/ +91 9829211106 info@vidhyarthidarpan.com
Welcome to Vidhyarthi Darpan

SSC MTS Tier-I 13 October 2017 Shift-III Previous Year Paper

SSC MTS Tier-I 13 October 2017 Shift-II Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019
SSC MTS Tier-I 14 October 2017 Shift-I Previous Year Paper
July 17, 2019

SSC MTS Tier 1 2017 13 Oct Shift 3

Q. 1 Select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark from options.

A. 27

B. 28

C. 26

D. 25

 

Q. 2 how many triangles are there in the given figure?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 7

 

Q. 3 A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives.

The sets of numbers given are represented by two classes of alphabets in given matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix- I are numbered from 0 to 4 and of Matrix-II from 5 to 9. A letter from these can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example ‘J’ can be represented by 42, 87, etc and ‘N’ can be represented by 04, 89, etc. Similarly identify the set for word ‘REACT’.

A. 34, 01, 00, 88, 02

B. 13, 21, 31, 02, 44

C. 34, 86, 69, 13, 68

D. 34, 23, 21, 43, 88

 

Q. 4 Select the one in which question figure is hidden/ embedded.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 5 Which answer figure will complete the pattern in question figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 6 If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figure is the right image of given figure?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 7 A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below. From the given opitons, indicate hoe it will appear when opened?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 8 By interchanging given two signs and two numbers which equation will be correct?

x and + , 2 and 6

A. 2 + 3 ÷ 6 x 4 =13

B. 2 ÷ 6 + 3 x 4 =10

C. 4 x 3 + 2 – 6 =11

D. 3 + 4 ÷ 6 x 2 = 9

 

Q. 9 If 8 @ 4 @ 2 = 1 and 27 @ 9 @ 3 = 1, then

49 @ 7 @ 7 = ?

A. 2

B. -1

C. 3

D. 1

 

Q. 10 Arrange the words in sequence in which they occur in dictionary.

1. Monday

2. Murder

3. Muggot

4. Monkey

5. Monster

A. 15432

B. 14532

C. 15423

D. 14523

 

Q. 11 Select the missing number from the given series.

5 ,8, 14, 23, ? , 50

A. 34

B. 35

C. 36

D. 37

 

Q. 12 A series is given with term missing. Find correct option for it.

pam , qcn , reo , ? , tiq

A. sfq

B. sgp

C. shq

D. sfp

 

Q. 13 Select the odd one.

A. shirt

B. socks

C. pant

D. sweater

 

Q. 14 Select the odd number.

A. 83

B. 93

C. 65

D. 35

 

Q. 15 Select the odd letters from the options.

A. mark

B. shell

C. mall

D. bark

 

Q. 16 Select the diagram which bests represents relationship among:

guava, apple, banana

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 17 Select the related word.

Time : seconds : : ? : ?

A. distance : kilometre

B. speed : time

C. pressure : seconds

D. temperature : metre

 

Q. 18 Select the related number.

288 : 72 : : 576 : ?

A. 500

B. 144

C. 140

D. 134

 

Q. 19 Select the related letters.

mate : ncug : : goat : ?

A. iqbv

B. hpbu

C. ipcv

D. hqbv

 

Q. 20 Select the word which cannot be formed using letters of given word.

IMPATIENCE

A. TIME

B. CRATE

C. TAPE

D. MATE

 

Q. 21 In a row of 67 students, B is 24th from left end. What is his place from the right end?

A. 43

B. 44

C. 42

D. 45

 

Q. 22 P is brother of Q. Q is sister of R. R is is son of S. T is sister of S. How is T related to Q?

A. aunty

B. mother

C. sister

D. grandmother

 

Q. 23 Below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all conclusions and decide which conclusion logically follows the statements. 

