/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

CTET February 2015 Paper-I Previous Year Paper

CTET February 2014 Paper-I Previous Year Paper
July 3, 2019
CTET February 2015 Paper-II Previous Year Paper
July 3, 2019

CTET February 2015 Paper-I

Q. 1 Teachers, in order to help learners construct knowledge, need to focus on

A. scores/marks obtained by the learner.

B. involving the learner for active participation.

C. mastering learning of concepts by the learner.

D. making sure the learner memories everything.

 

Q. 2 Giftedness from teacher’s point of view is a combination of

A. High Motivation – High Commitment – High Talent

B. High Ability – High Talent – High Commitment

C. High Talent – High Creativity – High Memory

D. High Ability – High Creativity – High Commitment

 

Q. 3 According to NCF 2005, errors are important because they

A. provide a way to the teachers to scold the children

B. provide an insight into the child’s thinking and help to identify solutions

C. provide space for removing some children from the class

D. are an important tool in classifying students into groups of ‘passed’ and ‘failed’

 

Q. 4 A child’s notebook shows errors in writing like reverse images, mirror imaging, etc. Such a child is showing signs of

A. Learning disability

B. Learning difficulty

C. Learning problem

D. Learning disadvantage

 

Q. 5 Which one of the following is best suited for emotional development of children?

A. No involvement of the teachers as it is the task of the parents

B. Controlled classroom environment

C. Authoritarian classroom environment

D. Democratic classroom environment

 

Q. 6 Teachers need to create a good classroom environment facilitate children’s learning. To create such a learning environment, which one of the given statements is not true?

A. Compliance with teachers

B. Acceptance of the child

C. Positive tone of the teacher

D. Approval of the child’s efforts

 

Q. 7 Given below are some statements about boys and girls. According to you, which one of these is true?

A. Boys should help in household chores

B. All boys should be taught Science and girls, Home Science

C. Girls should help in household chores

D. Boys should help in activities outside the home

 

Q. 8 To be an effective teacher it is important to

A. focus on individual learning rather than group activity

B. avoid disruption caused due to questioning by students

C. be in touch with each and every child

D. emphasize dictating answers from the book

 

Q. 9 Which one of the following is not a suitable formative assessment task?

A. Project

B. Observation

C. Ranking the students

D. Open-ended questions

 

Q. 10 Deficiency in the ability to write, associated with impaired handwriting, is a symptom of 

A. Dyspraxia

B. Dyscalculia

C. Dyslexia

D. Dysgraphia

 

Q. 11 According to Piaget theory, which one out of the following will not influence one’s cognitive development?

A. Social experiences

B. Maturation

C. Activity

D. Language

 

Q. 12 Which of these does not imply practical intelligence in the Triarchic theory?

A. Thinking practically about oneself only

B. Choosing an environment in which you can succeed

C. Adapting to the environment

D. Reshaping the environment

 

Q. 13 “Anyone can become angry – that is easy, but to be angry with the right person, to the right degree, at the right time, for the right purpose, and in the right way – that is not easy.” This is related to

A. Social development

B. Cognitive development

C. Physical development

D. Emotional development

 

Q. 14 In learning, assessment is essential for

A. Screening test

B. Motivation

C. Fostering of the purpose of segregation and ranking

D. Grades and Marks

 

Q. 15 Fitting new information into existing schemes is known as

A. Equilibrium

B. Assimilation

C. Organisation

D. Accomodation

 

Q. 16 We all differ in terms of our intelligence, motivation, interest, etc. This principle refers to 

A. Theories of Intelligence

B. Heredity

C. Environment

D. Individual differences

 

Q. 17 Students of disadvantaged groups should be taught along with the normal students. It implies

A. Special Education

B. Integrated Education

C. Exclusive Education

D. Inclusive Education

 

Q. 18 ‘Out-of-the-box’ thinking is related to

A. Memory based Thinking

B. Divergent Thinking

C. Convergent Thinking

D. Consistent Thinking

 

Q. 19 The assessment of students can be used by teachers in teaching to develop insight into

A. not promoting those students who do not meet school standards

B. changing the teaching approach according to the learners’ need

C. creating groups of ‘bright’ and ‘weak’ students in the class

D. identifying the students who need to be promoted to the higher class

 

Q. 20 Learning experiences should be planned in a manner so as to make learning meaningful. Which of the given learning experiences does not facilitate meaningful learning for the children?

