/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan
IBPS Clerk 2015 Prelims Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019
IBPS Clerk 2016 Mains Previous Year Paper
June 18, 2019

IBPS Clerk 2015 Prelims paper 3

Section

Questions

Marks

English

30 Questions (1 – 30)

30

Logical Reasoning

30 Questions

30

Quantitative Aptitude

15 Questions

15

Data Interpretation

5 Questions (96 – 100)

5

Questions: 1 – 5

Directions (1-5) :

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, choose option 5 i.e. No error.

 

Q. 1 The sentence is –

A. The king humbly

B. thanked the

C. noble deer for

D. saving his life.

E. No error

 

Q. 2 The sentence is –

A. The fierce lion and

B. the sly fox became friend

C. and decided to

D. hunt together.

E. No error

 

Q. 3 The sentence is –

A. The clever disciple who

B. knew the special verse

C. wanted to show how he was

D. better than the others.

E. No error

 

Q. 4 The sentence is –

A. When the bison had gone down

B. to the water hole to drink

C. the jackal goes up to the lion

D. and started speaking to him.

E. No error

 

Q. 5 The sentence is –

A. The turtle would have

B. loved to accompany

C. his friends, but

D. he could not fly.

E. No error

 

Questions: 6 – 15

Directions (6-15) :

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been given in quotes to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

There once lived an old man. He had three sons. One day the old man called his three sons and said, ‘My end is near! I wish to give you certain things that I have kept for you.’ He then gave a rooster to his eldest son, an axe to the second and a cat to the youngest. ‘These things may seem “worthless” but everything depends on how sensibly you use them’, said the old man. In a few days, the old man died. His sons decided to make their fortune using the gifts, they received from their father. So, the eldest son went wandering about with his rooster. He crossed many towns and cities until he reached an island where people didn’t know how to divide their time. ‘Perhaps, this should be the “right” place to use my rooster’ he thought. So he called out to the people and said, ‘Look! Here is an amazing creature; it has a ruby-red crown upon its head like a knight. It crowd four times during the night and when it crows for the last time, the sun soon rises. But, if it crows in broad daylight, then be careful, there will “certainly” be a change in weather’. The people of the island were amazed to see such a creature. ‘Is this creature up for sale?’ they asked. ‘O yes! And the price is as many gold coins as a donkey can carry’, he replied. ‘Oh that’s just a small price for such a precious and useful creature who will help in keeping track of time’, they replied and willingly gave him the gold coins. When the eldest son came home with his wealth, the other two were astonished. Now the second son went wandering about with his axe. He crossed many farms where labourers were carrying their own axes. At last he “chanced upon” an island where people knew nothing about axes. So, he began displaying his axe and started narrating its uses. People were amazed to see such a tool and agreed to buy it for a horse laden with as much gold as it could carry. Now it was the third son’s turn to see what he could get of his cat. He went about wandering through many town until he reached a place where mice had created a menace and no cat had ever been seen. ‘We are fed up of the mice. They are so many that they dance upon our tables and benches and gnaw whatever they catch hold of’, they complained. The youngest son let his cat free for sometime. She began her chase and soon cleared some houses. People were extremely happy to see this. They “begged” the king to buy the wonderful creature for their kingdom. The king readily agreed and bought it for a mule laden with gold. The youngest son happily returned home. Thus, the three sons made the best out of their father’s gifts and lived in wealth and prosperity.

 

Q. 6 Which of the following can be an appropriate title for the story?

A. Bring Out the Devil in You

B. The Rooster and its Crows

C. The Mantra to be Successful – Own a Cat or a Rooster

D. Make the Best of What You Have

E. The Scheming Father

 

Q. 7 Which of the following statements is true in the context of the story?

A. The king was reluctant to purchase the cat from the youngest son

B. All three brothers married three king’s daughters in the end

C. The ailing father had secretly informed the eldest son about making money from his rooster

D. The youngest son was too lazy to work; as a result he went last on his quest for wealth

E. None of the given statements are true

 

Q. 8 Choose the following which is just nearly the opposite in meaning as the word “Right” as used in the story?

A. Dishonest

B. Bad luck

C. Unfitted

D. True

E. Left

 

Q. 9 Which of the following correctly explains the meaning of the phrase “chanced upon” as used in the story?

A. Divided

B. Went with the flow

C. Waited for something

D. Failed to find

E. Came across

 

Q. 10 Which of the following is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “begged” as used in the story?

A. Pleaded with

B. Sued

C. Donated

D. Granted

E. Ordered for

 

Q. 11 As mentioned in the story, people of the island bought the rooster because

A) They genuinely wished to help the eldest son in becoming a merchant.