STATEMENTS:

I. Some W are V.

II. All V are T.

CONCLUSIONS:

I. Some T are W.

II. Some V are not W.

A. only I follows.

B. only II follows.

C. both follows

D. none follows

 

Q. 24 In a certain code language, ‘ACID’ is written as ‘ BELH’. How is ‘LETS’ written in that code language?

A. MGWW

B. MFWW

C. MGWV

D. NGYW

 

Q. 25 In a certain code language, ‘CUP’ is written as ‘ 45’ and ‘CUM’ is written as ’42’. How is ‘ICE’ written in that code language?

A. 22

B. 23

C. 20

D. 17

 

Q. 26 Irfan bought a chair for Rs 517 with a discount of 6% on the marked price. Find the marked price of the chair.

A. 580

B. 520

C. 550

D. 540

 

Q. 27 The sum of all odd whole numbers between 8 and 32 is _____.

A. 240

B. 320

C. 360

D. 260

 

Q. 28 How many whole numbers are there between 52 and 356 which are exactly divisible by 6? 

A. 49

B. 51

C. 53

D. 55

 

Q. 29 What is the sum of all 3 digit natural numbers divisible by 17?

A. 28736

B. 28632

C. 28832

D. 28732

 

Q. 30 When a manufacturer allows 10 % commission on the wholesale price of Rs 5000 for a particular item, he earns a profit of 25%. How much profit does the manufacturer earn on that item?

A. 1000

B. 800

C. 500

D. 900

 

Q. 31 A bus runs at an average speed of 32km/hr. If it completes 304km long journey with a break of 30 minutes, what is the total time taken during the journey?

A. 12 hrs

B. 11 hrs

C. 10 hrs

D. 9 hrs

 

Q. 32 Find value of (62% of 650) + (45% of 340).

A. 556

B. 506

C. 553

D. 453

 

Q. 33 A can do a piece of work in 4 days. B and C together can do it in 3 days, while A and C together can do it in 2 days. How many days will B take to do the work alone?

A. 8 days

B. 12 days

C. 10 days

D. 16 days

 

Q. 34 The average of 5 , 7, 12, 15 and X is 10. What will be the value of Y if the average of 9, 12, 13, 17, X and Y is 14.

A. 12

B. 13

C. 20

D. 22

 

Q. 35 A shopkeeper offers 23% discount on a bag with marked price of Rs4500.. If he stil earns profit of Rs 600, what is the cost price of bag?

A. 3900

B. 2865

C. 2965

D. 3465

 

Q. 36 The total surface area of a cube is 726 cm². What is the volume of this cube?

A. 1231 cm³

B. 1331cm³

C. 1431cm³

D. 1531cm³

 

Q. 37 What least number must be added to 748 so that the sum is completely divisible by 59?

A. 21

B. 13

C. 19

D. 7

 

Q. 38 What will be the annual simple interest rate if a principal amount of Rs 88,000 become Rs 1,61,920 in 6 years?

A. 11%

B. 12%

C. 13%

D. 14%

 

Q. 39 The monthly salaries of A and B are in the ratio 5 : 6. If both of them get a salary increment of Rs2000 per month, the new ration becomes 11 : 13. What is the new monthly salary of A? 

A. Rs 20000

B. Rs 24000

C. Rs 26000

D. Rs 22000

 

Q. 40 A bullock cart covers a distance of 10 kms in 4 hours. What is the average speed of the bullock cart?

A. 8 km

B. 2.5 km/hr

C. 2 km/hr

D. 10 km/hr

 

Q. 41 How many of the following numbers are divisible by 232?

192, 1008, 832, 656, 1264, 1822

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

 

Q. 42 A shopkeeper buys a dozen umbrella for Rs1200. Two of the umbrellas were damaged during transportation. Find his profit percentage, if he sells rest of the umbrellas at Rs 150 each?

A. 5%

B. 8%

C. 3.5%

D. 4.5%

 

Q. 43 A shopkeeper buys a dozen umbrella for Rs 1200. Two of the umbrellas were damaged during transportation. Find his profit percentage, if he sells rest of the umbrella at Rs 150 each?

A. 20%

B. 15%

C. 25%

D. 10%

 

Q. 44 Rahul does complete a work in 25 hours. If Rajesh is 25% more efficient than Rahul then how much hours will Rajesh take to complete the same work?

