/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 30 March 2016 I Shift

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 29 March 2016 I Shift
October 19, 2019
Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 31 March 2016 II Shift
October 19, 2019

RRB  NTPC 30 March 2016 (1st Shift) 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 1 S and T can finish a work in 50 days. They worked together for 20 days and then left. How much of the work is left?

(A)  3/5

(B)  1/3

(C)  1/2

(D)  2/5

Answer: A

 

Q. 2 Money can be transferred using mobile phones through the service called

(A)  HEFT

(B)  ECS

(C)  IMPS

(D)  RTGS

Answer: C

 

Q. 3 Find the factors of (x2 + x − 42)

(A)  (x + 14)(x − 3)

(B)  (x + 6)(x − 7)

(C)  (x − 6)(x + 7)

(D)  (x − 14)(x + 3)

Answer: C

 

Q. 4 The mean of the data 1, 2, 10, 18, 3, 17, 19 is

(A)  7

(B)  10

(C)  17

(D)  70

Answer: B

 

Q. 5 The smell that we get when LPG cylinder leaks is due to the presence of

(A)  Nitrogen peroxide

(B)  Carbon monoxide

(C)  Sulphur compound

(D)  Carbon dioxide

Answer: C

 

Q. 6 Blotting paper absorbs ink due to

(A)  Coarse nature of paper

(B)  Osmosis

(C)  Capillary action

(D)  Siphoning

Answer: C

 

Q. 7 Recipient of C. K. Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award for 2014-15 in cricket was

(A)  Syed Kirmani

(B)  E. A. S. Prasanna

(C)  G. R. Vishwanath

(D)  Bishan Singh Bedi

Answer: A

 

Q. 8 Least distance of distinct vision for normal eye is

(A)  15 cm

(B)  20 cm

(C)  25 cm

(D)  30 cm

Answer: C

 

Q. 9 Four pairs of words are given. Find the odd one out.

(A)  5th June : World Environment Day

(B)  22nd April : Earth Day

(C)  22nd March : World Water Day

(D)  22nd May : World Sparrow Day

Answer: D

 

Q. 10 IP address refers to

(A)  (A) numerical network label.

(B)  (A) dynamic link between two computers.

(C)  (A) group of networks.

(D)  Digital `know your client’.

Answer: A

 

Q. 11 The first Indian communication satellite was

(A)  Aryabhatta

(B)  Bhaskara-I

(C)  Apple

(D)  Chandrayaan-I

Answer: C

 

Q. 12 The mode and median of the data 8, 6, 8, 7, 8, 6, 8, 7, 6 is

(A)  7 and 8

(B)  6 and 7

(C)  8 and 7

(D)  6 and 8

Answer: C

 

Q. 13 The winner of the open competition for designing the Rupee sign ‘₹’ was

(A)  Uday Kumar

(B)  Vijay Kumar

(C)  Prem Kumar

(D)  Pranav Kumar

Answer: A

 

Q. 14 What is the length of diagonal, if area 168cm2 of a rectangle is and breadth is 7cm?

(A)  24cm

(B)  15cm

(C)  17cm

(D)  25cm

Answer: D

 

Q. 15 India’s livestock disease monitoring and forecasting system is named as

(A)  Cattle Safety Laboratory

(B)  Animal Safety Laboratory

(C)  Biosafety Laboratory

(D)  Cattle Monitoring Laboratory

Answer: C

 

Q. 16 The cost of one dozen bananas is Rs. 5. The cost of one dozen oranges is Rs. 75. What will the cost of one and a quarter dozen bananas and three-fourth dozen oranges?

(A)  Rs. 112.50

(B)  Rs. 131.25

(C)  Rs. 102.50

(D)  Rs. 93.75

Answer: E

 

Q. 17 A shopkeeper purchased 10 boxes of pencils containing 10 pencils each at Rs. 100 per box and sold each pencil at a profit 12%. What is the total sale price?