A. Formulating questions on concept

B. Discussion and debate on the topic

C. Presentation on the topic

D. Repetition based on mere recall of content

 

Q. 21 Giving punishment, verbal or non-verbal, to the children results in

A. protecting the child’s image

B. improving their scores

C. damaging their self-concept

D. motivating them to work

 

Q. 22 A teacher, labelled the head of a committee, as ‘chairperson’ instead of ‘chairman’. It indicates that the teacher

A. has a good command of language

B. is using a gender-free language

C. has gender bias

D. follows a more acceptable term

 

Q. 23 Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation is essential for

A. diluting the accountability of the Board of Education

B. correcting less-frequent errors more than more-frequent errors

C. understanding how learning can be observed, recorded and improved upon

D. fine tuning of test with the teaching

 

Q. 24 In Lawrence Kohlberg’s theory, which level signifies the absence of morality in the true sense?

A. Level IV

B. Level I

C. Level II

D. Level III

 

Q. 25 Which one of the following is not correct for the progressive model of socialisation of children?

A. Children accept what they are offered by the school irrespective of their social backgrounds

B. They should be a place for democracy in the classroom

C. Socialisation is an adoption of social norms

D. Active participation in the group work and learning social skills

 

Q. 26 The teacher noticed that Pushpa cannot solve problem on her own. However, she does so in the presence of adult or peer guidance. This guidance is called

A. Pre-operational thinking

B. Zone of proximal development

C. Scaffolding

D. Lateralization

 

Q. 27 Which one out of the following provides information about the roles and behaviours which are acceptable in a group, during early childhood period?

A. Teachers and Peers

B. Peers and Parents

C. Parents and Siblings

D. Siblings and Teachers

 

Q. 28 Which of the following age groups falls under later childhood category?

A. 18 to 24 years

B. Birth to 6 years

C. 6 to 11 years

D. 11 to 18 years

 

Q. 29 Aarjav says that language development is influenced by one’s innate predisposition while Sonali feels that it is because of the environment. This discussion between Aarjav and Sonali is about

A. Stability and Instability argument

B. Continuous and Discontinuous learning

C. Nature and Nurture debate

D. Critical and Sensitive feeling

 

Q. 30 Making students members of a cleanliness community to motivate them for the same, reflects

A. Behaviouristic approach to motivation

B. Humanistic approach to motivation

C. Cognitive approach to motivation

D. Socio-cultural conceptions to motivation

 

Q. 31 The sum of place values of 5 in 6251, 6521 and 5621 is

A. 15

B. 5550

C. 5050

D. 550

 

Q. 32 Which one of the following statements is true?

A. The difference of an even number and an odd number can be an even number.

B. The sum of two odd numbers and one even number is an even number.

C. The sum of three odd numbers is an even number.

D. The product of three odd numbers is an even number.

 

Q. 33 A one-litre carton of juice is in the shape of a cuboid and has a square base of size 8 cm by 8 cm. The depth of juice in the carton, in centimeters, is closest to

A. 22

B. 16

C. 18

D. 20

 

Q. 34 Which one of the following does not match curricular expectations of teaching

mathematics at the primary level?

A. Analyse and infer from representation of grouped data

B. Develop a connection between the logical functioning of daily life and that of mathematical thinking

C. Develop language and symbolic notations with standard algorithms of performing number operations

D. Represent part of whole as a fraction and order simple fractions

 

Q. 35 The main goal of Mathematics education is

A. to help the students to understand mathematics.

B. to develop useful capabilities

C. to develop children’s abilities for mathematization

D. to formulate theorems of Geometry and their proofs independently.

 

Q. 36 At primary level use of tangram, dot games, patterns, etc. helps the students to

A. enhance spatial understanding ability

B. develop sense of comparing numbers

C. strengthen calculation skills

D. understand basic operations

 

Q. 37 From the unit if ‘Shapes’ the teacher asked the students to “Make/draw and picture by using shapes”.

The objective that can be achieved through this activity is

A. Knowledge

B. Comprehension

C. Creating

D. Application

 

Q. 38 Arjun, a student of class IV, is able to answer all questions related to Number System orally, but commits mistakes while writing the solutions of problems based on Number System. The best remedial strategy to remove errors in his writing is

A. to relate real life experiences with mathematical concepts

B. to provide him a worksheet with partially solved problems to complete the missing gaps

C. to teach more than one way of solving problems of Number System

D. to give him 10 practice tests

 

Q. 39 What is the value of

-1 + 2 – 3 + 4 – 5 + 6 – 7 + … + 1000?

A. 2000

B. 0

C. 1

D. 500

 

Q. 40 Perimeter of a square is 44 cm. The perimeter of a rectangle is equal to the perimeter of this square. The length of the rectangle is 5 cm more than the side of the square. The sum of areas (in cm²) of the square and the rectangle is

A. 229

B. 169

C. 140

D. 217

 

Q. 41 As per the NCF 2005, the narrow aim of teaching Mathematics at schools is

A. to develop numeracy related skills

B. to teach algebra

C. to teach calculation and measurements

D. to teach daily life problems related to linear algebra

 

Q. 42 Ravi has three dozen chocolates. He gave one-third of them to his neighbour, one-sixth to Rehana and one-fourth to his sister. How many chocolates are left with him?