A. 20hrs

B. 30hrs

C. 21hrs

D. 22hrs

 

Q. 45 If Rs 1638 is divided in the ration of 8 : 7 : 11 among A, B ,C respectively, what will be the share of C?

A. Rs 693

B. Rs 504

C. Rs 593

D. Rs 441

 

Q. 46 The largest 5- digit number divisible by 21 is ______.

A. 99981

B. 9988

C. 9991

D. 9993

 

Q. 47 A household spend 20% of their monthly food expenses on fruits. If the monthly food expense of the family is Rs 7500, answer the following questions on the basis of pie chart showing the share of expenses on different fruits in a particular month. What is the amount spent on apple in the particular month?

A. Rs 345

B. Rs 360

C. Rs 375

D. Rs 355

 

Q. 48 A household spend 20% of their monthly food expenses on fruits. If the monthly food expense of the family is Rs 7500, answer the following questions on the basis of pie chart showing the share of expenses on different fruits in a particular month. How much more amount is spent on banana than orange?

A. rs 120

B. rs 90

C. rs 300

D. rs 900

 

Q. 49 A household spend 20% of their monthly food expenses on fruits. If the monthly food expense of the family is Rs 7500, answer the following questions on the basis of pie chart showing the share of expenses on different fruits in a particular month.

What is the ratio of amount spent on orange and grapes?

A. 4/3

B. 7/3

C. 15/4

D. 20/3

 

Q. 50 A household spend 20% of their monthly food expenses on fruits. If the monthly food expense of the family is Rs 7500, answer the following questions on the basis of pie chart showing the share of expenses on different fruits in a particular month. The amount spent on Pomegranate is how much less than spent on Orange? 

A. rs 80

B. rs 75

C. rs 20

D. rs 60

 

Q. 51 Some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select “no error”. A pretty dispute between a police constable (1)/ and a motorcycle- borne couple late lead (2)/ to clashes between the locals and the police (3)/ nO error (4)

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 52 Some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select “no error”.

Residents from nearby areas came out to (1)/ protest against the police and a verbal spat turned into a (2)/ full – fledged clash amongst cops and the protesters (3)/ No error (4) 

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

 

Q. 53 Select the correct word to be filled in the sentence given with blank.

Rohan stood ____ the crowd quite amazed.

A. in

B. from

C. for

D. into

 

Q. 54 Select the correct word to be filled in the sentence given with blank.

This is Ritika’s lunchbox, _______ is the empty one.

A. yours

B. your

C. you

D. yourselves

 

Q. 55 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

ALLURE

A. ATTRACT

B. PREVENT

C. WARN

D. DETER

 

Q. 56 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

COLLOQUIAL

A. CORRECT

B. FORMAL

C. FAMILIAR

D. STANDARD

 

Q. 57 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of word.

CONTEMPLATE

A. DESIGN

B. NEGLECT

C. DESIGN

D. FORGET

 

Q. 58 Select the one which best expresses the OPPOSITE of word.

JUDICIOUS

A. ACUTE

B. RASH

C. CAREFUL

D. WISE

 

Q. 59 Select the one which best expresses the OPPOSITE of word.

CITE

A. PRESENT

B. OFFER

C. FORGET

D. ALLEGE

 

Q. 60 Select the one which best expresses the OPPOSITE of word.

CLASH

A. BATTLE

B. ARGUMENT

C. BRUSH

D. HARMONY

 

Q. 61 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phase.

kick the bucket

A. to abuse someone

B. to emphasize

C. to die

D. to turn pale

 

Q. 62 Select the one which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phase.

bear the palm

A. to win

B. emotionless

C. in disgrace

D. with a heavy heart

 

Q. 63 Improve the bracketed part of sentence.

As Ministers, their mandate ( was to be) single – mindedly focus on results without having to worry about reporting a career politician.