B) It would help them manage their time more effectively.

C) They are amused by its feature and wanted it as a pet.

A. Only B)

B. Both A) and B)

C. Only A)

D. Only C)

E. Both A) and C)

 

Q. 12 Which of the following is most nearly the opposite in meaning as the word “Certainly” as used in the story?

A. Positively

B. Cautiously

C. Probably

D. Blindly

E. Eccentrically

 

Q. 13 Which of the following characteristics of the father comes across distinctly through the story?

A. He was aggressive

B. He was lonely

C. He rarely became angry

D. He was wise

E. He was an animal lover

 

Q. 14 Which of the following is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “Worthless” as used in the story?

A. Barren

B. Significant

C. Useless

D. Abolished

E. Adopted

 

Q. 15 As mentioned in the story, the father gave gifts to his sons because

A. He didn’t want them to fight in his absence

B. They had demanded those gifts from him

C. Those were the only gifts he could afford at that time

D. He was trying to take revenge on them by giving gifts which were of no use

E. Other than those given as options

 

Questions: 16 – 20

Directions (16-20) :

Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in proper sequence

to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the given questions.

(A) Also, crouched on either side of the throne are two enormous beasts known as the Hungry Tiger and the Cowardly Lion.

(B) In the splendid palace of the Emerald City, which is in the centre of the Land of Oz, is a great throne room, where Princess Ozma sits on a throne of glistering emeralds and listen to all the troubles of her people.

(C) So Ozma’s big guards are more ornamental than useful and no one realises that better than the bests themselves.

(D) Around Ozma’s throne, on such occasions, are grouped all the important dignitaries of Oz.

(E) These two beasts are Ozma’s chief guardians, but as everyone loves the beautiful Princess there has never been any disturbances in the great Throne Room.

 

Q. 16 Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

Q. 17 Which of the following should be the FIFTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?

A. A

B. E

C. D

D. C

E. B

 

Q. 18 Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

Q. 19 Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. E

E. D

 

Q. 20 Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

 

Questions: 21 – 25

Directions (21-25) :

In these questions, sentences with four quoted words are given. One from four words given in quotes may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate. If any, that world will be your answer. If all words given in quotes are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, then ‘All Correct’ is your answer.

 

Q. 21 The RBI “governor” is the “newly appointed” vice Chairman of the Bank for International Settlements and will “occupy” the post for three years.

A. Governor

B. Newly

C. Appointed

D. Occupy

E. All correct

 

Q. 22 In his new book the author “argues” that firms should “generate value” for “societe” as well as shareholders.

A. Argues

B. Generate

C. Value

D. Societie

E. All correct

 

Q. 23 You do not “need” to be a “customer” of a “specific” bank in order to “purchase” a gift card from that bank.

A. Need

B. Customer

C. Specific

D. Purchase

E. All correct

 

Q. 24 To “deal” with the grievances of taxpayers the department will set up “locale committees” in every “region”.

A. Deal

B. Locale

C. Committees

D. Region

E. All correct

 

Q. 25 The government has “eased foreign” direct investment “norms crossed” 15 sectors.

A. Eased

B. Foreign

C. Norms

D. Crossed

E. All correct

 

Questions: 26 – 30

Directions (26-30) :

In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered.

These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. The two fish, names Multiwii and Centiwatt lived in a lake with a frog named Uniwit. One evening, as they were sitting by the lake, two fishermen (1) by, planning to come fishing at the lake in the next morning. After (2) the fisherman talk, the frog advised that they should leave the lake (3). Multiwii laughed and said, ‘Don’t be frightened Uniwit. Our many wits say (4) will happen tomorrow.’ Frog, inclined to his instincts and (5) the lake that night. The next morning, fishermen caught Multi Wit and Centiwatt in their nets. And so it is better to pay heed.

