/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 31 March 2016 II Shift

Railway NTPC Previous Year Paper 30 March 2016 I Shift
October 19, 2019
Railway Group D Previous Paper 1 Dec 2013
October 21, 2019

RRB NTPC 31 March 2016 (2nd Shift)

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q.  1 Bonny is the daughter of Indu’s brother. Indu has one sister, Chanda and one brother, Copal. How is Bonny related to Gopal?

(A) Sister

(B) Father

(C) Daughter

(D) Niece

Answer: C

 

Q.  2 Find the missing (?) in the series

NA, QD, ?, WJ, ZM

(A) SF

(B) TG

(C) UH

(D) VI

Answer: B

 

Q.  3 Three categories of employees get wages in the ratio of 1:2:3. If they get increments of 5%, 10% and 15% respectively, what will be the new ratio of their wages?

(A) 21:44:69

(B) 7:22:23

(C) 7:44:23

(D) 21:22:23

Answer: A

 

Q.  4 Hindustan Socialist Republican Association was founded by

(A) Subhash Chandra Bose

(B) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar

(C) Jayaprakash Narayan

(D) Bhagat Singh

Answer: D

 

Q.  5 Three freedom fighters including Bipin Chandra Pal were popularly known as Lal-Bal-Pal. Who were the other two?

(A) Subhash Chandra Bose &Bal Gangaclbar Tilak

(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak & Lala Lajpat Rai

(C) Lala Lajpat Rai & Bhagat Singh

(D) Ram Prasad Bismil & Bhikaiji Cama

Answer: B

 

Q.  6 The maximum number of columns in the new MS Excel worksheet is

(A) 28

(B) 210

(C) 212

(D) 29

Answer: E 

 

Q.  7 The area of a circle is 616 sq.m. Find its diameter (π = 22/7).

(A) 7m

(B) 14m

(C) 28m

(D) 56m

Answer: C

 

Q.  8 Find the median mode and mean of 9, 5, 8, 9, 9, 7 8, 9, 8.

(A) 9, 9, 9

(B) 9, 8, 9

(C) 8, 9, 8

(D) 8, 9, 9

Answer: C

 

Q.  9 Which one of the following cities, is included in the first list of 20 proposed smart cities under the ‘Smart Cities Mission’ released by the Union Government in January 2016?

(A) Guwahati

(B) Mumbai

(C) Vadodara

(D) Kolkata

Answer: A

 

Q.  10 ‘Gallon’ is commonly used

(A) To refer to speed.

(B) To refer to a container.

(C) As a measure of volume.

(D) To express containers in terms of barrel.

Answer: C

 

Q.  11 Which one of the following countries does not have football as their national sport?

(A) Ghana

(B) Hungary

(C) Argentina

(D) Mauritius

Answer: C

 

Q.  12 Kurukshetra, the famous battle field mentioned in Mahabharata was located near

(A) Rawalpindi

(B) Meerut

(C) New Delhi

(D) Ambala City

Answer: D

 

Q.  13 How many millimeters make ten kilometers?

(A) 1010

(B) 109

(C) 108

(D) 107

Answer: D

 

Q.  14 The most active ingredient in bleaching powder is

(A) Iodine

(B) Calcium hypochlorite

(C) Nitric acid

(D) Ammonium sulphate

Answer: B

 

Q.  15 The Central Government granted a certain sum towards flood relief to 3 states A, B, and (C) in the ratio 2:3:4. If (C) gets Rs. 400 Crores more than A, what is the share of B?

(A) Rs. 400 crore

(B) Rs. 200 crore

(C) Rs. 600 crore

(D) Rs. 300 crore

Answer: C

 

Q.  16 Cricketer Virat Kohli was honoured with Arjuna Award in the year

(A) 2011

(B) 2012

(C) 2013

(D) 2014

Answer: C

 

Q.  17 The instrument used to determine the rotation speed of a shaft is called

(A) Speedometer

(B) Tachometer

(C) Anemometer

(D) Chronometer

Answer: B

 

Q.  18 Find the greatest length which can be used to measure exactly three cloth pieces of lengths 1.26 in, 1.98 m and 1.62 m respectively.

(A) 12 cm

(B) 14 cm

(C) 16 cm

(D) 18 cm

Answer: D

 

Q.  19 Slave Dynasty was founded by

(A) Qutbuddin Aibak

(B) Mahmud Ghazni

(C) Muhammad Ghori

(D) Razia Sultana

Answer: A

 

Q.  20 Exobiology refers to

(A) Life in outer space.

(B) Life of animals.

(C) Life of plants.