(A)  Rs. 1,100

(B)  Rs. 1,120

(C)  Rs. 1,200

(D)  Rs. 1,210

Answer: B

 

Q. 18 The ‘Quit India’ movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in the year

(A)  1941

(B)  1942

(C)  1945

(D)  1946

Answer: B

 

Q. 19 Which of the following is appropriate to describe a Shooting Star?

(A)  Star

(B)  Planet

(C)  Fragments & debris

(D)  Asteroid

Answer: C

 

Q. 20 The O-T-(C)  medicine Crocin is an

(A)  Analgesic

(B)  Antipyretic

(C)  Analgesic and antipyretic

(D)  Antiseptic

Answer: C

 

Q. 21 Cricket World Cup 2019 is scheduled to be hosted by

(A)  England

(B)  South Africa

(C)  Wales

(D)  England and Wales

Answer: D

 

Q. 22 If A   means ‘+’, @ means ‘×’, & means ‘÷’ and V means ‘−’, then the value of

7 @ 2 V 135 & 5 @ 3 & 9 A 1

(A)  14

(B)  9

(C)  6

(D)  1

Answer: C

 

Q. 23 Select the alternative that shows a similar relationship as the given pair –

Minimum : Maximum

(A)  Worst : Best

(B)  Happy : Gay

(C)  First : Second

(D)  Sad : Angry

Answer: A

 

Q. 24 If the sum of digits is 9 and the difference between the digit in the ten’s place and unit’s place is 1, then the two-digit number is?

(A)  45

(B)  63

(C)  54

(D)  72

Answer: C

 

Q. 25 Pressure is measured in terms of

(A)  Mass & Density

(B)  Work done

(C)  Force and Area

(D)  Force and Distance

Answer: C

 

Q. 26 Which of the following is the least of all?

(A)  0.5

(B)  1/0.5

(C)  0.5 × 0.5

(D)  0.5 × 2

Answer: C

 

Q. 27 Which instrument is used for viewing the sun?

(A)  Stroboscope

(B)  Telescope

(C)  Helioscope

(D)  Sun meter

Answer: C

 

Q. 28 Find the least number to be added to 1739 so that it is exactly divisible by 11.

(A)  11

(B)  2

(C)  1

(D)  10

Answer: D

 

Instructions: Consider the following information and questions based on it.

P, W, Q, X, R, Y, Z and S sit randomly in a circle facing each other.

1. Y sits exactly between Q and R.

2. P does not sit next to either X or Z.

3. Z is to the immediate right of Q.

4. S sits third from the left of X and the right of Y.

Q. 29 Who sits to the left of S?

(A)  Z

(B)  X

(C)  P

(D)  Q

Answer: A

 

Q. 30 If they all were facing outside the circle, W would be to the left of

(A)  X

(B)  S

(C)  P

(D)  Cannot be determined

Answer: C

 

Q. 31 X sits between

(A)  R and Q

(B)  W and R

(C)  Q and Y

(D)  S and W

Answer: B

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 32 Read the following paragraph carefully and answer the question based on the information provided in it.

Population explosion needs controlled measures to manage earth’s resources. We must find ways to utilize the natural resources in an efficient manner to satisfy the ever-growing needs of the people. Solar energy may be used to replace the increasing demand for fuels like coal; wood and so on. Rainwater harvesting is a must to meet the water needs of the urban population. If we deplete the earth of its resources at such a fast pace, sooner or later we will have to search for another planet that can sustain life like earth.

Which of the following is true according to the paragraph?

(A)  There is another planet in the solar system like earth.

(B)  The demands of the population are unrealistic and should not be met.

(C)  Rainwater harvesting replaces the demand for coal and wood.

(D)  Measures have to be taken to wisely use the available natural resources.

Answer: D

 

Q. 33 The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by the

(A)  Members of legislative assemblies of the states.

(B)  Members of the Lok Sabha.

(C)  People

(D)  Members of the legislative council.