 

Q. 26 The word for the blank in (1) is –

A. walking

B. swimming

C. went

D. travel

E. past

 

Q. 27 The word for the blank in (2) is –

A. listening

B. hearing

C. eavesdropping

D. afterwards

E. knowing

 

Q. 28 The word for the blank in (3) is –

A. just

B. closely

C. lately

D. directly

E. immediately

 

Q. 29 The word for the blank in (4) is –

A. nothing

B. this

C. which

D. nobody

E. harm

 

Q. 30 The word for the blank in (5) is –

A. away

B. vanished

C. left

D. hid

E. disappeared

 

Q. 31 Ram invested a certain sum in Scheme A, which offers simple interest at the rate of 12% p.a. for 3 years. He also invested Rs. 6000 in Scheme B, which offers compound interest (compounded annually) at the rate of 10% p.a. for 2 years. If the interest earned from Scheme A is 2/7th of the interest from Scheme B, what is the sum invested in Scheme A?

A. Rs. 10000

B. Rs. 12500

C. Rs. 85000

D. Rs. 13500

E. None of these

 

Q. 32 The sum of two positive numbers is 1840. If 40% of the first number is equal to 75% of the second number, what is the larger number among the two?

A. 1400

B. 1240

C. 1560

D. 1420

E. 1200

 

Q. 33 2/3rd of a number is four more than 1/4th of another number. If the sum of the two numbers is 17, what is their product?

A. 72

B. 64

C. 48

D. 63

E. 92

 

Q. 34 Five years ago, the average of Rimi’s age that time and Ruhi’s age that time was 12 years. Three years from now, if the respective ratio between Rimi’s age and Ruhi’s age that time will be 5:3, what is Rimi’s present age?

A. 17 years

B. 33 years

C. 27 years

D. 19 years

E. 22 years

 

Q. 35 In what respective ratio, wheat of variety A worth Rs. 25 per kg must be mixed with wheat of variety B worth Rs. 18 per kg, so that the new mixture (of both the varieties – A and B) is worth Rs. 20 per kg?

A. 2:5

B. 3:5

C. 3:4

D. 4:3

E. None of these

 

Q. 36 A boat can travel 10.5 km upstream in 42 minutes. If the speed of the water current is 1/6th of the speed of the boat in still water, how much distance (in km( the boat can travel downstream in 48 minutes?

A. 14.8

B. 15.6

C. 16.8

D. 17.4

E. None of these

 

Q. 37 Naveen spends 55% of his monthly salary on rent, EMI and miscellaneous expenses in the respective ratio of 3:4:4. If he spends a total of Rs. 20055 on the rent and EMI together, how much is his monthly salary?

A. Rs. 50300

B. Rs. 49600

C. Rs. 46750

D. Rs. 57300

E. Rs. 56300

 

Q. 38 There are nine positive observations. Average of the first six observations is 10 and of the last four observations is 17. If the average of these nine observations is 13, what is the sixth observation?

A. 17

B. 13

C. 15

D. 19

E. 11

 

Questions: 39 – 43

Directions (39-43) :

What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

 

Q. 39  16 ? 8 12 24 60

A. 4

B. 10

C. 8

D. 2

E. 12

 

Q. 40  2 3 7 22 89 ?

A. 215

B. 446

C. 268

D. 312

E. 584

 

Q. 41  200 208 192 224 ? 288

A. 160

B. 196

C. 145

D. 154

E. 184

 

Q. 42  188 92 44 20 8 ?

A. 0.2

B. 0.5

C. 2

D. 4

E. 0.4

 

Q. 43  19 36 70 121 ? 274

A. 202

B. 169

C. 189

D. 194

E. 171

 

Q. 44 The selling price of 16 chairs is equal to the selling price of 6 tables. if the total selling price of 5 chairs and 3 tables together is Rs. 780, what is the total selling price of 2 chairs and 1 table together?

A. Rs. 920

B. Rs. 960

C. Rs. 980

D. Rs. 1060

E. Rs. 288

 

Q. 45 Two trains started running from the same point at the same time in opposite directions (one towards North and other towards South). The speed of the two trains is 16 m/s and 14 m/s respectively. How much time will they take to be 378 km apart? (in hours)

A. 2 hours

B. 3 hours

C. 4 hours

D. 3.5 hours

E. 5 hours

 

Questions: 46 – 50

Directions (46-50) : Study the table and answer the given questions.

