/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

CTET February 2014 Paper-I Previous Year Paper

CTET July 2013 Paper-II Previous Year Paper
July 3, 2019
CTET February 2015 Paper-I Previous Year Paper
July 3, 2019

CTET February 2014 Paper-I

Q. 1 In the progressive model of education as implemented by CBSE, socialization of children is done in such a way so as to expect them to

A. give up time consuming social habits and learn how to score good grades

B. be an active participant in the group work and learn social skills

C. prepare themselves to conform to the rules and regulations of society without questioning

D. accept what they are offered by the school irrespective of their social background

 

Q. 2 which of the following is based on vygotsky’s sociocultural theory?

A. operant conditioning

B. reciprocal teaching

C. cultural neutral cognitive development

D. insight learning

 

Q. 3 A teacher says to her class, ”As individual assignments are designs to help individual students learn more effectively, a;; students should complete assignments prescribed without any assistance”. she is referring to which of the following stages of kohlberg’s moral development.

A. conventional stage 4-law and order

B. post conventional stage 5 –social contract

C. pre conventional stage 1–punishment avoidance

D. pre conventional stage 2 –individualism and exchange

 

Q. 4 fourteen-year old girl devika attempting to develop a sense of herself as a separate, self governing individual. she is developing.

A. hatred for rules

B. autonomy

C. teenage arrogance

D. maturity

 

Q. 5 In context of progressive education, which of the following statements is true according to

John Dewey

A. there should not be a place for democracy in a classroom

B. students should be able to solve social problems themselves

C. curiosity does not belong to the inherent nature of the students rather it is to be cultivated

D. students should be observed and not heard in the classroom

 

Q. 6 A disorder related to the language comprehension is

A. apraxia

B. sydlexia

C. aspeechxia

D. aphasia

 

Q. 7 following are the critical views about the “theory of the multiple intelligences,” except 

A. it is not research based

B. different intelligences demand different methods for different students

C. gifted students usually excel in a single domain

D. it lacks of empirical support

 

Q. 8 theory of multiple intelligences cannot be legitimized as it

A. is not possible to measure different intelligences as there are no specific tests

B. does not place equal importance on all seven intelligences

C. is based on the sound empirical studies done by abraham maslow throughout his life

D. is not compatible with general intelligence “g”, which is most important

 

Q. 9 The individual differences of students in a classroom are

A. disadvantages as teachers need to control a diverse classroom

B. detrimental as they lead to student-student conflicts

C. inexpedient as the reduce the speed of the curriculum transaction to the level of the slowest student

D. advantageous as they lead teacher to explore a wider pool of cognitive structures

 

Q. 10 school-based assessment was introduced to

A. decentralize the power of boards of school education in the country

B. ensure the holistic development of all the students

C. motivate teachers to punctiliously record all the activities of students for better interpretation of their progress

D. encourage schools to excel by competing with the other schools in their area

 

Q. 11 which one of the following is not related to other options?

A. organizing question-answer sessions

B. taking feedback from students on a topic

C. conducting quiz

D. modeling the skills of self assessment

 

Q. 12 which one of the following questions is correctly matched with its specified domain?

A. could you group your : evaluating students on the basis of their achievement in mathematics?

B. what was the turning : creating point in the cricket match telecast last night?

C. write down a new: application recipe to cook chicken by using herbs

D. determine which of the : analyzing given measures would most likely lead to achieve best results

 

Q. 13 which of the following is the most effective way to convey students from disadvantaged sections that you expect them to participate and succeed?

A. articulate your confidence in their ability to succeed

B. develop your own interest in the topics to be taught

C. compare them with other children as frequently as possible to make them realize their goal

D. emphasize the point that you have high expectation of them

 

Q. 14 following are the examples developmental disorder, except

A. autism

B. cerebral palsy

C. post-traumatic stress

D. attention deficit hyperactivity disorder

 

Q. 15 multiple pedagogical techniques, assorted learning material, multiple assessment techniques and varying the complexity and nature of the content are associated with which of the following ?

A. universal design for learning

B. remedial teaching

C. differentiated instruction

D. reciprocal teaching

 

Q. 16 which of the following is true about gifted learners?

A. they make everyone else smarter and are essential for collaborative learning

B. they always lead others and assume extra responsibility in the classroom

C. they may achieve lower grades due to their heightened sensitivity

D. their importance is primarily due to their brain power

 

Q. 17 inclusion in schools primarily focuses on

A. making subtle provisions for special category children

B. fulfilling the needs of children with disabilities

C. meeting the need of the disabled child ate the expense of entire class

D. including the educational needs of illiterate parents in schools

 

Q. 18 the cause of learned helplessness in children is their

A. acquired behaviour that they will not succeed

B. callous attitude towards classroom activities

C. non-compliance with expectations of their parents

D. moral decision for not taking up studies seriously

 

Q. 19 If a student is consistently getting lower grades in schools, her parents can be advised to help her by

A. working in close association with teachers

B. with holding mobile phones, movies, comics and extra time for play

C. narrating her the hardships of life for those who do not possess proper education

D. forcing her to work harder at home

 

Q. 20 which of the following does not deter problem solving?

A. insight

B. mental sets

C. entrenchment

D. fixation

 

Q. 21 A teacher is connecting a text to the previously learnt text and showing children how to summarize it. she is

A. helping children to develop their own strategy to comprehend it

B. insinuating that there is no need to go through the entire text

C. reinforcing the importance of text from the assessment point of view.

D. encouraging children to mug it up effectively as possible

 

Q. 22 what kind of errors is common between a learner who is learning his mother tongue and the learner who learns the same language as a second language?

