/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan
IBPS Clerk 2015 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019
IBPS Clerk 2015 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019

IBPS Clerk 2015 Prelims Paper 2

Section

Questions

Marks

English

30 Questions (1 – 30)

30

Logical Reasoning

30 Questions

30

Quantitative Aptitude

15 Questions

15

Data Interpretation

5 Questions (96 – 100)

5

Questions: 1 – 5

Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given question given below :

A. She thought it was very dangerous to have that mallet there, & started talking to herself.

B. It must have been there for a long time but somehow she had never noticed it before, & she began thinking.

C. Saying all this, she threw her tools, sat herself down & began crying.

D. Once evening when Mia had gone down to the cellar, she happened to look up at the ceiling & saw a mallet (a kind of wooden hammer) stuck in one of the beams.

E. She said “Suppose I was to be married, & have a son, & he was to grow up to be a man, & come down into the cellar, like I am doing now & the mallet was to fall on his head & kill him, what a dreadful thing it would be!”

 

Q. 1 Which of the following should be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement ?

A. A

B. E

C. C

D. D

E. B

 

Q. 2 Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

Q. 3 Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement ?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

Q. 4 Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

Q. 5 Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

Questions: 6 – 10

In these questions, sentences with four quoted words are given. One from four words given in the quotes may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. That word will be your answer. If all words given in the quotes are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, then ‘All correct’ is your answer.

 

Q. 6 The government has “permitted” foreign direct investment in “digitail service” providers upto a limit of 50 “percent”.

A. permitted

B. digitail

C. service

D. percent

E. All correct

 

Q. 7 A bank gift card is “usually” a “prepaid” card which can be used in an ATM to “cheque” the balance but one cannot “withdraw” cash.

A. usually

B. prepaid

C. cheque

D. withdraw

E. All correct

 

Q. 8 He first “joinned” the Board of Directors two years “ago” & has expressed his concerns at “various global” debates.

A. joinned

B. ago

C. various

D. global

E. All correct

 

Q. 9 The “waste amount” of “information” available today has created a more knowledgeable “public”.

A. waste

B. amount

C. information

D. public

E. All correct

 

Q. 10 Some of the “steps” taken over the “late” few months have made the tax return “filing” process “simpler”.

A. steps

B. late

C. filing

D. simpler

E. All correct

 

Questions: 11 – 20

Read the following passage carefully & answer the questions given. Certain words/phrases have been given in quotes to help you locate while answering some of the questions.

A long time ago, an honest king ruled over a small kingdom named Bijanagar.  Every day, the king would listen to the complaints of his people & try to solve their problems in the best possible way. One day, a soldier came running into the king’s court. ‘I have an alarming piece of news, My Lord!’ cried out the soldier. ‘My wife told me that there is some evil in our kingdom. Crops have been “ruined” and wells have been poisoned!’ When the minister heard this, he instantly walked up to the king & said, ‘I guess some enemy is trying to create panic in our kingdom, so that our attention gets diverted to solving our internal problems. And then the enemy will take advantage of our inner disturbances & attack us,’ said the minister. You seem to be right! nodded the king. ‘What shall we do then?’ The minister said, ‘In my opinion, we should not let our people know that we suspect our enemy. It may give rise to contempt. Instead, we should distribute food & water among our people & tell them that the crops might have been damaged because of some disease. Meanwhile, I will disguise myself as an old man & try to find out the truth.’ The king agreed. That evening, the minister disguised himself as a poor old man & came out of the palace “stealthily”. The minister went to a farmer’s house & called out, ‘Food! Please give me food! The farmer came out with two pieces of bread in his hand & said, This is all that I have, O old man!’ ‘You seem to be in trouble’, said the old man. ‘Yes, someone has been very cruel. They have stamped & ruined my crops’ , said the farmer. ‘But I heard the crops were ruined because of disease,’ said the old man. ‘No, that’s not true!’ the farmer interrupted. ‘The royal guards are the culprits. They have stamped our crops & poisoned our wells’. ‘How can you be so sure?’ asked the old man. ‘I heard it from some people at the inn nearby, replied the farmer.’ The old man thanked the farmer for the food & left. He then went to the inn nearby. He saw some people gathered near a table, discussing their ruined crops & wells. Among them were two young men talking loudly. ‘Our king didn’t punish his royal guards for his wicked deed. Instead, he is trying to cover up by providing food to us!’ said one of hem. ‘Yes, our king isn’t honest any more. He has lost his goodwill!’ backed up the other. Everyone standing there nodded in agreement. After a while, the two young men prepared to leave. The minister disguised as the old man was watching them. He started following the two young men. When they came out of the inn, one of the young men said, ‘We have “provoked” these people against their king. We must continue the same way. Within a couple of days, the angry citizens will revolt against their ruler. Then we should inform our king,’ & that would be the most appropriate moment to attack’, laughed the other young man. The minister heard it all. He hid behind a tree. The two young men went inside a small hut. The minister came back to the palace & informed the king about the wicked plan of the other kingdom. Instantly the soldiers rode to the small hut where the two men are staying & captured them. the next morning, the culprits were brought out in the palace for their evil plan & were punished for their deeds.