A. 10

B. 6

C. 8

D. 9

 

Q. 43 A child who is able to perform all number operations and is able to explain the concept of fractions is at

A. operational phase

B. emergent phase

C. quantifying phase

D. partition phase

 

Q. 44 A teacher introduced multiplication in her class as repeated addition and then by grouping of same number of objects taken multiple times she introduced the ‘x’ symbol and further conducted a small activity of finding product using criss-cross lines or matchsticks. Here the teacher is

A. using multiple representations to make the class interesting.

B. developing a lesson and taking students ‘from concrete to abstract concept’.

C. catering to learners with different learning styles.

D. providing remedial strategies for low achievers in mathematics.

 

Q. 45 Akansha wants to become good mathematics teacher. To be a good mathematics teacher she must have

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

 

Q. 46 It is important to conduct mathematical recreational activities and challenging geometrical puzzles in the class as

A. they bring students out of the monotonous and boring routines of mathematical classroom.

B. they give space to gifted learners.

C. they are helpful to enhance spatial and analytical ability of every learner.

D. they can create interest in low achievers and slow learners in mathematics.

 

Q. 47 ‘Vedic Mathematics’ is becoming popular nowadays especially amongst primary school children and is used to enhance

A. the problem solving skills of students in mathematics

B. the concentration of students in mathematics

C. the calculation skills and speed in mathematics

D. the algorithmic understanding of students in mathematics

 

Q. 48 Formative Assessment in Mathematics at primary stage includes

A. identification of common errors

B. testing of procedural knowledge and analytical abilities

C. grading and ranking of students

D. identification of learning gaps and deficiency in teaching

 

Q. 49 A teacher uses the exploratory approach, use manipulatives and involvement of students in discussion while giving the concepts of mathematics. She uses this strategy to 

A. develop manipulative skills among the students

B. create a certain way of thinking and reasoning

C. achieve the narrow aim of teaching mathematics

D. achieve the higher aim of teaching mathematics

 

Q. 50 A teacher asks Shailja of Class V about the perimeter of a figure.

She also asked Shailja to explain the solution in her words. Shailja was able to solve the problem correctly but was not able to explain it. This reflects that Shailja is having

A. poor understanding of concept of perimeter but good verbal ability

B. lower language proficiency and lower order mathematical proficiency

C. lower language proficiency and higher order mathematical proficiency

D. poor confidence level and poor mathematical skills

 

Q. 51 The section, ‘Practice Time’ included in different topics in Mathematics textbook aims at 

A. having a change in daily routine

B. ensuring better utilization of time

C. providing extended learning opportunities

D. providing fun and enjoyment to students

 

Q. 52  13 students of class V A and 15 of Class V B participated in a writing competition. They scored marks as follows:

Class V A : 14, 6, 15, 12, 11, 11, 7, 9, 17, 13, 3, 10, 18

Class V B : 13, 9, 0, 7, 14, 6, 0, 9, 16, 9, 13, 16, 5, 18, 11

What inference can you draw from the given data?

A. Class V A performed better because the average score of V A is more

B. Both the sections performed equally well because the total marks scored by both the sections are the same

C. Both the sections performed equally well because the average marks of both the sections are the same

D. Both the sections performed equally well because the highest score of both the sections is 18

 

Q. 53 How many 1/10 are in 6/5?

A. 5

B. 12

C. 10

D. 8

 

Q. 54 On dividing 110111 by 11, the sum of the quotient and the remainder is

A. 11001

B. 10101

C. 10011

D. 11011

 

Q. 55 What should be subtracted from the product 102 x 201 to get 19999?

A. 602

B. 103

C. 401

D. 503

 

Q. 56 Which of the following is not correct?

A. 2 kg 30 g is the same as 2030 g

B. 3 litres 80 millilitres = 380 millilitres

C. Area of a square of side 10 cm = Area of the rectangle of length 100 cm and breadth 0.01 m

D. 3 hours 14 minutes = 194 minutes

 

Q. 57 Number of degrees in two and two-third of a right-angle is

A. 270

B. 180

C. 210

D. 240

 

Q. 58 (Sum of multiples of 7 between 21 and 49) ÷ (Biggest common factor of 25 and 30) is equal to

A. 37

B. 14

C. 21

D. 35

 

Q. 59 The sum of all the positive factors of 96 is

A. 252

B. 155

C. 156

D. 251

 

Q. 60 A train leaves a station at 6 : 14 a.m. and reaches its destination after 13 hours 48 minutes. The time at the destination is

A. 8 : 12 p.m.

B. 7 : 02 p.m.

C. 7 : 12 p.m.

D. 8 : 02 p.m.

 

Q. 61 NCF 2005 has not recommended any prescribed curriculum and textbooks for EVS for classes I and II. The most appropriate reason for this:

A. EVS is only for class III onwards

B. Learners in Class I and II cannot read and write

C. To provide contextual learning environment

D. To reduce the load of curriculum

 

Q. 62 A teacher has to teach about cultural diversity in food in our country to class IV students. Which of the following is the best way to teach the topic?