 

Q. 46 What is the respective ratio between total number of members in health club C in 2009 and 2011 together and that in health club E in the same years together?

A. 13:16

B. 11:16

C. 9:16

D. 13:18

E. 11:18

 

Q. 47 If 62% of the total number of members in health clubs C, D and E together in 2010 are males, what is the total number of male members in health clubs C, D and E together in 2010?

A. 283

B. 280

C. 287

D. 271

E. 279

 

Q. 48 What is the difference between total number of members in health clubs A and B together in 2009 and that in health clubs D and E together in 2013?

A. 83

B. 87

C. 97

D. 93

E. 91

 

Q. 49 What is the average number of members in health clubs A, C and E in 2012?

A. 167

B. 169

C. 177

D. 171

E. 173

 

Q. 50 Number of members in health club B increased by what percent from 2010 to 2013?

A. 48

B. 52

C. 44

D. 54

E. 58

 

Q. 51 The LCM of two numbers is 48. The respective ratio of numbers is 2:3. What is the sum of numbers?

A. 28

B. 32

C. 40

D. 64

E. None of these

 

Q. 52 The perimeter of an equilateral triangle is 21 m more than perimeter of a square. If the respective ratio between the side of the triangle and the side of the square is 9:5, what is the area of the square? (in m²)

A. 25

B. 225

C. 625

D. 144

E. 81

 

Q. 53 A and B can independently finish a piece of work in 25 and 20 days. They started working together and after few days A left. After that B could finish the remaining work in 11 days. After how many days A left the work?

A. 12

B. 13

C. 15

D. 5

E. 10

 

Q. 54 A and B started a business with an investment which is in the ratio 5:2 respectively. After 6 months from the start of the business, C joined with an investment which was twice A’s investment and after 10 months from the start of the business B withdrew all the amount that he invested. If the total annual profit was Rs. 6510, what was the difference between A’s share in the annual profit and B’s share in annual profit?

A. Rs. 1860

B. Rs. 1680

C. Rs. 1580

D. Rs. 860

E. Rs. 1866

 

Questions: 55 – 64

Directions (55-64) :

What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

 

Q. 55  50 ÷ 5.5 x 44 + ? = 620

A. 180

B. 175

C. 215

D. 220

E. 225

 

Q. 56   (3+3/5 x 8+1/3) + ? = 4³

A. 26

B. 24

C. 34

D. 36

E. 16

 

Q. 57  (5/9 + 8/5 + 2/5) of ? = 621

A. 261

B. 162

C. 279

D. 216

E. 243

 

Q. 58  40% of 325 + 86 = ?% of 270

A. 75

B. 20

C. 25

D. 70

E. 80

 

Q. 59   (0.15 x 320) ÷ 4 = 3 x 2^?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 1

D. 4

E. 0

 

Q. 60  40% of 620 + 65% of ? = 482

A. 220

B. 260

C. 360

D. 280

E. 240

 

Q. 61  4² x 9² ÷ √324 – 40 = 2^?

A. 4

B. 3

C. 7

D. 5

E. 2

 

Q. 62 Refer image

A. 10

B. 8

C. 12

D. 6

E. 4

 

Q. 63  (453.25 + 157.5 + ?) x 3/4 = 600

A. 161.25

B. 179.25

C. 189.25

D. 182.25

E. 172.25

 

Q. 64 √2916 + √729 = 3^18-?

A. 10

B. 12

C. 14

D. 9

E. 16

 

Q. 65 A circular copper wire of radius 14 cm is bent to form a rectangle. If the breadth and the length of the rectangle are in the ratio 3:8 respectively, what is the length of the rectangle? (in cm)

A. 32

B. 16

C. 24

D. 12

E. None of these

 

Q. 66 In a straight line of twelve persons (facing north), J sits fourth from the right end of the line. Only two persons between J and S. M sits second to the left of S. O sits to the immediate left of M. How many persons sit between O and J?

A. Three

B. Five

C. Cannot be determined

D. None

E. Four

 

Q. 67 In a certain code language READ is written as ‘#5%6’ and PAID is written as ‘$%46’. How is RIPE written in that code language?

