/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

SBI PO 2016 Prelims Previous Year Paper

SBI PO 2015 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019
SBI PO 2017 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019

SBI PO 2016 Prelims

Section

Questions

Marks

English

30 Questions (1 – 30)

30

Data Interpretation

10 Questions

10

Quantitative Aptitude

25 Questions

25

Logical Reasoning

35 Questions (66 – 100)

35

Q. 1 In the following questions, each sentence has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for the blanks which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

By running liquid chocolate ___________ an electric field, researchers were able to make it ________ more easily.

A. across, gushing

B. during, stream

C. through, flow

D. among, move

E. in, tidal

 

Q. 2 In the following questions, each sentence has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for the blanks which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

India is ________ a tea – drinking country, with coffee______ to the instant variety, except in the south.

A. essentially, only

B. most, confined

C. simply, limiting

D. predominantly, restricted

E. larger, constrained

 

Q. 3 In the following questions, each sentence has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for the blanks which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

There is no______ of capital to finance massive infrastructure development provided involving huge investments are _______ with transparency.

A. dearth, handled

B. deny, managed

C. shortage, completely

D. paucity, direct

E. absent, persuaded

 

Q. 4 In the following questions, each sentence has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for the blanks which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Auto makers are likely to use the cash pool to ______ R&D capabilities as well as ________ new models.

A. restored, launch

B. strengthen, introduce

C. extent, offer

D. enhance, advanced

E. create, ushers

 

Q. 5 In the following questions, each sentence has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for the blanks which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

As per the _________norms that remain unchanged firms will have to ________ the sourcing norms from the time of opening of the first store.

A. prevailing, adhere

B. existing, meet

C. recently, accomodate

D. current, abide

E. actually, fit

 

Questions: 6 – 10

Rearrange the given sentences / group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in proper sequence as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.

(A) It is evident from the fact that from shopping, ordering food, booking vacations to money transfers, everything is going digital.

(B) Technology today has seeped into every facet of our lives.

(C) This and a variety of problems now can be solved easily as healthcare providers can adopt technologies to improve, simplify and better manage the quality of their services.

(D) The first step in this direction would be capturing all patient health information at the point of care, especially hospitals and clinics.

(F) For instance, in medical emergency situations, the lack of readily available patient health information at the point of care still impacts millions of people each year leading to adverse health conditions and even death.

 

Q. 6 Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

A. E

B. D

C. A

D. F

E. C

 

Q. 7 Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. F

D. D

E. C

 

Q. 8 Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?

A. E

B. D

C. A

D. B

E. F

 

Q. 9 Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

A. A

B. C

C. B

D. F

E. E

 

Q. 10 Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. F

E. D

 

Questions: 11 – 20

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions At first glance the patriarchy appears to be thriving. More than 90% of Presidents and Prime Ministers are male, as are all nearly big corporate bosses. Men dominate finance, technology, films, sports, music and even stand – up comedy. In much of the world they still enjoy social and legal privileges simply because they have a Y chromosome. So it might seem odd to worry about the plight of men. Yet there is plenty of cause for concern. Men cluster at the bottom as well at the top. Poorly educated men in rich countries have had difficulty coping with the enormous changes in the labour market and the home over the past half – century. As technology and trade have devalued brawn, less – educated men have struggled to find a role in the workplace. Women on the other hand, are surging into expanding sectors such as health care and education, helped by their superior skills. As education has become more important, boys have also fallen behind girls in school (except at the very top). Men who lose jobs in manufacturing often never work again. And men without work find it hard to support a family. The result for low – skilled men, is a poisonous combination of no job, no family and no prospects. Some tend to focus on economics. Shrinking job opportunities for men, they say, are entrenching poverty and destroying families. In America pay for men with only a high – school certificate fell by 21% in real terms between 1979 and 2013, for women with similar qualifications it raised by 3%. Around a fifth of working – age American men with only a high – school have no job. But both economic and social changes are to be blame and the two causes reinforce each other. Moreover, these problems are likely to get worse. Technology will disrupt more industries, creating benefits for society but rendering workers who fail to update their skills redundant. The OECD, a think – tank, predicts that the absolute number of single – parent house-holds will continue to rise in nearly all rich countries. Boys who grow up without fathers are more likely to have trouble forming lasting relationships, creating a cycle of male dysfunctional. What can be done? Part of the solution lies in a change in cultural attitudes. Over the past generation, men have learned that they need to help with child care and have changed their behavior. Women have learned that they can be surgeons and physicists not at the cost of motherhood. Policymakers also need to lend a hand, because foolish laws are making the problem worse. Governments need to recognize that boys underachievement is a serious problem and set about fixing it. Some sensible policies that are good for everybody are particularly good for boys. Early childhood education provides boys with more structure and a better chance of developing verbal and social skills. Countries with successful vocational systems such as Germany have done a better job motivating non – academic boys and guiding them into jobs, but policymakers need to reinvent vocational education for an age when trainers are more likely to get jobs in hospitals than factories. The growing equality of the genders is one of the biggest achievements of the post – war era people have greater oppurtunities than ever before to achieve their ambitions regardless of their gender. But some even have failed to cope with this new world. It is time to give them a hand.

