25%

(D) 8%

Answer: A

 

Q. 90 Which Indian king used naval power to conquer parts of East Asia?

(A) Akbar

(B) Krishna deva Rava

(C) Rajendra Chola

(D) Shivaji

Answer: C

 

Q. 91 Which number will fit both the series of numbers?

Series A: 1, 4, 9… Series B: 1, 8, 27…

(A) 42

(B) 36

(C) 64

(D) 25

Answer: C

 

Q. 92 A certain sum when invested at 5% interest compounded annually for 3 years yields an interest of Rs. 2,522. Find the Principal?

(A) Rs. 12,522

(B) Rs. 15,200

(C) Rs. 16,000

(D) Rs. 17,200

Answer: C

 

Q. 93 The diagonal of a rhombus is 8m and 6m respectively. Find its area

(A) 48 sq.m.

(B) 24 sq.m.

(C) 12 sq.m.

(D) 96 sq.m.

Answer: B

 

Q. 94 Ram and Rakiim standing at a distance of 680n1 run towards each other at a speed of 8 m/sec and 9m/sec respectively. After how long will they meet?

(A) 17 sec

(B) 24 sec

(C) 40 sec

(D) 36 sec

Answer: C

 

Q. 95 Simplify 21/3 – 11/2 + 12/5 ÷ 21/3 :

(A) 1/10

(B) 1/10

(C) 11/10

(D) 1

Answer: C

 

Q. 96 If Reena sold 12 mobile phones for Rs. 188,160 which cost Rs. 14,056 per phone, what was the total profit made by her?

(A) Rs. 19,488

(B) Rs. 17,621

(C) Rs. 21,014

(D) Rs. 18,958

Answer: A

 

Q. 97 Which country has won maximum number of World Cup titles in football?

(A) Italy

(B) Argentina

(C) Brazil

(D) France

Answer: C

 

Q. 98 If ALPHA=36, BETA=26, then DELTA=?

(A) 38

(B) 31

(C) 40

(D) 36

Answer: C

 

Q. 99 If 3:27:: 5:?

(A) 25

(B) 125

(C) 250

(D) 625

Answer: B

 

Q. 100 Which is the brightest star in our night sky?

(A) Canopus

(B) Sirius A

(C) Vega

(D) Spica

Answer: B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×