A. Give a project to students about different kinds of food taken by the people of various states in our country

B. Ask students what they have eaten, followed by a discussion

C. Ask students to collect information about the kind of food taken in their family

D. Show flash cards having pictures of various food items

 

Q. 63 All of the following are indicative of the general approach to be followed for EVS in primary classes except from

A. concrete to abstract

B. simple to complex

C. local to global

D. abstract to concrete

 

A. Only D

B. Only A and B

C. Only B and C

D. Only B

 

Q. 64 Study the table given in the figure.

After studying the table, Devmeet a class V student, wrote the following in his notebook:

A. Petrol is a more expensive fuel than diesel.

B. The percentage increase in price of diesel is more than that of petrol.

C. Diesel is cheaper and that is why public transport runs on it.

D. Diesel is a cheaper fuel than petrol. People should buy diesel vehicles.

Which one of the following is correct?

A. C and D are inferences

B. A and D are observations

C. A and C are observations

D. B and C are inferences

 

Q. 65 Mahika, a teacher of Class V, wants her students to observe the plants in the surroundings. For meaningful learning, what should she encourage the children to do?

A. Appreciating that plants are useful for us

B. Writing the names of maximum number of plants

C. Observing the differences in their heights, leaves, smell and place of growing

D. Understanding that plants are living beings

 

Q. 66 Which of the following should not be an appropriate indicator for assessment in EVS at primary level?

A. Questioning

B. Concern for justice and equality

C. Cooperation

D. Remembering

 

Q. 67 Your principal asks you to take class V students on an educational visit. What would you include while planning for such a visit to make it meaningful?

A. Asking students to find and read the information about the place to be visited

B. Taking enough food and games to enjoy

C. Ensuring that students should be disciplined and should visit the place quietly

D. Preparing structured activity sheet about the place to be visited and sharing the same with the students before the visit for an authentic and meaningful learning

 

Q. 68 Stories and poems can be effectively used in teaching of EVS at primary level. The main purpose of using them in EVS is to

A. providing contextual leaning environment

B. make lessons enjoyable

C. promote linguistic skills

D. cater to diversity in classroom

 

Q. 69 How would a primary teacher effectively assess her students of class IV on the topic of “Scarcity of Water”?

A. Conducting a written test on the above topic

B. By finding out how they have started saving water in their day-to-day life

C. Organising a poster making activity on water conservation

D. Asking children to write slogans on saving water

 

Q. 70 ‘Mapping’ at primary level promotes which of the following skills in learners?

A. Calculations and Estimations

B. Drawing according to scale

C. Idea about relative positions and orientations

D. Neat drawing

 

Q. 71 This plant has leaves which are used as vegetables. Its seeds are used to produce oil. The plant is

A. Coconut

B. Cabbage

C. Mustard

D. Spinach

 

Q. 72 Which one of the following is a set of diseases caused/spread by mosquitoes?

A. Cholera, Dengue, Malaria

B. Chikungunya, Dengue, Malaria

C. Chikungunya, Cholera, Typhoid

D. Chikungunya, Malaria, Typhoid

 

Q. 73 On a state map, at its one corner it is mentioned ‘Scale 1 cm = 110 metres”. If on the map the measured distance between any two cities is 9.7 cm, the actual distance between the two cities is approximately

A. 2.01 km

B. 11 km

C. 10 km

D. 1.067 km

 

Q. 74 Study the following statements about bronze:

A. It is an element like aluminium, iron and copper.

B. It is made by melting copper and tin in a furnace.

C. Tribal people have been using bronze since thousands of years.

D. The objects made of bronze are lighter but much stronger than those made of aluminium.

The correct statements are

 

A. Only B and C

B. A, B and C

C. B, C and D

D. Only A and D

 

Q. 75 Which of the following is/are tools and techniques of assessment in EVS at primary level?

A. Project work.

B. Field trip.

C. Journal writing

D. Concept mapping

 

A. Only D

B. A, B, C and D

C. Only A and B

D. Only B and C

 

Q. 76 Which one of the following strategies seems most appropriate for teaching maps to primary graders?

A. Instructing learners to bring the map of India from their home

B. Showing an atlas to learners and asking them to locate different place

C. Facilitating learners to construct maps of their immediate surroundings by using their own symbols and focusing on relative position and direction of things

D. Drawing of the map by the teacher on the black-board and asking learners to locate different places

 

Q. 77 Which one of the following should be a most important aspect of EVS teaching at primary level?

A. Achieving success in assessment

B. Understanding the basic concepts of science

C. Connecting learners to the natural and socio-cultural environment

D. Conducting activities and developing skills

 

Q. 78 Teaching of EVS should encourage process skills, which are the core of inquiry-based, hands-on learning. Which one of the following is not such a skill?

A. Determination

B. Inferring

C. Observation

D. Prediction

 

Q. 79 Study the following statements about the Jhoom farming practised in Mizoram:

A. After cutting one crop, the land is left as it is for some years.

B. The bamboo or weeds which grow on that land are cut and burnt.

C. The land is deeply ploughed before sowing the seeds.

D. In one farm three or four different types of crops are grown.

E. Chemical fertilizers and pesticides are also used as per need.

The correct statements are

 

A. A, B and D

B. Only A and B

C. Only B and D

D. C, D and E

 

Q. 80 Radha uses travel tickets of different types. Which of the following concepts could be effectively discussed by using such tickets?

