/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan
SBI PO 2017 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019
IBPS Clerk 2015 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019

IBPS Clerk 2015 Prelims Paper 1

Section

Questions

Marks

English

30 Questions (1 – 30)

30

Logical Reasoning

30 Questions

30

Quantitative Aptitude

15 Questions

15

Data Interpretation

5 Questions (96 – 100)

5

 

Questions: 1 – 5

Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B),(C),(D) and (E) in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraphs, then answer the given questions.

(A) The big orange truck was playing music and had bells that chimed repeatedly.

(B) When Lisa approached the truck, the man inside it said, “Here you go, young lady, enjoy your ice-cream sandwich/”

(C) Lisa was amazed and said “What a brilliant idea this is; don’t wait for your customers to come to you; go out and find them!”

(D) Several people attracted by the bells were walking up to it and speaking to a man who stood inside it.

(E) One day, Lisa walked to the front of her house and was surprised to see a big orange truck on the street.

 

Q. 1 Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the arrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

Q. 2 Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the arrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. E

D. D

E. C

 

Q. 3 Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the arrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. E

E. D

 

Q. 4 Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the arrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

Q. 5 Which of the following should be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the arrangement?

A. A

B. E

C. C

D. D

E. B

 

Questions: 6 – 15

A long time ago, there lived a gardener. He was hardworking and honest. He had planted different types of flowers and vegetables in his garden. He had a younger brother who was foolish and lazy. He would never help the gardener in his work. Instead, he would say, ‘There is no need to work so hard. Brother! Nature will take care of itself.’ Once is so happened that the gardener had to go to a nearby town for a week. ‘Please water the plants and trees in my absence!’ said the gardener to his younger brother. ‘Some plants need to be watered daily and some others only on alternate days.’ the gardener explained. But his words fell on deaf ears. The gardener left for the town. Now the lazy brother thought, ‘Why should I bother about these plants and trees? My brother is away and he wouldn’t know whether I am watering his garden or not. “Then, he went to sleep as usual. Two days had passed. Now the small plants had started dying up. The lazy fellow glanced at them and laughed. ‘Hahaha! Poor dumb plants! They cannot even complain to my brother that I am not watering them!’ After a week when the gardener returned, he was shocked to see the miserable condition of his garden. Most of the plants had died, the climbers had dried and the trees looked diseased. ‘So it seems you didn’t water the plants,’ he yelled at his lazy brother. ‘I did. But the plants were of bad quality, so they died!, said the lazy brother. The gardener knew that it was no use talking to his brother. So he cleaned his garden and nursed the diseased trees. He then went to the market and brought some seeds. When his brother saw him preparing to sow the seeds, he came near him. ‘And that’s it. Brother! Don’t I tell you that nature takes care of itself? See those seeds! You will sow them and once again your garden will be ready as green as ever.’ ‘You are right’,’ said the gardener. ‘But have you ever thought about where these seeds came from?, ‘From the market, of course!’ replied his brother. ‘And how did they reach the market?’ the gardener asked again. This time his brother had no reply, ‘Uuuuhm!’ he kept searching for words. ‘I’ll tell you! said the gardener. ‘The seeds also come from plants and trees. If we don’t take proper care of the plants, the seeds too will die. And a day will come when there will be no seeds to sow. How will you grow your plants then? And how will you get vegetables and fruits? Just think! Won’t you die of hunger? ‘Oh, I never thought that way!’ the gardener’s brother shrieked. ‘It’s true that nature takes care of itself. And it cares for us too. That’s why it has given us seeds. A small seed contains the biggest secret of nature. All that we need to do is to unfold that secret. It has so much power in it. It can make a beautiful tree, with flowers and fruits and more seeds,’ explained the gardener. Now his brother realised his mistake. From that day on, he was not lazy anymore. He started helping his brother in nurturing the plants and trees. He was now well aware of the secret of nature.