A. overgeneralization

B. simplification

C. developmental

D. hypercorrection

 

Q. 23 the stress affects performance in examinations . this fact reflects which of the following relationships?

A. cognition-emotion

B. stress-omission

C. performance-anxiety

D. cognition-competition

 

Q. 24 A teacher is trying to counsel a child who is not performing well after an accident. which of the following is most appropriate about counselling in schools?

A. it is about the palliative measures for making people comfortable

B. It builds self-confidence of people by letting them explore their own thoughts

C. it is about giving the best possible advice to students about their future career options

D. it can be done only by the professional experts

 

Q. 25 which of the following would encourage at least a student who wants to become a highly creative theatre artist?

A. try to win the state level competition that will ensure you scholarship

B. develop empathetic, amicable and supportive relationships with your peer theatre artists

C. devote your time to those theatrical skills that you find most enjoyable

D. read about the performances of the worlds best theatre artists and try to learn

 

Q. 26 which of the following theorists would be of the opinion be that students study hard for their personal growth and development?

A. bandura

B. maslow

C. skinner

D. piaget

 

Q. 27 which of the following factors supports leaning in a classroom?

A. increasing the number of tests to motivate children to learn

B. supporting the autonomy of children by the teachers

C. sticking to one particular method of instruction to maintain uniforming

D. increasing the time interval of periods from 40 minutes to 50 minutes

 

Q. 28 mature students

A. believe that emotion has no place in their studies

B. resolve easily all their conflicts with their intellect

C. sometimes need emotional support in their studies

D. do not get upset by studies in difficult situations

 

Q. 29 A child coming to pre-schools for the first time cries profusely. After two years when the same child goes to the primary school for the first time, he does not express his tension by crying rather his shoulder and neck muscles become tense. This change in his behaviour can be can be explained on the basis of which of the following principles? 

A. development proceeds in a sequential manner

B. development is gradual

C. development is different in different people

D. development is characterized by differentiation and integration

 

Q. 30 which of the following statements is true?

A. genetic makeup impacts responsiveness of an individual to qualities of the environment

B. adoptive children possess same IQs as their adoptive siblings

C. experience does not influence brain development

D. intelligence remains unaffected by the schooling

 

Q. 31 the perimeter of a square is 20 cm. A rectangle has the same width as the square. The length of the rectangle is double its width. The area, in square cm, of the rectangle is

A. 30

B. 50

C. 100

D. 25

 

Q. 32 The internal length, breadth and height of a rectangular box A are 20 cm, 18 cm and 15 cm respectively and that of box B are 18 cm, 12 cm and 5 cm respectively. The volume of the box A is how many times that of box B?

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 3

 

Q. 33 Which of the following is not correct?

A. area of a square of side 10 cm, area of a rectangle of length 10 cm and breadth 0.1 m

B. 1 meter 5 centimeter = 1.5 meter

C. 0.40 is same as 0.4

D. rupee 3/4 = rupee 0.75

 

Q. 34 one orange costs five and half rupees and one kg apple costs 80 rupees then the total cost of one and half dozen of oranges and one and three-fourth kg of apples is

A. rs. 219

B. rs. 229

C. rs. 239

D. rs. 209

 

Q. 35 NCF, 2005 states that mathematics teaching should be ambitious, coherent and important. Here, ‘ambitious’ refers to achievement of

A. narrow goals of mathematics

B. linking of mathematics with other subjects

C. application of mathematics

D. higher goals of mathematics

 

Q. 36 In class II, concept of even number and odd number was introduced by activity of pairing the given number with concrete objects. then teacher asked the students to check 

(i) whether the total number of crayons in their colour boxes is even in number or odd in number,

(ii) whether the number of pages in their maths notebook is odd or even. This task of finding even or odd number of crayons/pages is

A. assessment of learning

B. assessment as learning

C. assessment at the end of learning

D. assessment of learning

 

Q. 37 After explaining the operation of subtraction in class II , teacher drew the following diagram on the board and asked the students to fill in the circles:

the purpose of the exercise is

A. strengthening skill of addition and subtraction

B. summative assessment

C. arranging fun activity for the students

D. mathematization of mind

 

Q. 38 How many rectangles are there in the following figures?

The above question is testing

A. knowledge of learner

B. understanding of learner

C. creativity of learner

D. memory of learner

 

Q. 39 Which of the following activities is meant to enhance problem solving abilities of students of class III?

A. A crossword puzzle containing clues for all key terms learnt like even numbers, odd numbers, composite number, prime number, etc

B. A group project: how the students of primary wing shall be distributed equally in four (house system of school)so that every house has talented students from sports, arts, cultural and academic activities