 

Q. 11 What do the statistics in the passage with regard to America indicate?

A. Pay and employment for men with low skills has fallen.

B. Less than ten percent of American politicians are women.

C. Men dominate most high paying professions such as surgery etc.

D. Americans are protected from labour market disruptions by a strong social welfare system.

E. At both the top and bottom of the job pyramid women are losing out to men.

 

Q. 12 According to the passage, what can be said about families today?

A. It is difficult for families to survive on the earnings of one parent.

B. The size of the family is shrinking which will cause a problem of an ageing population soon.

C. Parents favour sons over daughters causing an unhealthy social mindset.

D. Poverty and lack of education among men is putting the family structure at risk.

E. None of the given options can be said.

 

Q. 13 Choose the word/group of words which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word ENJOY given in bold as used in the passage.

A. benefit from

B. laugh with

C. amused by

D. prefer to

E. liking to

 

Q. 14 Choose the word/group of words which is opposite in meaning as the word ENTRENCHING given in bold as used in the passage.

A. hastening

B. reducing

C. stablising

D. hesitating

E. digging

 

Q. 15 Which of the following best describes the author’s opinion about vocational education?

A. Germany’s model of vocational guidance need not be adopted by other countries.

B. There should be less focus on vocational skills.

C. Vocational education should equip men with better skills than they do at present.

D. Vocational education for women should be given more financial support.

E. Rather than obtaining an unaffordable university education, vocational education is a practical solution.

 

Q. 16 Choose the word/group of words which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word STRUCTURE given in bold as used in the passage.

A. building

B. order

C. assembly

D. layout

E. procedure

 

Q. 17 Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

A. Underachievement of boys at school is a problem prevalent in Japan and America.

B. Most of the Government funds for vocational education are misused.

C. Women are still not well represented in high positions.

D. The number of children with learning disabilities is on the rise in rich countries.

E. None of the given statements is true in the context of the passage.

 

Q. 18 Which of the following is an appropriate title for the passage?

A. Flying Too High

B. Beyond Face Value : Men at Risk

C. The Fundamentals of Achievement

D. Poverty Misleading Figures

E. Health, Wealth and the Origins of Inequality

 

Q. 19 Which of the following factors has/have an impact on the current state of male Employment?

(A) Men’s failure to update their skills.

(B) Single parent households with an absent father

(C) Adoption of technological changes in low skill job.

A. Only (A)

B. Only (B)

C. All (A), (B) and (C)

D. Only (A) and (C)

E. Only (A) and (B)

 

Q. 20 Choose the word/group of words which is opposite in meaning as the word SURGING given in bold as used in the passage.