(D) Life of human beings on earth.

Answer: A

 

Q.  21 A call center recruits candidates with the following criteria

1. Candidates should have passed at least 10th standard.

2. Candidates must be fluent in English and Hindi.

3. Candidates must be ready to work in both day and night shifts.

Which candidate among the following will the call center definitely take?

(A) Seeta is a graduate, fluent in Marathi, Hindi and English and can work only in clay shift.

(B) Sarita is fluent in English, Tamil and Hindi, can work in both shifts and has had no formal education.

(C) Smita speaks English and Hindi very well, is ready for day as well as night shifts and has studied till 12th standard.

(D) Savita can work in both shifts, has passed 10th standard with 65% and speaks fluent Hindi and Marathi.

Answer: C

 

Q.  22 What will be the maturity value, if Rs. 13,500 is deposited at a simple rate of interest of 12.5% for two years?

(A) Rs. 15,187.50

(B) Rs. 16,875.00

(C) Rs. 16,875.50

(D) Rs. 16,785.00

Answer: B

 

Q.  23 Study of earth is known as

(A) Ecology

(B) Biology

(C) Ethology

(D) Geology

Answer: D

 

Q.  24 School W in a village, provides education from nursery to standard 4. In the same village, School (B) and school K provide education from standard 5 to 10. School F, which is in a nearby town, provides higher secondary education, that is, standard and only. The village has only three schools. Parents in the village have requested for more schools to the local panchayat.

Which conclusion follows the given statements?

(A) Schools are less in the village because parents do not want their children to study.

(B) Due to lack of teachers, village schools cannot compete with town schools.

(C) For higher secondary education, children of the village have to travel to the nearby town.

11th 12th

(D) Parents will send their kids to town, if school F provides primary education too.

Answer: C

 

Q.  25 The difference between the ages of mother and son was 21 when mother’s age was 43. If father is elder by 3 years to mother, what will be the difference between the ages of son and father when father attains 50 years?

(A) 21

(B) 22

(C) 23

(D) 24

Answer: D

 

Q.  26 A shop keeper purchased 15 kg of sugar and 20 kg of wheat at Rs. 50 and Rs. 75 per kg respectively. On selling them, he gained 10% on sugar and 20% on wheat. What was the total sale value?

(A) Rs. 2,550

(B) Rs. 2,625

(C) Rs. 1;800

(D) Rs. 1,575

Answer: B

 

Q.  27 Select the alternative that shows a different relationship as the given pair –

Crude : Raw

(A) Isolation : Separation

(B) Distinguished : August

(C) Assert : Hide

(D) Stop : Conclude

Answer: C

 

Q.  28 X can finish 25% of a work in a day. Y can do 12.5% of the same work in a day. In how many days, will both of them finish the work together?

(A) 2.67 days

(B) 2.33 days

(C) 3.33 days

(D) 3.67 days

Answer: A

 

Q.  29 If x + 2y = 27 and x – 2y = -1. find the value of y.

(A) 13

(B) 14

(C) 7

(D) 26

Answer: C

 

Q.  30 When did Bangladesh become an independent parliamentary democracy?

(A) December, 1971

(B) January, 1972

(C) March, 1972

(D) February, 1972

Answer: B

 

Q.  31 Find the smallest of the following decimals.

(A) 0.2 × 0.2 × 0.2

(B) 0.02 / 3

(C) 0.01 / 2

(D) 0.1 × 0.02 × 2

Answer: D

 

Q.  32 Find the range of the data 2, 1, 2. 3, 5, 4. 7, 3, 5, 2, 4.

 

(A) 5

(B) 4

(C) 3

 

 

(D) 6

Answer: D

 

Q.  33 A person with blood group AB

(A) Can donate blood to persons with blood group A, B and O.

(B) Is called universal blood donor.

(C) Can receive blood from any group.

(D) Is neither a universal recipient nor a donor.

Answer: C

 

Q.  34 You purchased two pieces of cloth measuring 1.2 m and 1.3 m each at Rs. 330 and Rs. 270 per meter

respectively and gave Rs. 1000 at the payment counter. How much cash will you get back?

(A) Rs. 253

(B) Rs. 604

(C) Rs. 649

(D) Rs. 235

Answer: A

 

Q.  35 Which one of the following does not belong to the group?

(A) Android

(B) BADA

(C) DOS

(D) Symbian

Answer: C

 

Q.  36 Find the odd one out among the following.

(A) ECS

(B) RTGS

(C) NEFT

(D) EMI

Answer: D

 

Q.  37 What is the difference between the maturity values, if Rs. 12,500 is invested for 2 years at 20% per annum simple interest and compound interest?