 

Q. 6 Which of the following statement is true in the context of the story?

A. The gardener’s brother was two years older than him.

B. Before leaving for the town, the gardener knew this brother would fail to complete the task assigned to him.

C. The gardener’s brother was jealous of him since childhood.

D. The gardener did not explain how to take care of his plants; because of this his plants died.

E. None of the given statements is true

 

Q. 7 Choose the word which is most nearly the OPPOSITE in meaning of the word ‘AWARE’ as used in the passage?

A. absent

B. short

C. ignorant

D. knowing

E. agree

 

Q. 8 Which of the following correctly explains the meaning of the phrase ‘fell on deaf ears’ as used in the story?

A. Were heard and accepted

B. Were ignored

C. Fell head first

D. Were deafeningly loud

E. Were too soft

 

Q. 9 As mentioned in the story, the gardener had to go to a town nearby because

A. he wanted to get a different variety of goods.

B. he wished to visit one of his old friends.

C. his parents were unwell and he went to visit them.

D. he wanted to build a house for his brother.

E. not clearly mentioned in the story.

 

Q. 10 Which of the following is most nearly the OPPOSITE in meaning of the word ‘NURTURING’ as used in the passage?

A. starving

B. believing

C. supplying

D. dieting

E. watering

 

Q. 11 Which of the following is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word ‘MISERABLE’ as used in the passage?

A. bankrupt

B. cherished

C. poor

D. denial

E. scanty

 

Q. 12 As mentioned in the story, the gardener’s brother discouraged his brother from taking care of his garden because

(A) he did not want his brother to struggle so much.

(B) he was planning to hire a servant for his brother.

(C) for him, it was a futile effort

A. Only (A)

B. Both (A) and (B)

C. Only (B)

D. Only (C)

E. Both (B) and (C)

 

Q. 13 Which of the following characteristics of the gardener’s brother comes across distinctly at the end of story?

A. He started respecting his parents.

B. He became violent.

C. His hatred towards his brother amplified

D. He became depressed

E. He became sensitive towards nature.

 

Q. 14 Which of the following is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word ‘BOT HER’ as used in the passage?

A. worry

B. content

C. apprehend

D. doubt

E. kin

 

Q. 15 Which of the following can be an appropriate title for the story?

A. Too Late to Repair the Damage

B. The Jealous Brother

C. The Idle Gardener

D. The Secret of Nature

E. The Fate of Disappearing Plants

 

Questions: 16 – 20

Read this sentence to find out if there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error mark, mark ‘No error’ as your answer.

 

Q. 16 There was / once a gardener / who took care / of the king’s garden.

A. There was

B. once a gardener

C. who took care

D. of the king’s garden

E. No error

 

Q. 17 By and by, the fox / comes to a stream / that ran through the forest, / and quenched his thirst.

A. By and by, the fox

B. comes to a stream

C. that ran through the forest,

D. and quenched his thirst

E. No error

 

Q. 18 The giant entered / the forest at night / when all the / animals were asleep.

A. The giant entered

B. the forest at night

C. when all the

D. animals were asleep

E. No error

 

Q. 19 The ant realise that / a pigeon sitting on the tree / had dropped a leaf / into the water to save him.

A. The ant realise that

B. a pigeon sitting on the tree

C. had dropped a leaf

D. into the water to save him

E. No error

 

Q. 20 While trying to pick up / the few fallen ones, / the monkey dropped almost / all the fruits encased his hands.

A. While trying to pick up

B. the few fallen ones,

C. the monkey dropped almost

D. all the fruits encased his hands

E. No error

 

Questions: 21 – 25

In this question, a sentence with four words in bold type is given. One of these four words given in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate. That word is your answer

 

Q. 21 Leaders and managers must communicate well with employees, customers, investors and society as a whole.

A. mangers

B. communicate

C. employees

D. whole

E. All correct

 

Q. 22 The government will push through economic reforms once the knew financial year begins.

A. push

B. knew

C. financial

D. begins

E. All correct

 

Q. 23 Committees have been asked to dispose of all grievances petitions within the next fortnight.

A. dispose

B. petitions

C. within

D. fortnight

E. All correct

 

Q. 24 Generally gift cards do not allow a cash refund and have a validity period.

A. Generally

B. allow

C. validity

D. period

E. All correct

 

Q. 25 Printing money to boost the economy is a threat to financial stability.

A. Printing

B. threat

C. financial

D. stablety

E. All correct

 

Questions: 26 – 30

In the given passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. Against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Once upon a time there lived a spider named Anansi who was gifted a pot of wisdom to share among all the creatures of the world. But Anansi was unwilling to share it with anybody and decided to (26) the pot at the top of a tall tree . With the pot at his waist in front, it was (27) for Anansi to climb. Seeing his father’s awkward ascent, Anansi’s son was (28) and advised him ‘Father, why don’t you carry the pot on your back (29)? Anansi did so and found it easy to scale the tree. He (30) that though he had a pot of wisdom he lacked common sense. Angry at himself he threw the pot down, where it broke into pieces and wisdom, scattered among all the creatures.

