/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

SSC MTS Tier-I 12 October 2017 Shift-III Previous Year Paper

SSC MTS Tier-I 12 October 2017 Shift-II Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019
SSC MTS Tier-I 13 October 2017 Shift-I Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019

SSC MTS Tier 1 2017 12 Oct Shift 3

Q. 1 In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

 

Q. 2 How many triangles are there in the given figure?

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

 

Q. 3 A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘B’ can be represented by 20, 67, etc., and ‘L’ can be represented by 32, 75, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “TRUNK”.

A. 58, 21, 44, 88, 11

B. 33, 22, 44, 89, 40

C. 33, 57, 44, 89, 41

D. 58, 57, 44, 30, 10

 

Q. 4 From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is

hidden/embedded.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 5 Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 6 If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 7 A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 8 By interchanging which two signs the equation will be correct?

36 + 4 ÷ 19 x 2 = 47

A. ÷ and x

B. = and ÷

C. + and ÷

D. x and +

 

Q. 9 If 4 # 3 # 2 = 210 and 9 # 6 # 5 = 743, then 7 # 8 # 2 = ?

A. 932

B. 560

C. 650

D. 653

 

Q. 10 Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1. Angered

2. Angry

3. Anger

4. Ample

5. Ankle

A. 41325

B. 45123

C. 42135

D. 43125

 

Q. 11 In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

3, 5, 9, 17, 33, 65, ?

A. 126

B. 127

C. 128

D. 129

 

Q. 12 A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

M, P, S, V, ?

A. V

B. W

C. X

D. Y

 

Q. 13 In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

A. Guitar

B. Sitar

C. Harmonium

D. Violin

 

Q. 14 In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

A. 25 – 125

B. 36 – 216

C. 16 – 128

D. 64 – 512

 

Q. 15 In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

A. EFJ

B. MNR

C. STX

D. DEJ

 

Q. 16 Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes. 

Male, Teacher, Truck

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 17 In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Vacant : Empty : : Abduct : ?

A. Distort

B. Grace

C. Favour

D. Kidnap

 

Q. 18 In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

82 : 36 : : 91 : ?

A. 169

B. 100

C. 36

D. 64

 

Q. 19 In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

BAKE : ZYIC : : MOUN : ?

A. KLSK

B. JLRK

C. KMSL

D. JMRL

 

Q. 20 In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

INVESTIGATION

A. INVEST

B. NOISE

C. STIGMA

D. SENT

 

Q. 21 P is younger than Q, Q is elder than R, R is younger than P and S is elder than Q. Who is the eldest among P, Q, R and S?

A. P

B. Q

C. R

D. S

 

Q. 22 Ashok remembers his birthday is after 21st December. While his mother remembers his birthday is before 23rd December. On which date of December is

A. 21

B. 24

C. 22

D. 23

 

Q. 23 In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

I. Some curtains are long.

II. Some long are short.

Conclusions:

I. Some long are curtains.

II. Some short are curtains.

A. Only conclusion (I) follows.

B. Only conclusion (II) follows.

C. Both conclusion follow.

D. Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows.

 

Q. 24 In a certain code language, “AGO” is written as “BHP”. How is “CRY” written in that code language?

A. DTA

B. DSZ

C. DSX

D. BSA

 

Q. 25 In a certain code language, “MAT” is written as “32” and “MAD” is written as “16”. How is “MEN” written in that code language?

A. 30

B. 31

C. 32

D. 34

 

Q. 26 Which of the following number is divisible by 3?

A. 123451

B. 34571

C. 111111

D. 222211

 

Q. 27 What is the smallest number to be added to 200, so that the obtained number is exactly divisible by 7?

A. 4

B. 5

C. 3

D. 1

 

Q. 28 What is the value of the problem given in the figure?

A. 51

B. 53

C. 55

D. 49

 

Q. 29 What is the sum of first 50 odd natural numbers?

A. 2500

B. 2550

C. 2475

D. 2525

 

Q. 30 The smallest number to be subtracted from 600, so that the obtained number is

completely divisible by 9?

A. 3

B. 6

C. 7

D. 4

 

Q. 31 The sum of three consecutive even integers is 156. What is the smallest integer among them?

A. 50

B. 52

C. 54

D. 48

 

Q. 32 A can do a piece of work in 16 days. He worked for 4 days and B finished the remaining work in 24 days. B alone can do the whole work in how many days?

A. 28

B. 32

C. 36

D. 42

 

Q. 33 Three taps A, B and C can fill a tank in 30, 36 and 45 hours respectively. How long (in hours) would the three taps take to fill the tank if all of them are opened together?