A. flowing

B. delaying

C. precipitating

D. hollowing

E. disappearing

 

Q. 21 Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

A. The infection is commonly found

B. in pork eaters and is

C. also a result on unhygienic practices

D. like not cleaning vegetables properly.

E. No error

 

Q. 22 Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

A. One of the greatest

B. surrealists of his time

C. as was the ultimate conquistador

D. in an art he alone perfected.

E. No error

 

Q. 23 Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

A. In the

B. plush property – a

C. seat in power

D. or a political ill omen?

E. No error

 

Q. 24 Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

A. A gang war inside

B. the high security jail resulted

C. in four under trials

D. being rushed for the hospital

E. No error

 

Q. 25 Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

A. The museum suffered

B. severe damaged after

C. fire hydrants were

D. rendered useless.

E. No error

 

Questions: 26 – 30

In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Technology has changed society, There is no (26)……. that we live in a world of instant gratification which is driven by the latest advancement in technology and devices. With the Internet, social networks and cell phones the way people communicate has changed(27)…….. We would (28)………….. email than men and instead of talking on the phone we would prefer to text. (29)…….. technology has advanced the access of information and communication : our society has grown more (30)………….. by communicating using technologies, therefore our culture is losing the ability to socialise face to face.

 

Q. 26 ……….

A. doubts

B. denying

C. way

D. questions

E. alarm

 

Q. 27 ……….

A. drastically

B. whole

C. positively

D. cursorily

E. haltingly

 

Q. 28 ……….

A. prefer

B. besides

C. despite

D. instead

E. rather

 

Q. 29 ……….

A. But

B. Then

C. However

D. Although

E. When

 

Q. 30 ………

A. impersonal

B. contacts

C. engaging

D. knitted

E. warm

 

Questions: 31 – 35

 

Q. 31 What is the respective ratio between the total number of students who have enrolled for coaching institutes X and Y together from school R and the total number of students who have enrolled for the same coaching institutes together from school S?

A. 5 : 2

B. 5 : 4

C. 15 : 4

D. 25 : 8

E. 15 : 8

 

Q. 32 In coaching institute W, 40% of students are females. If 5/9 of the total females are from school R, what is the number of male students from school R who have enrolled for coaching institute W?

A. 15

B. 16

C. 14

D. 13

E. 12

 

Q. 33 What is the difference between the total number of students who have enrolled for coaching institute W from schools P and S together and the total number of students who have enrolled for coaching institute Y from the same schools togther?

A. 127

B. 126

C. 136

D. 116

E. None of these

 

Q. 34 What is the average number of students who have enrolled in coaching institutes X, Y and Z from school Q?

A. 63

B. 65

C. 62

D. 64

E. 61

 

Q. 35 In coaching institute Z, the total number of students who have enrolled from schools R and S together is what percent less than the total number of students enrolled from schools P and Q together?

A. 156/5

B. 161/5

C. 167/5

D. 100/3

E. 205/6

 

Q. 36 The respective ratio of radii of two right circular cylinders( A and B) is 4 : 5. The respective ratio of volume of cylinders A and B is 12 : 25. What is the respective ratio of the heights of cylinders A and B?

A. 2 : 3

B. 3 : 5

C. 5 : 8

D. 4 : 5

E. 3 : 4

 

Q. 37 Dhruva gave 35% of her monthly salary to her mother. From the remaining salary, she paid 18% towards rent and 42% she kept aside for her monthly expenses. The remaining amount she kept in bank account. The sum of the amount she kept in bank and that she gave to her mother was Rs. 43,290. What was her monthly salary?

A. Rs. 80,000

B. Rs. 75,000

C. Rs. 64,000

D. Rs. 76000

E. Rs. 72,000

 

Q. 38 18 litres of pure water was added to a vessel containing 80 liters of pure milk. 49 liters of the resultant mixture was then sold and some more quantity of pure milk and pure water was added to the vessel in the respective ratio 2 : 1. If the resultant respective ratio of milk and water in the vessel was 4 : 1, what was the quantity of pure milk added in the vessel? (in liters)

A. 4

B. 8

C. 10

D. 12

E. 2

 

Questions: 39 – 43

 

Q. 39 What is the total number of cars sold in the year 2013, if the growth rate in the total number of cars sold from 2012 to 2013 was the same as that of 2011 to 2012?

A. 23096

B. 210978

C. 24189

D. 26623

E. 24659

 

Q. 40 In which of the following years the ratio of number of Maruti cars sold to the total number of cars sold was lowest?

A. 2011

B. 2006

C. 2009

D. 2008

E. 2010

 

Q. 41 What was the approximate average number of cars sold (other than Maruthi cars) in a year, taking the data of all the years together?

A. 11231

B. 10317

C. 10919

D. 10121

E. 12117

 

Q. 42 The number of Maruthi cars sold in the years 2007, 2008 and 2009 is approximately what percent of total number of all the cars sold in the years 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011 and 2012?

