/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

SSC MTS Tier-I 13 October 2017 Shift-I Previous Year Paper

SSC MTS Tier-I 12 October 2017 Shift-III Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019
SSC MTS Tier-I 13 October 2017 Shift-II Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019

SSC MTS Tier 1 2017 13 Oct Shift 1

Q. 1 In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

A. 20

B. 19

C. 21

D. 30

 

Q. 2 How many triangles are there in the given figure?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

 

Q. 3 A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix- I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix – II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘J’ can be represented by 20, 96, etc, and ‘T’ can be represented by 12, 34, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word “FILL”.

A. 42, 02, 10, 56

B. 56, 65, 97, 59

C. 23, 02, 13, 77

D. 75, 99, 59, 10

 

Q. 4 From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is

hidden/embedded.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 5 Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 6 If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 7 A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 8 If ‘B’ means ‘x’, ‘F’ means ‘÷’, ‘A’ means ‘-‘ and ‘L’ means ‘+’, then

12 L 18 B 3 F 6 A 1 = ?

A. 16

B. 21

C. 20

D. 24

 

Q. 9 If 9 @ 3 @ 2 = 28 and 11 @ 2 @ 1 = 28, then 5 @ 4 @ 5 = ?

A. 24

B. 35

C. 28

D. 20

 

Q. 10 Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1. Rigid

2. Ripe

3. River

4. Ringer

5. Rip

A. 15243

B. 14253

C. 15423

D. 14523

 

Q. 11 In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

1, 2, 3, 5, 8, ?

A. 15

B. 13

C. 14

D. 16

 

Q. 12 A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

A, C, F, J, ?

A. K

B. M

C. Z

D. O

 

Q. 13 In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

A. Cement

B. Floor

C. Wall

D. Roof

 

Q. 14 In the following question, select the odd number from the given alternatives.

A. 362

B. 442

C. 26

D. 23

 

Q. 15 In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

A. MN

B. NM

C. AZ

D. BD

 

Q. 16 Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.

Humans, Male, Teacher

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 17 In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Wall clock : Wall : : Carpet : ?

A. Woven

B. Warm

C. Wool

D. Floor

 

Q. 18 In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

14 : 225 : : 16 : ?

A. 288

B. 289

C. 361

D. 256

 

Q. 19 In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

AD : BE : : MP : ?

A. NO

B. NP

C. NQ

D. MN

 

Q. 20 In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

SUPERSEDE

A. SURE

B. PRUDE

C. RUDE

D. DOSE

 

Q. 21 Paul starts walking from a point. He walks 12 km to the north. Then he turns east and walks 14 km. In which direction is Paul from his starting point?

A. North

B. South

C. North-West

D. South-West

 

Q. 22 A remembers his birthday is before 19th January. A’s mother remembers his birthday is after 17th January. On which date of January is his birthday?

A. 17

B. 18

C. 19

D. 20

 

Q. 23 In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

I. All blue are plates.

II. Some plates are red.

Conclusions:

I. No red is plate

II. Some blues are plates.

A. Only conclusion (I) follows.

B. Only conclusion (II) follows.

C. Both conclusion follow

D. Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows

 

Q. 24 In a certain code language, “DARK” is written as “CZQJ”. How is “HORN” written in that code language?

A. GNQM

B. GNQO

C. GPQM

D. INQO

 

Q. 25 In a certain code language, “HIT” is written as “38” and “BIT” is written as “32”. How is “ION” written in that code language?

A. 38

B. 39

C. 40

D. 37

 

Q. 26 Rohit scored 44, 42, 62, 74, 40, and 26 runs in a six-match one day cricket series. What is his average score for the series?

A. 42

B. 46

C. 54

D. 48

 

Q. 27 Radha bought a dress for Rs 374 with a discount of 15% on the marked price. Find the marked price of the dress.

A. Rs 440

B. Rs 450

C. Rs 460

D. Rs 480

 

Q. 28 A shopkeeper offers 13% discount on a car tyre with a marked price of Rs 8800. If he still earns a profit of Rs 1200, what is the cost price of the tyre?

A. Rs 6450

B. Rs 6456

C. Rs 6654

D. Rs 6546

 

Q. 29 The sum of all even whole numbers between 13 and 43 is ______.

A. 440

B. 460

C. 288

D. 420

 

Q. 30 A house priced Rs 500000 is insured 70%. The house gets completely damaged in an accident and the insurance company pays 80% of the insurance. What is the amount paid by the insurance company?

A. 250000

B. 240000

C. 320000

D. 280000

 

Q. 31 A cloth seller sells his complete stock of an item and incurs a loss of 10 percent. What is his cost price for the stock if the total loss is Rs 3000?

