/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

SSC MTS Tier-I 14 October 2017 Shift-II Previous Year Paper

SSC MTS Tier-I 14 October 2017 Shift-I Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019
SSC MTS Tier-I 14 October 2017 Shift-III Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019

SSC MTS Tier 1 2017 14 Oct Shift 2

Q. 1 Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark from options.

A. 32

B. 63

C. 34

D. 20

 

Q. 2 how many triangles are there in the given figure?

A. 5

B. 4

C. 3

D. 6

 

Q. 3 A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives.

The sets of numbers given are represented by two classes of alphabets in given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix- I are numbered from 0 to 4 and of Matrix-II from 5 to 9. A letter from these can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘K’ can be represented by 01, 65, etc and ‘A’ can be represented by 44, 95, etc. Similarly identify the set for word ‘CAT’.

A. 10,44,11,41

B. 56,97,67,43

C. 58,44,59,87

D. 33,79,97,87

 

Q. 4 Select the one in which question figure is hidden/ embedded.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 5 Which answer figure will complete the pattern in question figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 6 If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figure is the right image of given figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 7 A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below. From the given opitons, indicate hoe it will appear when opened?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 8 If ‘A’ means ‘ +’ , ‘ B ‘ means ‘-‘ and ‘C’ means ‘÷’ and ‘D’ means ‘x’, then

7 A 11 B 13 D 3 C 39 = ?

A. 27

B. 17

C. 19

D. 32

 

Q. 9 If 13 % 7 ÷ 4 = 16 and 14 % 6 ÷ 3 = 17, then

23 % 7 ÷ 2 = ?

A. 28

B. 32

C. 18

D. 20

 

Q. 10 Arrange the words in sequence in which they occur in dictionary.

1. PRINT

2. PRAWN

3. PAGER

4. PASTE

5. PAIN

A. 35421

B. 34512

C. 45321

D. 43512

 

Q. 11 Select the missing number from the given series.

9 , 11, 20 , 31 , 51 ?

A. 91

B. 84

C. 76

D. 82

 

Q. 12 A series is given with term missing. Find correct option for it.

ACE , HJL , OQS , ?

A. TVX

B. TUV

C. VXZ

D. UWY

 

Q. 13 Select the odd one.

A. water

B. glass

C. coffee

D. tea

 

Q. 14 Select the odd pair.

A. 14 – 2744

B. 18 – 5832

C. 10 – 10000

D. 19 – 6859

 

Q. 15 Select the odd letters.

A. ABC

B. MNO

C. RST

D. PQM

 

Q. 16 Select the diagram which bests represents relationship among:

currency, dollar, pound1

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 17 Select the related word.

Palette : colours : : report card : ?

A. marks

B. syllabus

C. homework

D. attendance

 

Q. 18 Select the related number from following.

83 : 9 : : 146 : ?

A. 12

B. 14

C. 10

D. 7

 

Q. 19 Select the related letters.

PM : LI : : BY : ?

A. WW

B. XU

C. XV

D. WU

 

Q. 20 Select the word which cannot be formed using letters of given word.

UNEXCITABLE

A. BLADE

B. EXIT

C. BITE

D. TABLE

 

Q. 21 Weight of W is twice that of X. Weight of X is 1/3 of Y. Weight of Y of 3 times of Z. Weight of Z is 1/4 times of A. Who is the heaviest?

A. A

B. W

C. Y

D. X

 

Q. 22 W,X,Y,Z and A are sitting in a line facing west. W and X are sitting together. Y is sitting at south end and Z is sitting at north end. A is neighbour of X and Z. Who is sitting in the middle?

A. A

B. Z

C. X

D. W

 

Q. 23 Below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statemennts to be true, even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all conclusions and decide which conclusion logically follows the statements. 

STATEMENTS:

1. All kites are red.

2.No red is blue.

CONCLUSION:

1.Some kite are blue.

2.No kite is blue.