 

Q. 11 Which of the following is most nearly the OPPOSITE in meaning to the word ‘RUINED’ as used in the story?

A. Reconstructed

B. Built

C. Succeeded

D. Nurtured

E. Accomplished

 

Q. 12 Which of the following can be an appropriate title for the story ?

A. The Ungrateful Citizens

B. The Evil in Bijanagar

C. The Good Harvest

D. Never Trust Your Minister

E. Disguise – The Only Way To Reveal The Truth

 

Q. 13 Which of the following statement is true in the context of the story ?

A. The real culprits behind the mischief were the soldiers of Bijanagar

B. The king initially hesitated to agree with the Minister’s plan

C. The minister was gifted gold coins upon identifying the culprits.

D. The farmer who gave bread to the Minister was kind & humane

E. None of the given statements is treu

 

Q. 14 Which of the following is most nearly the SAME in meaning to the word ‘PROVOKED’ as used in the story?

A. Motivated

B. Heightened

C. Instigated

D. Allowed

E. Injured

 

Q. 15 Which of the following correctly explains the meaning of the phrase, ‘lost his goodwill’ as used in the story ?

A. Misplaced his valuables

B. Lost his relatives

C. Suffered a serious injury

D. Failed to gain the love of his friends in the first place

E. Lost respect among his people

 

Q. 16 Which of the following characteristic of the Minister come across distinctly through the story ?

A. He was cowardly

B. He was sharp

C. He was greedy

D. He was old

E. He was violent

 

Q. 17 As mentioned in the story, the Minister disguised himself as an old man to :

(A) visit the kingdom without the fear of being thrashed by public

(B) participate in a local fair

(C) identify the culprit causing mischief in Bijanagar

A. only A

B. Both A and B

C. only C

D. Both B and C

E. only B

 

Q. 18 As mentioned in the story, the young were provoking the citizens of Bijanagar because :

A. they were being bribed by the minister for doing so

B. it was part of their plan to attack Bijanagar

C. they wanted to ruin the reputation of Bijanagar

D. they were notorious by nature

E. other than those given as options

 

Q. 19 Which of the following is most nearly the SAME in meaning to the word ‘STEALTHILY’ as used in the story?

A. Secretively

B. Honestly

C. Publicly

D. Shyly

E. Healthily

 

Q. 20 Which of the following is most nearly the OPPOSITE in meaning to the word ‘CONFESS’ as used in the story?

A. Hide

B. Reveal

C. Sing

D. Believed

E. Deny

 

Questions: 21 – 25

On these questions, read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

 

Q. 21 The cook quickly (1) / come inside and (2) / caught hold of (3) / the suprised crow (4) / No error (5)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

 

Q. 22 One summer afternoon (1) / the queen & her maid (2) / set out for a stroll (3) / in the palace gardens (4) / No error (5)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. No error

 

Q. 23 All the hunters (1) / stopped in their tracks (2) /as the deer they saw (3) /was extremely beautiful. (4) / No error (5)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. No error

 

Q. 24 As days went away, the jackal (1) / became fat & healthy because (2) / the lion was good hunter & always (3) / left a generous share for his friends (4) / No error (5)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. No error

 

Q. 25 The merchant called out to (1) / the villagers in his high voice (2) / & it all came eagerly (3) /to see what he had with him (4) / No error (5)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. No error

 

Questions: 26 – 30

In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage & against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Once upon a time, there lived a poor orphan who was an exceptional artist & would often draw pictures of rivers, mountains & people. One day, a fairy gifted him a golden paintbrush & to his great …. 26 …… whatever he painted with the brush came to life. His fame spread & he was brought to the king’s ……..27 …….. . The king & his ministers took the boy into the fields. …..28 ……… an ocean here!’ ordered the king. The boy protested that it wasn’t right & the fields & house would be ……….29 ………. But the king ordered him to paint the ocean & a storm. The boy painted …… 30 …… & the storm was so violent that the boat in which the king & his ministers were, overturned, killing them.

