/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

SSC MTS Tier-I 13 October 2017 Shift-II Previous Year Paper

SSC MTS Tier-I 13 October 2017 Shift-I Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019
SSC MTS Tier-I 13 October 2017 Shift-III Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019

SSC MTS Tier 1 2017 13 Oct Shift 2

Q. 1 Select the number at place of question mark.

A. 6

B. 9

C. 8

D. 7

 

Q. 2 how many triangles are there in the given figure?

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

 

Q. 3 A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given are represented by two classes of alphabets in given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix- I are numbered from 0 to 4 and of Matrix-II from 5 to 9. A letter from these can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘F’ can be represented by 31, 67, etc and ‘L’ can be represented by 33, 75, etc. Similarly identify the set for word ‘ENACT’.

A. 01, 04, 14, 13, 97

B. 56, 32, 02, 03, 44

C. 97, 89, 86, 95, 98

D. 01, 89, 03, 68, 23

 

Q. 4 Select the one in which question figure is hidden/ embedded.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 5 Which answer figure will complete the pattern in question figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 6 If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figure is the right image of given figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 7 A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below. From the given opitons, indicate hoe it will appear when opened?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 8 By interchanging given two signs and two numbers which equation will be correct? 

÷ and x, 10 and 5

A. 10 x 5 ÷ 3 + 1 = 7/2

B. 5 + 4 x 10 ÷ 1 = 29/2

C. 10 x 5 ÷ 4 ÷ 1 = 3

D. 5 ÷ 4 + 10 x 1 = -6

 

Q. 9 If 11 H 14 H 3 = 28 and 9 H 4 H 17 = 30 then 5 H 6 H 19 = ?

A. 30

B. 26

C. 28

D. 40

 

Q. 10 Arrange the words in sequence in which they occur in dictionary.

1.Inking

2.Innings

3.India

4.Indica

5.Inglot

A. 34512

B. 34521

C. 43512

D. 43521

 

Q. 11 Select the missing number from the given series.

2, 5, 9, 14, ?, 27

A. 22

B. 20

C. 21

D. 19

 

Q. 12 A series is given with term missing. Find correct option for it.

A, CD, FGH, JKLM, ?

A. NOPQR

B. OPQRS

C. OPQR

D. PQ

 

 

Q. 13 Select the odd one.

A. coffee

B. cup

C. tea

D. water

 

Q. 14 Select the odd one.

A. 1

B. 64

C. 216

D. 256

 

Q. 15 Select the odd letters.

A. PRT

B. ACE

C. MNO

D. MOQ

 

Q. 16 Select the diagram which bests represents relationship among:

Director, Actor, Book

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 17 Select the related word.

MONEY : BANK : : EDUCATION : ?

A. TEACHER

B. SCHOOL

C. BUILDING

D. STUDENT

 

Q. 18 Select the related number.

18 : 289 : : 15 : ?

A. 256

B. 225

C. 196

D. 144

 

Q. 19 Select the related letters.

AM : NZ : : BC : ?

A. YZ

B. XZ

C. XY

D. DO

 

Q. 20 Select the word which cannot be formed using letters of given word.

NOURISHMENT

A. TRIM

B. NOURISH

C. TRAUMA

D. SOUR

 

Q. 21 If the ratio of the present ages of P and Q is 3 : 4 and the sum of their ages 3 years ago was 36, then what is the ratio of their ages 3 years ago?

A. 5 : 7

B. 3 : 5

C. 4 : 7

D. 6 : 7

 

Q. 22 Present ages of R and S are in ratio 3 : 5 respectively. After 6 years this ration becomes 2: 3. What is the present age?

A. 18

B. 24

C. 30

D. 36

 

Q. 23 Below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all conclusions and decide which conclusion logically follows the statements. 

STATEMENTS:

I. Some X and Y.

II. All Y are Z.

CONCLUSIONS:

I.All Z are Y.

II. Some Z are X.

A. only I follows.

B. only II follows

C. both follows

D. none follows

 

Q. 24 In a certain code language, ‘RUST’ is written as ‘ PSQR’. How is ‘KENT’ written in that code language?

A. ICLR

B. ICMS

C. IDMR

D. JCLS

 

Q. 25 In a certain code language, ‘BUZ’ is written as ’59’ and ‘BIZ’ is written as ’47’. How is ‘FOG’ written in that code language?