A. 22%

B. 25%

C. 17%

D. 29%

E. 11%

 

Q. 43 What is the ratio between the number of cars sold other than that of Maruti in 2011 to the total number of cars sold in 2006?

A. 1.26

B. 1.17

C. 1.04

D. 1.23

E. 1.62

 

Q. 44 There are two motor cycles (A and B) of equal cost price. Motorcycle A was sold at a profit of 14% and motorcycle B was sold for Rs. 4290 more than its cost price. The net profit earned after selling both the motorcycles (A and B) is 20%. What is the cost price of each motorcycle.

A. Rs. 16,500

B. Rs. 16,000

C. Rs. 15,500

D. Rs. 17,500

E. Rs. 17,000

 

Q. 45 A bag contains 3 white balls and 2 black balls. Another bag contains 2 white and 4 black balls. A bag and a ball are picked at a random. What is the probability that the ball drawn is white?

A. 7/11

B. 7/30

C. 5/11

D. 7/15

E. 1/15

 

Questions: 46 – 50

What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series ?

 

Q. 46  16 17 21 30 46 ?

A. 82

B. 104

C. 71

D. 92

E. 84

 

Q. 47  2 2 4 12 48 ?

A. 180

B. 220

C. 240

D. 160

E. 210

 

Q. 48  10 14 23 37 56 ?

A. 74

B. 80

C. 118

D. 120

E. 94

 

Q. 49  4 7 13 25 49 ?

A. 118

B. 136

C. 86

D. 97

E. 124

 

Q. 50  50 59 41 68 32 ?

A. 77

B. 45

C. 20

D. 85

E. 60

 

Q. 51 A is thrice as efficient as B and takes 10 days less to do a piece of work than B takes to do the same work. In how many days, B alone can finish the whole work?

A. 15 days

B. 10 days

C. 9 days

D. 8 days

E. 7 days

 

Q. 52 The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 525. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is

A. Rs. 400

B. Rs. 500

C. Rs. 600

D. Rs. 800

E. None of these

 

Questions: 53 – 57

What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the given questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

 

Q. 53  26.0003 – (154.001/6.995) = ?

A. 4

B. 18

C. 9

D. 10

E. 14

 

Q. 54  (17.995/3.01) + (104.001/12.999) + ?

A. 11

B. 20

C. 23

D. 14

E. 17

 

Q. 55  3/5 of 4/7 of 7/9 of 425 = ?

A. 121

B. 110

C. 118

D. 113

E. 124

 

Q. 56  124.001 x 14.001÷ 3.4999 + 2² = ?

A. 500

B. 450

C. 425

D. 475

E. 550

 

Q. 57  18.0009 ÷ √35.333 × (369 + ?) = 2040.05

A. 302

B. 298

C. 322

D. 319

E. 311

 

Q. 58 A, B and C started a business by investing Rs. 8400, Rs. 15600 and Rs. 13200 respectively. All of them invested for equal period of time. If A’s share of annual profit was Rs. 1960, what was the difference between B’s share in annual profit and C’s share in annual profit?

A. Rs. 560

B. Rs. 520

C. Rs. 540

D. Rs. 480

E. Rs. 600

 

Q. 59 Two pipes A and B can separately fill a cistern in 60 minutes and 75 minutes respectively. There is a third pipe in the bottom of the cistern to empty it. If all the three pipes are simultaneously opened, then the cistern is full in 50 minutes. In how much time the third pipe alone can empty the cistern.

A. 110 minutes

B. 100 minutes

C. 120 minutes

D. 90 minutes

E. 130 minutes

 

Questions: 60 – 64

In the following questions, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and – Give answer IF

(1) x < y

(2) x > y

(3) x ≤ y

(4) x ≥ y

(5) x = y or the relationship cannot be established

 

Q. 60 I. 15x² + 26x + 8 = 0

II. 25y² + 15y + 2 =0

A. x < y

B. x > y

C. x ≤ y

D. x ≥ y

E. x = y or the relationship cannot be established

 