A. will be to

B. willing be to

C. must to

D. no improvement

 

Q. 64 Improve the bracketed part of sentence.

But the choices (is also an) indication of the small talent pool before Mr. Modi.

A. might also an

B. are also an

C. can also an

D. no improvement

 

Q. 65 Select the best substitute for the idiom/phase.

Gold and silver before using for manufacturing ornaments.

A. stones

B. bullion

C. currency

D. money

 

Q. 66 Select the best substitute for the idiom/phase.

Anything tending to move away from center.

A. centrifugal

B. centripetal

C. centripede

D. circumcentre

 

Q. 67 Select the correctly spelt word.

A. accorate

B. accuearate

C. acurrate

D. accurate

 

Q. 68 Select the correctly splet word.

A. adequate

B. adecute

C. adecuate

D. edequate

 

Q. 69 Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Activities in the

P: guided by the motive

Q: private sector are

R: to earn profits

A. QRP

B. RPQ

C. PQR

D. QPR

 

Q. 70 Rearrange the parts of sentence in correct order.

Rohan and Ranjan

P: about the terms

Q: had finished reading

R: of credit in class

A. PQR

B. QPR

C. RPQ

D. PRQ

 

Q. 71 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

The history of the development of religion shows that as mankind moves from the _______ isolated village towards large, complex, ____ , industrialized society the character of the influence of religion on a man and his life changes. In the earlier phases of religion the _____ needs of mankind, those concerned with the necessities of life, played a dominant part. As man’s knowledge of natural forces _______, he learns to control them by natural methods, that is, by a detailed scrutiny of their causes and _____. mankind moves from the ______ isolated.

A. small

B. large

C. immense

D. big

 

Q. 72 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

The history of the development of religion shows that as mankind moves from the _______ isolated village towards large, complex, ____ , industrialized society the character of the influence of religion on a man and his life changes. In the earlier phases of religion the _____ needs of mankind, those concerned with the necessities of life, played a dominant part. As man’s knowledge of natural forces _______, he learns to control them by natural m ethods,that is, by a detailed scrutiny of their causes and _____. , complex, ________, industrialised

A. rural

B. urban

C. uncivilised

D. destitute

 

Q. 73 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

The history of the development of religion shows that as mankind moves from the _______ isolated village towards large, complex, ____ , industrialized society the character of the influence of religion on a man and his life changes. In the earlier phases of religion the _____ needs of mankind, those concerned with the necessities of life, played a dominant part. As man’s knowledge of natural forces _______, he learns to control them by natural methods, that is, by a detailed scrutiny of their causes and _____. religion the ____ needs of mankind,

A. secondary

B. collateral

C. primary

D. higher

 

Q. 74 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

The history of the development of religion shows that as mankind moves from the _______ isolated village towards large, complex, ____ , industrialized society the character of the influence of religion on a man and his life changes. In the earlier phases of religion the _____ needs of mankind, those concerned with the necessities of life, played a domin ant part. Asman’s knowledge of natural forces _______, he learns to control them by natural m ethods, that is, by a detailed scrutiny of their causes and _____. natural forces _____,

A. shrinks

B. deteorates

C. drops

D. grows

 

Q. 75 Read the passage carefully and select correct option to fill the blank.

The history of the development of religion shows that as mankind moves from the _______ isolated village towards large, complex, ____ , industrialized society the character of the influence of religion on a man and his life changes. In the earlier phases of religion the _____ needs of mankind, those concerned with the necessities of life, played a dominant part. As man’s knowledge of natural forces _______, he learns to control them by natural methods, that is, by a detailed scrutiny of their causes and _____. scrutiny of their causes and ________.