A. 4

B. 8

C. 12

D. 7

 

Q. 34 If the diagonal of a square is 20cm, then what is the area (in cm²) of the aquare? 

A. 200

B. 100√2

C. 200√2

D. 100

 

Q. 35 The marked price of an article is Rs 1320 and is sold at a discount of Rs 462. what is the discount percentage?

A. 20

B. 25

C. 35

D. 45

 

Q. 36 The marked price of an article is 30% more than its cost price. If a discount of 10% is given, then what is the profit percentage?

A. 12

B. 15

C. 17

D. 14

 

Q. 37 Two numbers are in the ratio of 4 : 5. If 8 is subtracted from each, then the new ratio becomes 16 : 21. What are the two numbers?

A. 40 & 50

B. 15 & 20

C. 60 & 75

D. 48 & 60

 

Q. 38 If A : B = 3 : 7 and B : C = 2 : 3, then what is A : B : C?

A. 6 : 7 : 21

B. 6 : 14 : 21

C. 6 : 7 : 8

D. 7 : 6 : 14

 

Q. 39 The average of 16 numbers is 6. If one number is excluded, the average becomes 5. What is the excluded number?

A. 21

B. 23

C. 24

D. 20

 

Q. 40 By selling an article for Rs 420, a shopkeeper gains 5%. To gain 10% what should be the selling price (in Rs)?

A. 380

B. 440

C. 460

D. 465

 

Q. 41 If the profit is 50%, then what will be the ration of cost price to selling price respectively?

A. 2 : 3

B. 3 : 4

C. 4 : 5

D. 5 : 6

 

Q. 42 In a school 40% of the students are girls. If number of boys is 420, then what is the total number of students in the school?

A. 700

B. 1200

C. 1320

D. 1440

 

Q. 43 A number is first decreased by 40% and then increased by 40%. If the number so obtained is 64 less than the original number, then what is the value of the original number?

A. 480

B. 400

C. 360

D. 420

 

Q. 44 Speed of a boat along the current and against the current are 16 km/hr and 14 km/hr respectively. What is the speed of boat (in km/hr) in still water?

A. 1

B. 3

C. 7.5

D. 15

 

Q. 45 A man travels 2 hours of the journey at a speed of 40 km/hr and remaining 3 hours of the journey at 50 km/hr. What is the average speed (in km/hr) of the entire journey?

A. 45

B. 46

C. 38

D. 47

 

Q. 46 A certain principal invested in a scheme of compound interest. The amount obtained after 2 year is Rs 2420 and the amount obtained after 3 years is Rs 2662. What is the rate of interest (in percentage)?

A. 10

B. 12

C. 18

D. 15

 

Q. 47 The table given below shows the sales (in crores) of 2 companies X and Y from years 2010 to 2015.

What is the average sale (in crores) of company X from year 2010 to 1015?

A. 630

B. 262.66

C. 700

D. 626.66

 

Q. 48 The table given below shows the sales (in crores) of 2 companies X and Y from years 2010 to 2015.

For how many years, the sale of company X was greater than Y?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 49 The table given below shows the sales (in crores) of 2 companies X and Y from years 2010 to 2015.

What is the percentage change in sale of company Y from year 2011 to 2012?

A. 100

B. 225

C. 150

D. 125

 

Q. 50 The table given below shows the sales (in crores) of 2 companies X and Y from years 2010 to 2015.

What is the difference (in crores) between the sale of company X in 2012 and company Y in 2015?

A. 30

B. 300

C. 80

D. 280

 

Q. 51 In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Even as the city was pummelled (1)/ by heavy rains, people in mumbai (2)/ opened their homes and hearts for strangers. (3)/ No Error (4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 52 In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

meanwhile, heavy rains has continue (1)/ in Marathwada region while rivers (2)/ in adjoining Raigad district were in full spate. (3)/ No Error (4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 53 In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

How much have you spent_____ your car?

A. of

B. on

C. from

D. in

 

Q. 54 In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Do not laugh_____ other’s bad times.

A. for

B. at

C. about

D. on

 

Q. 55 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Revolt

A. Harmony

B. Riot

C. Peace

D. Submit

 

Q. 56 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Scowl

A. Grin

B. Frown

C. Smile

D. Laugh

 

Q. 57 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the word.

Stable

A. Anchored

B. Shaky

C. Wobbly

D. Inconstant

 

Q. 58 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Notion

A. Idea

B. Clue

C. Concept

D. Need

 

Q. 59 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Loathe

A. Love

B. Hate

C. Refuse

D. Reject

 

Q. 60 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Accede

A. Admit

B. Comply

C. Permit

D. Deny

 

Q. 61 In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/phrase.

To hammer out

A. To arrive at an agreement

B. To dig

C. To hurt

D. To shrink

 

Q. 62 In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/phrase.

To look blue

A. To be happy

B. To be excited

C. To be disheartened

D. To be shocked

 

Q. 63 Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Any meaningful negotiation on a future trade agreement (in midst the two) parties hinges on a resolution of these outstanding issues.