C. conduct an interclass quiz in the class on ‘numbers and operations’

D. A worksheet containing problems on four basic operations like find 25 x 34, 451÷11 etc.

 

Q. 40 The recommended key concept in the unit of ‘multiplication’ in class III is

A. multiplication of 2 digit number with 2 digit number

B. properties of multiplication–order property and group property

C. word problem based on multiplication

D. multiplication of 3 digit numbers by 10

 

Q. 41 from the unit of ‘fraction’ teacher asked the students to list any five fractions.

this question refers to

A. higher level of thinking

B. analytical thinking

C. spatial thinking

D. lower level of thinking

 

Q. 42 In an exercise, the question was-measure the lengths of the segment P—–Q and R—–S the child answered

length of AB = 5 cm

length of AB = 3 cm

this refers to

A. conceptual error

B. procedural error

C. error due to habit of naming line segment as AB

D. reading error

 

Q. 43 A teacher distributed newspaper in class V and asked the students to read the cricket scores of indian team in latest match. then she asked them to draw bar graph of the scores. the teacher is trying to

A. help the students to make connections between mathematical concepts and real life

B. teach them through project approach

C. make the class joyful and communicating

D. enhance the reasoning power of the students

 

Q. 44 The following word problem was given to a child of class IV:

Mumbai has 336 bus stops. Delhi has 127 more bus stops than Mumbai. How many bus stops are there in all, in Delhi. The child’s response to the above problem is recorded as– total bus stops in Delhi are 336+127 = 463

the teacher shall report about his performance as


A. the child can find the answer correctly but his expression is poor

B. the child is good at visualizing and analyzing , and his problem solving ability is appreciable

C. the child has not adopted the right procedure, he needs to practise more

D. the child is not able to write all steps required properly

 

Q. 45 A student was asked to read the following numbers:

306, 408, 4008, 4010. He read as follows:

thirty six, forty eight, four hundred eight, forty ten

the reason for error in reading is that

A. the student does not like mathematics class and finds the class boring

B. the student has understood the concept of place value but does not know how to use it C. the student is not fit for study of maths

D. the student is not able to understand the concept of place value and feels comfortable using two-digit numbers only

 

Q. 46 The parameter(s) of assessment for ‘time’ for class IV shall be

A. reading time on analogue clock only

B. reading time on digital and analogue clock, concept of half past, quarter past, quarter to, a.m , p.m , relation between minutes and seconds.

C. reading time on digital clock , concept of a.m and p.m only

D. reading time on digital clock only

 

Q. 47 Tall shape of mathematics mentioned in NCF, 2005 refers to

A. solving challenging problems

B. creating maths game

C. providing hands on experience

D. building of one concept on other

 

Q. 48 consider the following:

5 + 3 = ?

the open minded question corresponding to the above close ended question is

A. find the sum of 5 and 3

B. what shall be added to 5 to get 8 ?

C. give any two numbers whose sum is 8

D. what is the sum of 5 and 3

 

Q. 49 Farhan went to school library and found that 100 books kept in story section are spoiled. 20 books are missing. 219 are kept in shelf and 132 were issued to students. How many story books were there in the library?

teacher can teach the following value through this question

A. helping others

B. sharing books with others

C. taking good care of books

D. sense of cooperation

 

Q. 50 The product of the place values of 5 and 6 in 70560 is

A. 300

B. 3000

C. 30000

D. 30

 

Q. 51 when 3010301 is divided by 43, the quotient is

A. 70707

B. 70007

C. 7077

D. 7007

 

Q. 52 what should be subtracted from the product 3001 x 101 to get 300311?

A. 2790

B. 2090

C. 2970

D. 270

 

Q. 53 (smallest common multiple of 36 and 60)+(largest common factor of 18 and 45) is equal to 

A. 20

B. 30

C. 40

D. 10

 

Q. 54 (10 tens + 11 hundreds + 12 ones) equals

A. 1213

B. 111012

C. 101112

D. 1212

 

Q. 55 the number of factors of 42 is

A. 7

B. 8

C. 9

D. 6

 

Q. 56 when 3488 is divided by 12 and 2478 is divided by 11, the difference between the remainders in both cases is

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 3

 

Q. 57 A train leaves P at 8:18 a.m and reaches station Q at 10:28 p.m. on the same day. The time taken by the train to reach Q is

A. 14 hours 10 minutes

B. 14 hours 46 minutes

C. 18 hours 46 minutes

D. 13 hours 10 minutes

 

Q. 58  14 L 280 ml of orange juice and 18 l 830 ml of carrot juice were mixed together. This mixture was filled in 15 bottles each containing 1.5 L. How much mixture was left?

A. 11 L 105 mL

B. 9 L 610mL

C. 11 L 60 mL

D. 10 L 610 mL

 

Q. 59 One fourth of a pizza was eaten by Renu. The rest was equally distributed among 12 children. what part of the pizza did each of three children get?