A. symposiums

B. origins

C. summons

D. destructions

 

Q. 76 To grow more than one crop on a piece of land during the year is known as _____. 

A. inter cropping

B. multiple cropping

C. mixed cropping

D. none

 

Q. 77 In India, what is the accepted average calories requirement per person per day in rural areas?

A. 2100

B. 2200

C. 2300

D. 2400

 

Q. 78 Who appoints the Judges of the Supreme Court of India?

A. Prime Minister

B. Chief Justice of Supreme Court

C. Vice President

D. President

 

Q. 79 For whom are the Fundamental Duties mentioned in the Indian Constitution?

A. For government employees

B. for all citizens

C. for all the senior citizens

D. none

 

Q. 80 Which places of Indus Valley was situated on the bank of Luni river?

A. dholavia

B. mohenjodaro

C. chanhudaro

D. harappa

 

Q. 81 Who has written ‘Satyarth Prakash’ ?

A. Lala Lajpat Rai

B. Dayanand Saraswati

C. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

D. Lokmanya Tilak

 

Q. 82 Which landscape is not formed by the sea- water?

A. lagoon

B. kayal

C. cirque

D. beach

 

Q. 83 To which project is Narmada Bachao Andolan related?

A. Sardar Sarovar

B. Bhakla Nangal

C. Rihand

D. Tehri

 

Q. 84 What is a fundamental function of Centriole in a cell?

A. protien synthesis

B. nucleolus formation

C. cell – wall formation

D. cell division initiation

 

Q. 85 Bone in most of big animals is an example of which tissues?

A. muscular tissues

B. connective tissues

C. epithelial tissues

D. nervous tissues

 

Q. 86 Ascaris, a kind of worm, lives in which part of the human body?

A. small intestine

B. large intestine

C. kidneys

D. liver

 

Q. 87 What is the value of acceleration due to gravity of the surface of Earth?

A. 2 m/s²

B. 4.9 m/s²

C. 9.8 m/s²

D. 8 m/s²

 

Q. 88 Speed of the sound is maximum in which medium?

A. air

B. water

C. steel

D. kerosene

 

Q. 89 One TB approximately comprises which data or space size?

A. 1000KB

B. 1024 MB

C. 1024 GB

D. 1000 GB

 

Q. 90 Which is heterogeneous mixture?

A. air

B. brass

C. vinegar

D. lime water

 

Q. 91 Which metal is found in liquid form at room temperature?

A. potassium

B. sodium

C. mercury

D. aluminium

 

Q. 92 Where are mangroves forests mainly found in India?

A. Kaziranga National Park

B. Western Ghats

C. Sunderban Delta

D. Bhakhra Nangal Dam

 

Q. 93 In which year, “Vande Mataram Scheme” was launched?

A. 2002

B. 2004

C. 2006

D. 2008

 

Q. 94 Which scientist invented Stainless Steel?

A. Alexander Graham Bell

B. Mendeleev

C. Max Plank

D. Harry Brearley

 

Q. 95 Which sport is Tour de France associated with?

A. football

B. golf

C. tennis

D. bicycle race

 

Q. 96 Which classical dance form relates to Tamil Nadu?

A. Kathakali

B. Bharatnatyam

C. Kuchipudi

D. none

 

Q. 97 Which state confers ‘Mewar Award’?

A. Haryana

B. Punjab

C. Rajasthan

D. Delhi

 

Q. 98 Who wrote the book “We The People” ?

A. Khushwant Singh

B. Nani A. Palkhivala

C. T. N. Kaul

D. J.R.D Tata

 

Q. 99 Which country is a permanent member of UN Security Council?

A. Brazil

B. China

C. japan

D. India

 

Q. 100 What is official language of Bhutan?

A. Dzongkkha

B. Gorkha

C. Bhutanese

D. Assamese

Answer Sheet 
Question 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Answer B C C B C D D A D B
Question 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Answer B B C A B A A B D B
Question 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Answer B A A A A C A B C D
Question 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Answer C A B D B B C D D B
Question 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
Answer A C C A A A A B A D
Question 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
Answer B C A A A C A B C D
Question 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
Answer C A A B B A D A D B
Question 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
Answer A B C D B B D D B A
Question 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
Answer B C A D B A C C D D
Question 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
Answer C C B D D B C B B A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Hello!

Click one of our representatives below to chat on WhatsApp or send us an email to info@vidhyarthidarpan.com

×