(A) Rs. 750

(B) Rs. 650

(C) Rs. 550

(D) Rs. 500

Answer: D

 

Q.  38 Under the Indian Constitution, legislative powers are vested with the

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Union Council of Ministers

(D) Parliament

Answer: D

 

Q.  39 When a person can see only nearby objects, the condition is called

(A) Hypermetropia

(B) Astigmatism

(C) Myopia

(D) Retinopathy

Answer: C

 

Q.  40 The speed of car B is half the speed of car A. If car A covers a distance of 120 km in 1% hours, what is the speed of car B?

(A) 40 kmph

(B) 60 kmph

(C) 30 kmph

(D) 50 kmph

Answer: A

 

Q.  41 If SWEET is written as XAHGU, then HORSE is

(A) MSUVF

(B) MTVUF

(C) MTVUD

(D) MSUUF

Answer: D

 

Instructions: Consider the following information and answer questions based on it.

Five people P. Q, R, S and T visit an office on certain days of a week. They work as a plumber, carpenter, cook, electrician and doctor in random order. A person pursues only one profession and visits the office only one day in the week.

1. The plumber visits office every Monday.

2. P is an electrician who comes neither on Tuesday nor Thursday.

3. T is a carpenter and R is not plumber.

4. The person who visits the office on Thursday is not a doctor.

5. S works on a Tuesday and T works on the following day.

 

Q.  42 Which is the right combination?

(A) Monday – Electrician

(B) Thursday – Cook

(C) Tuesday – Carpenter

(D) Friday – Doctor

Answer: B

 

Q.  43 The doctor visits the office on

(A) Fridays

(B) Wednesdays

(C) Thursdays

(D) Tuesdays

Answer: D

 

Q.  44 Who is the plumber?

(A) Q

(B) S

(C) R

(D) T

Answer: A

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q.  45 An assertion (A) and a reason (R) are given below.

Assertion (A): Mangoes are sweet when they are ripe.

Reason (R): Mangoes are available mainly in summer in India.

Choose the correct option.

(A) Both (A) and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

(B) Both (A) and R are true. but R is not the correct explanation of A

(C) (A) is true, but R is false

(D) (A) is false, but R is true

Answer: B

 

Q.  46 Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.

Statements:

1. Sam sleeps more than Rain who sleeps only for 5 hours every day.

2. Shyam sleeps for 8 hours which is lesser than Sam’s by 2.

Conclusions:

I. Sam sleeps for 6 hours.

II. Ram has a bad sleeping habit.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

(A) Only conclusion I follows.

(B) Only conclusion II follows.

(C) Both I and II follow.

(D) Neither I nor II follows.

Answer: D

 

Q.  47 What number, from the following, should be deducted from 1184 to make it exactly divisible by 21?

(A) 15

(B) 12

(C) 8

(D) 7

Answer: C

 

Q.  48 A rectangular playground ground of length 125m and width 75m, has a walking strip of width 3m in the middle of the ground, along the longer side. What is the area of the ground without the walking strip? 

(A) 9375 sq.m

(B) 9000 sq.m.

(C) 9750 sq.m

(D) 13625 sq.m

Answer: B

 

Q.  49 Cultivation is difficult on red soil because

(A) Its water holding capacity is less.

(B) It is highly contaminated.

(C) Biological components do not mix with it.

(D) It is red in colour.

Answer: A

 

Q.  50 The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) focusses on

(A) Solutions to global development challenges.

(B) Developing nations.

(C) Under-developed nations.

(D) Developed nations.

Answer: A

 

Q.  51 If Sun : Star then Moon : ……….

(A) Star

(B) Planet

(C) Comet

(D) Satellite

Answer: D

 

Q.  52 Find the missing number (?) in the series

1, 1, 4. 8, 9, ?,16, 64 ……….

(A) 21

(B) 23

(C) 25

(D) 27

Answer: D

 

Q.  53 Find the HCF of 48, 92 and 140.

(A) 8

(B) 6

(C) 4

(D) 3

Answer: C

 

Q.  54 If mathematical operators `−  ‘ and `−÷ ‘ are interchanged, then the value of 15 × 4 + 15 − 11 × 33 ÷ 98 is

 

(A) 6

(B) 7

(C) 8

(D) 9

Answer: B

 

Q.  55 The standard deviation of the set {10, 11, 12, 9, 8} is

(A) 1

(B)√2

(C) 2

(D)2√2

Answer: B

 

Q.  56 Looking at a lady, Joey said, “She is the mother of my mother’s mother-in-law’s husband”. How is the lady related to Joey’s father?