Q. 61 I. 6x² – 19x + 15 = 0

II. 5y² – 22y + 24 = 0

A. x < y

B. x > y

C. x ≤ y

D. x ≥ y

E. x = y or the relationship cannot be established

 

Q. 62 I. 4x² – 12x + 5 = 0

II. 4y² – 8y + 3 = 0

A. x < y

B. x > y

C. x ≤ y

D. x ≥ y

E. x = y or the relationship cannot be established

 

Q. 63 I. 10x² + 21x + 8 = 0

II. 5y² + 19y + 18 = 0

A. x < y

B. x > y

C. x ≤ y

D. x ≥ y

E. x = y or the relationship cannot be established

 

Q. 64 I. 6x² – 5x + 1 = 0

II. 12y² – 23y + 10 = 0

A. x < y

B. x > y

C. x ≤ y

D. x ≥ y

E. x = y or the relationship cannot be established

 

Q. 65 The sum of the ages of a father and a son is 45 years. Five years ago, the product of their ages was four times the father’s age at that time. What are the present ages of father and son? (In years)

A. 34 and 11

B. 35 and 10

C. 36 and 9

D. 40 and 5

E. 42 and 12

 

Questions: 66 – 70

Study the following carefully and answer the questions given below :

Seven boxes – R, X, T, U, V, W, and X – are kept one above the other but not necessarily in the same order. Each box contains different elements – Chocolates, Accessories, Ribbons, Balloons, Keys , Pins and Nuts, but not necessarily in the same order. Only three boxes are kept between U and V, The ribbon box is kept immediately above U. Only one box is kept between the ribbon box and the nuts box. The nuts box is kept below the ribbon box. Only two boxes are kept between the nuts box and R. S is kept immediately below X. S is not kept immediately above V. Only two boxes are kept between X and the Balloon box. V does not contain balloons. The chocolate box is kept immediately above W. Only Three boxes are kept between the chocolates box are kept between the chocolates box and the accessories box. W does not contain keys.

 

Q. 66 How many boxes are kept between T and the nuts box?

A. None

B. Two

C. One

D. Three

E. More than three

 

Q. 67 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

A. X – Ribbons

B. S – Pins

C. V – Balloons

D. U – keys

E. R – Chocolates

 

Q. 68 What is the position of S in the given stack of boxes?

A. Second from the top

B. Third from the bottom

C. Fifth from the top

D. Fourth from the top

E. First from the bottom

 

Q. 69 Which of the following boxes contains pins?

A. V

B. S

C. Other than those given as options

D. W

E. X

 

Q. 70 Which of the following boxes is kept immediately below R?

A. The Ribbon Box

B. X

C. W

D. V

E. The Accessories Box

 

Questions: 71 – 75

Study the following carefully and answer the questions given below :

Eight friends, J, K, L, M, S, T, U and V are seated in a straight line, nut not necessarily in the sane order. Some are them are facing north while some face south.

⇒ K sits second from the end of the line. U sits third to the left of K.

⇒ T faces south. V sits fourth to the left of T. T is not an immediate neighbor of U. T does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.

⇒ Both the immediate neighbors of J face north. J does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.

⇒ J faces a direction opposite to that of V (i.e if V faces north then J faces south and vice – versa).

⇒ L sits second to the left of J.

⇒ Immediate neighbors of K face opposite directions (i.e, if one neighbor faces north then the other faces south and vice versa.)

⇒ Persons sitting at extreme ends face opposite directions (i.e. if one neighbor faces north then the other also faces north and vice versa.)

⇒ Immediate neighbors of U face same direction (i.e. if one neighbour faces north then the other also faces north and vice – versa.)

 

Q. 71 Which of the following statements is true based on the given arrangement?

A. V sits at one of the extreme ends of the line.

B. L faces north

C. None of the given options is true.

D. Only three persons face north

E. S and U face the same directions

 

Q. 72 Who amongst the following faces North?

A. L

B. M

C. J

D. K

E. S

 

Q. 73 Who amongst the following sits third to the left of S?

A. K

B. J

C. V

D. L

E. No one as less than three persons sits to the left of S.

 

Q. 74 How many person(s) sit exactly between T and U?

A. Four

B. Three

C. Two

D. More than four

E. One

 

Q. 75 Who among the following represents the persons sitting at the extreme ends of the line?

A. M, L

B. M, S

C. L, V

D. M, V

E. S, V

 

Questions: 76 – 80

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two Conclusions numbered I and II. Study the Conclusions based on the statements and select the appropriate answer.