 

Q. 26 Find out the appropriate word

A. doubt

B. surprise

C. miracle

D. sorrow

E. problem

 

Q. 27 Find out the appropriate word

A. favour

B. dilemma

C. court

D. justice

E. riches

 

Q. 28 Find out the appropriate word

A. sail

B. origin

C. cry

D. create

E. find

 

Q. 29 Find out the appropriate word

A. damage

B. hurt

C. form

D. destroyed

E. wiped

 

Q. 30 Find out the appropriate word

A. slowly

B. similar

C. equally

D. skilful

E. accordingly

 

Q. 31 Ruhi spends 30% of her monthly salary on rent, transportation & bills in the respective ratio of 7 : 5 : 3. If he spends Rs. 3,560/- on the transportation, how much is her monthly salary ?

A. Rs. 30,250/-

B. Rs. 40,000/-

C. Rs. 35.600/-

D. Rs.44,750/-

E. Rs. 36,000/-

 

Questions: 32 – 36

Study the table & answer the given questions.

 

Q. 32 Number of members in book club O increased by what percent from 2007 to 2010?

A. 65%

B. 64.5%

C. 58%

D. 62.5%

E. 56.5%

 

Q. 33 What is the difference between total number of members in book clubs O and P together in 2006 & that in book clubs M and N together in 2008 ?

A. 98

B. 94

C. 96

D. 104

E. 106

 

Q. 34 What is the respective ratio between total number of members in book club M in 2006 & 2010 together & that in book club Q in the same years together ?

A. 21 : 17

B. 21 : 19

C. 19 : 17

D. 23 : 19

E. 23 : 17

 

Q. 35 What is the average number of members in book clubs M, N & Q in 2007?

A. 179

B. 181

C. 177

D. 183

E. 173

 

Q. 36 If 45% of the total number of members in book clubs M, N & O together in 2009 are males, what is the total number of male members in book clubs M, N & O together in 2009

A. 181

B. 189

C. 187

D. 191

E. 197

 

Q. 37 Five years ago, the average of Simi’s age that time & Tia’s age that time was 17 years. Five years from now, the respective ratio between Simi’s age & Tia’s age that time will be 8 : 5, what is Simi’s present age?

A. 16 years

B. 11 years

C. 32 years

D. 28 years

E. 23 years

 

Q. 38 The profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 730/- is double the loss incurred when the same article is sold for Rs. 255/-, what would be the selling price of the article if it is sold at 15% profit?

A. Rs. 491/-

B. Rs. 495/-

C. Rs. 477/-

D. Rs. 483/-

E. None of these

 

Q. 39 2/5th of a number is two more than 1/3rd of another number. If the sum of the two numbers is 16. What is their product ?

A. 30

B. 120

C. 60

D. 150

E. 90

 

Q. 40 A boat can travel 12.6 km upstream in 54 min. If the speed of the water current is 1/8th of the speed of the boat in still water, how much distance (in km) the boat can travel downstream in 35 min?

A. 9

B. 10.5

C. 9.5

D. 11.5

E. 12

 

Q. 41 A circular copper wire of radius 7cm is bent to form a rectangle. If the breadth & the length of a rectangle are in the ratio of 4 : 7 respectively. What is the breadth of the rectangle ? (in cm)

A. 8 cm

B. 14 cm

C. 10 cm

D. 12 cm

E. 15 cm

 

Q. 42 5% of one number (X) is 25% more than another number (Y). If the difference between the numbers is 96 then find the value of X?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 92

D. 96

E. None of these

 

Q. 43 The sum of two positive number is 1508. If 25% of first number is equal to 40% of the second number, what is the smallest number among the two?

A. 400

B. 640

C. 580

D. 420

E. 560

 

Q. 44 Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 16 hrs and 12 hrs respectively. The capacity of the tank is 240 litres. Both the pipes are opened simultaneously and closed after 2 hrs. How much more water (In Liters) needed to fill the tank?