A. only conclusion 1 follows.

B. only conclusion 2 follows.

C. both conclusion follows.

D. neither conclusion follows.

 

Q. 24 In a certain code language, ‘HATCH’ is written as ‘ JXVZJ’. How is ‘SEDAN’ written in that code language?

A. UBFXP

B. CVFYP

C. FXPVB

D. HVWZM

 

Q. 25 In certain language, ‘VIRGE’ is written as ‘ 19635’ and ‘LOAD’ is written as ‘7480’. How is ‘glove’ written?

A. 37415

B. 34175

C. 56437

D. 96035

 

Q. 26 If 101 x 102 x 103 is divided by 10, then what will be the remainder?

A. 5

B. 6

C. 4

D. 8

 

Q. 27 What is the value of 249 x 251?

A. 64599

B. 62099

C. 62499

D. 64499

 

 

Q. 28 What is the value of [(5.3)³ – (3.8)³] ÷ [(5.3)² + (3.8)² + (5.3) x (3.8)] ?

A. 2.25

B. 2.7

C. 1.3

D. 1.5

 

Q. 29 Which of the following statement is true?

1. 4√3 > 3√2

2. 3√2 > 6√5

A. only 1

B. only 2

C. both 1 and 2

D. neither 1 nor 2

 

Q. 30 If 84B78 is divisble by 11, then what is the value of B?

A. 4

B. 6

C. 3

D. 1

 

Q. 31 What is the value of 2² + 4² + 6² + ………, 20² ?

A. 1470

B. 1630

C. 1820

D. 1540

 

Q. 32 A , B and C undertook a work for Rs 26000. Together A and B complete (9/13)th work of the work. What is the share in Rs. of C?

A. 10000

B. 8000

C. 12000

D. 7000

 

Q. 33 Three taps A , B and C can fill a tank in 90 , 10 and 18 hours respectively. If all  the taps are opened together, then in how many hours will the tank be filled?

A. 4

B. 6

C. 8

D. 2

 

Q. 34 The length of two parallel sides of a trapezium are 40 cm and 50 cm. If the area of the trapezium is 180 cm², then what is the value of its height (in cm) ?

A. 6

B. 4

C. 2

D. 8

 

Q. 35 The cost price of an article is 81% of the marked price. What is the gain percentage after allowing a discount of 10% o the marked price?

A. 11.11

B. 9.09

C. 12.5

D. 7.5

 

Q. 36 A trader gives a discount of 15% on the marked price. To earn profit of 19%, by how much percent should he mark the price of his goods higher than its cost price?

A. 25

B. 40

C. 30

D. 35

 

Q. 37 If M : N = 3 : 5 and M :O = 4 : 6 ,then what is ( M+N) :(N+O) ?

A. 19 : 15

B. 16 : 19

C. 15 : 19

D. 25 : 16

 

Q. 38 If the sum of the two numbers is equal to two times of their difference, then what is the ratio of the numbers?

A. 4 : 3

B. 1 : 2

C. 3 : 5

D. 3 : 1

 

Q. 39 Average of 19 numbers is 15. If a number 25 is also included, then what will be the average of these 20 numbers?

A. 14.5

B. 16.5

C. 15.5

D. 17.5

 

Q. 40 An article was sold at 15% gain. Had it been sold for Rs 195 more, then the gain would have been 30 %. What is the cost price?

A. 1100

B. 2200

C. 1300

D. 1950

Q. 41 A man buys a toy for Rs. 40 and sells it for Rs. 60. What is his gain percent?

A. 30

B. 50

C. 75

D. 25

 

Q. 42 A man saves 12 % of his income in 6 months. If he wants to save the same amount in 4 months, then by how much percent should he increase his monthly savings?