A. The cost of travel by different means is different.

B. The cost of travel depends upon the fuel used by the vehicle.

C. We need tickets to travel by public transport from one place to another.

D/. Understanding the reservation process.

Choose the most appropriate option:

 

A. A and D

B. A and C

C. B and C

D. C and D

 

Q. 81 If we observe birds, we find that most of the birds often move their neck. It is because 

A. their ears are covered and they can fly

B. the birds have two eyes

C. their eyes can focus on two different objects at a time

D. in most of the birds, the eyes are fixed and cannot move

 

Q. 82 Reena loves mangoes. She wants to preserve these for winters. Which one of the following is a good way for preserving them?

A. Prepare juice and store in an airtight container.

B. Put in a plastic bag.

C. Store in a refrigerator.

D. Make ‘aam papad’ and pickle.

 

Q. 83 Which one of the following animals’ front teeth keep on growing throughout its life? It has to keep gnawing on things to keep its teeth from becoming too long.

A. Squirrel

B. Lizard

C. Rat

D. Termite

 

Q. 84 A farmer is growing paddy crop over and over again using excess of fertilizers and pesticides in his fields. This practice will make the soil of this fields

A. fit for ploughing

B. barren

C. fertile for other crops also

D. useful for the paddy crops only

 

Q. 85 The neighbouring states of Kerala are

A. Karnataka and Maharashtra

B. Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

C. Karnataka and Tamil Nadu

D. Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh

 

Q. 86 In which one of the following states of our country do most people like to eat sea fish cooked in coconut oil?

A. Goa

B. Jammu and Kashmir

C. Bihar

D. Mizoram

 

Q. 87 Study the following statements about “Desert Oak”.

A. Desert Oak is a tree that grows almost as tall as our classrooms, i.e., about 4 meters.

B. The roots of this tree go down nearly 30 times its height till they reach water.

C. Water is stored in the trunk of this tree.

D. This tree is found in Abu Dhabi.

The correct statements are

 

A. B, C and D

B. Only A and B

C. A, B and C

D. A, B and D

 

Q. 88 A person boarded a train on 02.01.2015 at Madgaon for Nagercoil. The train departed from Madgaon at 07 : 45 hours and reached Nagercoil at 04 : 45 hours onthe next day i.e., 03.01.2015. If the distance between these two stations is 1140 km, the average speed of the train was approximately

A. 51 km/h

B. 59 km/h

C. 57 km/h

D. 54 km/h

 

Q. 89 A person living in New Delhi wants to visit first Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh) and then Ranchi (Jharkhand). The directions of his journey will be first towards

A. west and then towards south

B. south and then towards east

C. south and then towards west

D. east and then towards south

 

Q. 90 Which one of the following characteristics is shared by all the animals given below? 

Lizard, Sparrow, Turtle, Snake

A. They are poisonous

B. They can live on land as well as in water

C. Their bodies are covered with scales

D. They lay eggs

 

Q. 91 Role Play should be an integral part of every language classroom because

A. it is an effective classroom management technique

B. it enables students to engage in meaningful talk

C. it enables students to memorize the story

D. it enables girls and boys to interact freely

 

Q. 92 A language teacher wants her students to write for an authentic audience and purpose. What would be the best writing task to achieve this?

A. Students write answers to questions given at the end of the chapter after discussing them with each other.

B. Students write a movie review of a movie that watched recently.

C. Students write on the topic, “My School”.

D. Students write a letter to the principal expressing their opinion on a school-related issue.

 

Q. 93 Which one of the following is an example of Basic Interpersonal Communication Skills (BICS)?

A. Discussing response to a story in a small group in the classroom

B. Taking notes during a lecture or a talk

C. Negotiating turn taking with a peer during free play

D. Explaining a procedure to a peer during an experiment

 

Q. 94 B. F. Skinner claimed that language is learnt through

A. reinforcement and engagement

B. drill and practice

C. immersion and employment

D. repetition and approximation

 

Q. 95 Rani is from Delhi. She has taken admission in a school in Assam. In the final exams, she faces difficulty in writing a composition on ‘Bihu’. The most probable reason for Rani’s problem is that

A. Her parents are unable to help her in understanding the school culture.

B. She is not a hardworking girl and is not trying to adapt to the school curriculum.

C. Her background is deficient and is not on a par with the standard school culture.

D. There is a discontinuity between her home environment and the school curriculum.

 

Q. 96 A language textbook for class 1 starts with poems and stories (complete text) and ends with alphabets. Which approach does this kind of arrangement reflects in language pedagogy?

A. Top-down approach

B. Aesthetic approach

C. Bottom-up approach

D. Eclectic approach

 

Q. 97 Which of the following is not true about sentences in the passive voice?

A. The verb in passive sentences is always in perfect participle form.

B. It is generally used where the subject is hidden, not clear or not significant.

C. Sentences with intransitive verbs cannot be passivized.

D. Any declarative sentence can be passivized.

 

Q. 98 A child reads ‘She bought three apples’ as ‘She bought tree apples’ and explains it as ‘apples from trees’. How would you rate this child’s reading skills?

