/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

SSC MTS Tier-I 14 October 2017 Shift-I Previous Year Paper

SSC MTS Tier-I 13 October 2017 Shift-III Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019
SSC MTS Tier-I 14 October 2017 Shift-II Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019

SSC MTS Tier 1 2017 14 Oct Shift 1

Q. 1 Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark from options.

A. 34

B. 36

C. 38

D. 32

 

Q. 2 how many triangles are there in the given figure?

A. 9

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

 

Q. 3 A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives.

The sets of numbers given are represented by two classes of alphabets in given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix- I are numbered from 0 to 4 and of Matrix-II from 5 to 9. A letter from these can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘J’ can be represented by 42, 87, etc and ‘N’ can be represented by 04, 89, etc. Similarly identify the set for word ‘BITE’.

A. OO , 12 , 88 , 21

B. 41, 40 , 02, 04

C. 67, 96, 12, 86

D. 23, 58, 68, 01

 

Q. 4 Select the one in which question figure is hidden/ embedded.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 5 Which answer figure will complete the pattern in question figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 6 If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figure is the right image of given figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 7 A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below. From the given opitons, indicate hoe it will appear when opened?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 8 If ‘Q’ means ‘ +’ , ‘ N ‘ means ‘-‘ and ‘L’ means ‘÷’ and ‘T’ means ‘x’, then

44 T 4 L 11 Q 6 = ?

A. 17

B. 14

C. 88/17

D. 22

 

Q. 9 If 6 x 4 x 1 = 33 and 4 x 2 x 2 = 24, then 2 x 3 x 1 = ?

A. 18

B. 22

C. 20

D. 2

 

Q. 10 Arrange the words in sequence in which they occur in dictionary.

1. storm

2. string

3. stock

4. stream

5. store

A. 35142

B. 53142

C. 51342

D. 31542

 

Q. 11 Select the missing number from the given series.

9 , 11, 15, 21, ?

A. 28

B. 29

C. 27

D. 30

 

Q. 12 A series is given with term missing. Find correct option for it.

X, V, T, R, ?, ?

A. P, M

B. P, N

C. Q, O

D. Q, P

 

Q. 13 Select the odd one.

A. tongue

B. ear

C. nose

D. sweet

 

Q. 14 Select the odd number pair.

A. 64 – 512

B. 16 – 64

C. 9 – 27

D. 81 – 243

 

Q. 15 Select the odd letters from the options.

A. AC

B. DF

C. MO

D. XY

 

Q. 16 Select the diagram which bests represents relationship among:

WORD , LETTER , PARAGRAPH

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 17 Select the related word.

Wool : Sheep : : Silk : ?

A. plant

B. tree

C. worm

D. animal

 

Q. 18 Select the related number from following.

9 : 729 : : 11 : ?

A. 121

B. 1331

C. 1221

D. 1100

 

Q. 19 Select the related letters.

AB : YZ : : BC : ?

A. YX

B. XZ

C. XW

D. XY

 

Q. 20 Select the word which cannot be formed using letters of given word.

STRATEGIC

A. RAT

B. GREAT

C. CRANE

D. STAR

 

Q. 21 Shyam starts walking from a point. He walks 10km to the North. He then turns east and walks 12km west and walks 16km. In which direction is Shyam from his starting point?

A. West

B. North

C. north – west

D. south – west

 

Q. 22 Present age of A and B are in the ratio 3 : 4 respectively. After nine years this ration becomes 4 :5 . What is present age of A?

A. 18

B. 27

C. 36

D. 45

 

Q. 23 Below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all conclusions and decide which conclusion logically follows the statements. 

STATEMENTS:

1. Some blue are black.

2. Some black are blue.

CONCLUSIONS:

1. No red is black

2. Some black are blue.

A. only conclusion 1 follows.

B. only conclusion 2 follows.

C. both conclusion follows

D. neither conclusion follows.

 

Q. 24 In a certain code language, ‘FOUR’ is written as ‘ GPVS’. How is ‘NAND’ written in that code language?

A. OBOC

B. OBME

C. MBOE

D. OBOE

 

Q. 25 In certain language, ‘TEA’ is written as ‘ 26’ and ‘PEA’ is written as ’22’. How is ‘TWO’ written? 

A. 57

B. 56

C. 58

D. 59

 

Q. 26 What is the value of 3² + 4² + ….16² ?

A. 1373

B. 1261

C. 1491

D. 1563

 

Q. 27 What is the value of [(7.8)³ + (3.4³)] ÷ [(7.8)² – 7.8 x 3.4 + (3.4)²] ?

A. 0.9

B. 11.2

C. 13.4

D. 9.8

 

Q. 28 What are the positive factors of 54?

A. 6

B. 7

C. 8

D. 5

 