(A) Mother

(B) Aunt

(C) Mother-in-law

(D) Grandmother

Answer: D

 

Q.  57 One Gigabyte =? (in decimal value)

(A) bytes

(B) bytes

(C) bytes

(D) bytes

Answer: C

 

Q.  58 The annual award of ‘Gandhi Peace Prize’ is given to

(A) Individuals only

(B) Institutions only

(C) Individuals and institutions

(D) Group of institutions

Answer: C

 

Instructions: Consider the chart and answer questions based on it.

The following pie chart shows fruit tree distribution in a farm land.

Fruits

 

Q.  59 The sector angle corresponding to the Banana is

(A) 90°

(B) 54°

(C) 72°

(D) 36°

Answer: B

 

Q.  60 What is the ratio of Chikoo and Mango trees to that of Jamun, Orange and  Banana trees in the farm land?

(A) 1

(B) 1:3

(C) 11:9

(D) 3:1

Answer: C

 

Q.  61 If there are in all 960 trees, then how many of them are Mango trees?

(A) 192

(B) 288

(C) 384

(D) 336

Answer: D

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q.  62 The concept of Triratna belonged to

(A) Sikhism

(B) Jainism

(C) Buddhism

(D) Zoroastrianism

Answer: E

 

Q.  63 What is meant by space tourism?

(A) Scientific space exploration.

(B) Space travel for leisure.

(C) Touring the world only by flight.

(D) Reaching out to Mars.

Answer: B

 

Q.  64 Which country among the following is the smallest in terms of area?

(A) Brazil

(B) India

(C) Canada

(D) Russia

Answer: B

 

Q.  65 Why does a piece of cloth, which appears green in sunlight, appear black when it is viewed under red light?

(A) The cloth completely absorbs red colour wavelength.

(B) It is due to refraction.

(C) It is the effect of scattering of light.

(D) It is due to parallax error.

Answer: A

 

Q.  66 A is D’s brother. D is the son of Mrs. C. B is Mrs. C’s father. How is A related to B?

(A) Grandson

(B) Brother

(C) Son

(D) Grandfather

Answer: A

 

Q.  67 If S means ‘+ ‘ L means ‘×  ‘ U means ‘  ÷ ‘ and K means ‘ − ‘, then the value of

21 S 1 U 7 L 15 U 6 L 14 K 55 is

(A) -50

(B) 26

(C) -29

(D) 29

Answer: C

 

Q.  68 In a certain coding language, ‘Ginger is a root’ is written as 4123, ‘A tree has a root’ is 75422 and ‘Tree is green’ is 385. . Which digit represents ‘root’?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 3

(D) 2

Answer: A

 

Q.  69 Hirakud reservoir is built across the river

(A) Sutlej

(B) Godavari

(C) Mahanadi

(D) Narmada

Answer: C

 

Q.  70 Which of the following authority is elected on the basis of proportional representation in India?

(A) Prime Minister

 

(B) President

(C) Governor

(D) Lok Sabha Speaker

Answer: B

 

Q.  71 How many players, on each side, are required for the game of volleyball?

(A) 6

(B) 8

(C) 5

(D) 7

Answer: A

 

Q.  72 A man traveled at 40 kmph. Had he increased his speed by 16 kmph, he would have covered 80 km more in the same time. Find the actual distance travelled?

(A) 40 km

(B) 20 km

(C) 30 km

(D) 48 km

Answer: B

 

Q.  73 AC is converted into DC by a

(A) Condenser

(B) Rectifier

(C) Amplifier

(D) Filter

Answer: B

 

Q.  74 Which one among the following does not belong to the group?

(A) Maestro

(B) Visa

(C) Master

(D) Credit Card

Answer: D

 

Q.  75 Statements followed by some conclusions are given below.

Statements:

1. Smoking is injurious to health and one of the causes of cancer.

2. Government has prohibited smoking in public places.

Conclusions:

I. Smoking causes cancer.

II. Sale of cigarette should be banned.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

(A) Only conclusion I follows.

(B) Only conclusion II follows.

(C) Both I and II follow.

(D) Neither I nor II follows.

Answer: A

 

Q.  76 In which quadrant, will the point (4, -2) be located?

(A) I

(B) II

(C) III

(D) IV

Answer: D

 

Q.  77 If SELFIE = LXEYBX, then PHYSICS =

(A) IARLBVL

(B) IARLBJL

(C) IARBLJL

(D) IARBLVL

Answer: A

 

Q.  78 Four pairs of words are given. Find the odd one out.

(A) Horse : Calf

(B) Deer : Fawn

(C) Fish : Fry

(D) Goat : Kid

Answer: A

 

Q.  79 Rearrange the jumbled letters to make a meaningful word and then select the one which is different.

(A) OENS

(B) KWLA

(C) ALIN

(D) EDAH

Answer: B

Instructions: Study the following diagram and answer questions based on it.