A. 37

B. 38

C. 39

D. 40

 

Q. 26 What is the value of 76 + 77 + 78 …………….. 100?

A. 2100

B. 2120

C. 2200

D. 2380

 

Q. 27 If 2347X is completely divisible by 4, then what is the value of X?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 2 or 6

 

Q. 28 Which number is divisible by 6 ?

A. 354324

B. 533212

C. 93242

D. 85232

 

Q. 29 Which of the following statement is true?

I. is even.

II. is odd.

A. only I

B. only II

C. both I and II

D. none

 

Q. 30 What is the value of 25 ÷5 – 2 x 4 + 10 ?

A. 5

B. 7

C. 8

D. 17

 

Q. 31 If 439 x 441 x 443 is divisible by 6, then what will be the remainder?

A. 5

B. 1

C. 3

D. 2

 

Q. 32 Two pipes A and B can fill tank in 60 minute and 75 minutes respectively. Pipe C can alone empty the same tank in 100 minutes. If all three pipes are opened together , then in how much minutes tank will fill?

A. 100

B. 50

C. 75

D. 80

 

Q. 33 A pipe can fill a tank in 140 hours. Due to the leak in its bottom, the tank is filled in 160 hours. If the tank is full, then that leak can empty the tank in how many hours?

A. 1000

B. 1500

C. 1120

D. 1200

 

Q. 34 What is the area (in cm²) of an equilateral triangle whose side is 14 cm?

A. 28√3

B. 50√3

C. 49√3

D. 51√3

 

Q. 35 A merchant purchases a watch for Rs 600 and fixes its marked price in such a way that after allowing a discount of 20%, he earns a profit of 10%. What is the marked price (in Rs) of the watch?

A. 850

B. 725

C. 750

D. 825

 

Q. 36 The cost price of an article is 70% of the marked price. What is the gain percentage after allowing a discount of 16% ?

A. 15

B. 30

C. 10

D. 20

 

Q. 37 The ratio os two positive numbers is 3 : 4. Their product is 588. What is the smallest number?

A. 21

B. 28

C. 14

D. 35

 

Q. 38 B starts a business by investing Rs60000. After 5 months, D joins business by investing Rs 75000. At the end of year, in what ratio will they share the profit?

A. 169 : 144

B. 48 : 35

C. 14 : 11

D. 12 : 15

Q. 39 The average of N numbers is 16. If a number 10 is removed, then average becomes 17. What is the value of N?

A. 6

B. 7

C. 8

D. 9

 

Q. 40 By selling 5 articles for 1Rupee, a man loses 20 %. If he sells 3 srticles per rupee, then what will be the profit percentage?75

A. 75

B. 66.67

C. 30

D. 33.33

 

Q. 41 By selling an article for Rs 510, there is a loss of 15%. What is the cost price in Rs? 

A. 600

B. 580

C. 400

D. 450

 

Q. 42 A number is multiplied by 2/9 instead of 3/7. New value is what percent of expected value? 

A. 62.66

B. 51.85

C. 57.21

D. 68.76

 

Q. 43 Total cost of 60 tablets is Rs 30000. If cost of each is increased by 20% and number of tables decrease by 20% , then what will be the total cost?

A. 28800

B. 27500

C. 30000

D. 25500

 

Q. 44 The speed of a boat in still water is 10km/hr. I t covers a distance of 50km upstream in 6 hours. What is the speed of the stream?

A. 1.2

B. 1.5

C. 1.6

D. 2

 

Q. 45 A 600m long train crosses a bridge 600m long in 60seconds. What is speed of the train? 

A. 70

B. 72

C. 75

D. 65

 

Q. 46 What is the compound interest on a sum of Rs12000 for 2 years at rate of 10% per annum compounded anually?

A. 2520

B. 2400

C. 2620

D. 2340

 

Q. 47 The table given belows shows the sales of 2 companies Audi and BMW from year 2000 to 2005. In how many years was the sale of Audi more than that of BMW?

Year Sales (In lacs)
  Audi BMW
2000 20 22
2001 25 24
2002 15 20
2003 25 28
2004 14 20
2005 20 15

 

A. 2

B. 5

C. 1

D. 3

 

Q. 48 The table given belows shows the sales of 2 companies Audi and BMW from year 2000 to 2005. What was the percentage change in the sale of Audi from year 2000 to 2004?

Year Sales (In lacs)
  Audi BMW
2000 20 22
2001 25 24
2002 15 20
2003 25 28
2004 14 20
2005 20 15

 

A. 30

B. 80

C. 50

D. 60

 

Q. 49 The table given belows shows the sales of 2 companies Audi and BMW from year 2000 to 2005.What was the average sale in lacs of BMW from 2001 to 2005?

Year Sales (In lacs)
  Audi BMW
2000 20 22
2001 25 24
2002 15 20
2003 25 28
2004 14 20
2005 20 15

A. 22

B. 23.2

C. 27.2

D. 21.4

 

Q. 50 The table given belows shows the sales of 2 companies Audi and BMW from year 2000 to 2005. The sale of BMW in 2004 is what percent of the sale of Audi in 2000?