Q. 29 Which of the following statement is true?

1. (5/9) > (7/11)

2.(6/7) > (8/9)

A. only 1

B. only 2

C. both

D. none

 

Q. 30 N is number divisible by 17. If (N +3) (N + 5) is divided by 17, then what will be the remainder?

A. 9

B. 11

C. 10

D. 15

 

Q. 31 If a number is as much as greater than 53 as it is less than 95, then what is that number? 

A. 21

B. 76

C. 41

D. 74

 

Q. 32 Pipe A can fill a tank in 5 hours and B can fill in 6 hours. Pipe C can empty the same full tank in 3 hours. If all the pipes are opened together , then what portion of the tank will be filled after 6 hours?

A. 2/9

B. 1/5

C. 1/3

D. 2/3

 

Q. 33 Aman and Raman together can do a work in 40days. Aman alonee can do the work in 60 days. In how many days Raman alone can do the work?

A. 90

B. 120

C. 150

D. 105

 

Q. 34 The ratio of the angles of a triangle is 4 : 3 : 2. What is the measure of the largest angle (in degrees)?

A. 70

B. 80

C. 75

D. 60

 

Q. 35 A shopkeeper allows two successive discounts of 35% and 15% on selling an article. If he gets Rs 221 for the article, then what is the marked price of the article?

A. 400

B. 420

C. 380

D. 450

 

Q. 36 A trader gives a discount of 10% on the marked price. To earn profit of 62%, by how much percent should he mark the price of his goods higher than its cost price?

A. 80

B. 50

C. 60

D. 40

 

Q. 37 The ratio of two numbers is 9 : 2. If the difference is 91, then what is the smallest number?

A. 117

B. 13

C. 65

D. 26

 

Q. 38 Of three positive numbers, the ratio of first and second is 5 :7, that of second and third is 7 : 9 and the product of first and third is 18000. What is the sum of the three numbers?

A. 450

B. 420

C. 360

D. 340

 

Q. 39 The average of N numbers is 20. If a number 4 is removed, then average becomes 22.. What is the value of N?

A. 8

B. 10

C. 9

D. 11

Q. 40 By selling an article for Rs 352 there is a loss of 12%. What i s the cost price of the article?

A. 395

B. 450

C. 400

D. 475

 

Q. 41 A man sold 500 chairs and had a gain equal to selling price of 20 chairs. What is his profit percentage?

A. 12.5

B. 8.33

C. 4.16

D. 10

Q. 42 Sum of two numbers is 140 % of the larger number. If smaller number is 18, then what is the value of the larger number?

A. 27

B. 36

C. 45

D. 54

 

Q. 43 In a country 25% people are males. If the number of males is 6500, then what is the total population of the country?

A. 28000

B. 26000

C. 31000

D. 33000

 

Q. 44 The speed of boat in still water is 25 km/hr. It covers a distance of 45km upstream in 3 hours. What is the speed of the stream?

A. 8

B. 10

C. 12

D. 15

 

Q. 45 Raman goes to a place at a speed of 9km/hr and returns back at 18 km/hr. What is his average speed?

A. 15

B. 12

C. 14

D. 16

 

Q. 46 The population of a state increases at the rate of 10% per annum. If the present population of state is 439230, then what was the population of state 4 years ago?

A. 30000

B. 300000

C. 350000

D. 400000

 

Q. 47 The table given shows the number of cars manufactured by company X from year 2009 to 2016. (in lacs)

What is the percentage change in the number of cars manufactured from year 2013 to 2014?

A. 16.66

B. 33.33

C. 83.33

D. 55.88

Q. 48 The table given shows the number of cars manufactured by company X from year 2009 to 2016. (in lacs)

For how many years was the number of cars (in lacs) manufactured by company X more than 220 lacs?

A. 2

B. 5

C. 6

D. 4

 

Q. 49 The table given shows the number of cars manufactured by company X from year 2009 to 2016. (in lacs)

What was the difference between number of acrs manufactured in 2012 and 2015 (in lacs) ?

A. 75

B. 25

C. 50

D. 100

Q. 50 The table given shows the number of cars manufactured by company X from year 2009 to 2016. (in lacs)

In the year 2016, the number of cars manufactured was more than that of which of the following year?

A. 2013

B. 2015

C. 2014

D. none

 

Q. 51 Some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select “no error”. 

As the country would lacking laws (1)/ and a regulatory framework to (2)/ steer the process. (3) No error (4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 52 Some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select “no error”.

The PM weekend by the loss of her (1)/ majority in June election , now (2)/ faces a battle against politicians(3)/. no error(4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 53 Select the correct word to be filled in the sentence given with blank.

Had I reached earlier, I __________ have caught the bus.