A. She reads with spelling errors.

B. She reads carelessly.

C. She reads with comprehension.

D. She reads without comprehension.

 

Q. 99 The most important purpose of formative assessment is

A. to form an opinion about the best student in the class

B. to score and rank students on the basis of their performance

C. to provide qualitative feedback on students’ learning

D. to judge the performance of teachers and schools

 

Q. 100 In the primary classes, it is recommended that children should be taught in their mother tongue because

A. it creates a natural environment

B. children develop self-confidence

C. it promotes regional languages

D. it enables children to comprehend

 

Q. 101 A student of class V has just read a text about the water problems of a community living on the outskirts of a city. After reading the chapter, the student remarks how difficult it must be to struggle for water every day. Which comprehension strategy does this remark reveal? 

A. Summarizing

B. Metacognition

C. Inferential reading

D. Read aloud

 

Q. 102 A common developmental reading disorder is

A. Dyslexia

B. Aphasia

C. Autism

D. Impairment

 

Q. 103 Writing is a _____________ and not a ____________.

A. product; formation

B. process; product

C. process; formation

D. product; process

 

Q. 104 Which one of the following principles is not appropriate for vocabulary development? 

A. Provide opportunities to consult a dictionary

B. Integrate new words with old

C. Make a new word ‘real’ by connecting it to the learners’ world

D. Passive vocabulary should be learnt by heart

 

Q. 105 Storytelling should be used frequently in classrooms because 

A. it lays the foundation of logical understanding and imagination

B. it lays the foundation for other academic engagements

C. it allows students to imagine and relax

D. it provides space for teachers to engage in other academic tasks

 

Questions: 106 – 114

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

Adversity provides us with an opportunity to develop our character in a natural, recurring and powerful way that only the challenges of adversity offer. According to Solomon, adversity refines and reveals the gold and silver of our character. A lot of times adversity comes our way as a direct or indirect result of our actions. We make a bad choice or a bad decision, or we simply fail to do something we should have done. When I made bad investment decisions, I had to accept responsibility for my greed and naive choices. Yes, several men had misrepresented the opportunities to me, but the fact is, I am the one who made the decisions. And I experienced the very consequences, that Solomon had cautioned us about. Any time you make a contribution to your own adversity, you need accept responsibility for it. Don’t simply blame someone or something else. Nonetheless, throughout our lives we will experience a great deal of adversity that is not a result of our own actions. It is critically important that we do not assign fault to ourselves or to those who had nothing to do with it. When a friend of mine lost his daughter to leukemia, he confided to me that he felt God was punishing him for his past sins. In other words, he was blaming himself. It is believed that adversity sometimes has a purpose that we cannot know or understand. As tempting as it may be, to try to figure out such a mystery is not only an exercise in futility, it is foolish also.

 

Q. 106 Adversity provides us with an opportunity to

A. develop our character

B. test our friends

C. evaluate our own character

D. introspect

 

Q. 107 The author quotes Solomon to

A. show his veneration for him

B. emphasize that adversity is part of life

C. embellish his prose

D. lend force to his argument

 

Q. 108 Most often our misfortunes are the result of our own

A. haste

B. follies

C. actions

D. idleness

 

Q. 109 The synonym for ‘cautioned’ is

A. threatened

B. suggested

C. persuaded

D. warned

 

Q. 110 The phrase ‘exercise in futility’ means

A. something that is pointless

B. hopes of future

C. an irrational act

D. a foolish approach

 

Q. 111 Identify the correct statement.

A. Adversity is a curse

B. The mystery of adversity can be easily understood

C. Adversity helps us improve our character

D. Adversity is purposeless

 

Q. 112 Which of the following statements is not true?

A. The bravest are bogged down by misfortunes

B. Adversity refines our character

C. Adversity sometimes has a purpose

D. Adversity is a test of our character

 

Q. 113 The antonym for the word ‘adversity’ is

A. luxury

B. luck

C. emptiness

D. prosperity

 

Q. 114 When adversity strikes us we blame

A. providence

B. our stars

C. everything and everyone except ourselves

D. supernatural powers and evil spirits

 

Questions: 115 – 120

Read the poem given below and answer the questions that follow:

Invictus

Out of the night that covers me,

Black as the pit from pole to pole,

I thank whatever gods may be

For my unconquerable soul.

In the fell clutch of circumstances

I have not winced nor cried aloud.

Under the bludgeoning of chance

My head is bloody, but unbowed.

Beyond this place of wrath and tears

Looms but the Horror of the shade,

And yet the menace of the years

Finds, and shall find, me unafraid.