A. 1/16

B. 1/32

C. 3/16

D. 1/8

 

Q. 60 The number of seconds in 6 hours equals the number of minutes in

A. 4 days

B. 10 days

C. 15 days

D. 2 days

 

Q. 61 select the true statements from the following:

I. elephants love to play with muddy water as it keeps their skin cool

II. most elephants like to take rest and sleep nearly 10 hours a day.

III. A three month old elephant weighs about 200 kg

IV. most adult elephants eat about 100 kg of leaves/twigs in one day.

 

A. II and IV only

B. I and IV only

C. I, III and IV only

D. I and II only

 

Q. 62 select the correct statements about madhubani paintings:

I. to make these paintings, indigo, turmeric, colours from flowers and trees, etc..are used

II. The paintings show human beings, animals, trees, flowers, birds, fish etc

III. it is a very old from of folk art and is named after the place madhubani

IV. madhubani is a well-known district of Rajasthan

A. I, III and IV

B. I, II and IV

C. II, III and IV

D. I, II and III

 

Q. 63 A bird makes its nest high up on a tree. This bird could be

A. sun bird

B. indian robin

C. crow

D. dove

 

Q. 64 Pochampally is a village which is famous for the special cloth which is also called pochampally. This village is a part of

A. kerala

B. karnataka

C. andhra pradesh

D. tamil nadu

 

Q. 65 select the correct statements about desert oak.

A. it is a tree found in Australia.

B. this is a special kind of tree which has its roots growing from its branches.

C. The roots of this tree go deep till they reach water

D. This tree stores water in its truck . Local people use thin pipe to drink this water

 

A. A, B and D

B. A, C and D

C. B, C and D

D. A, B and C

 

Q. 66 Select the correct statements about Abu dhabi:

A. it is located in desert area

B. water is costlier than petrol in Abu dhabi

C. Arabic is the local language here.

D. Money used in Abu Dhabi is called Dinar.

 

A. A, B and D

B. A,C and D

C. B,C and D

D. A, B and C

 

Q. 67 There are animals that awake night. These animals can see things only in

A. violet and blue colours

B. green and yellow colours

C. black and white colours

D. red and orange colours

 

 

Q. 68 Here in fig. I, a 24-hour clock is shown and in fig. II and fig III sleeping times of two animals X and Y are shown by shaded portions. select the correct statement about the sleeping times X and Y

A. X sleeps for 20 hours while Y sleeps for 18 hours

B. X sleeps for 18 hours while Y sleeps for 4 hours

C. X sleeps for 4 hours while Y sleeps for 18 hours

D. X sleeps for 4 hours while Y sleeps for 20 hours

 

Q. 69 Which is the dead sea?

A. A sea whose water is poisonous

B. a sea which is saltiest of all oceans and seas

C. a sea in which high and low tides are very frequent

D. a sea in which it is dangerous to sail ships

 

Q. 70 anjali desires to emphasize on cultural/regional diversity in food habits, while teaching the topics on ‘food’ to class III students. which one of the following learning experiences given to students bring about the desired result?

A. use a chart showing foods of different cultures/ regions and explain

B. ask students from different cultures/ regions to bring food from home, display it and share the information with classmates

C. explain the information given in the text book about different foods in greater detail

D. request an external professional cooking agency to display food of different regions/ cultures

 

Q. 71 Preeti wants to lay greater emphasis on pollution while teaching environmental concerns to class V students. Which one of the following activities is likely to be most effective in achieving the desired objective?

A. asking students to prepare charts on different kinds of pollution

B. taking students on a field visit to a polluted river

C. asking students to take up group projects related to different kinds of pollution

D. inviting experts to talk on air, water and noise pollution

 

Q. 72 neha uses the following assessment techniques in the subject of EVS for class V:

I. hands on activity assessment

II. home assignment assessment

III. project work assessment

IV. oral testing

Which one of the following pairs of techniques is likely to be more objective assessment?

A. II and III

B. I and IV

C. II and IV

D. I and II

 

Q. 73 A good home assignment in EVS should primarily focus on

A. revision and reinforcement

B. mastery learning

C. challenge and excitement for extended learning

D. better utilization of time

 

Q. 74 Shalini has planned a field trip for class IV students to the science centre. which one of the following general instructions given to the students is irrelevant for the trip?

A. ask questions for your doubts on displays

B. carry your full school bag for the day

C. do not go anywhere without informing me

D. take a notepad and pen with you

 

Q. 75 Good EVS curriculum at primary stage should

A. include more practise questions in end exercises

B. provide opportunities to explore surroundings

C. focus more on detailed explanation of concepts

D. emphasize more on exact definition of terms

 

Q. 76 poems and stories have been included in EVS text books for primary stage in order to

A. develop literary skills in students

B. provide fun and enjoyment in learning of the subject

C. enhance understanding of fundamental concepts

D. have a change in routine and monotony of presentation of content

 

Q. 77 four perspective teachers were asked to make a presentation on the theme travel to class V students each of them mainly focussed on one of the following strategies 

A. using charts to show different modes of travel along with explanation

B. using textbook content to explain different modes of travel

C. asking students to collect pictures of different modes of travel and prepare a scrapbook

D. asking students to narrate their own travel experiences using various modes of travel 

 