 

Q. 26 What word should be in (26)

A. disappear

B. vanish

C. hide

D. observe

E. unearth

 

Q. 27 What word should be in (27)

A. tired

B. difficult

C. challenge

D. risk

E. safely

 

Q. 28 What word should be in (28)

A. laughing

B. worrying

C. anxiously

D. busy

E. amused

 

Q. 29 What word should be in (29)

A. lied

B. alternative

C. subsequent

D. instead

E. perhaps

 

Q. 30 What word should be in (30)

A. realised

B. achieved

C. recognise

D. aware

E. understand

 

Questions: 31 – 35

In this question, a group of numbers/symbols followed by five combinations of letter codes is given. You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of the numbers/symbols based on the given coding system and the conditions and mark the combination as your answer.

Conditions :-

I. If the first and the last elements are symbols then their codes are to be interchanged.

II. I f a symbol is immediately followed as well as immediately preceded by a number then that symbol is to be coded as ‘1’

III. If the last element is an odd number then the second element is to be coded as the code of the odd number.

IV. If the third element is an even number then the code of that even number is to be interchanged with the code of the first element.

(Please note: All the elements have to be counted from left to right to fulfill the conditions.)

 

Q. 31 #@3+42

A. ZDX1HE

B. EOKUHZ

C. ZKE1DH

D. EDX1HZ

E. EDUXHZ

 

Q. 32 8∧@587

A. LMDA1M

B. LTMAKM

C. DTLAKM

D. LMKDAM

E. DTUXAM

 

Q. 33 @32

A. EXDPZL

B. EZDPXL

C. XEDZ1L

D. XLEZPL

E. 2LEXPL

 

Q. 34 @97%∧δ

A. LYDPTK

B. DY1PTK

C. KYMPTD

D. DYL1TK

E. LYDPTG

 

Q. 35 $452#%

A. GH1EZB

B. GHA1EZ

C. BHZEAG

D. BHAEZG

E. AHGEZB

 

Q. 36 In a certain code language, ‘avoid going out’ is coded as ‘319’. Similarly, ‘going for party’ is coded as ‘612’ and ‘avoid for party’ is coded as ‘362’. What will be the code for the ‘party’ in the given code language?

A. 3

B. 1

C. 9

D. Either ‘3’ or ‘1’

E. Either ‘2’ or ‘6’

 

Questions: 37 – 41

S, T, U, V, X, Y, and Z are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. S sits third to the right of T. Only three people sit between U and X. U is neither an immediate neighbour of S nor of T. Only three people sit between T and W. Z sits on the immediate right of W. V sits third to the left of W.

 

Q. 37 How many people are seated between S and Z, when counted from the right of S?

A. None

B. Two

C. Four

D. Three

E. One

 

Q. 38 Who among the following represent the immediate neighbours of S?

A. X, Y

B. X, Z

C. W, Y

D. W, X

E. V, Y

 

Q. 39 Who among the following sits second to the left of Y?

A. U

B. X

C. W

D. Z

E. S

 

Q. 40 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

A. UYV

B. TVY

C. SWU

D. XSZ

E. VXW

 

Q. 41 Which amongst the following is true regarding V, as per the given arrangement?

A. None of the given statements is true.

B. Only three people sit between V and S.

C. U sits second to the right of V

D. V sits second to the right of U

E. Only two people sit between V and Z.

 

Questions: 42 – 43

Five cars P, Q, R, S and T each has a different mileage. P has more mileage than only one car. Both Q and T have more mileage than P but less than S. Q has more mileage than R but less than T. The car which has the highest mileage runs for 22 km/litre. The car which has the third lowest mileage runs for 19 km/litre.

 

Q. 42 Which amongst the following cars has the highest mileage?

A. S

B. Q

C. Cannot be determined

D. T

E. R

 

Q. 43 If the difference between the mileage of R and that of Q is of 4 km/litre, then what is the mileage of R?

A. 23 km/litre

B. 21 km/litre

C. 18 km/litre

D. 15 km/litre

E. 12 km/litre

 

Q. 44 In each question, a relationship between different element is show in the statement(s). The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements(s) and select the appropriate answer.