A. #4$5

B. #6$5

C. $4#5

D. $4#6

E. Other than those given as options

 

Q. 68 In a certain code language, ‘their new pencils’ is coded as ‘731’. Similarly, ‘box of pencils’ is coded as ‘352’ and ‘their wooden box’ is coded as ‘915’. What will be the code for ‘wooden’ in the given code language?

A. ‘5’

B. ‘9’

C. Either ‘5’ or ‘9’

D. Either ‘1’ or ‘9’

E. ‘1’

 

Q. 69 Pointing to a photograph of a boy Suresh said, “He is the son of the only son of my

mother.” How is Suresh related to that boy?

A. Brother

B. Uncle

C. Cousin

D. Father

 

Q. 70 If A + B means A is the mother of B; A – B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?

A. Q – N + M x P

B. P + S x N – Q

C. P – M + N x Q

D. Q – S % P

 

Questions: 71 – 75

Directions (71-75) :

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H – are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order.

• A sits second to the right of H. C sits third to the right of F.

• F is not an immediate neighbour of A.

• Only one person sits between F and G.

• B is an immediate neighbour of G.

• D sits second to the left of B. D is not an immediate neighbour of G.

 

Q. 71 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

A. DCF

B. GAB

C. CDH

D. BEG

E. HFE

 

Q. 72 Which amongst the following statements is true regarding E, as per the given Arrangement?

A. None of the given statements is true

B. E is one of the immediate neighbours of B

C. D sits second to the right of E

D. C sits to the immediate left of E

E. Only three persons sit between E and G

 

Q. 73 Who among the following represent the immediate neighbours of C?

A. H, A

B. A, D

C. B, D

D. D, G

E. H, G

 

Q. 74 Who among the following sits second to the right of B?

A. C

B. E

C. A

D. H

E. F

 

Q. 75 How many persons are seated between D and H, when counted from the left of D?

A. Three

B. One

C. Four

D. Two

E. None

 

Questions: 76 – 80

Directions (76 -80) :

In each of the following questions, a group of numbers/symbols followed by five combinations of letter codes is given. You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of numbers/symbols based on the given coding system and the conditions and mark that combination as your answer.

Conditions :

(i) If the first and the last elements are odd numbers then their codes are to be interchanged

(ii) If an even number is immediately followed as well as immediately preceded by a symbol then that even number is to be coded as ‘O’

(iii) If the third element is symbol then the first element is to be coded as the code of that symbol

(iv) If the second last element is an odd number then the code of that odd number is to be interchanged with the code of last element.

(Please note : All the elements have to be counted from left to right to fulfil the conditions)

 

Q. 76 The combination is 97@★+4 –

A. WZGXVU

B. UZGXDW

C. UZGXVW

D. GZGXVW

E. GZGVXW

 

Q. 77 The combination is 7#68&3 –

A. YADCKZ

B. YAJCKZ

C. ZAJCKY

D. KAJCKY

E. ZAJCYK

 

Q. 78 The combination is 4#5%92 –

A. PAWHUB

B. WAOHBU

C. BAPHUW

D. BAPWUH

E. WAPHBU

 

Q. 79 The combination is 754%2$ –

A. ZPWHBE

B. HPWHBE

C. ZPWHOE

D. HPWBOE

E. EPWHBZ

 

Q. 80 The combination is $24@8★ –

A. EGBWGCX

B. XBOGCE

C. EBWGOX

D. WBEGCX

E. XBWGCE

 

Questions: 81 – 85

Directions (81-85) :

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

Seven persons – E, F, G, H, M, N and O – are seated in a straight line facing north, with equal distances between each other but not necessarily in the same order.

• He sits third to the right of O. Neither H nor O sits at any of the extreme ends of the line.

• G sits second to the left of N. N is not an immediate neighbour oh H.

• Only three persons sit between N and E.

• F is not an immediate neighbour of E.