Answer: A

Instructions: Study the following diagram and answer questions based on it.

The diagram represents the favourite ice-cream flavours of kids in a society.

Q. 34 How many kids like both Chocolate and Vanilla but not Strawberry?

(A)  5

(B)  7

(C)  12

(D)  15

Answer: D

 

Q. 35 How many kids like Strawberry but not Vanilla?

(A)  4

(B)  5

(C)  7

(D)  3

Answer: C

 

Q. 36 The ratio of kids who like Vanilla to those who like Chocolate is

(A)  12/30

(B)  39/45

(C)  27/45

(D)  39/55

Answer: D

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 37 Which of the following is in ascending order?

(A)  2/3, 3/4, 4/5, 1/2

(B)  3/4, 4/5, 1/2, 2/3

(C)  1/2, 2/3, 3/4, 4/5

(D)  4/5, 1/2, 2/3, 3/4

Answer: C

 

Q. 38 Oncology is associated with treatment of

(A)  Osteoporosis

(B)  Diabetes

(C)  Cancer

(D)  Renal failure

Answer: C

 

Q. 39 1.1 + 12.12 + 123.123 =?

(A)  134.343

(B)  133.433

(C)  132.123

(D)  136.343

Answer: D

 

Q. 40 The origin of the tantric Yogini Cult is believed to be from

(A)  Uttar Pradesh

(B)  Bihar

(C)  Odisha

(D)  Rajasthan

Answer: C

 

Q. 41 Looking at a portrait, Advaita said, “Anirudh is the father of my grandmother’s daughter’s niece. My grandfather had only two kids”. How is Anirudh related to Advaita?

(A)  Brother — Sister

(B)  Husband — Wife

(C)  Maternal Uncle – Niece

(D)  Father – Daughter

Answer: D

 

Q. 42 In a certain code, if GREAT is coded as JOEJK then ZEBRA is coded as

(A)  BCBRA

(B)  BCBAR

(C)  CBBRA

(D)  CBBAR

Answer: D

 

Q. 43 Who advocated the introduction of western education and English language in India?

(A)  Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(B)  Raja Ram Mohan Roy

(C)  Dadabhai Naoroji

(D)  Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer: B

 

Q. 44 If the value of θ =30°, then value of tan2 θ + cot2 θ

(A)  1/3

(B)  4/3

(C)  9/3

(D)  10/3

Answer: D

 

Q. 45 If PRINTER is $ # @ * ! & # , then INTERPRETER is

(A)  @ * ! & # $ & # ! & #

(B)  @ * & ! # $ # & & ! #

(C)  @ * ! & # $ # & ! & #

(D)  @ * ! & ! $ # & ! & #

Answer: C

 

Q. 46 Shimla Agreement 1972 was signed by

(A)  Foreign Ministers of India & Pakistan

(B)  Indira Gandhi & Z. A. Bhutto

(C)  Indira Gandhi & Benazir Bhutto

(D)  A. B. Vajpayee & Pervez Musharraf

Answer: B

 

Q. 47 A polygon has 9 sides. What is its interior angle?

(A)  140°

(B)  100°

(C)  120°

(D)  40°

Answer: A

 

Q. 48 125 – 73 + 48 – 137 + 99 = ?

(A)  237

(B)  62

(C)  -37

(D)  52

Answer: B

 

Q. 49 Rearrange the jumbled letters to make a meaningful word and then select the one which is different.

(A)  DRE

(B)  LUKE

(C)  GROANE

(D)  KNIP

Answer: C

 

Q. 50 An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

Assertion (A): Agricultural activities are less on mountainous regions.

Reason (R): Mountains have less fertile terrain and difficult weather conditions.

Choose the correct option.