Statement : Q ≤ U < 1 ≤ C = K

Conclusions : I. U > K II. Q < C

A. Both conclusion I and II are true

B. Only conclusion I is true

C. Either conclusion I or II is true

D. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

E. Only conclusion II is true

 

Q. 45 In each question, a relationship between different element is show in the statement(s). The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements(s) and select the appropriate answer.

Statements : T = A < X ≤ S ; E < X

Conclusions : I. T < S II. T > E

A. Only conclusion II is true

B. Either conclusion I or II is true

C. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

D. Only conclusion I is true

E. Both conclusion I and II are true

 

Q. 46 In each question, a relationship between different element is show in the statement(s). The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements(s) and select the appropriate answer.

Statements : H ≥ Y ≥ P = E > R

Conclusions : I. E < H II. Y > R

A. Both conclusion I and II are true

B. Only conclusion II is true

C. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

D. Either conclusion I or II is true

E. Only conclusion I is true

 

Q. 47 In each question, a relationship between different element is show in the statement(s). The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements(s) and select the appropriate answer.

Statements : J = U ≤ N ≤ E

Conclusions : I. J < E II. E = J

A. Both conclusion I and II are true

B. Only conclusion I is true

C. Only conclusion II is true

D. Either conclusion I or II is true

E. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

 

Q. 48 In each question, a relationship between different element is show in the statement(s). The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements(s) and select the appropriate answer.

Statements : D < O > N > K < Y

Conclusions : I. D > K II. Y < O

A. Either conclusion I or II is true

B. Only conclusion I is true

C. Both conclusion I and II are true

D. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

E. Only conclusion II is true

 

Questions: 49 – 53

This question is based on the five three – digit numbers given below.

528 247 724 285 856

 

Q. 49 If ‘2’ is added to the first digit of every odd number and ‘3’ is subtracted from the third digit of every even number, then in how many numbers will a digit appear twice?

A. Three

B. One

C. Two

D. None

E. Four

 

Q. 50 If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, which of the following will be sum of all the three digits of the number which is third from the right?

A. 13

B. 16

C. 15

D. 14

E. 19

 

Q. 51 What will be the resultant if the third digit of the lowest number and the second digit of the highest number are multiplied?

A. 42

B. 24

C. 10

D. 35

E. 20

 

Q. 52 The positions of the first and the third digit of each of the numbers are interchanged. What will be resultant if the first digit of the lowest number thus formed is divided by the second digit of the highest number thus formed?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 1.5

D. 2.5

E. 3

 

Q. 53 If in each number all the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right within the number, how many numbers thus formed will be odd number?

A. None

B. Three

C. Four

D. One

E. Two

 

Questions: 54 – 55

Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. P is the father of D. D is the only son of T. T is the daughter of J. T is the mother of G. G is the sister of V.

 

Q. 54 If J is married to B, then how is b related to G?

A. Daughter – in – law

B. Son – in – law

C. Father

D. Mother

E. Cannot be determined

 

Q. 55 How is V related to P?

A. Daughter

B. Father

C. Mother

D. Cannot be determined

E. Son

 

Q. 56 How many such pairs of letters are there in the word TIMELY each of which has  as many letters between them in the word ( in both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?

A. Two

B. None

C. Three

D. One

E. More than three

 

Q. 57 If all the numbers in 86312749 are arranged in ascending order from left to right, the position of how many numbers will remain unchanged?

A. Three

B. One

C. Two

D. More than three

E. None

 

Questions: 58 – 62

G, H, I, J, S, T, and U are seated in a straight line facing north, with equal distance between each other, but not necessarily in the same order.

I sits second to the right of T. U sits third to the right of I. H sits third to the left of S. S does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between S and G.

 

Q. 58 Who among the following sits exactly in the middle of the line?

A. G

B. J

C. U

D. I

E. S

 

Q. 59 How many persons are seated between I and S?

A. One

B. Two

C. Four

D. None

E. Three

 

Q. 60 Which of the following represents persons seated at the two extreme ends of the line?

A. G, U

B. T, G

C. G, J

D. I, J

E. H, I

 

Q. 61 What is the position of U with respect to G?

A. Second to the right

B. Immediate left

C. Fourth to the left

D. Fifth to the right

E. Third to the left

 

Q. 62 Who among the following sits on the immediate left of H?

A. J

B. G

C. I

D. U

E. T

 

Q. 63 In a certain code language, BLUNT is coded as AKSOU and COINS is coded as BNGOT. In the same code language, how will TRUST be coded as ?