Q. 78 think and discuss section in one chapter of EVS textbook in class V includes the following statement:

what would happen if you don’t get petrol or diesel for a week in your village or town the statement primarily aims at

A. sensitizing students on using oil judiciously

B. assessing students on sources of petrol and diesel

C. promoting imaginative and thinking skills to understand real life concerns

D. creating awareness about scarcity of petrol and diesel

 

Q. 79 The technique of classrooms questioning in teaching of EVS can be used best for

A. drawing attention of students

B. arousing curiosity in the learners

C. promoting practical skills

D. maintaining discipline in the class

 

Q. 80 one of the major objectives of teaching of EVS at primary stage is to

A. develop in depth understanding of basic concepts of the subject

B. prepare students for studies at the next stage

C. help the learners link classroom learning to life outside the school

D. acquire skills to carry out hands on activities independently

 

Q. 81 which one of the following is not a suitable activity at primary stage to sensitize students to the concept of conservation of trees

A. organizing a slogan writing competition on trees

B. encouraging every student to adopt a tree and look after it

C. showing children storage of logs of wood

D. organizing a poster making competition on trees.

 

Q. 82 while teaching the topic on water in her EVS classroom, Anjali organizes role-play on different sources of water and individual actions to conserve water. The activity to primarily aimed at

A. improving social skills of students

B. breaking monotony in the process of learning

C. ensuring active participation of students in the process of learning

D. enhancing students knowledge on sources of water

 

Q. 83 EVS curriculum at primary stage has been developed to include pure science as well as social science concepts. This has been done primarily to

A. enable a learner look at environment in a holistic manner

B. reduce the number of subjects that are studied

C. reduce the load of school bag

D. reduce requirement of subject teachers

 

Q. 84 which one of the following will be more effective learning experience to emphasize more on social inequalities in an EVS class?

A. showing video films on related issue

B. organizing special lectures on related issue

C. conducting a quiz contest on the issue

D. asking the students undertake group projects

 

Q. 85 while discussing liking and disliking a student says , I and my mother both love to eat snakes. whenever we feel like eating snakes, we go to a nearby hotel and eat ling-hu-fen. this student must belong to

A. assam

B. hong kong

C. odisha

D. arunachal pradesh

 

Q. 86 study the following statements about braille script.

I. braille is written on a thick paper by making dots(raised points)

II. this script is based on eight points

III. rows of dots are made with a pointed tool

IV. it is read by running the fingers on the raised dots.

the correct statements are

A. I, III and IV

B. I, II and IV

C. II, III, and IV

D. I, II and III

 

Q. 87 Select the correct statements from the following:

A. animals that have outside ears and hair on their body gave birth to the young ones.

B. animals that do not have outside ears and hair on their body lay eggs.

C. animals that do not have outside ears and hair on their body give birth to the young ones

D. animals that have outside ears and hair on their body lay eggs

 

A. A and C only

B. B and D only

C. B and C only

D. A and B only

 

Q. 88 Select the correct statements about beekeeping:

I. january to march is the best time to start beekeeping.

II. honey bees are attracted to the lichi flowers

III. boxes are needed for keeping bees and storing honey produced by them

IV. sugar is purchased to make syrup for honeybees.

A. II and III only

B. I and IV only

C. II, III and IV

D. I and II only

 

Q. 89 A student noted down the following information in her diary about her journey from ahmedabad to nagercoil:

from the above information the following conclusions were drawn:

A. the distance between ahmedabad and nagarcoil is 2348 Km.

B. The train covers this distance in 40 hours 55 minutes.

C. the train covers this distance in 40 hours 55 minutes

D. the average speed of the train is about 80 Km per hour.

The correct conclusions are

A. A, C and D

B. A, B and D

C. A and B only

D. A and C only

 

Q. 90 which of the following information may be obtained from a reserved rail ticket/

A. bate and time of booking, date and time of the start of journey

B. coach number, berth number and fare

C. train number with name, boarding station and last station.

D. date and time of arrival at the destination.

E. date and time of arrival at the destination

 

A. A, B and D

B. A, B, C and D

C. A, B , D and E

D. A,C and E only

 

Questions: 91 – 99

He has reservations on the treatment of dance in the Indian films, but given a chance to work on his own terms, legendary kathak dancer pandit birju maharaj would like to work more n bollywood. To make it more dramatic, the dancers are asked to perform in an exaggerated manner. That makes any kind of dance impure, especially classical dance. I’d like to work more in Hindi films, provided my dance is not tampered with. the kathak maestro tells us that over the years he’s been highly impressed with how some female actors have showcased classical dance on screen. On being asked on how he sees the passion for dance among youngsters in the country, birju maharaj says, I see that the young generation is divided in their response to classical dance. But in all my interactions with the younger lot, I have been impressed. These children have such amazing presence of mind, listening and learning while I talk and teach them. It is often said that classical dance does not receive due credit, but the man who is an authority on the subject thinks Delhi receives the art well. I fell that classical dance might not be on a rise, in popularity , but I have always been overwhelmed by the response that I have received in Delhi. My performances have always been applauded by packed houses in the capital, he opines.