A. 33.33

B. 50

C. 66.66

D. 25

 

Q. 43 J is 10 % more than K. K is 10 % less than L. L is 10 % less than M. If M is 2000, then what is the value of J?

A. 1844

B. 1806

C. 1782

D. 1756

 

Q. 44 A train running with a speed of 3km/hr , crosses a telephone pole. If the length of train is 9000 meters, then what is the time taken by train to cross the pole? (in sec)

A. 1000

B. 1080

C. 1020

D. 900

 

Q. 45 A 950 meters long train crosses a 850 meters long bridge. If the speed of the train is 60km/hr, then what is the time taken (in sec) to cross the bridge?

A. 120

B. 108

C. 115

D. 102

 

Q. 46 What is the sum (in Rs ) of money which became Rs 17545 at the rate of 10% per annum at compound interest in two years?

A. 14500

B. 13800

C. 12800

D. 15200

 

Q. 47 The line chart given below shows the number of tourists (in 000′) in Mumbai and Amritsar. What is the maximum difference (in 000′) between the number of tourists in Mumbai and Amritsar for any year?

A. 68

B. 52

C. 100

D. 80

 

Q. 48 The line chart given below shows the number of tourists (in 000′) in Mumbai and Amritsar. What is the percentage change in the number of tourists in Mumbai from year 2003 to 2004?

A. 25

B. 20

C. 16

D. 68

 

Q. 49 The line chart given below shows the number of tourists (in 000′) in Mumbai and Amritsar. The number of tourists in Amritsar in year 2005 is what percent of the number of tourists in Mumbai in year 2001?

A. 75

B. 80

C. 120

D. 70

 

Q. 50 The line chart given below shows the number of tourists (in 000′) in Mumbai and Amritsar. What is the average number of tourist in Mumbai from year 2000 to 2004? (in 000′) 

A. 150

B. 146

C. 168

D. 172

 

Q. 51 Some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select “no error”. The justice Minister urged lawmakers (1)/ to back the bill and says that the (2)/ government would listen to the concerns (3)/ No error(4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 52 Some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’. The opposition Party had called to its (1)/ lawmakers to vote against the bill (2)/ if the government failed to make concessions (3)/ No error(4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 53 Select the correct word to be filled in the sentence given with blank.

Power yoga is ____________ exercise to reduce the belly fat.

A. a best

B. the best

C. one of the best

D. an best

 

Q. 54 Select the word to be filled in the blank in the sentence.

Megha has an _________ for music.

A. attitude

B. intuition

C. aptitude

D. imagination

 

 

Q. 55 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

PANORAMA

A. scene

B. hide

C. conquer

D. rise

 

Q. 56 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

PECULIAR

A. NORMAL

B. REGULAR

C. USUAL

D. STRANGE

 

Q. 57 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

REALM

A. chubby

B. field

C. treason

D. copy

 

Q. 58 Select the one which best expresses the opposite of the word.

UNFORESEEN

A. surprising

B. accidental

C. expected

D. sudden

 

Q. 59 Select the one which best expresses the opposite of word.

INCLUDE

A. admit

B. build

C. comprise

D. reject

 

Q. 60 Select the one which best expresses the opposite of word.

OVERT

A. clear

B. open

C. hidden

D. visible

 

Q. 61 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

over heard and ears.

A. very loud

B. very excited

C. completely trapped

D. very angry

 

Q. 62 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of idiom/ phrase.

giving a piece of one’s mind.

A. to flatter someone

B. to express oneself

C. to rebuke someone

D. to encourage someone

 

Q. 63 Improve the bracketed part of sentence.

Residents (says) the firing lasted just around 10 minutes, indicating at a well- planned trap.

A. said

B. tells

C. complains

D. no improvement

 

Q. 64 Improve bracketed part of the sentence.

“Militant leadership ( are to be) eliminated because they also misguide our children and lure them into this,” said Inspector General of Police.

A. has to be

B. were to be

C. would have be

D. no improvement

 

Q. 65 Select the one which best substitutes the idiom/phase.

one for whom money is the most important thing.

A. materialsitic

B. divine

C. disciple

D. extravagant

 

Q. 66 Select the one which best substitutes the idiom/phase.

one who hates reasoning.