(A)  Both A  and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

(B)  Both A  and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A

(C)  A is true, but R is false

(D)  A is false, but R is true

Answer: A

 

Q. 51 Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.

Statements:

1. Some football players are cricketers.

2. All hockey players love football though some are cricketers.

Conclusions:

I. Some hockey players who are cricketers play football too.

II. There is at most one cricketer who plays football and hockey.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

(A)  Only conclusion I follows.

(B)  Only conclusion II follows.

(C)  Both I and II follow.

(D)  Neither I nor II follows.

Answer: D

 

Q. 52 Rupee 5 and 10 coins are now made of

(A)  Ferritic stainless steel

(B)  Silver and steel

(C)  Cupro nickel alloy

(D)  Copper and brass

Answer: C

 

Q. 53 If LMN and UVW are similar triangles, the value of side s is

(A)  4

(B)  6

(C)  8

(D)  9

Answer: C

 

Q. 54 Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.

Statements:

A. Some electricians are plumbers.

B. All plumbers are mechanics.

Conclusions:

I. Some mechanics are electricians or plumbers.

II. Not all electricians are mechanics.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

(A)  Only conclusion I follows.

(B)  Only conclusion II follows.

(C)  Both I and II follow.

(D)  Neither I nor II follows.

Answer: C

 

Q. 55 A man introduces a lady as the daughter of the daughter of the father of his uncle. His uncle has only one sibling. The lady is the man’s ………..

(A)  Mother

(B)  Paternal Aunt

(C)  Sister

(D)  Daughter

Answer: C

 

Q. 56 Find the Greatest Common Factor of 280 and 144.

(A)  2

(B)  8

(C)  6

(D)  4

Answer: B

 

Q. 57 10 dozen apples. 15 dozen mangoes & 20 dozen oranges are kept for sale. 1/2nd , 1/ 3rd & 1/4th of each item respectively have been added. What is the total number of fruits kept for sale now?

(A)  720

(B)  600

(C)  580

(D)  820

Answer: A

 

Q. 58 Car B  is running twice as fast as car A. If car A covers a distance of 90 km in 11/2 hrs, what is the speed of car B?

(A)  60 kmph

(B)  90 kmph

(C)  100 kmph

(D)  120 kmph

Answer: D

 

Q. 59 Which signs should be interchanged if the equation below needs to be true?

1.5 + 8 × 9 − 16 ÷ 2 = 4

(A)  × and −

(B)  ÷ and −

(C)  + and ÷

(D)  − and +

Answer: B

 

Q. 60 National Space Society gave the 2015 Space Pioneer Award to

(A)  Mylswamy Annadurai, Head of Mars orbiter program team

(B)  ISRO’ s Mars Orbiter programme team

(C)  Mangalyaan

(D)  K. Radhakrishnan

Answer: B

 

Q. 61 Read the information carefully and select the correct option.

Offer A: Buy one item for Rs. 1599/- and get one free.

Offer B: Buy one item for Rs. 9991- and get another at 50% discount.

(A)  A is cheaper and B is costlier

(B)  A is costlier and B is cheaper

(C)  Cost is same in both cases

(D)  A and B  are not comparable

Answer: B

 

Q. 62 A man walks at a speed of 3 lanph. He doubles his speed after reaching exactly half way. He walks for 5 hours in all. What is the total distance travelled by him?

(A)  18 km

(B)  15 km

(C)  12 km

(D)  9 km

Answer: E

 

Q. 63 If TREK = 8346 and FAMILY = 209175, then REALITY = ?

(A)  3427185

(B)  3407185

(C)  3409175

(D)  3490185

Answer: B

 

Q. 64 Find the similarity in the following:

Plays, Movies, Documentary, Road shows

(A)  All can be used to convey social messages.

(B)  All are show-cased in theatres.

(C)  All of them are only in English language.