A. SSTUV

B. SQTRS

C. RQSRS

D. SQSTU

E. RSSQN

 

Q. 64 All the letters of the word HALFTIME are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right. Then all the vowels are replaced with the next alphabet (as per the English alphabetical order). Which of the following will be the second letter from the left end?

A. H

B. F

C. M

D. L

E. E

 

Q. 65 There are six persons seated in a row (facing north). C sits sixth from the right end of the line. Only three persons sit between C and M. B sits second to the right of X. Only two persons sit between N and K.

How many persons sit between B and C?

A. One

B. Three

C. Cannot be determined

D. Four

E. Two

 

Q. 66 Six years from now, the average of Monu’s age that time and Ninu’s age that time will be 29 years. Five years ago, if the ratio of Monu’s age to Nine’s age that time was 11 : 7, what is Ninu’s present age?

A. 17 years

B. 33 years

C. 27 years

D. 19 years

E. 22 years

 

Q. 67 Rahim spends 60% of his monthly salary on rent, EMI and miscellaneous expenses in the ratio of 2 : 1 : 3. If he spends a total of Rs.16050 on rent and EMI together, how much is his monthly salary?

A. Rs. 50300

B. Rs.49600

C. Rs.46750

D. Rs.53500

E. Rs.54500

 

Q. 68 There are seven positive observations. The average of the first four observations is 11 and that of the last four observations is 8. If the average of these seven observations is 9, what is the fourth observation?

A. 7

B. 9

C. 8

D. 11

E. 13

 

Q. 69 Prem invested a certain sum in Scheme A, which offers simple interest at the rate of 8% per year for 4 years. He also invested Rs. 2000 in Scheme B, which offers compound interest (compounded annually) at 20% pa for 2 years. If the interest earned from scheme A is 1 7/11 of the interest earned from scheme B, what is the sum invested in scheme A?

A. Rs. 4000

B. Rs. 3000

C. Rs. 4500

D. Rs. 3600

E. None of these

 

Q. 70 Two trains started running from the same point at the same time in opposite directions (one towards North and the other towards South). The speed of the two trains is 22 m/s and 8m/s respectively. How much time will they take to be 378 km apart?

A. 3h 30 minutes

B. 3h 20 minutes

C. 4h 30 minutes

D. 4h 52 minutes

E. None of these

 

Q. 71 2/7 of a number is two less than 1/2 of another number.

If the sum of two numbers is 15, what is their product?

A. 72

B. 64

C. 54

D. 63

E. 56

 

Q. 72 What will come in place of question mark (?) in he given question?

9² ✕ 7² ÷ √441 – 64 = 5ˀ

A. 4

B. 2

C. 5

D. 6

E. 3

 

Q. 73 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given question?

(⅘ + 1⅞ + ⅝) of ? = 759

A. 290

B. 210

C. 270

D. 230

E. 250

 

Q. 74 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given question?

√2601 + √169 = 8¹²⁻ˀ

A. 10

B. 9

C. 8

D. 7

E. 6

 

Q. 75 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given question?

(125.5 + 242.75 + ?) ✕ 6/7 = 480

A. 191.75

B. 172.75

C. 219.75

D. 189.25

E. 211.25

 

Q. 76 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given question?

√(121 ✕ 5 + 133 – 657) = ?

A. 4

B. 6

C. 3

D. 5

E. 9

 

Q. 77 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given question?

45% of 360 + 288 = ?% of 750

A. 65

B. 60

C. 70

D. 75

E. 65

 

Q. 78 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given question?

? + (8⅐ ✕ 6⁵/₁₉) = 5³

A. 56

B. 66

C. 64

D. 91

E. 74

 

Q. 79 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given question?

35% of 580 + 70% of ? = 441

A. 380

B. 340

C. 360

D. 320

E. 280

 

Q. 80 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given question?

40 ÷ 4.8 ✕ 78 + ? = 1480

A. 670

B. 930

C. 650

D. 870

E. 830

 

Q. 81 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given question?

(0.6 x 450) /5 = 2 x 3ⁱ

Find the value of i?

A. 3

B. -3

C. -2

D. -1

E. 2

 

Q. 82 The selling price of 16 chairs is equal to the selling price of 6 tables. If the total selling price of 5 chairs and 3 tables together is Rs. 780, what is the total selling price of 2 chairs and 5 tables together?