A. Rs 30000

B. Rs 33000

C. Rs 27000

D. Rs 10000

 

Q. 32 Manoj does a work in 20 days and Sahil does the same work in 30 days. In how many days they together will do the same work?

A. 10 days

B. 14 days

C. 12 days

D. 16 days

 

Q. 33 A truck covers a distance of 1200 km in 40 hours. What is the average speed of the truck?

A. 30 km/hr

B. 40 km/hr

C. 60 km/hr

D. 45 km/hr

 

Q. 34 Find the simple interest on a capital of Rs 90,000 at a rate of 16.5% per annum for 3 years.

A. Rs 44550

B. Rs 42500

C. Rs 43550

D. Rs 44500

 

Q. 35 The total surface area of a cube is 1176 cm² . What is the volume of this cube?

A. 2744 cm³

B. 2644 cm³

C. 2544 cm³

D. 2844 cm³

 

Q. 36 A number when divided by 6 leaves a remainder 4. When the square of the number is divided by 6 the remainder is _______.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 37 What is the units digit in the product (813 x 986 x 471 x 603)?

A. 6

B. 4

C. 2

D. 3

 

Q. 38 The monthly salaries of A and B are in the ratio 9:10. If both of them get a salary increment of Rs 6000 per month, the new ration becomes 21:23. What is the new monthly salary of A?

A. Rs 38000

B. Rs 40000

C. Rs 46000

D. Rs 42000

 

Q. 39 The sum of 10 consecutive integers is 5. What is the lowest integer?

A. -1

B. -5

C. -4

D. -3

 

Q. 40 What least number must be added to 2535 so that the sum is completely divisible by 27?

A. 3

B. 26

C. 10

D. 12

 

Q. 41 A cyclist covers a distance of 8 kms in 30 minutes. What is his average speed?

A. 16 km/hr

B. 8 km/hr

C. 24 km/hr

D. 4 km/hr

 

Q. 42 Manjeet’s annual salary was reduced by 30% and subsequent year increased by 45%. What is the overall percentage change over his original salary?

A. 3%

B. 3.5%

C. 1.5%

D. 2.5%

 

Q. 43 A fruit vendor buys 5 dozen bananas for Rs 240. What should be price per pair of the banana so that the vendor can earn 25% profit?

A. Rs 10

B. Rs 8

C. Rs 6

D. Rs 12

 

Q. 44 Rakesh can do a piece of work in 20 hours. After he works at it for 8 hours, how much part of the work would be left?

A. 3/5

B. 5/3

C. 2/3

D. 1/5

 

Q. 45 How many whole numbers are there between 48 and 352 which are exactly divisible by 7?

A. 42

B. 43

C. 44

D. 45

 

Q. 46 If Rs 3870 is divided in the ratio of 14:12:15:4 among A, B, C and D respectively, what will be the share of B?

A. Rs 1132

B. Rs 1290

C. Rs 1032

D. Rs 1204

 

Q. 47 The pie chart below shows the distribution on land under various food crops in a village for a cultivation area of 3000 acres. Answer the question below based on the share of different crops as shown in the chart below.

What is the cultivation area for Maize?

A. 540 Acre

B. 510 Acre

C. 480 Acre

D. 490 Acre

 

Q. 48 The pie chart below shows the distribution on land under various food crops in a village for a cultivation area of 3000 acres. Answer the question below based on the share of different crops as shown in the chart below.

What is the total cultivation area under the food crops of Rice and Barley?

A. 1650 Acre

B. 1830 Acre

C. 1800 Acre

D. 1860 Acre

 

Q. 49 The pie chart below shows the distribution on land under various food crops in a village for a cultivation area of 3000 acres. Answer the question below based on the share of different crops as shown in the chart below.

Jowar, Maize and Wheat together account for how much cultivation area of the village?

A. 930 Acre

B. 990 Acre

C. 950 Acre

D. 960 Acre

 

Q. 50 The pie chart below shows the distribution on land under various food crops in a village for a cultivation area of 3000 acres. Answer the question below based on the share of different crops as shown in the chart below.

How much cultivation area is covered under Bajra and Maize?

A. 840 Acre

B. 870 Acre

C. 810 Acre

D. 960 Acre

 

Q. 51 In the following question, some part of sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Seeing a rainbow (1)/ is a sight (2)/ to behold (3)/ No Error (4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 52 In the following question, some part of sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

The poor girl slept in the attic, upon a hard straw mattress, (1)/ whilst the bed-chambers of the sisters (2)/ were furnishing with every luxury and elegance (3)/ No Error (4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 53 In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

My family has always ______ me.