A. 100

B. 170

C. 70

D. 190

E. None of these

 

Q. 45 The ratio of A’s age 3 years ago and B’s age 5 years ago is 4:5. If A is 4 years younger than B then what is the present age of B?

A. 16

B. 14

C. 11

D. 15

E. None of these

 

Q. 46 The numerator of a fraction is decreased by 25% and the denominator is increased by 250%. If the resultant fraction is 65, what is the original fraction?

A. 22/5

B. 24/5

C. 27/6

D. 28/5

E. 30/11

 

Q. 47 A dishonest vendor professes to sell fruits at the cost price but he uses a weight of 800 grams in lieu of 1 kg weight. Find his percentage gain.

A. 22%

B. 24%

C. 25%

D. 30%

E. 20%

 

Q. 48 The total of the ages of a class of 60 girls is 900 years. The average age of 20 girls is 12 years and that of the other 20 girls is 16 years. What is the average age of the remaining girls?

A. 14 years

B. 15 years

C. 16 years

D. 17 years

E. 19 years

 

Q. 49 Mr. Ankit invests 14% of his monthly income every month i.e. Rs.1,750 in shares, 8% in Insurance policies and 7% in fixed deposits. What is the total annual amount invested by him?

A. Rs. 3275

B. Rs. 3450

C. Rs. 3625

D. Rs. 3800

E. none of these

 

Q. 50 0.5% of 674 of 0.8% of 225 = ?

A. 7.066

B. 9.12

C. 6.066

D. 5.17

E. None of these

 

Q. 51 Choose correct option in given series.

1, 4, 27, 16, 125, 36, ?

A. 512

B. 729

C. 343

D. 216

E. 1331

 

Q. 52 Choose correct option in given series.

0, 6, 24, 60, ? , 210

A. 120

B. 125

C. 211

D. 59

E. 338

 

Q. 53 Choose correct option in given series.

3645, 1215, 405, 135, ? , 15, 5

A. 75

B. 45

C. 65

D. 55

E. 35

 

Q. 54 Choose correct option in given series.

15, 30, ? , 40, 8, 48

A. 10

B. 20

C. 18

D. 12

E. 13

 

Q. 55 Choose correct option in given series.

5, 13, 58, 357, 2868, ?

A. 25823

B. 28695

C. 29548

D. 28545

E. 27695

 

Questions: 56 – 60

What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

 

Q. 56 36%of 170+? %of 592 = 150

A. 14.6

B. 17.8

C. 16.4

D. 15

E. None of these

 

Q. 57 (12.11)2 + (?)2 = 732.2921

A. 20.2

B. 24.2

C. 23.1

D. 19.2

E. None of these

 

Q. 58 288 ÷ ?x 57 = 2052

A. 8

B. 7

C. 6

D. 9

E. None of these

 

Q. 59 (1125—274—323)÷(875—654— 155) =?

A. 9

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

E. None of these

 

Q. 60 (42)2 ÷ 6.3 x 26 =?

A. 7182

B. 7269

C. 7260

D. 7240

E. None of these

 

Q. 61 How many different words can be formed with the letters of the word UNIVERSITY so that all the vowels are together?

A. 60840

B. 60480

C. 60460

D. 40680

E. None of these

 

Q. 62 There are 5 positive observations. Average of first 3 observations is 8 & that of the last 3 observations is 6. If the average of all five observation is 6, what is the third observation ?

A. 10

B. 8

C. 12

D. 14

E. 6

 

Q. 63 Dan invested certain sum in scheme A, which offers simple interest at 8% p.a. for 4 years. He also invested Rs. 4,000/- in scheme B, which offers compound interest (compounded annually), at 10% p.a. for 2 years. If the interest earned from scheme A is 4/5th of the interest earned from scheme B, what is the sum invested in scheme A ?

A. Rs. 3,400/-

B. Rs. 2,100/-

C. Rs. 3,250/-

D. Rs. 3,650/-

E. None of these

 

Q. 64 The perimeter of an equilateral triangle is 40 m less than than the perimeter of a square. If the respective ratio between the side of a triangle & the side of a square is 8 : 11, what is the area of the square? (in m^2)

A. 441

B. 324

C. 289

D. 576

E. 484

 

Q. 65 A & B can independently finish a piece of work in 30 days & 40 days respectively. They started working together & after few days B left. After that A could finish the work in 16 days. After how many days of working together B left ?