A. Rs. 920

B. Rs. 960

C. Rs. 980

D. Rs. 1060

E. Rs. 860

 

Q. 83 The sum of two positive numbers is Rs. 630. If 75% of the first number is equal to 60% of the second number, what is the larger number among the two?

A. 280

B. 340

C. 350

D. 420

E. 270

 

Q. 84 A boat can travel 10.2 km upstream in 51 minutes. If the speed of the current is 1/5 of the speed of the boat in still water, how much distance (in km) can the boat travel downstream in 48 minutes?

A. 14.8

B. 15.6

C. 15.2

D. 17.4

E. 14.4

 

Q. 85 A started a business by investing Rs. 4200 and after 2 months B joined by investing Rs. 3000. At the end of 4 months from the start of the business, C joined with an investment of Rs. 6000. At the end of 10 months from the start of business, A added an additional amount of Rs. 1800. If A’s share in the annual profit was Rs. 1620, what was the total annual profit ?

A. Rs. 3960

B. Rs. 3080

C. Rs. 4070

D. Rs. 3320

E. Rs. 4180

 

Q. 86 (A) and (B) can independently finish a piece of work in 36 days and 45 days respectively. They started working together and after a few days (A) left. After that (B) could finish the remaining work in 36 days. After how many days of working did (A) leave?

A. 6 days

B. 5 days

C. 3 days

D. 4 days

E. 8 days

 

Q. 87 The perimeter of an equilateral is 21m more than the perimeter of a square. If the ratio of the side of the triangle to the side of the square is 9 : 5, what is the area of the square? (in m²)

A. 25

B. 225

C. 625

D. 144

E. 81

 

Q. 88 A circular copper wire of radius 35 cm is bent to form a rectangle. If the length of the rectangle is more than the breadth of the rectangle by 27 cm, what is the length of the rectangle ? (in cm)

A. 77

B. 64

C. 76

D. 62

E. 68

 

Q. 89 In what ratio of rice of variety A worth Rs. 36 must be mixed with rice of variety B worth Rs. 48, so that the new mixture (of both the varieties A & B) is worth Rs.45?

A. 1 : 3

B. 3 : 4

C. 4 : 5

D. 1 : 2

E. 3 : 2

 

Q. 90 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions?

41 42 45 54 81 ?

A. 194

B. 162

C. 134

D. 146

E. 112

 

Q. 91 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions?

350 334 366 318 ? 302

A. 382

B. 395

C. 376

D. 354

E. 422

 

Q. 92 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions?

164 84 44 24 14 ?

A. 7

B. 4

C. 5

D. 9

E. 6

 

Q. 93 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions?

12 ? 6 9 18 45

A. 5

B. 6

C. 2

D. 4

E. 3

 

Q. 94 What will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions?

5 4 7 20 79 ?

A. 288

B. 394

C. 265

D. 256

E. 192

 

Q. 95 The profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 590 is double what was incurred when the same article was sold for Rs. 475. What would be the selling price of the article, if it is sold at 20% profit?

A. Rs. 432

B. Rs. 436

C. Rs. 424

D. Rs. 415

E. Rs. 445

 

Questions: 96 – 100

Number of members in 5 health clubs during 5 given years.

 

Q. 96 What is the difference between the total number of members in health clubs A and B together in 2007 and that in health club D and E together in 2011?

A. 131

B. 123

C. 121

D. 127

E. 133

 

Q. 97 If 44% of the total numbers of health clubs, A , B and C together in 2008 are males, what is the total number of male members in health clubs A, B and C together in 2008?

A. 155

B. 170

C. 160

D. 165

E. 175

 

Q. 98 The number of members in health club A increased by what percent from 2009 to 2011?

A. 55 %

B. 80 %

C. 65 %

D. 50 %

E. 75 %

 

Q. 99 What is the average number of members in health club B, C and E in 2010?

A. 132

B. 126

C. 122

D. 124

E. 128

 

Q. 100 What is the ratio of the total number of members in health club C in 2007 and 2009 together to that in health club E in the same year together?

A. 17 : 23

B. 19 : 23

C. 19 : 21

D. 21 : 23

E. 17 : 21

 

 

Answer Sheet
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer A C B D C E C B E A
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer C D E A D B B E B D
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer A B A C D C B E D A
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer A A A C D E E D D B
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer D A D E D B D C C D
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer B B D E A A A B A B
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer B B D B A D D E C A
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer E B D A A A E B E B
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer A A C E A D B E A B
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer A D B B A C D E A A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×