The colour preferences of children are Given.

Q.  80 How many children like both brown and white but not black?

(A) 10

(B) 20

(C) 50

(D) None

Answer: D

 

Q.  81 The ratio of children who like brown to those who like black is

(A) 5/3

(B) 1/2

(C) 1

(D) 5/6

Answer: D

 

Q.  82 The ratio of kids who do not like black to those who like only black and white are

(A) 3:1

(B) 3:2

(C) 12:5

(D) 5:12

Answer: A

 

Instructions: For the following questions answer them individually

Q.  83 Grand Slam’ refers to winning certain major tennis tournaments in a single calendar year. The name of the tournaments are

(A) Australian Open, French Open and US Open

(B) Australian Open, French Open, US Open and Wimbledon

(C) French Open, US Open and Wimbledon

(D) French Open, US Open, Wimbledon and Olympic

Answer: B

 

Q.  84 Find the value of X3(X3 − X2 − X), when X = 4

(A) 2816

(B) 3328

(C) 2516

(D) 3332

Answer: A

 

Q.  85 With effect from 1st April 2010, banks have been allowing interest on saving account balance on 

(A) Annual basis

 

 

(B) Half yearly basis

(C) Quarterly basis

(D) Daily basis

Answer: D

 

Q.  86   97 × 97 = ?

(A) 9391

(B) 9409

(C) 9049

(D) 9309

Answer: B

 

Q.  87 Which of the following statement is true?

(A) Global warming and climate change are two different issues.

(B) Global warming will reduce the annual build-up of glacier ice.

(C) Global warming may cause sea levels to go down.

(D) Global warming may cause contraction of deserts.

Answer: B

 

Q.  88 Which of the following books was NOT written by Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam?

(A) The Scientific Indian

(B) Envisioning an Empowered Nation

(C) My Country, My Life

(D) Ignited Minds

Answer: C

 

Q.  89 The value of cos(1110°) is

(A) √3/2

 

 

 

(B) 1/2

(C) 1/√2

(D) 1

Answer: B

 

Q. 90 If sin θ = 2/3, Find the value of sec θ and cot θ.

(A) √5/2, 2/√5

(B) 2/√5, 3/5

(C) 3√5/5, √5/2

(D) 3/5, 3√5/5

Answer: C

 

Q. 91 ZIK(A) virus which damages the brain of the foetus is

(A) Mosquito borne

(B) Water borne

(C) Air borne

(D) Food borne

Answer: A

 

Q. 92 Simplify (X5 ÷ X4)3 ÷ X:

(A) X3

(B) X2

(C) X

(D) X−1

Answer: B

 

Q. 93 An article was sold for Rs. 2,400 at a discount of 20%. Find the selling price, if the discount was 25%. 

(A) Rs. 2,250

(B) Rs. 2,000

(C) Rs. 1,800

(D) Rs. 2,150

Answer: A

 

Q. 94 In a certain code, 134 is AGE and 92706 is INERT. What is 016923?

(A) EATING

(B) RANGER

(C) RATING

(D) GINGER

Answer: C

 

Q. 95 The name of the space shuttle, which carried the Indian born Kalpana Chawla into space was 

(A) Columbia

(B) Challenger

(C) Atlantis

(D) Endeavour

Answer: A

 

Q. 96 Find the similarity in the following:

Carbon, Silicon, Boron, Arsenic

(A) All of them are gases.

(B) All of them are non-metals.

(C) All of them are metals.

(D) No similarity.

Answer: B

 

Q. 97 A tank can be filled in 30 minutes. There is a leakage which can empty the tank in 90 minutes. Therefore, the tank will be filled in

(A) 60 minutes

(B) 45 minutes

(C) 55 minutes

(D) 50 minutes

Answer: B

 

Q. 98 Prostate in human body is a

(A) Connective tissue

(B) Gland

(C) Membrane

(D) Muscle

Answer: B

 

Q. 99 A product was sold. for Rs. 4,500 at a profit of 12.5%. What.was the amount of profit?

(A) Rs. 125

(B) Rs. 250

(C) Rs. 500

(D) Rs. 300

Answer: C

 

Q. 100 Find the odd one out.

(A) Nacl

(B) Na2CO3

(C) H2O

(D) He

Answer: D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×