 

Q. 91 The information presented here about birju maharaj can be found in a/an

A. newspaper article

B. diary

C. encyclopedia

D. autobiography

 

Q. 92 The observation that dance is adulterated means that the dance form is

A. not practiced according to tradition

B. found in adult entertainment

C. performed only in films

D. suitable to be performed by adults

 

Q. 93 here to perform is an exaggerated manner suggests that performers

A. are not professionally trained

B. deliberately distort the dance form

C. only dance for a selected audience

D. cannot dance

 

Q. 94 A packed house during his performance suggests that it was

A. jammed in tightly

B. filled into

C. exceeding allotted time

D. well attended

 

Q. 95 The younger dancers have presence of mind means that they

A. are open to learning the pure form of the dance

B. prefer traditional styles of dancing

C. can combine to perform in the traditional and modern styles

D. are calm while they prepare to perform

 

Q. 96 Birju maharaj assessment of his popularity lies in

A. the large numbers of practitioners and admirers of his style in Delhi

B. the influence of traditional styles in modern dance

C. his mirating to mumbai on popular demand by producers

D. the number of dances he has choreographed in films

 

Q. 97 A word that can replace the phrase tampered with in the passage is

A. falsified

B. misrepresented

C. disturbed

D. misused

 

Q. 98 An antonym for the word showcased is

A. advertised

B. published

C. abridged

D. withheld

 

Q. 99 A synonym for the word inspired from the text is

A. adulterated

B. impressed

C. received

D. divided

 

Q. 100 to evaluate the reading comprehension at class III level, students may be asked to

A. retell a story in their own words or to summarize the main idea or the moral of the story

B. take a short dictation of what they have read

C. write a short diary based on one of the characters

D. use a set of identified vocabulary on their own

 

Q. 101 An exercise where words are left out of a shorter passage and the pupil must fill in the blanks with suitable words based on her reading assesses her ability to

A. comprehend

B. use new words

C. summarize

D. spell words

 

Q. 102 creating or retrieving what the student wants to say then generating a suitable text to say it, are stages of the______process

A. listening

B. writing

C. speaking

D. creative

 

Q. 103 use of grammar punctuation and spelling pertains to

A. text production while writing

B. formal speech

C. listening to a lecture

D. informal conversation

 

Q. 104 Read the following exchange

speaker 1 : have you been to indore?

speaker 2 : who?

speaker 1 : to indore in madhya pradesh

speaker 2 : umm.. I am not sure

during the assessment of students speaking skills marks would be deducted during this exchange for

 

A. none of them

B. the second speaker

C. both of them

D. the first speaker

 

Q. 105 A student recommends the reading of the latest best seller saying that it is very interesting. you listen trying to make out whether the students observation is a sincere or not. This type of listening can be described as

A. critical

B. comprehension

C. sympathetic

D. active

 

Q. 106 children deserve most of the credit for language that they acquire. This observation implies that in modern classrooms

A. students pursue their own lines enquiry

B. students need not attend L2 classes

C. students may choose L2 on their own

D. the teacher establishes the task and supports or facilitates learning

 

Q. 107 types of text media are

A. audio discs and tapes

B. illustrations and diagrams

C. motion pictures and documentaries

D. digital e-books, e-journals

 

Q. 108 which of the following resources will help to break down communication barriers and enable children to study and learn in both L1 and L2?

A. multilingual

B. multimedia

C. more textual

D. commutative

 

Q. 109 students learning a language often lack confidence when speaking due to the languages unique pronunciation rules. One way to overcome this problem

A. children reading aloud in class

B. using game like activities which require verbal interactions in the classroom

C. conducting special speech therapy with a counsellor

D. correcting errors whenever they happen

 

Q. 110 The contemporary target language classroom is a confluence of varied languages and language abilities. Teachers should restructure their practices by exposing students to 

A. summaries and simplified versions of the learning materials, e.g stories, grammar, notes etc

B. worksheets with a variety of tasks which cover the syllabus, and students give their responses in class under teachers guidance

C. appropriate challenges based on the syllabus in a secure environment opportunities for all students to explore ideas and gain mastery

D. adequate self explanatory notes, either prepared by teacher or from material writers 

 

Q. 111 for students to gain language skills from textbooks, the textbook learning should 

A. correlate with assessment and achievement

B. lead to using the textbook sparingly

C. expose them to more literary reading

D. become more cost-effective compared to technologically supported courses

 

Q. 112 while teaching hearing impaired students in an inclusive class, it is necessary for teachers to

A. make sure that they are including signs and non verbal signals to strengthen any communication

B. conduct regular a special class for such students

C. be in constant touch with the parents of such students

D. use cue cards to signal the teaching content

 

Q. 113 while translating a subject and using the translation in the mainstream curriculum, the benefit is

A. promoting national identity

B. enriching linguistic capability and appreciation

C. enabling teachers who are not complement in the mainstream language to take classes

D. standardizing cultural identify

 

Q. 114 some criteria for the selection of language items should involve

A. enough worksheets for practise

B. everyday vocabulary and sentences

C. their learnability coverage and teachability

D. a focus on language rules

 

Questions: 115 – 120

sprinkle, squish between my toes,

the smell of ocean to my nose.