Give answer (1) if both the Conclusion I and II are true

Give answer (2) if only Conclusion I is true

Give answer (3) if neither Conclusion I nor II is true

Give answer (4) if only Conclusion II is true

Give answer (5) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

 

Q. 76 Statements :

C < O ≤ Z ≥ Y : N > Z < M

Conclusions :

I. N > Y

II. C < M

A. both the Conclusion I and II are true

B. only Conclusion I is true

C. neither Conclusion I nor II is true

D. only Conclusion II is true

E. either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

 

Q. 77 Statements :

P ≤ C < H = Q ≤ T > M ≤ N

Conclusions :

I. P < Q

II. Q > N

A. both the Conclusion I and II are true

B. only Conclusion I is true

C. neither Conclusion I nor II is true

D. only Conclusion II is true

E. either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

 

Q. 78 Statements :

P ≤ C < H = Q ≤ T > M ≤ N

Conclusions :

I. H > M

II. T > C

A. both the Conclusion I and II are true

B. only Conclusion I is true

C. neither Conclusion I nor II is true

D. only Conclusion II is true

E. either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

 

Q. 79 Statements :

J > K ≥ L < X : D ≥ U > K

Conclusions :

I. L >D

II. X > J

A. both the Conclusion I and II are true

B. only Conclusion I is true

C. neither Conclusion I nor II is true

D. only Conclusion II is true

E. either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

 

Q. 80 Statements :

N ≥ O = P ≥ B ≥ R

Conclusions :

I. R < N

II. R = N

A. both the Conclusion I and II are true

B. only Conclusion I is true

C. neither Conclusion I nor II is true

D. only Conclusion II is true

E. either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

 

Questions: 81 – 86

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below : Seven persons namely O, P, Q, R, S, T and U have to attend a practical but not necessarily in the same order, on seven different months (of the same year) namely, February, March, April, June, August, September and November. Each of them also likes a different subject namely, Chemistry, Biology, Psychology, Hindi, English, Geography and Account but not necessarily in the same order. The one who likes Hindi will attend a practical in a month which has 31 days. Only two persons will attend a practical between the one who likes Hindi and T. Only three persons will attend a practical between T and Q. Only one person will attend a practical between Q and the one who likes Accounts. The one who likes Chemistry will attend a practical in one of the months before the one who likes Accounts. The one who likes Chemistry will attend a practical in the month which has less than 30 days. Only two persons will attend a practical between the one who likes Chemistry and S. Only one person will attend a practical between S and the one who likes Psychology. The one who likes Psychology will attend a practical in one of the months after S. Only two persons will attend a practical between the on who likes Psychology and P. The one who likes Geography will attend a practical immediately before P. Only three persons will attend a practical between P and the one who likes English. Only one person will attend a practical between O and R. O will attend a practical in a month which has 31 days.

 

Q. 81 Who amongst the following likes Biology?

A. P

B. T

C. U

D. R

E. O

 

Q. 82 How many persons will attend a practical after P?

A. Three

B. One

C. Two

D. None

E. More than three

 

Q. 83 Which of the following represents the persons who will attend a practical immediately before and immediately after O?

A. T, P

B. P, Q

C. S, Q

D. S, P

E. U, P

 

Q. 84 As per the given arrangement February is related to T and March is related to P following a certain pattern, which of the following is August related to following the same pattern?

A. U

B. Q

C. R

D. S

E. O

 

Q. 85 Which of the following represents the month in which U will attend a practical?

A. November

B. February

C. April

D. June

E. Cannot be determined

 

Q. 86 Who amongst the following likes English?

A. S

B. T

C. U

D. R

E. Other than those given as options

 

Questions: 87 – 89

Study the following the information carefully and answer the questions given below :

Each of the six buildings, C, D, E, F, G and H has different number of floors. E has the second lowest number of floors. D has more number of floors than C and H but less than F. F does not have the maximum number of floors. H has less number of floors than both G and E. The building having second highest number of floors has 40 floors. C has 28 floors.