A. 10

B. 6

C. 12

D. 4

E. 8

 

Q. 66 All the letters of the word JUNKYARD are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right. Then all the vowels are replaced with next alphabet (as per the english alphabetical order), then which of the following will be the second letter from the right end ?

A. V

B. D

C. K

D. N

E. R

 

Questions: 67 – 68

Study the following information & answer the given questions.

M is the father of V.

V is the sister of X.

X is married to R.

R is the daughter of P.

P is the wife of H.

 

Q. 67 If N is the only child of V, then how is N related to M ?

A. Grandfather

B. Daughter

C. Son

D. Cannot be determined

E. Brother

 

Q. 68 How is X related to H ?

A. Daughter-in-law

B. Nephew

C. Daughter

D. Son-in-law

E. Son

 

Questions: 69 – 73

Study the following information & answer the given questions.

J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order.

Only 3 people sit between Q and P. N sits third to the right of O. O is neither an immediate neighbour of Q nor P.

J is an immediate neighbour of P. Only 3 people sit between J and K.

Only 1 people sits between K and M. M is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

 

Q. 69 Who among the following sits second to the left of O ?

A. K

B. L

C. M

D. P

E. Q

 

Q. 70 Who among the following represent the immediate neighbour of Q ?

A. M, K

B. K, N

C. L, K

D. J, N

E. J, L

 

Q. 71 Who among the following is true regarding L, as per the given arrangement ?

A. Only 3 people sit between O and L

B. None of the given statement is true

C. N sits second to the left of L

D. P is one of the immediate neighbours of L

E. Only one person sits between L and K

 

Q. 72 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the given arrangement & so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

A. LKN

B. POM

C. MKO

D. NJL

E. KNQ

 

Q. 73 How many people are seated between O and J, when counted from the left of J ?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. Four

 

Q. 74 In a straight line of 12 people (facing North), P sits fifth from the left end of the line. Only 3 people sit between J and P. S sits second to the right of J. O sits second to the right of S. How many people sit between O and P ?

A. None

B. Cannot be determined

C. Three

D. One

E. Two

 

Q. 75 If all the numbers in 42731658 are arranged in ascending order from left to right, the position(s) of how many number(s) will remain unchanged ?

A. Three

B. More than three

C. None

D. Two

E. One

 

Questions: 76 – 80

These questions are based on five three digit numbers given below.

415 764 327 542 256

 

Q. 76 What will be the resultant if second digit of the lowest number & third digit of the highest number are multiplied?

A. 30

B. 14

C. 8

D. 20

E. 36

 

Q. 77 If ‘1’ is added to the first digit of every odd number & ‘2’ is subtracted from second digit of every even number, in how many numbers will a digit appears twice ?

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. None

E. One

 

Q. 78 The positions of the first & the second digits of each of the numbers are interchanged. What will be the resultant if third digit of highest number thus formed is divided by the second digit of the lowest number thus formed ?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 2.5

D. 1.5

E. 1

 

Q. 79 If in each number all the digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right within the number, how many numbers thus formed will be odd numbers ?

A. None

B. Two

C. One

D. Four

E. Three

 

Q. 80 If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is third from left ?

A. 12

B. 11

C. 10

D. 13

E. 17

 

Questions: 81 – 85

In these questions, relationship between different element is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusion based on the given statements & select the appropriate answer.

 

Q. 81 Statement : F < R < L ≤ S > O

Conclusions : I. F < S II. O > R

A. If either conclusion I or II is true.

B. If only conclusion I is true.

C. If both conclusions I & II are true.

D. If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

E. If only conclusion II is true.

 

Q. 82 Statement : U ≤ C = n < Q ≥ J

Conclusions : I. Q > U II. C < J

A. If either conclusion I or II is true.

B. If only conclusion I is true.

C. If both conclusions I & II are true.

D. If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

E. If only conclusion II is true.

 

Q. 83 Statement : G ≥ R = O ≥ W

Conclusions : I. G > W II. W = G

A. If either conclusion I or II is true.

B. If only conclusion I is true.

C. If both conclusions I & II are true.

D. If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

E. If only conclusion II is true.

 

Q. 84 Statement : K > E ≥ R = A; E < B

Conclusions : I. K = A II. A< B

A. If either conclusion I or II is true.

B. If only conclusion I is true.

C. If both conclusions I & II are true.

D. If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

E. If only conclusion II is true.

 

Q. 85 Statement : D = O < L ≤ P > H

Conclusions : I. P < D II. O > H

A. If either conclusion I or II is true.

B. If only conclusion I is true.

C. If both conclusions I & II are true.

D. If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

E. If only conclusion II is true.

 

Questions: 86 – 90

In these questions, a group of numbers/symbols followed by five combinations of inter codes is given. You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of numbers/symbols based on the given coding system & the conditions & mark that combination as your answer.