A. amongst the two

B. throughout the two

C. between the two

D. No improvement

 

Q. 64 Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

It was an epic final at badminton’s biggest stage, (but it stand out) as the finest advertisement for the women’s game.

A. and it stood out

B. so it stand out

C. then it stood out

D. No improvement

 

Q. 65 In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A person who is forced to flee for shelter.

A. Alien

B. Refugee

C. Traitor

D. Dacoit

 

Q. 66 In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

An avid book reader.

A. Bookworm

B. Astronaut

C. Stenographer

D. Calligrapher

 

Q. 67 In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

A. Taraceable

B. Traceable

C. Traceble

D. Tracable

 

Q. 68 In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

A. Vealuable

B. Vaeluable

C. Valuable

D. Valueable

 

Q. 69 Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Vocational education

P: termed as

Q: can also be

R: job oriented education

A. PRQ

B. QPR

C. RPQ

D. RQP

 

Q. 70 Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Afforestation means massive

P: Program of social forestry

Q: People for fuel, fodder, timber etc.

R: to meet demands to local

A. QRP

B. QPR

C. PRQ

D. PQR

 

Q. 71 In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Corruption can be defined as the dishonest or_____ conduct by a person entrusted with a position of authority, often to_____ personal benefits. In simple words, it can be understood that when a person who is responsible for a task, he/she misuses that position for his/her own benefits. Corruption may include many activities_____ bribery and embezzlement.Corruption has impacted Indian economy and government so much that it has it’s existence from the lower level to the highest level in the hierarchy of power, from a small village sarpanch to the cabinet ministers of India. corruption is_____ by the people in power as well as normal people. Even people bribe government individuals to_____ their work process or to get out of the crime. The level of corruption can be as low as bribing traffic police officer for not wearing a helmet to the extreme level when private contractors bribe government individuals to get the tender of a public work or to get the job done. dishonest or_____ conduct by a person entrusted

A. unethical

B. ethical

C. crucial

D. sore

 

Q. 72 In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives. Corruption can be defined as the dishonest or_____ conduct by a person entrusted with a position of authority, often to_____ personal benefits. In simple words, it can be understood that when a person who is responsible for a task, he/she misuses that position for his/her own benefits. Corruption may include many activities_____ bribery and embezzlement.Corruption has impacted Indian economy and government so much that it has it’s existence from the lower level to the highest level in the hierarchy of power, from a small village sarpanch to the cabinet ministers of India. corruption is_____ by the people in power as well as normal people. Even people bribe government individuals to_____ their work process or to get out of the crime. The level of corruption can be as low as bribing traffic police officer for not wearing a helmet to the extreme level when private contractors bribe government individuals to get the tender of a public work or to get the job done. often to_____ personal benefits.

A. respire 

B. acquire

C. inspire

D. desire

 

Q. 73 In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Corruption can be defined as the dishonest or_____ conduct by a person entrusted with a position of authority, often to_____ personal benefits. In simple words, it can be understood that when a person who is responsible for a task, he/she misuses that position for his/her own benefits. Corruption may include many activities_____ bribery and embezzlement.Corruption has impacted Indian economy and government so much that it has it’s existence from the lower level to the highest level in the hierarchy of power, from a small village sarpanch to the cabinet ministers of India. corruption is_____ by the people in power as well as normal people. Even people bribe government individuals to_____ their work process or to get out of the crime. The level of corruption can be as low as bribing traffic police officer for not wearing a helmet to the extreme level when private contractors bribe government individuals to get the tender of a public work or to get the job done. many activities_____ bribery

A. excluding

B. including

C. relieving

D. imbibing

 

Q. 74 In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Corruption can be defined as the dishonest or_____ conduct by a person entrusted with a position of authority, often to_____ personal benefits. In simple words, it can be understood that when a person who is responsible for a task, he/she misuses that position for his/her own benefits. Corruption may include many activities_____ bribery and embezzlement.Corruption has impacted Indian economy and government so much that it has it’s existence from the lower level to the highest level in the hierarchy of power, from a small village sarpanch to the cabinet ministers of India. corruption is_____ by the people in power as well as normal people. Even people bribe government individuals to_____ their work process or to get out of the crime. The level of corruption can be as low as bribing traffic police officer for not wearing a helmet to the extreme level when private contractors bribe government individuals to get the tender of a public work or to get the job done. corruption is_____ by the people in power 

A. organised

B. reflected

C. initiated

D. created

 