(D)  No similarity

Answer: A

 

Q. 65 Indian armed forces conducted ‘Operation Meghdoot’ at

(A)  Kargil

(B)  Srinagar

(C)  Siachen

(D)  Amritsar

Answer: C

 

Q. 66 If cos θ = 4/5, then (sec θ + cosec θ) = 

(A)  7/5

(B)  15/12

(C)  35/12

(D)  12/5

Answer: C

 

Q. 67 If 3A = 2B = C, then A:B:C  = ?

(A)  6:2:3

(B)  1/3:1/2:1

(C)  3:2:1

(D)  1:3:2

Answer: B

 

Q. 68 Champions of the 2nd football Indian Super League (ISL) were

(A)  FC Goa

(B)  Chennaiyin FC

(C)  Delhi Dynamos

(D)  Atletico de Kolkata

Answer: B

 

Instructions: Consider the bar chart and answer questions based on it.

The bar chart represents sales of four companies C1, C2, C3 and C4 (in millions) for the year 2012, 2013 and 2014.

Q. 69 The ratio of combined sales of Cl and C4 in the year 2013 to that of year 2012 is

(A)  1

(B)  1/2

(C)  3/2

(D)  2/3

Answer: A

 

Q. 70 Which two companies showed increase in their sales from 2012 to 2013?

(A)  Cl, C4

(B)  C2, C3

(C)  C3, C4

(D)  Cl, C3

Answer: C

 

Q. 71 The combined sales of C2 in 2012 and 2014 is how much more than that of C3 for the same years?

(A)  12%

(B)  13.72%

(C)  14.75%

(D)  17.30%

Answer: D

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q. 72 How many 6’s are there in the following sequence that are immediately preceded by 3 but not immediately followed by 0?

3 6 9 0 6 9 3 6 9 3 6 6 3 6 0 6 3 3 6 0

(A)  8

(B)  3

(C)  5

(D)  6

Answer: B

 

Q. 73 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna awardee for 2015 was

(A)  Saina Nehwal

(B)  Sania Mirza

(C)  Vijay Kumar

(D)  Mary Kom

Answer: B

 

Q. 74 The richest source of Vitamin D from food is

(A)  Cotton seed oil

(B)  Olive oil

(C)  Cod liver oil

(D)  Sunflower oil

Answer: C

 

Q. 75 R borrowed Rs. 1,200 at 13% per annum simple interest. What amount will R pay to clear the debt after 5 years?

(A)  Rs. 1,860

(B)  Rs. 1,880

(C)  Rs. 1,980

(D)  Rs. 2,000

Answer: C

 

Q. 76 Find the standard deviation of {11, 7, 10, 13, 9}

(A)  1

(B)  2

(C)  4

(D)  5

Answer: B

 

Q. 77 Thar desert is in

(A)  Madhya Pradesh

(B)  Rajasthan

(C)  Gujarat

(D)  Uttarakhand

Answer: B

 

Q. 78 The summer capital of J&K Government is

(A)  Jammu

(B)  Srinagar

(C)  Gulmarg

(D)  Anantnau

Answer: B

 

Q. 79 National Good Governance Day is observed in India on

(A)  Dec 24

(B)  Dec 25

(C)  Dec 26

(D)  Dec 31

Answer: B

 

Q. 80 Q purchased a table for Its. 13,500 and sold it for Rs. 11,000. What is his loss percentage?

(A)  19.81%

(B)  20.62%

(C)  21.78%

(D)  22.34%

Answer: E

 

Q. 81 Air pollution level is considered to be moderate if Air Quality index between

(A)  0 to 50

(B)  51 to 100

(C)  101 to 150

(D)  151 to 200

Answer: D

 

Q. 82 Swachh Bharat Mission is to

(A)  Levy Swachh Bharat cess and earn revenue.

(B)  Make celebrities clean the roads.

(C)  Achieve clean and healthy India.

(D)  Dispose off waste material.