A. will

B. can

C. ought

D. would

 

Q. 54 Select the correct word to be filled in the sentence given with blank.

Pallavi along with me _____ to Goa.

A. had going

B. is going

C. were going

D. are going

 

Q. 55 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

GOSPEL

A. THEORY

B. HYPOTHESIS

C. FAITH

D. DISBELIEF

 

Q. 56 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

HOODWINK

A. CHEAT

B. HONEST

C. LOYAL

D. PERMIT

 

Q. 57 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

IMBECILE

A. BRAINY

B. SMART

C. INTELLIGENT

D. IDIOT

 

Q. 58 Select the one which best expresses the opposite of word.

OUTLANDISH

A. alien

B. awkward

C. sensible

D. boorish

 

Q. 59 Select the one which best expresses the opposite of word.

IMPECCABLE

A. pure

B. clean

C. sinless

D. flawed

 

Q. 60 Select the one which best expresses the opposite of word.

PINNACLE

A. apex

B. base

C. climax

D. peak

 

Q. 61 Select the alternative for the idiom/phrase.

In a pickle

A. experiencing a difficult situation

B. earning money at the cost of other

C. taking advantage of a favorable opportunity

D. praising himself and others

 

Q. 62 Select the alternative for the idiom/phrase.

Trump card

A. that gives someone an advantage

B. fake identity

C. an unusual obstacle

D. an unforeseen liability

Q. 63 Improve the bracketed part of sentence.

The photographer whose camera was used to take the photos (agree to donate) any future revenue from the image.

A. agreement to donate

B. agreeing to donate

C. agreed to donate

D. no improvement

 

Q. 64 Improve the bracketed part of sentence.

Technologically, it was (one the) most advanced foundries in the world.

A. out of

B. one of the

C. between the

D. no improvement

 

Q. 65 Select the best substitute for the idiom/phase.

One who cannot make mistake.

A. infallible

B. reversible

C. negligible

D. eligible

 

Q. 66 Select the best substitute for the idiom/phase.

Murder of infant

A. germicide

B. infanticide

C. bactericide

D. fungicide

 

Q. 67 Select the correctly spelt word.

A. binoculor

B. binocular

C. byenocular

D. binoculer

 

Q. 68 Select the correctly spelt word.

A. ambiteous

B. ambitieus

C. ambittious

D. ambitious

 

Q. 69 Rearrange the parts of sentence in correct order.

Globalisation is the

P: of countries

Q: rapid integration

R: process of

A. PQR

B. RPQ

C. QPR

D. RQP

 

Q. 70 Rearrange the parts of sentence in correct order.

Producers need to

P: and regulations

Q: required safety rules

R: strictly follow the

A. PQR

B. RQP

C. RPQ

D. QRP

 

Q. 71 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

Childhood depression is not just a mood swing where a child can plainly snap ___________ of it. This disorder goes beyond the sadness of having a bad day and having to cope with it. It’s worse than dealing _________ a deceased parent or _______ of a friend when the child has to move. This _______ involves the brain, and affects the way the child feels, thinks, and acts. This disease is highly treatable if ____ early on and the child can avoid school failure, thoughts of suicide and the like. where a child can plainly snap ____ of it.

A. out

B. in

C. away

D. forward

 

Q. 72 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

Childhood depression is not just a mood swing where a child can plainly snap ___________ of it. This disorder goes beyond the sadness of having a bad day and having to cope with it. It’s worse than dealing _________ a deceased parent or _______ of a friend when the child has to move. This _______ involves the brain, and affects the way the child feels, thinks, and acts. This disease is highly treatable if ____ early on and the child can avoid school failure, thoughts of suicide and the like. it’s even worse than dealing _________ a

A. up

B. with

C. off

D. on

 

Q. 73 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

Childhood depression is not just a mood swing where a child can plainly snap ___________ of it. This disorder goes beyond the sadness of having a bad day and having to cope with it. It’s worse than dealing _________ a deceased parent or _______ of a friend when the child has to move. This _______ involves the brain, and affects the way the child feels, thinks, and acts. This disease is highly treatable if ____ early on and the child can avoid school failure, thoughts of suicide and the like. deceased parent or _______ of a friend

A. loss

B. slap

C. rebuke

D. fight

 

Q. 74 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

Childhood depression is not just a mood swing where a child can plainly snap ___________ of it. This disorder goes beyond the sadness of having a bad day and having to cope with it. It’s worse than dealing _________ a deceased parent or _______ of a friend when the child has to move. This _______ involves the brain, and affects the way the child feels, thinks, and acts. This disease is highly treatable if ____ early on and the child can avoid school failure, thoughts of suicide and the like. This ______ involves the brain,

A. disorder

B. blessing

C. system

D. innovation

 