A. support

B. supported

C. supporting

D. supportive

 

Q. 54 In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Life is a jigsaw puzzle that is hard to _______.

A. solve

B. solved

C. solves

D. solving

 

Q. 55 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Longevity

A. Affinity

B. Broadness

C. Durability

D. Movement

 

Q. 56 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Aggravate

A. Decline

B. Acquire

C. Excited

D. Irritate

 

Q. 57 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Yearn

A. Strong desire

B. Extra

C. Unwanted

D. Muted

 

Q. 58 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Duplicate

A. Copy

B. Original

C. Alternative

D. Replicate

 

Q. 59 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Prior

A. Sufficient

B. Subsequent

C. Satire

D. Seductive

 

Q. 60 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Amiable

A. Crabby

B. Affable

C. Amicable

D. Cheerful

 

Q. 61 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Don’t put all your eggs in one basket

A. To put all your resources in one place

B. Don’t put all your resources in one place

C. To manage expenditure wisely

D. To be unwise about expenses

 

Q. 62 In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Bite the bullet

A. To get someone drunk

B. Talking nonsense

C. Fight with others

D. Face unpleasant situation

 

Q. 63 In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”.

There are many (kind) of people in this world

A. variety

B. sizes

C. lengths

D. No improvement

 

Q. 64 In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”.

When we saw her last time, (she ran) to catch a bus.

A. was running

B. has run

C. had run

D. No improvement

 

Q. 65 In the following question, out of four given alternatives, select the alternative which is best substitute of the phrase.

a strong feeling that something is about to happen, especially something unpleasant

A. Experience

B. Premonition

C. Perform

D. Effective

 

Q. 66 In the following question, out of four given alternatives, select the alternative which is best substitute of the phrase.

A public officer appointed to decide cases in law court

A. Teacher

B. Judge

C. Doctor

D. Lawyer

 

Q. 67 In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

A. Glamor

B. Glamer

C. Glamour

D. Glamore

 

Q. 68 In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

A. Presure

B. Pressure

C. Precure

D. Pressur

 

Q. 69 The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical order of sentences from among the options

The country

P: due to the

Q: new Prime Minister

R: is in dire straits

A. QRP

B. RPQ

C. PQR

D. QPR

 

Q. 70 The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. These sentences, when properly sequenced form a coherent paragraph. Select the most logical order of sentences from among the options

There is

P: gap between

Q: a huge financial

R: the two families

A. QRP

B. RPQ

C. PQR

D. QPR

 

Q. 71 In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives. 

Inhabitants of the Earth have cleared ______ forests to make fields for growing crops. They have moved mountains to make ______ for roads and cities. They have built huge dams ______ rivers to turn valleys into lakes and they have built dykes to push back the sea and create more dry land to live on. Once everyone cheered at the progress that man made in changing his ______ like this, but now many people are worried by the ______ that such changes can bring. Inhabitants of the Earth have cleared ______ forests to make fields for growing crops. 

A. beyond

B. away

C. absent

D. over

 

Q. 72 In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Inhabitants of the Earth have cleared ______ forests to make fields for growing crops. They have moved mountains to make ______ for roads and cities. They have built huge dams ______ rivers to turn valleys into lakes and they have built dykes to push back the sea and create more dry land to live on. Once everyone cheered at the progress that man made in changing his ______ like this, but now many people are worried by the ______ that such changes can bring.

They have moved mountains to make ______ for roads

A. room

B. margin

C. vacuum

D. sweep

 

Q. 73 In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Inhabitants of the Earth have cleared ______ forests to make fields for growing crops. They have moved mountains to make ______ for roads and cities. They have built huge dams ______ rivers to turn valleys into lakes and they have built dykes to push back the sea and create more dry land to live on. Once everyone cheered at the progress that man made in changing his ______ like this, but now many people are worried by the ______ that such changes can bring.

They have built huge dams ______ rivers 

A. beyond

B. cross

C. across

D. opposite

 

Q. 74 In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Inhabitants of the Earth have cleared ______ forests to make fields for growing crops. They have moved mountains to make ______ for roads and cities. They have built huge dams ______ rivers to turn valleys into lakes and they have built dykes to push back the sea and create more dry land to live on. Once everyone cheered at the progress that man made in changing his ______ like this, but now many people are worried by the ______ that such changes can bring.