Answer: C

 

Q. 83 If Quarantine : Isolation, then Freedom :

(A)  Separation

(B)  Detention

(C)  Liberation

(D)  Constitution

Answer: C

 

Q. 84 If Q = 10 and FAX = 50, then XEROX =?

(A)  45

(B)  46

(C)  49

(D)  50

Answer: C

 

Q. 85 Find the missing (?) in the series TUS, QRP, ? KLJ, RIG

(A)  ONM

(B)  MNO

(C)  NOM

(D)  MON

Answer: C

 

Q. 86 IFSC  is the short term of

(A)  International Financial System Code

(B)  Indian Financial System Code

(C)  Inter-bank Financial System Code

(D)  Inter-bank Functional System Code

Answer: B

 

Q. 87 The ‘Constitution Day’ of India is observed on

(A)  24th November

(B)  25th November

(C)  26th November

(D)  27th November

Answer: C

 

Q. 88 Safety matches contain

(A)  Sulphur

(B)  Phosphorus

(C)  Magnesium

(D)  Potassium

Answer: B

 

Q. 89 From the following former Prime Ministers, whose name can be found on Indian currency notes?

(A)  Atal Bihari Vajpayee

(B)  Indira Gandhi

(C)  Dr. Manmohan Singh

(D)  Narasimha Rao

Answer: C

 

Q. 90 A square ground is to be covered by planting 100 saplings on each side. How many saplings are needed in all?

(A)  400

(B)  404

(C)  396

(D)  408

Answer: C

 

Q. 91 P can do a work in 10 days. Q can do the same work in 15 days. If they work together for 5 days, how much of the work they complete?

(A)  1/2

(B)  2/3

(C)  1/3

(D)  5/6

Answer: D

 

Q. 92 The third generation anti-tank missile that was successfully test fired by DRDO at Rajasthan is named 

(A)  Azni

(B)  Nag

(C)  Cobra

(D)  Toophan

Answer: B

 

Q. 93 You went to buy 3 articles worth Rs.500 each. However, as per the discount sale going on in the shop, you paid for two and got one free. What is the discount percentage in the deal?

(A)  30%

(B)  33%

(C)  33.13%

(D)  33.33%

Answer: D

 

Q. 94 During India’s freedom struggle„ the newspaper ‘Young India’ was published by

(A)  B. R. Ambedkar

(B)  Subhash Chandra Bose

(C)  Mahatma Gandhi

(D)  Muhammad Ali Jinnah

Answer: C

 

Q. 95 Which of the following does not belong to the group?

(A)  UNIX

(B)  MS-DOS

(C)  WINDOWS

(D)  FIREWALL

Answer: D

 

Q. 96 (a − b)2 + 2ab = ?

(A)  a2 − b2

(B)  a2 + b2

(C)  a2 − 4ab + b2

(D)  a2 − 2ab + b2

Answer: B

 

Q. 97 A company recruits candidates satisfying the following criteria

1. Candidates who secured at least 85% in standard 10th or equivalent.

2. Candidates who secured at least 65% in standard 12th or equivalent.

3. Candidates who are not from commerce background.

Who among the following candidates will the company definitely select?

(A)  Jitesh is a science student having scored 70% in standard 12th and 80% in 10th with an excellent sports background.

(B)  Jignesh scored 80% in standard 12th, 90% in standard 10th and secured 2Pd place in his college among all commerce students.

(C)  Jayesh scored 75% in standard 10th, 75% in standard 12th and is an arts student.

(D)  Jinesh secured 80% in standard 12th, 88% in standard 10th and is a science student with great acting skills.

Answer: D

 

Q. 98 What is the ratio of simple interest earned on certain amount at the rate of 12% for 6 years and that for 12 years?

(A)  1:2

(B)  2:3

(C)  3:4

(D)  4:5

Answer: A

 

Q. 99 Head Quarters of U.N.O. is in

(A)  New York

(B)  Washington

(C)  Geneva

(D)  Vienna

Answer: A

 

Q. 100 The function of BIOS is to

(A)  Initialize the system hardware components.

(B)  Update the system.

(C)  Ensure system performance.

(D)  Save the system from crashing.

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×