William Ernest Henley

 

Q. 115 The phrase ‘unconquerable soul’ means a person who is

A. compassionate

B. noble

C. sensitive

D. invincible

 

Q. 116 Lines 5 and 6 show that the speaker

A. remains undaunted even under the worst circumstances

B. is overwhelmed by adverse circumstances

C. accepts life’s challenges

D. refuses to surrender

 

Q. 117 ‘Wrath and tears’ means

A. anger causing havoc

B. anger and sorrow

C. unfavourable circumstances

D. unbearable suffering

 

Q. 118 The phrase ‘menace of the years’ suggests

A. danger to life

B. cruel fate

C. evils of life

D. threats of the times

 

Q. 119 The word ‘winced’ in the second stanza means

A. ruffled

B. frightened

C. worried

D. recoiled

 

Q. 120 The poetic device used in ‘Black as the pit from pole to pole’ is

A. irony

B. simile

C. parallelism

D. metaphor

 

Questions: 121 – 126

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

As District Employment Officer, my Father was given a jeep by the government. There was no garage in the office, so the jeep was parked in our house. My father refused to use it to commute to the office. He told us that the jeep is an expensive resource given by the government – he reiterated to us that it was not ‘his jeep’ but the government’s jeep. Insisting that he would use it only to tour the interiors, he would walk to his office on normal days. He also made sure that we never sat in the government jeep – we could sit in it only when it was stationary. That was our childhood lesson in governance – a lesson that corporate managers learn the hard way, some never do. The driver of the jeep was treated with respect due to any other member of my Father’ office. As small children, we were taught not to call him by his name. We had to use the suffix ‘dada’ whenever we were to refer to him in public or private. When I grew up to own a car and a driver by the name of Raju was appointed, I repeated the lesson to my two small daughters. They have, as a result, grown up calling him ‘Raju Uncle’ – very different from many of their friends who refer to their family drivers as ‘my driver’. When I hear that term from a school or college going person, I cringe. To me, the lesson was significant – you treat small people with more respect than you treat big people. It is more important to respect your subordinates than your superiors.

 

Q. 121 The author’s father would not allow his family to use the jeep because

A. the roads were full of potholes

B. he was afraid of accidents

C. the jeep was in a bad conditions

D. it was not their private vehicle

 

Q. 122 The author taught his children to

A. treat small people with respect

B. maintain a discreet distance from servants

C. be kind to small people

D. be firm with servants

 

Q. 123 The author was critical of his children’s friends because their attitude to servants smacked of

A. coarseness

B. arrogance

C. loftiness

D. weakness

 

Q. 124 The author’s attitude towards servants can be described as

A. indifferent

B. rational

C. affectionate

D. respectful

 

Q. 125 The opposite of the word refused’ is

A. received

B. justified

C. admired

D. accepted

 

Q. 126 The word that can replace ‘reiterated’ is

A. repeated

B. recalled

C. reconsidered

D. revised

 

Questions: 127 – 135

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

Srinivasa Ramanujan (1887 – 1920)

Ramanujan was born on December 2, 1887, in Erode (South India) as the eldest son in a family of six children. In November 1892, he entered, the Town High School at Kumbakonam as a half-fee scholarship-holder and passed the Matriculation Examination in 1904. In the school, he became a minor celebrity, walking off with merit certificates and prizes for academic brilliance. This school nourished him for six years, bringing him as close as he would ever come to a satisfying academic experience. When he was in the seventh standard, he gave clear evidence of his mathematical gifts; he could reel off the square root of a natural number to the specified number of places; he could point to the indeterminate nature of zero divided by zero. Ramanujan’s mother – the family being close to penury – took in college students as boarders who noticing Ramanujan’s interest in mathematics, bought him textbooks from the college library. Loney’s ‘Trigonometry’ was one such treasure which be mastered. During 1906-1912, Ramanujan was constantly in search of an employer to earn his livelihood. With his ‘Note-books’ as his only recommendation, he sought the patronage of V. Ramaswamy Iyer, the founder of Indian Mathematical Society who was at Tirukovillur and asked for a clerical job in his office. The former had no mind to smother Ramanujan’s genius and sent him back to Madras with a letter of introduction to P. V. Seshu Aiyar, then at the Presidency College, Madras. He gave in turn, Ramanujan a letter of recommendation to that true lover of mathematics, R. Ramachandra Rao, the District Collector, Nellore. This was the turning point in his life. On the advice of P. V. Seshu Aiyar, Ramanujan communicated his theorems on divergent series in a historic letter dated January 16, 1913 to G. H. Hardy, who was ten years senior to Ramanujan. With the personal interest of Gilbert Walker and support given by Indian stal.. , then University of Madras awarded its first scholarship to Ramanujan to study in Cambridge. Over the next three months, Ramanujan received four long letters from Hardy, who had already sprung into action, advising the India Office, of his wish to bring him to Cambridge. 