 

Q. 81 How many persons are seated between O and F?

A. Four

B. Two

C. Three

D. One

E. None

 

Q. 82 Who amongst the following sits exactly in the middle of the line?

A. E

B. F

C. G

D. O

E. H

 

Q. 83 Which of the following represents persons seated at the two extreme ends of the line?

A. F, G

B. E, F

C. E, M

D. F, N

E. E, G

 

Q. 84 What is the position of F with respect to E?

A. Third to the left

B. Third to the right

C. Second to the right

D. Fourth to the left

E. Fifth to the right

 

Q. 85 Who amongst the following sits immediate right of M?

A. O

B. G

C. E

D. H

E. F

 

Questions: 86 – 90

Directions (86-90) :

In each of the following questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Study the conclusions based on the given statement(s) and mark the appropriate answer.

 

Q. 86 Statement – L≤V≤O = D

Conclusions –

I. D=L

II. L

A. Both the conclusion I and II are true

B. Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

C. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

D. Only conclusion I is true

E. Only conclusion II is true

 

Q. 87 Statement – J=C > Y=K Conclusions –

I. X>C

II. K

A. Both the conclusion I and II are true

B. Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

C. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

D. Only conclusion I is true

E. Only conclusion II is true

 

Q. 88 Statement – R>E≥T = I≥M

Conclusions –

I. R>I

II. E≥M

A. Both the conclusion I and II are true

B. Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

C. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

D. Only conclusion I is true

E. Only conclusion II is true

 

Q. 89 Statement – OConclusions –

I. OII. P>N

A. Both the conclusion I and II are true

B. Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

C. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

D. Only conclusion I is true

E. Only conclusion II is true

 

Q. 90 Statement – H≤AW;S = B

Co nc lus io ns –

I. S >H

II. W

A. Both the conclusion I and II are true

B. Either conclusion I or conclusion II is true

C. Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

D. Only c o nc lus io n I is true

E. Only conclusion II is true

 

Q. 91 How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CHUNKS each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?

A. Three

B. One

C. Two

D. No ne

E. More than three

 

Q. 92 In a certain code language FLUTE is coded as HJWRG and GIANT is coded as IGCLV. In the same code language, how will PLOTS be coded as?

A. RJMV U

B. NUMRQ

C. QMP U T

D. NNMV Q

E. RJQRU

 

Q. 93 If all the numbers in 67452893 are arranged in ascending order from left to right, the position (s) of how many number (s) will remain unchanged?

A. No ne

B. One

C. Two

D. Thr ee

E. Mo r e t han t hr ee

 

Directions (94-95) :

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

Five persons – L, M, N, O and P – have different typing speeds, M types faster than L, but slower than P. O types slower than only one person. L does not type at the slowest speed. The one who types the third fastest types 73 words per minute. The one who type the slowest types 29 words per minute.

 

Q. 94 Who among the following types at the second slowest speed?

A. L

B. P

C. O

D. M

E. N

 

Q. 95 If P types 12 more words per minute than M, then how many words does P type per minute?

A. 65

B. 85

C. 61

D. 41

E. 45

 

Questions : 96 – 100

Directions (96-100) :

The following questions are based on five three digit numbers given below :

395 432 823 657 278

 

Q. 96 The positions of the first and the second digits of each of the numbers are interchanged. What will be the resultant if first digit of highest number thus formed is divided by the third digit of the lowest number thus formed?

A. 1.5

B. 1

C. 4

D. 3

E. 2.5

 

Q. 97 If ‘2’ is subtracted from the third digit of every odd number and ‘1’ is added to the second digit of every even number, in how many numbers will a digit appear twice?

A. Two

B. Three

C. Four

D. One

E. None

 

Q. 98 What will be the resultant if third digit of the lowest number and second digit of the highest number are multiplied?

A. 21

B. 4

C. 54

D. 12

E. 16

 

Q. 99 If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to  right, which of the following will be sum of all three digits of the number which is fourth from  the left?

A. 133

B. 18

C. 9

D. 17

E. 15

 

Q. 100 If in each number all the digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right within the number, how many numbers thus formed will be even numbers?

A. Three

B. No ne

C. Four

D. One

E. Two

 

 

Answer Sheet
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer E B C C E D E C E A
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer A C D C E B D A D D
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer D D E B D C C E A C
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer A E A E A C D E C B
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer A C C E D A E C E B
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer C B D A D C E E A C
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer D D C C A B A B D C
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer B C E A D D B E A C
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer D B E A C B E A C D
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer B E C A E D E E B A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×