A. misologist

B. abortionist

C. destructionalist

D. prohibitionist

 

Q. 67 Select the correctly spelt word.

A. chocolat

B. choclate

C. chokelate

D. chocolate

 

Q. 68 Select the correctly spelt word.

A. commentory

B. comentary

C. commentary

D. comenttary

 

Q. 69 Rearrange the parts of sentence in correct order.

An equitable distribution of

P: for a sustained quality

Q; of life and global peace

R: resources has become essential

A. RPQ

B. QRP

C. PQR

D. RQP

 

Q. 70  Rearrange the parts of sentence in correct order.

Ploughing along the

P: contour lines can

Q: water down the slopes

R: decelerate ate the flow of

A. PRQ

B. QPR

C. RQP

D. QRP

 

Q. 71 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

The task is not easy in a country where even now about fifty percent people are _______. But, however difficult, it can be done. It is being done in China. The entire resources of the country must be mobilized to wage a _____ against ignorance and illiteracy. Govern mentsmust spend the maximum amount for this object, as they would have done in a war against an enemy. There should be a ______ for students, and conscription of workers. Nonteaching personnel must be ______ to the utmost. School buildings must be thrown _____ for the illiterate adults in the evening.

where even now about fifty percent people are ______. 

A. illiterate 

B. educated

C. literate

D. experienced

 

Q. 72 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank. 

The task is not easy in a country where even now about fifty percent people are _______. But, however difficult, it can be done. It is being done in China. The entire resources of the country must be mobilized to wage a _____ against ignorance and illiteracy. Governments must spend the maximum amount for this object, as they would have done in a war against an enemy. There should be a ______ for students, and conscription of workers. Nonteaching personnel must be ______ to the utmost. School buildings must be thrown _____ for the illiterate adults in the evening. country must be mobilized to wage a ______ against

A. support

B. war

C. ceasefire

D. truce

 

Q. 73 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

The task is not easy in a country where even now about fifty percent people are _______. But, however difficult, it can be done. It is being done in China. The entire resources of the country must be mobilized to wage a _____ against ignorance and illiteracy. Governments must spend the maximum amount for this object, as they would have done in a war against an enemy. There should be a ______ for students, and conscription of workers. Nonteaching personnel must be ______ to the utmost. School buildings must be thrown _____ for the illiterate adults in the evening.

There should be a _______ for students,

A. optional

B. easy

C. compulsion

D. temporary

 

Q. 74 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

The task is not easy in a country where even now about fifty percent people are _______. But, however difficult, it can be done. It is being done in China. The entire resources of the country must be mobilized to wage a _____ against ignorance and illiteracy. Governments must spend the maximum amount for this object, as they would have done in a war against an enemy. There should be a ______ for students, and conscription of workers. Nonteaching personnel must be ______ to the utmost. School buildings must be thrown _____ for the illiterate adults in the evening.

personnel must be _______ to the utmost. 

A. halt

B. stop

C. demobilize

D. mobilized

 

Q. 75 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

The task is not easy in a country where even now about fifty percent people are _______. But, however difficult, it can be done. It is being done in China. The entire resources of the country must be mobilized to wage a _____ against ignorance and illiteracy. Governments must spend the maximum amount for this object, as they would have done in a war against an enemy. There should be a ______ for students, and conscription of workers. Nonteaching personnel must be ______ to the utmost. School buildings must be thrown _____ for the illiterate adults in the evening.

be thrown __________ for the illiterate adults.