Year Sales (In lacs)
  Audi BMW
2000 20 22
2001 25 24
2002 15 20
2003 25 28
2004 14 20
2005 20 15

A. 120

B. 100

C. 135

D. 300

 

Q. 51 Some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select “no error”. Although he get to (1)/ visit a lot of places and (2)/ meet interesting people. (3)/ No error(4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 52 Some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select “no error”. What if you could get all the (1)/ benefits of readings without (2)/ giving up your other interests (3)/. no error (4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 53 Select the correct word to be filled in the sentence given with blank.

The moment _________ is lost is lost forever.

A. where

B. which

C. whom

D. who

 

Q. 54 Select the correct word to be filled in the sentence given with blank.

Rajesh called his cousin a _________.

A. layer

B. liar

C. mair

D. care

 

Q. 55 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

Jettison

A. Space bound

B. splessness

C. conjure

D. hurl

 

Q. 56 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

Laconic

A. Verbose

B. wordy

C. crisp

D. health

 

Q. 57 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

MORBID

A. happy

B. outgoing

C. ranger

D. depressed

 

Q. 58 Select the one which best expresses the opposite of word.

ENRICH

A. adorn

B. better

C. reduce

D. build

 

Q. 59 Select the one which best expresses the opposite of word.

INSERT

A. active

B. asleep

C. dull

D. idle

 

Q. 60 Select the one which best expresses the opposite of word.

SECURE

A. safe

B. endangered

C. immune

D. protected

 

Q. 61 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phase.

be on the square

A. to be away from home

B. to make someone fool

C. to squander money

D. to act and speak honestly

 

Q. 62 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of phase.

let the cat out of the bag

A. reveal a secret carelessly or by mistake

B. talking ignorantly

C. to destroy at the end

D. to make use of time

 

Q. 63 Improve the bracketed part of sentence.

They have been hesitant to form ( ourselves) as a breakaway group for fear of being

disqualified for defection.

A. themself

B. themselves

C. itselves

D. none

 

Q. 64 Improve the bracketed part of sentence.

Reconciliation is (closed) to impossible now, although he has not been expelled from the group.

A. imposed

B. closing

C. close

D. none

 

Q. 65 Select the best substitute for the phase.

Speed of an object in one direction.

A. ferocity

B. capacity

C. velocity

D. felicity

 

Q. 66 Select the best substitute for the phase.

full of criticism and mockery

A. admire

B. affaire

C. satire

D. allure

 

Q. 67 Select the correctly spelt word.

A. familear

B. familiar

C. familar

D. famelear

 

Q. 68 Select the correctly spelt word.

A. envelope

B. envelop

C. envelap

D. enwelope

 

Q. 69 Rearrange the parts in correct order.

We had been told to

P; we can put our hands and feet

Q: and identify places where

R: first observe the rock carefully

A. PQR

B. RQP

C. QPR

D. RPQ

 

Q. 70 Rearrange the parts of sentence in correct order.

I tried to explain

P: them could understand it

Q: in Hindi but

R: but neither of

A. PQR

B. QRP

C. QPR

D. RPQ

 

Q. 71 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

Life In urban India is marked by wide – ranging disparity. There are residents who have ____ means of enjoyment but ______ people are so poor that they have to live in slums. Economic inequality, pollution and garbage are the _______ of urban existence. People also have to face lack of adequate water supply. Yet people want to live in cities because they get facilities for good education, healthcare, transport and so many modes of comforts and entertainment. There are also _____ opportunities for employment in cities ______ villages where very few people are gainfully employed. residents who have ____ means

A. unlimited

B. fair

C. pragmatic

D. circular

 

Q. 72 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

Life In urban India is marked by wide – ranging disparity. There are residents who have _____ means of enjoyment but ______ people are so poor that they have to live in slums. Economic inequality, pollution and garbage are the _______ of urban existence. People also have to face lack of adequate water supply. Yet people want to live in cities because they get facilities for good education, healthcare, transport and so many modes of comforts and entertainment. There are also _____ opportunities for employment in cities ______ villages where very few people are gainfully employed. but _____ people are so poor

A. long

B. some

C. least

D. good

 

Q. 73 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

Life In urban India is marked by wide – ranging disparity. There are residents who have _____ means of enjoyment but ______ people are so poor that they have to live in slums. Economic inequality, pollution and garbage are the _______ of urban existence. People also have to face lack of adequate water supply. Yet people want to live in cities because they get facilities for good education, healthcare, transport and so many modes of comforts and entertainment. There are also _____ opportunities for employment in cities ______ villages where very few people are gainfully employed. garbage are the _____ of urban

A. boon

B. blessing

C. bane

D. resource

 

Q. 74 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

Life In urban India is marked by wide – ranging disparity. There are residents who have _____ means of enjoyment but ______ people are so poor that they have to live in slums. Economic inequality, pollution and garbage are the _______ of urban existence. People also have to face lack of adequate water supply. Yet people want to live in cities because they get facilities for good education, healthcare, transport and so many modes of comforts and entertainment. There are also _____ opportunities for employment in cities ______ villages where very few people are gainfully employed. There are also ________ opportunities.