 

Q. 127 Merit certificates and prizes awarded to Ramanujan at school are a proof of his

A. intellectual brilliance

B. sincerity

C. dedication

D. commitment

 

Q. 128 Ramanujan’s mother took in college students as boarders because

A. she wanted to give her son all the comforts of life

B. she wanted to save money to buy a house

C. she had to pay up huge debts

D. the family was on the verge of property

 

Q. 129 The turning point in Ramanujan’s life came when

A. he got a job in Indian Mathematical Society

B. his name was recommended to the District Collector, Nellore

C. he was awarded a big cash award

D. he was given a scholarship

 

Q. 130 Identify the correct statement.

A. Ramanujan did not get much support from his school

B. Ramanujan’s mother did not want him to go abroad

C. Seshu Aiyar was Ramanujan’s patron

D. Ramanujan was offered a job at Cambridge

 

Q. 131 The phrasal verb, ‘reel off’ means to

A. fishing

B. rehearse easily

C. articulate fast

D. say quickly

 

Q. 132 The closest synonym for the word ‘smother’ is

A. stifle

B. discourage

C. ruin

D. deaden

 

Q. 133 The antonym for the word ‘recommendation’ is

A. condemnation

B. criticism

C. revulsion

D. disapproval

 

Q. 134 The word that can best replace ‘nourished’ is

A. sent

B. supported

C. served

D. gifted

 

Q. 135 To support Ramanujan received from his school suggests that

A. a talented person needs nourishment to flourish

B. luck is more important than patronage

C. support or no support, men with talent forge ahead

D. fortune favours those who dares

 

Q. 136 Skilled reading is

A. Deliberate

B. Constructive

C. Imaginative

D. Progressive

 

Q. 137 Of the following, which one is the most important prerequisite for language learning, whether first or second?

A. Skills-based instruction

B. A multilingual approach

C. An input-rich communicational environment

D. A structural-situational approach

 

Q. 138 A Hindi-speaking teacher gets posted in a primary school which is situated in a remote area of Rajasthan. Since she doesn’t know the local language, she faces lots of problems. She should

A. focus on the textbook as source of standard Hindi

B. use the child’s language as a resource while teaching

C. encourage the community to learn standard Hindi

D. try to get a posting to a Hindi-speaking area

 

Q. 139 While teaching children to read, at which point should the teacher focus on

comprehension?

A. After children have learned how to decode

B. Right from the beginning

C. Once children have mastered phonics

D. When children reach class II

 

Q. 140 Here is a list of tasks commonly included in a language classroom. Which of these sees children as active learners?

A. Children carefully memorise correct answers to questions on a poem

B. Children write answers to questions given at the end of a poem

C. Children carefully note down answers from the blackboard

D. Children work in groups to generate interpretations of a poem

 

Q. 141 The assessment of students’ writing should most importantly focus on

A. using idioms and metaphors

B. correct spelling and grammar

C. expressions and ideas

D. keeping to the world limit

 

Q. 142 Choose the correct spelling.

A. Dosent

B. Doesn’t

C. Does’nt

D. Doesnt’

 

Q. 143 A primary teacher should introduce reading through

A. picture books

B. alphabet books only

C. phonic teaching

D. stories

 

Q. 144 A teacher of class III realizes that vocabulary development is an important factor in enabling students to become better readers. Of the following, which might be a good strategy for vocabulary development?

A. Students learn to use the context to guess the meaning of new words

B. Students memorise extensive word-lists of synonyms and antonyms

C. Students consult a dictionary whenever they come across a new word

D. Students underline difficult words from a text and make sentences with them

 

Q. 145 Children’s oral language development forms an important foundation for learning literacy. Which of the following classroom practices enables oral language development?

A. Chorus reading of a story in the textbook along with the teacher

B. Practising the correct pronunciation of words in a chorus

C. Participating in role-plays on favourite stories

D. Memorising and reciting poems individually or in a chorus

 

Q. 146 Which one of the following would be the best evidence to demonstrate to parents and administrators what students can do with language?

A. Lists of course goals and objectives

B. Marks in a test

C. Poems or paragraphs written by students

D. National curriculum and syllabi

 

Q. 147 Before students start reading a story titled, ‘Brave Bitto’, the teacher initiates a discussion with them on ‘Bravery’. What is the teacher trying to achieve through this activity?

A. Activate the intellectual stance of students

B. Activate enthusiasm in students

C. Activate the efferent stance in students

D. Activate the previous knowledge of students

 

Q. 148 Mrs. Sinha asks prediction questions as she reads aloud a story to her class III students. She does this to

A. make the story interesting

B. focus in comprehension

C. help students remember important details in the story

D. improve students’ vocabulary

 

Q. 149 Scribbling is a stage of

A. Listening

B. Writing

C. Reading

D. Speaking

 

Q. 150 If a student is making pronunciation errors, the best way to help him/her is to

A. call his/her parents and complain

B. scold him/her in class for incorrect pronunciation

C. mock at him/her in class for incorrect pronunciation

D. provide him/her with correct pronunciation without any humiliation

 

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer B D B A D A A C C D
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer A A D B B D D B B D
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer C B C B A C C C C D
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer C B B A C A C B D D
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer A D A B A C C D B C
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer C A B C D B D C A D
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer C A A A C D D A B C
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer C B D A B C C A A B
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer D D A B C A C D B D
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer B D C B D A D D C D
Question  101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110
Answer C A B D A A D C D A
Question  111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120
Answer C A D C D A B D D B
Question 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130
Answer D A B D D A A D B C
Question 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140
Answer D A D B A B C B B D
Question 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150
Answer C B A A C C D B B D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×