A. open

B. close

C. shut

D. fold

 

Q. 76 Generally people engaged in which activity face seasonal and disguised unemployment? 

A. service

B. agriculture

C. manufacturing

D. construction

 

Q. 77 Increase in unemployment indicates which type of economy?

A. healthy

B. depressed

C. developed

D. stagnant

 

Q. 78 Directive principles of state policy in Indian constitution has been taken from which country’s constitution?

A. Irish constitution

B. US constitution

C. British constitution

D. Australian constitution

 

Q. 79 Under which article supreme court of India issues writs?

A. Article 20

B. Article 56

C. Article 68

D. Article 32

 

Q. 80 Which among the following was NOT a chinese pilgrim to India?

A. Al – Biruni

B. Fa – hien

C. Xuan Zang

D. I – Sing

 

Q. 81 What was Akbar’s age when he became emperor?

A. 9

B. 13

C. 15

D. 17

 

Q. 82 The Earth rotates by what degree in four minutes?

A. 4°

B. 10°

C. 36°

D. 1°

 

Q. 83 Which strait connects Arctic ocean with the Pacific ocean?

A. Gibraltor Strait

B. Dover Strait

C. Berring Strait

D. Sunda Strait

 

Q. 84 Bowman’s capsules are found in __________.

A. kidney of mammals

B. heart of mammals

C. liver of mammals

D. cerebellum of rabbit

 

Q. 85 The maximum possible volume of air, which can be inhaled by humans is callled as _________.

A. inspirations capacity

B. vital lung capacity

C. residual volume

D. total lung capacity

 

Q. 86 What is broad , green part of leaf called?

A. base

B. top

C. petiole

D. lamina

 

Q. 87 The SI unit of density is _______.

A. kg m⁻³

B. g cm⁻³

C. kg ⁻²

D. g m³

 

Q. 88 When an object is lifted vertically upwards from ground , then its ______________.

A. potential energy decreases

B. potential energy increases

C. potential energy remains same

D. none

 

Q. 89 What is the process of transferring files from internet to computer memory called?

A. uploading

B. downloading

C. bookmarking

D. hyperlinking

 

Q. 90 Which of the following are isomers?

A. ethane and propane

B. methane and methene

C. propane and propene

D. butane and isobutane

 

Q. 91 The substance that looses electrons is called ________.

A. oxidizing agent

B. reducing agent

C. catalyst

D. none

 

Q. 92 Food web is a system of interlocking and interdependent _________.

A. food cycles

B. food chains

C. food system

D. none

 

Q. 93 What is the aim of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Unnat Krishi Shiksha Scheme?

A. To promote agricultural productivity

B. To promote agricultural health

C. To promote agricultural education

D. None

 

Q. 94 Which of the following is NOT correctly paired?

A. E. Torricelli – Barometer

B. Neutron – James Chadwick

C. Penicillin – F. Banting

D. Revolver – Samuel Colt

 

Q. 95 ‘Ring’ is the place where ____ is played.

A. boxing

B. cricket

C. football

D. skating

 

Q. 96 Alahi Darwaja is a _______ to the enclosure of Quwut -Ul-Islam mosque at Delhi.

A. gateway

B. minaret

C. dome

D. arch

 

Q. 97 Shankha Ghosh has won which award for the year 2016?

A. Dronacharya

B. Arjun

C. Jnanpith

D. Nobel

 

Q. 98 Who is the author of the book named “Out of my comfort zone”?

A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. Steve Waugh

C. Harbhajan Singh

D. Sunil Gavaskar

 

Q. 99 India became the first non-member of the Treaty of non-proliferation of Nuclear weapons (NPT) to have signed civilian nuclear deal with which country?

A. Japan

B. Nepal

C. Pakistan

D. Indonesia

 

Q. 100 Bagan city, the world’s largest and densest concentration of Buddhist temples, pagodas, stupas and ruins is situated in which country?

A. Myanmar

B. Bangladesh

C. Bhutan

D. Sri Lanka

 

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer C A D A C A D B A A
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer D C B C D B A A B A
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer A C B A A B C D A B
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer D B B B A B B D C C
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer B B C B B A D B B B
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer B A B C A D B C D C
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer C C A A A A D C A A
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer A B C D A B B A D A
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B D C A D D A B B D
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer B B C C A A C B A A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×