Conditions :

(i) If the first & the third element are symbols then their codes are to be interchanged.

(ii) If an odd number is immediately followed as well as immediately preceded by a symbol then that odd number is to be coded as ‘X’.

(iii) If the last element is an even number then the first element is to be coded as the code of that even number.

(iv) If the second element is symbol then the code of that symbol is to be interchanged with the code of the first element.

(Note : All the elements have to be counted from left to right to fulfil the condition.)

 

Q. 86 @ ^ 2 * 43

A. DPLMUS

B. MPXDUS

C. PDLMUS

D. MPLDUS

E. PDXMUS

 

Q. 87 64 # % 9 &

A. FUYJXZ

B. YUFZQJ

C. FUYZXJ

D. JUYFQZ

E. YUFXQJ

 

Q. 88 * 2 # @ 87

A. LYMDUA

B. YLMXUA

C. YLMDUA

D. MXYDUA

E. MLYDUA

 

Q. 89 & 4 % # 27

A. UJZYLA

B. JKZYLA

C. ZUJYUA

D. ZUJYLA

E. JUZYLA

 

Q. 90 + 95 # 68

A. YQCRFU

B. YQCYFU

C. UQCRXU

D. QRCYFU

E. UQCYFU

 

Questions: 91 – 95

Study the following information to answer the given questions.

J, K, L, M, P, Q and R are seated in a straight line facing North, with equal distance between each other but not necessarily in the same order.

P sits third to the left of K. Q sits second to the right of K. L sits third to the right of R. R does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.

Only one person sits between R and J.

 

Q. 91 What is the position of J with respect to P ?

A. Immediate left

B. Third to the left

C. Fourth to the left

D. Fifth to the right

E. Second to the right

 

Q. 92 How many persons are seated between R and Q ?

A. Two

B. Three

C. None

D. Four

E. One

 

Q. 93 Who amongst the following sits to the immediate right of L ?

A. P

B. Q

C. K

D. J

E. M

 

Q. 94 Who amongst the following sits exactly in the middle of the line ?

A. M

B. R

C. P

D. Q

E. J

 

Q. 95 Which of the following represents persons seated at two extreme ends of the line?

A. J, Q

B. K, Q

C. L, P

D. K, L

E. P, K

 

Q. 96 In a certain code language, DEALT is coded as FDCKV and HOPES is coded as JNRDU. In the same code language, how will CHALK be coded as ?

A. EFGJM

B. EGCKM

C. BFCKU

D. EGCJL

E. BFCJM

 

Questions: 97 – 98

Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Five people A, B, C, D and E have different numbers of flowers in their hands. B has more flowers than only one person. A has more flowers than C but less than D. C does not have the least number of flowers. The one who has the most number of flowers has 17 flowers. The one who has the third least number of flowers has 11 flowers.

 

Q. 97 If C has 4 more flowers than B, then how many flowers does B have ?

A. 7

B. 15

C. 18

D. 13

E. 21

 

Q. 98 Who amongst the following has the second most number of flowers ?

A. D

B. A

C. B

D. E

E. C

 

Q. 99 In a certain code language, ‘very good dancers’ is coded as ‘325’. Similarly, ‘good bike stunts’ is coded as ‘734’ and ‘dancers doing stunts’ is coded as ‘792’. What will be the code for ‘doing’ in the given code language ?

A. Either ‘2’ or ‘7’

B. 2

C. 7

D. 9

E. Either ‘7’ or ‘9’

 

Q. 100 How many such pairs of letters are there in the word FASTER, each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward & backward directions) as they have between them in the english alphabetical series ?

A. More than three

B. None

C. Two

D. One

E. Three

 

 

Answer Sheet
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer E D A B D B C A A B
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer D B D C E B C B A E
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer B E A A B B C D D E
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer C D C A C B D D C B
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer A B C B D D C D D D
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer C A B A B D B A E E
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer B C B E E A D D A B
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer A A E A D D B E D C
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B B A E D C C C D E
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer E B B A A B A B D C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×