Q. 75 In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Corruption can be defined as the dishonest or_____ conduct by a person entrusted with a position of authority, often to_____ personal benefits. In simple words, it can be understood that when a person who is responsible for a task, he/she misuses that position for his/her own benefits. Corruption may include many activities_____ bribery and embezzlement.Corruption has impacted Indian economy and government so much that it has it’s existence from the lower level to the highest level in the hierarchy of power, from a small village sarpanch to the cabinet ministers of India. corruption is_____ by the people in power as well as normal people. Even people bribe government individuals to_____ their work process or to get out of the crime. The level of corruption can be as low as bribing traffic police officer for not wearing a helmet to the extreme level when private contractors bribe government individuals to get the tender of a public work or to get the job done. government individuals to_____ their work 

A. loosen

B. creation

C. fasten

D. resultant

 

Q. 76 Standard of living depends upon:

I. Per capita income

II. Gross domestic product

III. Literacy rate

IV. Availability of health facilities

A. Only I

B. Only II & IV

C. Only II & III

D. All I, II, III & IV

 

Q. 77 Double coincidence of wants is an essential feature of_____ .

A. Credit system

B. Money system

C. Barter system

D. Banking system

 

Q. 78 According to which fundamental right ‘All the people are equal before law’?

A. Rights to freedom

B. Cultural and educational rights

C. Right to equality

D. Right against exploitation

 

Q. 79 _____ improves the quality of decision making.

A. Monarchy

B. Autocracy

C. Aristocracy

D. Democracy

 

Q. 80 Who was the editor of marathi newspaper, ‘kesari’?

A. Bipin chandra pal

B. Dadabhai naoroji

C. Lala lajpat rai

D. Bal gangadhar tilak

 

Q. 81 Which part of india was mainly ruled by pallavas and chalukyas?

A. Northern

B. Southern

C. Eastern

D. Western

 

Q. 82 What fraction of Earth’s diameter is the diameter of the moon?

A. 1/2

B. 1/3

C. 1/4

D. 1/6

 

Q. 83 The surface lowered by the process of erosion can be rebuilt by the process of_____ .

A. Evaporation

B. Sedimentation

C. Deforestation

D. None of these

 

Q. 84 Cholesterol is related to_____ .

A. Fats

B. Starch

C. Proteins

D. Minerals

 

Q. 85 Rate of transpiration in a dorsiventral leaf is_____ .

A. Lesser at the surface

B. Greater at the lower surface

C. Equal at both the surfaces

D. None of these

 

Q. 86 Cod liver oil is source of_____ .

A. Vitamin K

B. Vitamin C

C. Iodine

D. Vitamin A

 

Q. 87 What is the basic unit of speed?

A. Kilometre/Minute

B. Metre/Minute

C. Kilometre/Hour

D. Metre/Second

 

Q. 88 What happens when the filament inside the bulb is broken?

A. Bulb glows more intensely

B. Bulb glow with very low intensity

C. Bulb gets fused

D. No change happens

 

Q. 89 Which of the following is related to a spam?

A. e-Mails

B. Operation softwares

C. Games

D. Modems

 

Q. 90 The symbol of Tin is _____ .

A. Sn

B. Cl

C. Ti

D. Tn

 

Q. 91 Elements in a period have same _____ .

A. Number of valence electrons

B. Valency

C. Number of shells

D. Volume

 

Q. 92 At which level of the food chain do the herbivores or the primary consumers exist?

A. First

B. Second

C. Third

D. Fourth

 

Q. 93 Which of the following is NOT included in the mission of digital India?

A. To create digital infrastructure

B. Delivering services digitally

C. Digital literacy

D. None of these

 

Q. 94 Who invented Braille?

A. William Harvey

B. Charles Babbage

C. James Young Simpson

D. Louis Braille

 

Q. 95 A Kabaddi team consists of how many players?

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

 

Q. 96 At which place can the best specimens of Gupta paintings be seen?

A. Narsinghgarh

B. Ellora

C. Ajanta

D. Bhimbetka

 

Q. 97 Which city has become the first Indian city to win ‘Pierre L’enfant International planning Excellence Award 2017’ instituted by the American Planning Association?

A. Bhubaneshwar

B. Kolkata

C. Hyderabad

D. Meerut

 

Q. 98 Who is the author of the book named “Pinjar”?

A. Laxmi Sehgal

B. Vijay Darda

C. Amrita Pritam

D. Tarun Khanna

 

Q. 99 How many members are their in the G20 group?

A. 20

B. 8

C. 12

D. 16

 

Q. 100 Which of the following is NOT included in the terms of reference of joint working group on fisheries set up by India and Sri Lanka?

A. Ending the practice of bottom trawling at the earliest

B. Returning fisherman arrested

C. Joint patrolling

D. Profit sharing

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer B C C A D B B C B D
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer D D C C D C D D C C
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer D C A B A C C B A B
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer A B C A C C A B A B
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer A A B D B A D B C D
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer C A B B B B A D A D
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer A C C A B A B C B C
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer A B B C C A C C D D
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B C D A B D D C A A
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer C B D D C C A C A D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×