I can feel each grain of sand,

It falls from air into my hand.

the shells i find along the shore,

picked up by birds that fly and soar.

they sparkle like the oceans waves,

and carry sand from all the lakes.

I walk

That’s where my feet leave prints to be.

I walk all the way to the end of the land,

the land that holds this beautiful sand

 

Q. 115 The poem’s central theme is

A. a factual description of nature

B. sharing experience with nature

C. a recollection of a visit

D. an introspection by the writer

 

Q. 116 Here to the end of the land refers to the

A. sealine

B. land

C. sky

D. horizon

 

Q. 117 here, that’s where my feet leave prints to be means that the writer

A. knows that everything is temporary

B. relives past visits

C. expects to forget the experience

D. hopes to remember his visit

 

Q. 118 The phrase in the poem that conveys the same meaning as along the tip of the sea is 

A. each grain of sand

B. end of the land

C. air into my hand

D. like the oceans waves

 

Q. 119 The poetic device used in the line. They sparkle like the oceans waves is a/an

A. hyperbola

B. exaggeration

C. simile

D. allegory

 

Q. 120 A word that can replace squish is

A. crush

B. hold

C. scrunch

D. trample

 

Questions: 121 – 129

“Get well soon !” shanta said, handling partha a yellow balloon. she was his third visitor. That’s because she was his third visitor. that’s because she was his class teacher’s daughter, and her mother made her visit him. The other two, Rahul and syed , weren’t really his friends , although they often granted up with him against other kinds to take away their lunch pocket money. Partha knew he wouldn’t have long to live. He could feel it, deep inside. seeing his aunty crying after talking with the doctor confirmed it. his time had come. He didn’t tell his visitors, though. They would either pity him, or be happy to get rid of him. once shantha left, he ripped a page off from his notebook and wrote– “Dear god, I know I messed up and nobody likes me. Please give me a second chance. I show you what a good friend can be.” He drew a map showing the way from the school to the hospital, walked shakily to the window and let the balloon fly away, carrying his message towards god. The balloon was heading straight to a telephone pole, but a gentle breeze blew it away just in time. It crossed the park and disappeared out of view. The next day, a boy he had never met before came to visit him. “I find balloon “,he said. “You are lonely?”

he just nodded, too startled to talk. ”I lonely too. My family come from Afghanistan and I no speak English good.” He smiled. “I bring gift to you.” He handed him a small bag of fruits. “I pray for friend, and god give me friend.” Normally, he would have made fun of his broken english and his long, baggy brown kurta, but he knew better. He smiled and offered him the first orange. 

 

Q. 121 one student the reader understands did not really want to meet partha that is

A. shantha

B. syed

C. rahul

D. the afghan boy

 

Q. 122 Partha felt lonely because _____visited him when he was at the hospital.

A. his class teacher

B. only syed and rahul from his class

C. he had no friends at school, so no one

D. shantha

 

Q. 123 A synonym for the word Startled in the passage

A. surprised

B. stunned

C. avoided

D. composed

 

Q. 124 An antonym for the word shakily in the passage

A. unsure

B. unsteady

C. firmly

D. rickety

 

Q. 125 Parthas feeling of loneliness soon turned to

A. irritation

B. sympathy

C. self pity

D. anger

 

Q. 126 partha would not go back to school to meet his schoolmates and teachers because 

A. his parents wanted to change his school

B. he did not have long to live

C. he hated his school as he had no friends

D. his doctors did not let him

 

Q. 127 The message in the passage is

A. loneliness is inevitable

B. about faith in god

C. all actions have consequences

D. friendship is rare

 

Q. 128 The change in parthas attitude is evident when he

A. accepted the fruits from a stranger though he disliked oranges

B. refrained from poking fun at the afghan boy and shared the fruits

C. was unmoved even when his aunt was crying

D. sent a letter to god written on a balloon

 

Q. 129 A phrase that can replace the words ganged up is

A. joined in opposition

B. formed a group

C. supported together

D. became friends

 

Q. 130 while evaluating students response for reading comprehension , marks may be deduced for errors

A. grammatical

B. syntactical

C. content

D. spelling

 

Q. 131 A text that requires students to scan in order to understand and analyze the writer’s message and purpose could be

A. an encyclopedia extract

B. a newspaper headline

C. a set of instructions to assemble a device

D. a poem

 

Q. 132 while drafting a notice, students may be instructed to use____language

A. direct

B. intrigue

C. descriptive

D. elaborate

 

Q. 133 For evaluating a poster designed as a part of a competition, which of the following criteria would be the most appropriate for the judges?

A. relevant content, style and word limit

B. use of quotations style and visual appeal

C. creativity relevant content and visual appeal

D. creativity fonts and visual appeal

 

Q. 134 for evaluating poster designs as a part of a competition, which of the following criteria would be the most appropriate for the judges ?