Q. 75 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

Childhood depression is not just a mood swing where a child can plainly snap ___________ of it. This disorder goes beyond the sadness of having a bad day and having to cope with it. It’s worse than dealing _________ a deceased parent or _______ of a friend when the child has to move. This _______ involves the brain, and affects the way the child feels, thinks, and acts. This disease is highly treatable if ____ early on and the child can avoid school failure, thoughts of suicide and the like. highly treatable if ________ early

A. caught

B. detected

C. lost

D. created

 

Q. 76 Which is the most important aspect of closed economy?

A. import off

B. export off

C. both import export off

D. none is correct

 

Q. 77 What is full form of NSSO?

A. National Safety and Security Organisation

B. National Statistical Survey Organisation

C. National Sample Survey Organisation

D. None is correct

 

Q. 78 How many members of Rajya Sabha are nominated by President?

A. 6

B. 9

C. 12

D. 15

 

Q. 79 Who administers oath of the office and secrecy to the Lok Sabha Speaker?

A. Chief Justice of Supreme Court

B. Vice President

C. President

D. Prime Minister

 

Q. 80 Which place of Indus Valley civilization is known as the Oasis of Sindh?

A. Dholavira

B. Mohenjodaro

C. Chanhudaro

D. Harappa

 

Q. 81 ‘One caste one religion, one god for man’ is the teaching of _________.

A. Rajaram Mohan Roy

B. Sree Naryana Guru

C. C. Kesavan

D. Mahatma Gandhi

 

Q. 82 Which landscape is not formed by volcanic activities?

A. cone

B. dome

C. cirque

D. lava cave

 

Q. 83 In which state Kakrapar project located?

A. Maharashtra

B. Rajasthan

C. Gujarat

D. Kerala

 

Q. 84 Which organelles in a cell is considered as a suicide bag?

A. centrosome

B. mesosomes

C. lysosomes

D. chromosome

 

Q. 85 Husk (outer cover) of a coconut is made of which tissue?

A. parenchyma tissue

B. sclerenchyma tissue

C. collenchyma

D. xylem

 

Q. 86 Which disease is cause by viral infection?

A. cholera

B. typhoid

C. diphtheria

D. influenza

 

Q. 87 Which statement is correct about the value of acceleration due to gravity at the poles?

A. it will be more than at the equator

B. it will be same as the equator

C. it will be less than at equator

D. it will be zero

 

Q. 88 Which is an incorrect pair?

Physical Quantity SI Unit
1. Length Metre
2. Mass Kilogram
3. Time Hour

 

A. only 1

B. only II

C. ONLY III

D. both II and III

 

Q. 89 In which the length of word is measured in computer?

A. millimetre

B. centimeter

C. litre

D. bit

 

Q. 90 When two liquids in a mixture differ by their boiling points, which is best method to separate liquids?

A. chromatography

B. filtration

C. evaporation

D. distillation

 

Q. 91 Materials having the properties of both metals and non metals are called ______. 

A. alloys

B. metalloids

C. noble metals

D. mixtures

 

Q. 92 Which is threat to environment?

A. growing plant

B. growing population

C. growing crops

D. frowing flowers

 

Q. 93 Which is not a Maharatna company of India?

A. NTPC

B. CIL

C. BEL

D. BHEL

 

Q. 94 Which scientist invented the Zip fastener?

A. W. I. Judson

B. Thomas Edison

C. A. L .Breguet

D. G.S. Ohm

 

Q. 95 Of Which international game event is “Citius, Altius, Fortius” the motto?

A. football world cup

B. cricket world cup

C. wimbledon

D. olympics

 

Q. 96 Who build Jama Masjid of Delhi?Qutu

A. Qutubud – din Aibak

B. Akbar

C. Jahangir

D. Shahjahan

 

Q. 97 Grammy Award is given in which field?

A. music

B. journalism

C. environment

D. medicine

 

Q. 98 Who is the author of “Final test : Exit Sachin Tendulkar” ?

A. Sachin Tendulkar

B. Dilip D’Souza

C. Yuvraj Singh

D. Kapil Dev

 

Q. 99 In which year United Nation officially came into existence?

A. 1942

B. 1944

C. 1945

D. 1947

 

Q. 100 Who was first Prime Minister of Pakistan?

A. Muhammad Ali Jinnah

B. Liaquat Ali Khan

C. Ayub Khan

D. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer D D A A A A A D A A
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer B B D D D A C B C C
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer C B B D C C B C D D
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer D B B B A A D B C C
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer C C B B B B A D D C
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer A A D B C A D C D B
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer A A C B A B B D D B
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer A B A A B C C C C B
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B C C C B D A C D D
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer B B C A D D A B C B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×