 

Q. 87 If the number of floors in buildings E + C is seven more than the number of floors in building F, how many floors are there in building E?

A. 47

B. 19

C. 34

D. 12

E. 15

 

Q. 88 How many floors does building H possibly have?

A. 56

B. 41

C. 30

D. 16

E. 35

 

Q. 89 Which of the following statements is true regarding the number of floors in building G?

A. The difference between number of floors in G and C is less than 12.

B. Only D has more number of floors than G.

C. G has more number of floors than only one building.

D. No other building has less than floors than G.

E. G possibly has 47 floors.

 

Questions: 90 – 95

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons namely D, E, F, G, H, I, and J like seven different monuments namely, Taj Mahal, Red Fort, Charminar, India Gate, Qutub Minar, Victoria Memorial and Sanchi Stupa. Each of them works in either of the three fields viz. Economics, Management and Pharmacy with at least two of them in a field. (Note: None of the information given is necessarily in the same order.) The one who likes Qutub Minar works in field of Management only with G. The one who likes Charminar works with the one who likes Sanchi Stupa, J works with the one who likes India Gate. I neither works with G nor in the field of Pharmacy. J does not like Charminar. D likes Red Fort. D does not work with J. F works with only one person. F does not like Qutub Minar. H works with I. I does not like Charminar. Neither G nor F like Taj Mahal

 

Q. 90 Which of the following represents the combination of that persons who work in the field of Economics?

A. The ones who like Victoria Memorial, Taj Mahal and India Gate

B. The ones who like Charminar, Sanchi Stupa

C. The one who like charminar, Sanchi stupa and victoria memorial.

D. The ones who like Taj Mahal and India Gate

E. The ones who like Sanchi Stupa, Red Fort and Charminar

 

Q. 91 Which of the following is not true?

A. H likes Sanchi Stupa

B. E works only with G

C. All of the given statements are true

D. Both D and H work in the same field

E. Three persons work in the field of Economics

 

Q. 92 Which of the following combinations represent the field in which I works and the monument he likes?

A. Economics – Taj Mahal

B. Pharmacy – India Gate

C. Management – India Gate

D. Economics – Sanchi Stupa

E. Pharmacy – Charminar

 

Q. 93 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

A. HI

B. JF

C. GE

D. EJ

E. ID

 

Q. 94 Which of the following monuments does E like?

A. Taj Mahal

B. Qutub Minar

C. Sanchi Stupa

D. Charminar

E. India Gate

 

Q. 95 Who amongst the following like Victoria Memorial?

A. H

B. J

C. G

D. F

E. I

 

Questions: 96 – 97

Point U is 35m to the west of Point W. Point W is 20m to the south of Point H. Point H is 25m to the east of Point S. Shubham is standing at point Z which is 40m to the south of Point S. He starts walking towards east and walks for 30m. He takes a left turn and stops at Point K after walking for 20m.

 

Q. 96 If Shubham walks for 15m towards west from his final position to reach Point V, how much distance will he have to cover in order to reach Point U

A. 30m

B. 15m

C. 35m

D. 25m

E. 20m

 

Q. 97 How far and in which direction is Point W with respect to Point K?

A. 10m towards North

B. 15m towards West

C. 5m towards East

D. 5m towards West

E. 15m towards East

 

Questions: 98 – 100

L is the mother if J. J is the only daughter of R. R is the son of D. D is the wife of K.

K is the father of T. T is the wife of Y.

 

Q. 98 If J is the sister of X, then how is X related to Y?

A. Son

B. Nephew

C. Daughter

D. Niece

E. Daughter-in-law

 

Q. 99 How is L related to T?

A. Niece

B. Sister

C. Daughter-in-law

D. Daughter

E. Sister-in-law

 

Q. 100 How is J related to K?

A. Daughter

B. Granddaughter

C. Daughter-in-law

D. Grandfather

E. Niece

 

 

Answer Sheet
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer C D A B B E A A C D
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer A D D B C C C B D E
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer C A A D B A A A D A
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer B B B C D E E A C B
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer D C C A D C C B D A
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer A B A D D A E A B C
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer A D B A C E B E D A
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer D B C E D A E C B B
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer A E C B B D B D E E
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer A D D B C D D B C B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×