Once everyone cheered at the progress that man made in changing his _______

A. environment

B. atmosphere

C. ambiance

D. ecology

 

Q. 75 In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Inhabitants of the Earth have cleared ______ forests to make fields for growing crops. They have moved mountains to make ______ for roads and cities. They have built huge dams ______ rivers to turn valleys into lakes and they have built dykes to push back the sea and create more dry land to live on. Once everyone cheered at the progress that man made in changing his ______ like this, but now many people are worried by the ______ that such changes can bring.

many people are worried by the ______ that such changes can bring.

A. benefits

B. advantages

C. agreements

D. problems

 

Q. 76 Which among the following is a characteristic of organized sector of economy? 

A. Jobs are low-paid and often not regular

B. Employment is secure

C. Consist of small and scattered units which are largely outside the control of the

government

D. There is no provision for overtime, paid leave, holidays etc.

 

Q. 77 What are loan from banks and cooperatives is called?

A. Formal sector loans

B. Informal sector loans

C. General loans

D. Commercial loans

 

Q. 78 The constitution of India recognises the right to water as being a part of the Right to life under

A. Article 15

B. Article 32

C. Article 21

D. Article 30

 

Q. 79 Who among the following is an example of Permanent executive?

A. Prime Minister

B. Finance Minister

C. Defence Minister

D. District collector

 

Q. 80 In which language did Gautama Buddha taught?

A. Hindi

B. Tamil

C. Sanskrit

D. Prakrit

 

Q. 81 Where did Bahadur Shah Zafar died in November 1862?

A. Delhi

B. Agra

C. Rangoon

D. Lucknow

 

Q. 82 What is the period of rotation of Earth around its axis is called?

A. Day time

B. Rotation period

C. Daily motion

D. None of these

 

Q. 83 Which among the following is NOT a type of mountain?

A. Fold Mountain

B. Block Mountain

C. Hidden Mountain

D. Volcanic Mountain

 

Q. 84 Antiscurvy vitamin is ______.

A. K

B. B₁₂

C. B₂

D. C

 

Q. 85 Choose an animal which possesses an open circulatory system.

A. Rabbit

B. Cockroach

C. Lion

D. Whale

 

Q. 86 The advantage of RBC’s being biconcave is

A. They increase surface area

B. They look good

C. They decrease the surface area

D. None of these

 

Q. 87 External forces _______.

A. are always balanced

B. are never balanced

C. may or may not be balanced

D. are always in equal

 

Q. 88 SONAR is based on the principle of _______>

A. echo

B. resonance

C. mass

D. velocity

 

Q. 89 What is the process of finding and removing errors in the program is called?

A. Assembling

B. Rectifying

C. Debugging

D. Encoding

 

Q. 90 Sodium bicarbonate is also known as ______.

A. Washing soda

B. Baking soda

C. Glauber’s salt

D. Lime soda

 

Q. 91 Water gas is a mixture of ______.

A. CO and N₂

B. CO₂ and H₂O

C. CO and H₂

D. CO₂ and N₂o

 

Q. 92 Which of the following shows unidirectional flow in an ecosystem?

A. Carbon

B. Oxygen

C. Nitrogen

D. Energy

 

Q. 93 From which state was the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana launched?

A. Bihar

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. West Bengal

D. Jharkhand

 

Q. 94 Who gave the theory of Atom?

A. Galileo

B. John Dalton

C. Euclid

D. Gay Lussac

 

Q. 95 Nitin Tomar’ is associated to which sports?

A. Kabaddi

B. Football

C. Hockey

D. Cricket

 

Q. 96 What is the typical style of temple architecture of South India developed by the Cholas called?

A. Nagara Style

B. Dravida Style

C. Cave Style

D. Greek Style

 

Q. 97 Who has been awarded the prestigious Mother Teresa International Award 2016?

A. Shaikh Abdullah

B. Zakir Naik

C. Dalai Lama

D. Malala Yousufzai

 

Q. 98 Who is the author of the book named “Meghdoot”?

A. Kalidas

B. Manu

C. Abul-Fazl

D. Tulsidas

 

Q. 99 With which country India has signed an open skies agreement, the first after the finalisation of the civil aviation policy?

A. France

B. Germany

C. Cuba

D. Greece

 

Q. 100 India and Pakistan have agreed on redesigning which Hydroelectric project?

A. Kishanganga

B. Miyar

C. Lower Kalni

D. Ratle

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer A C D D A A A C C D
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer B D A D D A D B C D
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer A B B A B D A B D D
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer A C A A A D B D C A
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer A C A A C C B A D C
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer D C B A C D A B B A
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer B D D A B B C B B D
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer B A C A D B A C D D
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer C B C D B A C A C B
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer C D B B A B A A D B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×