A. relevant content, style and word limit

B. use of quotations, style and visual appeal

C. creativity, relevant content and visual appeal

D. creativity, fonts and visual appeal

 

Q. 135 In order to drive home the point that listening skills matter, students should be 

A. exposed to popular english films and reviewing them

B. taken to the languagelab once a week for practise aloud by well-known voice artists 

C. allowed to listen to CD’s of poetry read aloud by well known voice artists

D. reminded that listening skill practices relate to real life

 

Q. 136 learning a new language after puberty leads to ______of a foreign language

A. difficulty in acquisition

B. normal acquisition

C. greater mastery

D. loss of mastery

 

Q. 137 An activity that requires a class to design and present a powerpoint on the importance of water conservation in a target language is a ____activity.

A. multidisciplinary

B. science project

C. group

D. language practise


Q. 138 To enable students to distinguish between academic and spoken forms of a target language in a bilingual class, they should be encouraged to

A. speak in the target language

B. read more books written in the target language

C. write more in the target language

D. watch more related bilingual films

 

Q. 139 providing learning support to pupils who lag far behind their counterparts in school performances includes

A. giving more activities for language practise

B. providing extra notes and coaching

C. allowing them to complete assignments without time limits

D. initially adapting school curricula and teaching strategies

 

Q. 140 enriching the curriculum for learners who are gifted and talented

A. give them leadership roles in class activities

B. increase complexity of curriculum for them to experience a wider variety of language and opportunities for creativity

C. promote them to a higher class so that they are exposed to a more difficult syllabus

D. introduce a foreign language

 

Q. 141 identify the false assumption:

language course books prescribed for students should provide’

A. detailed lesson plans for teachers

B. suggested sequence of teaching procedures

C. balanced presentation of information

D. organized units of learning experience

 

Q. 142 students who do not have the opportunities to use the target language outside the classroom, demonstrate much lower levels of language competency. This can be overcome by 

A. conducting tests periodically to motivate them to learn

B. giving them a set of commonly used sentences and vocabulary which they are expected to use

C. setting separate tasks which are easier, with more time to complete them

D. engaging them in specific language focused tasks which are in =directly monitored by their group leaders

 

Q. 143 A foreign/ non mother tongue language teacher often faces the problem of a class full of reluctant, unmotivated learners. This can be helped by

A. using methods and strategies to motivate and make learning more challenging in the class

B. taking the help of an academic counsellor who will address the class

C. identifying the students who are unmotivated and taking a special class for them

D. encouraging learners to take their own time to complete assignments

 

Q. 144 Language learners learn to do by doing. which activity supports this observation?

A. opportunities to practise as it helps with habit formation

B. encourage the use of their mother tongue to promote better understanding of the meaning of a prescribed text

C. go from concrete to abstract texts

D. the teacher models the writing and speaking styles which learners copy

 

Questions: 145 – 150

our consumption of palm oil is rocketing commitments from various governments to increase the amount of biofuels being sold are pushing this rise in demand, because they re sold seen as an attractive quick fix to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. India wanted 20% of its diesel to be biodiesel by 2012. The irony is that these attempts to reduce the impact of climate change could actually make things worse–clearing forests and draining and burning peatlands to grow palm oil which releases more carbon emissions than burning fossil fuels. but this phenomenal growth of palm oil industry spells disaster for local communities, biodiversity, and climate change as palm plantations encroach further and further into forested areas where the emissions of greenhouse gases is largely due to deforestation. for example, much of the current and predicted oil palm expansion is taking place on forested peatlands. peat locks up huge amounts of carbon. so clearing peatlands by draining and burning releases huge greenhouse gases. The roundtable on sustainable palm oil (RSPO) has established clear ethical and ecological standards for producing palm oil. but since then, forest destruction has continued unabated.

 

Q. 145 The passage is about the impact of _____on environment

A. destruction of peatlands

B. palm oil industries

C. drilling for diesel fuel

D. loss of communities

 

Q. 146 Peatlands are natural

A. means to suppress carbon emissions

B. causes of environmental destruction

C. sources of biofuels when burnt

D. sources of diesel

 

Q. 147 The phrase in the passage means speedy remedy is

A. phenomenal growth

B. quick fix

C. current and predicted

D. draining and burning

 

Q. 148 The synonym of the word irony is

A. respect

B. reality

C. praise

D. paradox

 

Q. 149 The RSPO was converted to

A. control destructive practises in palm oil production

B. control the burning of peatlands

C. rehabilitate local communities

D. force the closure of palm oil industries

 

Q. 150 The passage suggests that RSPO’s efforts to carry out its responsibility has been

A. mostly successful

B. mostly a failure

C. no information in the passage

D. partly successful

 

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer B B A B B D C A D B
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer D D A C C A A A A A
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer A C A B A B B C D A
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer B B B C D A A B B B
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer D C A B D B D C C C
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer B A A D B A A D A C
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer C D B C B D C C B B
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer C B C B B B D C B C
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer C C A D B A D C C A
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer A A B D A A B D B A
Question  101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110
Answer A B A B A A D A B C
Question  111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120
Answer A A B C B A D B C D
Question 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130
Answer A C B C C B C B A C
Question 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140
Answer D A C A D A A B D B
Question 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150
Answer A D A A B A B D A B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×