A. bad

B. worst

C. least

D. good

 

Q. 75 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

Life In urban India is marked by wide – ranging disparity. There are residents who have _____ means of enjoyment but ______ people are so poor that they have to live in slums. Economic inequality, pollution and garbage are the _______ of urban existence. People also have to face lack of adequate water supply. Yet people want to live in cities because they get facilities for good education, healthcare, transport and so many modes of comforts and entertainment. There are also _____ opportunities for employment in cities ______ villages where very few people are gainfully employed. in cities _____ villages.

A. unlike

B. similar

C. alike

D. example

 

Q. 76 The economic activities are divided into three sectors – primary, secondary and tertiary on the basis of ______.

A. employment conditions

B. nature of economic activity

C. ownership of enterprises

D. number of workers employed in enterprise

 

Q. 77 Which among the following result in connecting the market or integration of markets in different countries?

A. mass production

B. urban trade

C. foreign trade

D. tourism

 

Q. 78 Who is head of government?

A. president

B. prime minister

C. finance minister

D. foreign secretary

 

Q. 79 Fundamental rights in Indian constitution has been taken from which country’s

constitution?

A. U.S.

B. Irish

C. Australian

D. British

 

Q. 80 At which place did Gautam Buddha passed away?

A. Bodh Gaya

B. Kushinagar

C. Lumbini

D. Sarnath

 

Q. 81 The demand for separate electorate for muslims was conceded in which year?

A. 1906

B. 1909

C. 1919

D. 1922

 

Q. 82 What are the small pieces of rock which move around the sun is called?

A. asteroids

B. meteoroids

C. stars

D. satellites

 

Q. 83 What is the shape of Indian Ocean?

A. almost circular

B. S’ shaped

C. almost triangular

D. none

 

Q. 84 Who is ‘Father of zoology’?

A. Huxley

B. Aristotle

C. Lamarck

D. Cuvier

 

Q. 85 Curdling of milk in the stomach is due to action of_____

A. myosin

B. rennin

C. HCL

D. PEPSIN

 

Q. 86 Amount of O₂ normally carried by 100ml of pure blood is_______.

A. 50ml

B. 2 ml

C. 20ml

D. 5ml

 

Q. 87 Newton used the phrase quantity of motion for______.

A. momentum

B. force

C. speed

D. mass

 

Q. 88 When salt is properly mixed with ice. the melting point of ice _______.

A. decrease

B. increase

C. remains same

D. becomes infinite

 

Q. 89 Which is not example of extension used in computer?

A. doc

B. xls

C. fat32

D. htm

 

Q. 90 Metals are ___.

A. malleable and ductile

B. non-malleable and ductile

C. brittle and ductile

D. non malleable and non ductile

 

Q. 91 White phosphorous is stored in _____.

A. ether

B. water

C. mercury

D. petro;

 

Q. 92 The herbivore are called ______.

A. primary consumers

B. secondary consumers

C. tertiary consumers

D. none

 

Q. 93 Vittiya Sakshatarata Abhiyan was launched to make people aware about ______.

A. mutual funds

B. cashless economic system

C. financial inclusion

D. investment

 

Q. 94 James watt is famous for __

A. diesel engine

B. steam engine

C. electric motor

D. thermometer

 

Q. 95 Who was the winner of first ever formula 1 Grand Prix held in India?

A. Sebastian Vettel

B. Nico Rosberg

C. Lewis Hamilton

D. Michael Schumacher

 

Q. 96 Garba is famous dance of which state?

A. punjab

B. gujarat

C. madhya pradesh

D. west bengal

 

Q. 97 Who has won Dhyan Chand Award 2017 for hockey?

A. P.A. Raphel

B. Mariyappan

C. Sumarai Tete

D. Cheteswar Pujara

 

Q. 98 Who is author of ‘Dynasties of India and beyond’?

A. Inder Malhotra

B. HP Nanda

C. Amrita Pritam

D. Anita Desai

 

Q. 99 APTTA is transit trade agreement between AFGHANISTAN and ______.

A. Pakistan

B. Iran

C. Kazakhstan

D. Vietnam

 

Q. 100 India has signed an agreement to join global terror database maintained by the Terrorist Screening Centre of which country?

A. Pakistan

B. Britain

C. Russia

D. United States of America

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer B C A A D C C C A A
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer B B B D C B B C C C
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer A A B A B C D A C B
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer A B C C D D A B B D
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer A B A C B A A A D B
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer A B B B D C D C A B
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer D A B C C C B A B B
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer A B C D A B C B A B
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B B D B B C A A C A
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer B A B B A B C A A D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×